TV Series | Episodes 1-6 | 2018-2019 | Netflix | Crime, Music | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting29/11/2018
End of shooting08/03/2019
LocationsFrankfurt, Berlin
Filming regionsGermany - Berlin, Germany - Hesse

Project data

Length of episodeca. 50'
Episodes from/to1-6

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

In Frankfurt, a young and gifted hip-hop producer gets the chance of a lifetime when he signs with Skyline Records. But the worlds of music, organized crime and high finance collide when the label owner’s gangster brother returns from exile to claim his share.

(http://www.komplizenfilm.de/e/films/skylines.html)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Edin HasanovicJinn [SS]
Peri Baumeister
Sara [SS]
Murathan MusluKalifa [SS]
Erdal YildizArdan [SS]
Richy MüllerRaimund [SS]
Anna Herrmann
Lily [SS]
Sahin Eryilmaz
Semir [SS]
Carol SchulerZilan [SS]
Tim Wilden.n. [LE]
Yasemin Cetinkaya
Mina [SSR]
Zejhun DemirovPezo [SSR]
Slavko Popadic
Dejan [SSR]
Ilir RexhepiJuli [SSR]
Kim Riedle
Sonja [SSR]
Farba DiengBobby [SSR]
Charles Booz JakobMomo [SSR]
Adrienne McQueenHead of Sales [SSR]
Tamer YigitCengiz [SSR]
Benjamin Heinrich
Dabitsch [SR]
Charles LemmingKommissionsvertreter [SR]
Henry MoralesDJ RAZ [SR]
Cornelia WernerKommissionsvertreterin [SR]
Jasmin MinzTasha [SR]
Michael StöwsandHafenarbeiter [SRE]
Doris ConradFrau Tirelli [BP]
Ferhat KeskinHairdresser [BP]
Onur KocGast albanisches kaffe (stuntplayer) [BP]
Friederike OttBafin Mitarbeiterin [BP]
Amer El-ErwadiGangster [BP]
Levi MeinhardtPostbote [BP]
Olivia BurkhartJulia
Kristin Alia HunoldClaire
Christopher KöberleinTürsteher / Schlägerei (Stuntperformer)

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantChristos Papaioannou
extainia Folge 1-6
extainia Folge 1-6
AccountantAndrea Göpfert
Assistant production accountantSylvia Jorde
Post production supervisorDominik Bollen
Assistant to postprod. supervisorRaphael Tostlebe
Post production assistantRichard Gersch
Director of photographyJulian Hohndorf
Director of photographyStephan Burchardt
Drone camera operatorRobert Alex
Gimbal system operatorElmar Suska
Steadicam operatorMax Zaher
Frankfurt
Frankfurt
1st assistant cameraCarl Evers
B-Cam (1DT)
B-Cam (1DT)
1st assistant cameraJohannes Päch
A-Cam 1st Unit
A-Cam 1st Unit
1st assistant cameraThomas Ammann
2nd Unit 1DT
2nd Unit 1DT
1st assistant cameraFlorian Schwarz
B-Cam Zusatz
B-Cam Zusatz
1st assistant cameraArmin Karahasanovic
B-Cam Frankfurt
B-Cam Frankfurt
1st assistant cameraNicole Smith
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraRicarda Hibbeln
1st assistant cameraTobias M. Bartl
2nd Unit; B-Cam
2nd Unit; B-Cam
2nd assistant cameraElisa-Christin Knüpfer
A-Cam , Folgen 4-6
A-Cam , Folgen 4-6
2nd assistant cameraMadeleine Roggatz
2nd assistant cameraDevin Wahls
B-Cam & 2nd Unit (1DT)
B-Cam & 2nd Unit (1DT)
2nd assistant cameraMarian Knoop
3 DT, B Cam
3 DT, B Cam
2nd assistant cameraMelanie Vetter
Video assist/playback operatorNicklas Horn
Frankfurt
Frankfurt
Video assist/playback operatorElias Wolf
Berlin
Berlin
Still photographerChristian Lüdeke
Still photographerChristian Lüdeke
Frankfurt
Frankfurt
Still photographerNik Konietzny
Berlin Part
Berlin Part
Casting directorEmrah Ertem
Extras/bit player castingEmil Stege
Costume designerSvenja Gassen
Assistant costume designerHolle Schlickmann
Januar - März
Januar - März
Assistant costume designerAndrea Baran
Oktober bis Anfang Januar
Oktober bis Anfang Januar
Assistant costume designerAnna Philippa Müller
2nd assistance costume design / costume design extras - January - March
2nd assistance costume design / costume design extras - January - March
WardrobeXenia Gauss
Hauptgarderobiere
Hauptgarderobiere
WardrobeValentina Dolce
Additional wardrobeIna Conrad
Additional wardrobeSally Seifert
23.02.19
23.02.19
Costume design traineeAnna Philippa Müller
October to beginning of January
October to beginning of January
DirectorMaximilian Erlenwein
Ep. 1-3
Ep. 1-3
DirectorSoleen Yusef
Ep. 4-6
Ep. 4-6
2nd unit directorDaniel 'Danny' Rosness
1st AD (local system)Daniel 'Danny' Rosness
PL: K. Kapsalos / 1st AD
PL: K. Kapsalos / 1st AD
1st AD (local system)Roy Luchterhand
2nd AD crowd (local system)Luisa Leopold
3rd AD crowd (local system)Rosa Münzing
3rd AD crowd (local system)Niklas Nissen
Zusatz, 6 DT, 2019
Zusatz, 6 DT, 2019
Script continuityRosa Schein
Actor coachJens Roth
Rollenvorber. E.Hasanovic, P.Baumeister
Rollenvorber. E.Hasanovic, P.Baumeister
EditorSven Budelmann
EditorYvonne Tetzlaff
Folge 4-6
Folge 4-6
EditorRobert Kummer
Additional editorIlka Risse
Assistant editorSilke Zirnité
Key gripKai Finnigan
Key gripKai Finnigan
Key gripElmar Suska
Key Grip Berlin Ronin2 Operator
Key Grip Berlin Ronin2 Operator
Key gripJulius v. Schnurbein
GripFelix Harjans
GripThomas Hofmann
6 DT Vertretung
6 DT Vertretung
GripEleonora Esau
1 DT Berlin, Vertretung
1 DT Berlin, Vertretung
Camera car driverStefan Hase
Mein Ranger + Tower + MōVI XL
Mein Ranger + Tower + MōVI XL
Drone pilotMaximilian Raschke
Lighting technician / electricianMatthias Franz
Lighting technician / electricianAngelina Hild
Berlin
Berlin
Additional electricianChristian Buhlert
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Additional electricianGustavo Nagel
Lighting assistantNils Tischer
Berlin
Berlin
Lighting assistantSimon Kramer
Makeup artist / hair stylistMarcela Barreto
Makeup artist / hair stylistNicole Durovic
HoD
HoD
Additional make up artistEva Schubert
Additional make up artistLena Brendle
17 DT Crowd + Cast (2018/19)
17 DT Crowd + Cast (2018/19)
Additional make up artistDana Schumacher
ComposerDavid Menke
ComposerBenjamin Bazzazian
ComposerBoris Rogowski
ProducerMaren Ade
Komplizen Film
Komplizen Film
ProducerJanine Jackowski
Komplizen Film
Komplizen Film
ProducerDavid Keitsch
Komplizen Film
Komplizen Film
ProducerJonas Dornbach
Komplizen Film
Komplizen Film
Co-producerLuis Singer
StickUp Filmproduktion
StickUp Filmproduktion
Co-producerDennis Schanz
StickUp Filmproduktion
StickUp Filmproduktion
Show runner/ series producerDennis Schanz
Assistant to producerJulia M. Müller
Assistant to producerClaudia Jubeh
Production designerErwin W. Prib
Art directorNadine Schmidt
Set decoratorCara Maeno
Frankfurt (2018-2019)
Frankfurt (2018-2019)
Set decoratorVanessa Locke
Berlin
Berlin
Art department assistantAnouk Schuller
Frankfurt (2018-2019)
Frankfurt (2018-2019)
Prop masterDavid Peichl
Standby propsDavid Thummerer
Berlin
Berlin
Standby propsJutta Saas
Frankfurt Teil januar bis märz
Frankfurt Teil januar bis märz
Set dresserStephen Davenport
Set dresserSandra Pfeil
Set dresserMarten Bauer
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerKarsten Junghans
Berlin Block & Fahrer
Berlin Block & Fahrer
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerNicole Adis
Assistant stand by propsNiklas Nissen
Krankheitsvertretung, 3 DT
Krankheitsvertretung, 3 DT
Assistant stand by propsHanna Klumpp
Assistant set decoratorRené Helfrich
Drehblock Berlin
Drehblock Berlin
Location scoutJohannes Eppinger
Frankfurt
Frankfurt
Location scoutYvonne Wassong
Frankfurt
Frankfurt
Location scoutGernot Zeglien
Berlin
Berlin
Scenic painterMacarena Zúñiga Infante
Scenic painterFee Doßmann
Graphic artistJenny Döhren
Graphic artistMarc Boden-Buga
screendesign
screendesign
Property driverSebastian Woerner
Set Dec FFM
Set Dec FFM
Line producerBen von Dobeneck
Assistant to line producerJanina Schafft
Production managerKonstantinos Kapsalos
Production coordinatorSelina Meinhardt
Travel coordinatorNorwén Bodner
Assistant production managerHenning Wagner
Unit managerSabine Reiboldt
Folgen 1-3/2nd unit-Folgen 3-6 1. AL
Folgen 1-3/2nd unit-Folgen 3-6 1. AL
Unit managerJacek Gluszko
Berlin und Frankfurt
Berlin und Frankfurt
Location manager (local system)Robert Hertel
Location manager (local system)Florian Müßener
Berlin
Berlin
Set manager/ floor managerBenjamin Benjo Lange
Set manager/ floor managerDirk Eberling
1.Block 2018/19
1.Block 2018/19
Set manager/ floor managerKevin Krow
Zusatz 1 DT
Zusatz 1 DT
Assistant location managerAmelie Kessler
Frankfurt
Frankfurt
Assistant set/floor managerLeoni Rützel
2. Block
2. Block
Assistant set/floor managerFlorian Weißhuhn
Set runnerClara Jäschke
Set runnerFlorentine Schwedes
Set runnerEleonora Esau
Set runnerLeoni Rützel
1. Block
1. Block
Production driverAndreas Stanik
Zusatz 4 DT Frankfurt
Zusatz 4 DT Frankfurt
Production driverMario Rempp
Production driverMike Schmalley
Berlin Block
Berlin Block
Production driverStefan Förg
+ Motivtour Berlin
+ Motivtour Berlin
Head writerDennis Schanz
Assistant to head writerLorenz Reck
ScreenwriterOle Lohmann
ScreenwriterOliver Karan
ScreenwriterArne Ahrens
ScreenwriterKim Zimmermann
Archive researchTatjana Bonnet
Production sound mixerChristoph Schilling [1]
Production sound mixerDirk Krecker
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Production sound mixerVeit Norek
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
Boom operatorSteffen Müller
Second boom operatorMarius Kuchenbecker
3 days
3 days
Second boom operatorDirk Krecker
Sound supervisorLinus Nickl
Sound re-recording mixerLinus Nickl
Sound designerChristoph Walter
Special effects technicianHans Seck
Stuntman/womanLukas Hunecker
Stuntman/womanThomas Buckley
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Clearing rightsTatjana Bonnet
Clearing rightsLorenz Reck

Production companies

CompanyComment
Komplizen Film GmbH [de]
StickUp Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG
co-production
co-production

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and Utilitiesupup.berlin
Red Monstro 8K
Red Monstro 8K
GripGrip & More
GripStefan Visse-Hövels Fahraufnahmen
Trailer
Trailer
StuntsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
Stunt-Support
Stunt-Support
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceExtainia UG
Finance/Law/InsuranceTeamwork-Filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesAnnette & Lena Seggert Filmcateringservice GbR
Nachdreh Berlin
Nachdreh Berlin
Production Servicescatering by donatas
Production ServicesCinecat Filmcatering
Nachdreh Berlin
Nachdreh Berlin
Production ServicesFriendz GmbH
Fahrzeugumsetzung, Clean-up, Sec., Blocken, Verleih
Fahrzeugumsetzung, Clean-up, Sec., Blocken, Verleih
Production ServicesKüchenkutsche GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB: Svenja Gassen
KB: Svenja Gassen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Svenja Gassen
KB: Svenja Gassen
CostumesWas ihr wollt
KB: Svenja Gassen
KB: Svenja Gassen
DecorationMovie Construction
DecorationMovie Construction
Studiobau
Studiobau
Locations and StudiosBerliner Union-Film GmbH & Co.KG
Makeup and HairTwilight Creations
Tattoo Supply
Tattoo Supply
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche
alle Bereiche
Special EffectsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
SFX
SFX
Special EffectsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
SFX
SFX
Vehicles and aircraftsHoffmann Handel und Dienstleistungen
Frankfurt: Audi A4 Thorsten + Dublette, BMW 5er, inkl. Transport/Setbetreuung
Frankfurt: Audi A4 Thorsten + Dublette, BMW 5er, inkl. Transport/Setbetreuung
Vehicles and aircraftsOCC Oldies & Classic Cars GmbH
Spielfahrzeug Berlin
Spielfahrzeug Berlin
Vehicles and aircraftspolizeiteam.de
Unipkws, Unipolis, SEKler
Unipkws, Unipolis, SEKler

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Komplizen Film GmbH [de]2020Grimme-Preis [de]SpezialWinner
Carol Schuler2020Deutscher Schauspielpreis [de]Actress in a supporting roleWinner
Carol Schuler2020Grimme-Preis [de]Wettbewerb Fiktion - DarstellungWinner
Edin Hasanovic2020Deutscher Schauspielpreis [de]actor in a leading roleNominated
Edin Hasanovic2020Grimme-Preis [de]Wettbewerb Fiktion - DarstellungWinner
Dennis Schanz2020Grimme-Preis [de]Wettbewerb Fiktion - ShowrunnerWinner
StickUp Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG2020Grimme PreisBeste SerieWinner
Benjamin Bazzazian2020Grimme-Preis [de]Wettbewerb Fiktion - MusikWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 27/09/2019Worldwide