EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
Limited series | Episodes 1-8 | 2023-2024 | ARD [de], Canal+ [fr], WDR [de] | Drama, Society | Austria, France, Germany
The project "A Better Place" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Maria HofstätterPetra Schach [SS]
Steven SowahAmir Kaan [SS]
Katharina SchüttlerEva Blum [SS]
Johannes Kienastn.a. [SS]
Sandra Borgmannn.a. [SS]
Richard Sammeln.a. [SS]
Ulrich BrandhoffJens Föhl [SS]
Alev Irmakn.a. [SS]
Youness AabbazNader Massad [SS]
Aysima Ergünn.a. [SSR]
Cynthia MicasLydia Sané [SSR]
Constantin von Jascheroffn.a. [SSR]
Katharina BehrensVeronika [SSR]
Berfin SönmezMilane [SSR]
Miri SommerAlina Blum [SSR]
Meryem MoutaukkilDjamila [SSR]
Jasna Fritzi BauerJessica [SR]
Christina SchumacherJournalistin Susanne Liebig [SR]
Louis PflugTill [SR]
Carl Heinz ChoynskiWerner [SR]
Arwin MuradianLuca [SR]
Jay SukaliJay Baumann [SR]
Mila HitzwebelTochter [SR]
Hadi KhanjanpourEmre [SRE]
Melvin Lee LewisInfluencer [BP]
Angelo FabioHussein Temiz

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production controllerJolanka Höhn
+accountant pre-production & post-production
+accountant pre-production & post-production
Production accountantAndreas Penkin
Assistant production accountantJohn Wenzel
1st ADTanja Däberitz
Block 1
Block 1
1st ADKlaus Pridnig
Block 2
Block 2
2nd ADSimon Pfister
2nd Block
2nd Block
2nd ADAntonia Renard
1st Block
1st Block
2nd ADJan-Paul van der Linde
Crowd 2nd ADRobin Schu
+ Casting Kleindarsteller
+ Casting Kleindarsteller
Floor 2nd ADLaura Käding
and 2nd Unit 1st AD / Block 1 und 2
and 2nd Unit 1st AD / Block 1 und 2
3rd ADPhilipp Kramer
2 Wochen Vertretung
2 Wochen Vertretung
3rd AD CrowdFabiano Senking
(add.)
(add.)
Base 3rd ADStella Thiele
AD PAEmily Wink
AD PAPaul Fellhölter
Post production supervisorTolke Palm
ColoristSeverin Schultze
Dailies Colorist
Dailies Colorist
Director of photographyMatthias Fleischer
Steadicam operatorMichael Ole Nielsen
2nd. Unit DoP & B Operator
2nd. Unit DoP & B Operator
1st assistant cameraNino Volpe
B-Cam
B-Cam
1st assistant cameraMarcos Pieta Jorge
2nd assistant cameraLisa Muthenthaler
A Cam
A Cam
DIT digital imaging technicianSeverin Schultze
Lab On Set / 2 x Alexa MiniLF
Lab On Set / 2 x Alexa MiniLF
Assistant to video playback operatorNathalie Linke
Qtake 13 DT
Qtake 13 DT
Assistant to video playback operatorMichéle Piesche
5DT
5DT
Assistant to video playback operatorJonas Hümbs
Qtake // 31 Days
Qtake // 31 Days
Assistant to video playback operatorAndreas Finger
Qtake Additional
Qtake Additional
Qtake operatorJonas Karg
50SD
50SD
Still photographerWolfgang Ennenbach
Still photographerTom Trambow
2DT 360 Set-Photography
2DT 360 Set-Photography
Casting directorEmrah Ertem
Casting director (children)Jacqueline May
Extras/bit player castingJohannes Rhein
Extras/bit player castingAngel Pinar
Extras/bit player castingChristin Busch
Costume designerLucia Faust
Assistant costume designerMartha Hunger
Assistant costume designerColine Dubois-Gryspeert
Crowd costume supervisorKunji Laura Baerwald
Costumer / wardrobeAnne Jacobi
Costumer / wardrobeChea Ien Chhay
Costumer / wardrobeSerena Matlas
Costumer/wardrobe assistantHarald Krestel
Costume design traineeHarald Krestel
DirectorAnne Zohra Berrached
DirectorKonstantin Bock
Script supervisorDavid Rodriguez
28 DT 2. Block
28 DT 2. Block
Script supervisorRosanna Rau
2nd part 1st Block
2nd part 1st Block
Script continuityKristina Dinser
10 SD in Block 2
10 SD in Block 2
Script continuityKlaudia Essl
Folge 1-8, 1. Teil Block 1
Folge 1-8, 1. Teil Block 1
Actor coach (children)Ina Höffgen
Extras coordinatorHannah Brand
EditorJulia Karg
EditorDenys Darahan
Additional editorMatthias Albrecht
Assistant editorBianca Dienemann-Mehlitz
Key gripKarlo Barber
Best boy gripOliver Rduch
GripMaurice Päffgen
Vertretung
Vertretung
GafferJochen Kratzheller
Best boy electricIvan Smolcic
Lighting technician / electricianPaul Pallapies
Rigging
Rigging
Lighting technician / electricianSteffen Ritter
EFK
EFK
Lighting assistantLisa Bülow
1 DT Zusatz
1 DT Zusatz
Lighting assistantDaniel Paulus
Lighting assistantValentin Levaufre
Daily
Daily
Makeup artist / hair stylistHannah Fischleder
Makeup artist / hair stylistSkadi Lesske
Makeup artist / hair stylistAstrid Weber
Fx makeup artistJörg Runk
Prosthetic Make Up für Ulrich Brandhoff
Prosthetic Make Up für Ulrich Brandhoff
Additional make up artistHannah Göb
Additional make up artistKatrin Paas
Additional make up artistBenjamin Wendl
6 SD Extras
6 SD Extras
ProducerDavid Keitsch
ProducerJonas Dornbach
ProducerJanine Jackowski
ProducerNicolas Loock
ProducerKalle Friz
ProducerAlexander Glehr
ProducerJohanna Scherz
ProducerChristine Duttlinger
ProducerIsabel Paul
Februar 2023 bis Mai 2024
Februar 2023 bis Mai 2024
Associate producerMarina Dodlek
Studiocanal Series GmbH
Studiocanal Series GmbH
Development executive (studio/network)Elisabeth Hergt
Studiocanal Series GmbH
Studiocanal Series GmbH
Production designerJurek Kuttner
Assistant production designerSarah Neumann [1]
Art directorFederica Felisatti
Set decoratorEllen Somnitz
Assistant set decoratorNora Martin
2. block
2. block
Assistant set decoratorFlorian Trautmann
1 Block
1 Block
Prop buyerSaskia Grebenstein
Prop masterRicci Becker
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerLaura Tilstra
Standby propsKarin Weber
Standby propsJeantien Meijer
Vertretung
Vertretung
Set dresserJonas Steltenkamp
diverse Einsätze als Zusatz
diverse Einsätze als Zusatz
Set dresserJoe Jörg Schreiter
Set dresserStephen Davenport
Art department coordinatorFrieda Balster
Assistant stand by propsVanessa Holzberg
Assistant stand by propsIra Sophie Klawon
Addition 17.07. - 25.08.
Addition 17.07. - 25.08.
Picture car/vehilcle coordinatorCarlos Rodrigues
Picture car wranglerIngo Pfennig
Location scoutFrank Meter
Location scoutMarc Geimer
Location scoutRoland Gerhardt
Supervising Location Scout
Supervising Location Scout
Scenic painterLisa Schmitt
Scenic painterPierre Galic
Graphic designerConny Brizsak
Graphic artistUlrike Veit
Zusatz
Zusatz
Property driverJens Päkel
Property driverDirk Fischer
Line producerStefanie Nowak
GER/AT
GER/AT
Production managerChristian Feldner
from SD#24
from SD#24
Production managerRudi Teichmann
Prep and start of principal photography
Prep and start of principal photography
Production coordinatorElisabeth Feltes
Assistant production managerLiana Henz
Accomodation & Travel
Accomodation & Travel
Unit managerJan Beek
Unitmanager, Transportation und Vertretungsweise Production Manager
Unitmanager, Transportation und Vertretungsweise Production Manager
Location managerLukas Schneider
Location manager (local system)Dirk Stratmann
Preparation
Preparation
Location manager (local system)Lukas Schneider
Location Manager
Location Manager
Location manager (local system)Paul Effertz
Supervising Location Manager / HoD
Supervising Location Manager / HoD
Production coordinator assistantInga Fabian
Travel coordinatorNaomi Taubel
Travel & Accommodation Block 1
Travel & Accommodation Block 1
Set manager/ floor managerMarvin Albracht
6 DT Vertret
6 DT Vertret
Set manager/ floor managerDavid Richter
Assistant location managerCosima Viola
Assistant location managerLea Rudolph
Production assistantLena Tondello
Vertretung, 4 DT
Vertretung, 4 DT
Production assistantLuca Novelli
Office PA
Office PA
Assistant set/floor managerMartin J. Lorenz
Assistant set/floor managerDaniel Nowak
Basecamp Manager
Basecamp Manager
Production driverGuido Stein
Zusatz
Zusatz
Production driverFrank Mauermann
Production driverErik Merten
PA internPriska Kraft
(Line Producer Internship)
(Line Producer Internship)
Set runnerJohanna Steiner
Replacement // 5 Days
Replacement // 5 Days
Set runnerJan Moos
Set-Runner über den gesamten Zeitraum
Set-Runner über den gesamten Zeitraum
ShowrunnerAlexander Lindh
CreatorAlexander Lindh
CreatorLaurent Mercier
ScreenwriterKarin Kaci
ScreenwriterBahar Bektas
ScreenwriterNora Gantenbrink
ScreenwriterDaniel Hendler
ScreenwriterEmanuel Tessema
ScreenwriterMaryam Zaree
ScreenwriterSvenja Bungarten
Production sound mixerBernhard Joest
1. Block
1. Block
Production sound mixerOdo Grötschnig
Production sound mixerTheodor Spikermann
Production sound mixerChristian Hermans
Hier und da mal
Hier und da mal
Boom operatorSebastian Leukert
Block 2
Block 2
Boom operatorDavid Kleiner
Second boom operatorTheodor Spikermann
Sound designerUwe Bossenz
Stunt coordinatorNikolai Mohr
Stunt coordinatorChristian Petersson
YouStunt (2 DT)
YouStunt (2 DT)
Stuntman/womanCiya Taycimen
Stuntplayer Gangmitglied
Stuntplayer Gangmitglied
Stuntman/womanChristian Petersson
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stuntman/womanFelix Quinton
Stunt Player Mikey
Stunt Player Mikey
Stuntman/womanJoe Tödtling
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stuntman/womanHendrik Mohr
Commissioning editorCaren Toennissen-Brand
WDR
WDR
Commissioning editorFrank Tönsmann
WDR
WDR
Commissioning editorChristoph Pellander
ARD Degeto
ARD Degeto
Commissioning editorBrice Mondoloni
CANAL+ France
CANAL+ France
Commissioning editorPhilipp Boechheimer
CANAL+ Austria
CANAL+ Austria
Child supervisorEllen Treuer
Medienpädagogische Fachkraft
Medienpädagogische Fachkraft
Clearing rightsIngo Fischer [1]
Rights and Clearances
Rights and Clearances
Green consultantBeatrice Degenhart
Intimacy coordinatorAnna König

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLabOnSet
GripDIGICOPTER®
Drohne Heavy Lifter RED Komodo X, Inspire3 50mm 8KRAW
Drohne Heavy Lifter RED Komodo X, Inspire3 50mm 8KRAW
GripStefan Visse-Hövels Fahraufnahmen
Trailer, Golfcart
Trailer, Golfcart
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
NRW
NRW
Extras/Bit PlayerThorsten Köhler
Komparse
Komparse
StuntsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
Top-Drive
Top-Drive
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Production ConsultingJOLA-Rent
med. Fachberatung
med. Fachberatung
Production ServicesBPS Dienstleistungen und Services GmbH
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Brandwache/Set Medic/Feuerwehr & Rettungsdienstfahrzeuge
Brandwache/Set Medic/Feuerwehr & Rettungsdienstfahrzeuge
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
kompletter Basisfuhrpark inkl. Fuhrparkbewegung / Maske, Garderobe, Garderobenanhänger, Büro LKW, Set LKW und Sprinter inkl. Material und Zelten, Maskenspiegel,div. Schauspieleraufenthalte, WC Festanschluss, WC, Wasserlogistik,
kompletter Basisfuhrpark inkl. Fuhrparkbewegung / Maske, Garderobe, Garderobenanhänger, Büro LKW, Set LKW und Sprinter inkl. Material und Zelten, Maskenspiegel,div. Schauspieleraufenthalte, WC Festanschluss, WC, Wasserlogistik,
Production ServicesMahl-Art-Catering
Production ServicesWeber Exclusiv - Zelteverleih
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller
Courier services / costume transportation
Courier services / costume transportation
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
Reisemanagement
Reisemanagement
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB Lucia Faust
KB Lucia Faust
CostumesCouleur & Co. / Constanze Schuster
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Costumespolizeiteam.de
Polizeiuniformen
Polizeiuniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB - Lucia Faust
KB - Lucia Faust
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Lucia Faust
Lucia Faust
Makeup and Hairalphabite
SFX teeth
SFX teeth
PropsEES Erpelding EDV Systeme
Computer, Monitore, Laptops, Pads und Server
Computer, Monitore, Laptops, Pads und Server
PropsFriederike Fischer - eff eff grafikdesign
GRAPHIC ARTIST
GRAPHIC ARTIST
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmcops e.K.
Gefangenentransporter
Gefangenentransporter
Vehicles and aircraftsMP-Filmservice GmbH
Polizei Fahrzeuge, originale Polizisten, Fachberatung,
Polizei Fahrzeuge, originale Polizisten, Fachberatung,
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbH
Frisch Wasser Abwasser Logistik
Frisch Wasser Abwasser Logistik