TV Series | Episodes 1-6 | 2018-2019 | Netflix | Crime, Music | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting29/11/2018
End of shooting08/03/2019
LocationsFrankfurt, Berlin

Project data

Episodes from/to1-6

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

In Frankfurt, a young and gifted hip-hop producer gets the chance of a lifetime when he signs with Skyline Records. But the worlds of music, organized crime and high finance collide when the label owner’s gangster brother returns from exile to claim his share.

(http://www.komplizenfilm.de/e/films/skylines.html)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Edin HasanovicJinn [SS]
Peri BaumeisterSara [SS]
Murathan MusluKalifa [SS]
Erdal YildizArdan [SS]
Richy MüllerRaimund [SS]
Anna Herrmann
Lily [SS]
Sahin Eryilmaz
Semir [SS]
Carol SchulerZilan [SS]
Tim Wilden.n. [LE]
Yasemin Cetinkaya
Mina [SSR]
Zejhun DemirovPezo [SSR]
Farba DiengBobby [SSR]
Charles Booz JakobMomo [SSR]
Slavko PopadicDejan [SSR]
Ilir RexhepiJuli [SSR]
Kim Riedle
Sonja [SSR]
Tamer YigitCengiz [SSR]
Benjamin Heinrich
Dabitsch [SR]
Charles LemmingKommissionsvertreter [SR]
Levi MeinhardtPostbote [SR]
Jasmin MinzTasha [SR]
Henry MoralesDJ RAZ [SR]
Cornelia WernerKommissionsvertreterin [SR]
Michael StöwsandHafenarbeiter [SRE]
Doris ConradFrau Tirelli [BP]
Amer El-ErwadiGangster [BP]
Friederike OttBafin Mitarbeiterin [BP]
Olivia BurkhartJulia
Kristin Alia HunoldClaire
Christopher KöberleinTürsteher / Schlägerei (Stuntperformer)

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantChristos Papaioannouextainia Folge 1-6
AccountantAndrea Göpfert
Assistant production accountantSylvia Jorde
Director of photographyJulian Hohndorf
Director of photographyStephan Burchardt
Drone camera operatorRobert Alex
Gimbal system operatorElmar Suska
Steadicam operatorMax ZaherFrankfurt
1st assistant cameraNicole Smith2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraRicarda Hibbeln
1st assistant cameraArmin KarahasanovicB-Cam Frankfurt
1st assistant cameraTobias M. Bartl2nd Unit; B-Cam Vertretung
1st assistant cameraFlorian SchwarzB-Cam Zusatz
1st assistant cameraJohannes PächA cam
1st assistant cameraCarl EversB-Cam (1DT)
1st assistant cameraThomas Ammann [1]2nd Unit 1DT
2nd assistant cameraMadeleine Roggatz
2nd assistant cameraDevin WahlsB-Cam & 2nd Unit (1DT)
2nd assistant cameraElisa-Christin KnüpferA-Cam , Folgen 4-6
2nd assistant cameraMelanie Vetter
2nd assistant cameraMarian Knoop3 DT, B Cam
Video assist/playback operatorElias WolfBerlin
Video assist/playback operatorNicklas HornFrankfurt
Still photographerNik KonietznyBerlin Part
Still photographerChristian LüdekeFrankfurt
Still photographerChristian Lüdeke
Casting directorEmrah Ertem
Extras/bit player castingEmil StegeAgentur Filmgesichter
Costume designerSvenja Gassen
Assistant costume designerAndrea BaranOktober bis Anfang Januar
Assistant costume designerHolle SchlickmannJanuar - März
Assistant costume designerAnna Philippa Müller2nd assistance costume design / costume design extras
WardrobeValentina Dolce
WardrobeXenia GaussHauptgarderobiere
Additional wardrobeIna Conrad
Additional wardrobeSally Seifert23.02.19
DirectorMaximilian ErlenweinEp. 1-3
DirectorSoleen YusefEp. 4-6
2nd unit directorDaniel 'Danny' Rosness
1st AD (local system)Daniel 'Danny' RosnessPL: K. Kapsalos / 1st AD
1st AD (local system)Roy Luchterhand
2nd AD crowd (local system)Luisa Leopold
3rd AD crowd (local system)Niklas NissenZusatz, 6 DT, 2019
3rd AD crowd (local system)Rosa Münzing
Script supervisorRosa Schein
EditorSven Budelmann
EditorYvonne TetzlaffFolge 4-6
EditorRobert Kummer
Assistant editorSilke Zirnité
Key/dolly gripKai Finnigan
Key/dolly gripElmar SuskaKey Grip Berlin Ronin2 Operator
Key/dolly gripKai Finnigan
Key/dolly gripJulius v. Schnurbein
Grip assistantThomas Hofmann6 DT Vertretung
Grip assistantFelix Harjans
Camera car driverStefan HaseMein Ranger + Tower + MōVI XL
Multicopter pilotMaximilian Raschke
Lighting technician / electricianAngelina HildBerlin
Lighting technician / electricianMatthias Franz
Additional electricianChristian Buhlert2nd Unit
Additional electricianGustavo Nagel
Lighting assistantNils TischerBerlin
Makeup artist / hair stylistNicole DurovicHoD
Additional make up artistLena Brendle17 DT Crowd + Cast (2018/19)
Additional make up artistEva Schubert
Additional make up artistDana Schumacher
ComposerBenjamin Bazzazian
ComposerDavid Menke
ComposerBoris Rogowski
ProducerMaren AdeKomplizen Film
ProducerJonas DornbachKomplizen Film
ProducerDavid KeitschKomplizen Film
ProducerJanine JackowskiKomplizen Film
Co-producerDennis SchanzStickUp Filmproduktion
Co-producerLuis SingerStickUp Filmproduktion
Show runner/ series producerDennis Schanz
Assistant to producerClaudia Jubeh
Assistant to producerJulia M. Müller
Production designerErwin W. Prib
Art directorNadine Schmidt
Set decoratorVanessa LockeBerlin
Set decoratorCara MaenoFrankfurt (2018-2019)
Assistant set decoratorAnouk SchullerFrankfurt (2018-2019)
Assistant set decoratorRené HelfrichDrehblock Berlin
Prop masterDavid Peichl
Standby propsDavid ThummererBerlin
Standby propsJutta SaasFrankfurt Teil januar bis märz
Set dresserStephen Davenport
Set dresserMarten Bauer
Set dresserSandra PfeilZusatz, Abbau Studio (Berlin)
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerKarsten JunghansBerlin Block & Fahrer
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerNicole Adis
Assistent stand by propmanNiklas NissenKrankheitsvertretung, 3 DT
Assistent stand by propmanHanna Klumpp
Location scoutYvonne WassongFrankfurt
Location scoutJohannes EppingerFrankfurt
Location scoutGernot ZeglienBerlin
Scenic painterFee Doßmann
Scenic painterMacarena Zúñiga Infante
Graphic artistJenny Döhren
Graphic artistMarc Boden-Bugascreendesign
Property driverSebastian WoernerSet Dec FFM
Line producerBen von Dobeneck
Unit production managerKonstantinos Kapsalos
Post production supervisorDominik Bollen
Assistant to postprod. supervisorRaphael Tostlebe
Production coordinatorSelina Meinhardt
Assistant production managerNorwén Bodner
Assistant production managerHenning Wagner
Unit managerSabine ReiboldtFolgen 1-3/2nd unit-Folgen 3-6 1. AL
Unit managerJacek GluszkoBerlin und Frankfurt
Location managerRobert Hertel/ Frankfurt
Location managerFlorian MüßenerBerlin
Set manager/ floor managerDirk Eberling1.Block 2018/19
Set manager/ floor managerKevin KrowZusatz 1 DT
Set manager/ floor managerBenjamin Benjo Lange
Assistant location managerAmelie KesslerFrankfurt
Assistant set/floor managerLeoni Rützel2. Block
Assistant set/floor managerFlorian Weißhuhn
Set runnerLeoni Rützel1. Block
Set runnerEleonora Esau
Set runnerFlorentine Schwedes
Set runnerClara Jäschke
Production driverStefan Förg+ Motivtour Berlin
Production driverAndreas StanikZusatz 4 DT Frankfurt
Production driverMike SchmalleyBerlin Block
Production driverMario Rempp
Head writerDennis Schanz
Assistant to head writerLorenz Reck
ScreenwriterOliver Karan
ScreenwriterArne Ahrens
ScreenwriterOle Lohmann
ScreenwriterKim Zimmermann
Archive researchTatjana Bonnet
Production sound mixerVeit NorekNachdreh
Production sound mixerDirk Krecker2nd Unit
Production sound mixerChristoph Schilling [1]
Boom operatorSteffen Müller
Second boom operatorDirk Krecker
Sound supervisorLinus Nickl
Sound re-recording mixerLinus Nickl
Special effects technicianHans Seck
Actor coachJens RothRollenvorber. E.Hasanovic, P.Baumeister
Clearing rightsLorenz Reck
Clearing rightsTatjana Bonnet

Production companies

CompanyComment
Komplizen Film GmbH [de]
StickUp Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG [de]co-production

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and Utilitiesupup.berlinRed Monstro 8K
GripGrip & More
GripStefan Visse-Hövels FahraufnahmenTrailer
StuntsProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGStunt-Support
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceTeamwork-Filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesAnnette & Lena Seggert Filmcateringservice GbRNachdreh Berlin
Production Servicescatering by donatas
Production ServicesCinecat FilmcateringNachdreh Berlin
Production ServicesFriendz GmbHFahrzeugumsetzung, Clean-up, Sec., Blocken, Verleih
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMESKB: Svenja Gassen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Svenja Gassen
CostumesWas ihr wolltKB: Svenja Gassen
DecorationMovie Construction
DecorationMovie ConstructionStudiobau
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche
Special EffectsProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGSFX
Special EffectsProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGSFX
Vehicles and aircraftsHoffmann Handel und DienstleistungenFrankfurt: Audi A4 Thorsten + Dublette, BMW 5er, inkl. Transport/Setbetreuung
Vehicles and aircraftsOCC Oldies & Classic Cars GmbHSpielfahrzeug Berlin
Vehicles and aircraftspolizeiteam.deUnipkws, Unipolis, SEKler

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Komplizen Film GmbH [de]2020Grimme-Preis [de]SpezialWinner
Carol Schuler2020Grimme-Preis [de]Wettbewerb Fiktion - DarstellungWinner
Edin Hasanovic2020Grimme-Preis [de]Wettbewerb Fiktion - DarstellungWinner
Dennis Schanz2020Grimme-Preis [de]Wettbewerb Fiktion - ShowrunnerWinner
Benjamin Bazzazian2020Grimme-Preis [de]Wettbewerb Fiktion - MusikWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 27/09/2019Worldwide