Feature Film | 2010-2013 | USA

Shooting data

Start of shooting14.03.2011
End of shooting24.03.2011
LocationsKöln, Dortmund, Berlin

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Robin WrightRobin [L]
Peter BrownbillRoboter [SR]
Jörg Vincent MalotkiMiramount Clerk [SR]
August WittgensteinTravis [SR]
Claudio De SimoneRefugee [BP]
Claudine Biswas-MacKenzie M.A.Dealer & Additional Voices [ADR]
Paul GiamattiDr. Barker

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production accountantUlrike Bojahr
director of photographyMichal Englert
1st assistant cameraPawel Zelazko
2nd assistant cameraFelix JostAlexa, Germany
DIT digital imaging technicianMichael Muck Kremtz
video playback operatorMartin (Martn) Demmer1Day Supervisor for VTR Trainee
still photographerBernd SpaukeNRW
extras/bit player castingAnton KaiserBerlin
costume designerMandi Line
assistant costume designerSarah Raiblescience fiction
costume department coordinatorJuliane Maier
wardrobeElena BraunKostümpatinierung
wardrobeIldiko OkolicsanyiZusatz Berlin
wardrobeAnna LamPersonal Wardrobe Robin Wright
costume dyeingChristian RoehrsKostümpatinierung / Refugees
costume patinationIldiko Okolicsanyi
costume patinationKate Wester
costume patinationPetra FassbenderEntwurf
costume patinationKriszta Schmitz
directorAri Folman
1st assistant directorHenrike Wöbking1st AD
2nd assistant directorAlexander BroscheitNRW
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADUlla Bay Kronenberger
assistant to directorShirley Hermann
script supervisorBarbara KriegerDreh NRW
Crowd MarshallInga Köhler
online editorMatthias Albrecht
key/dolly gripMaike MaierDeutschland-Dreh
grip assistantPaolo SanzaniTeam Germany
gafferNiels Maier
best boyDennis Krombach
dimmer board operatorUdo BlaesingStudiodreh Berlin
electricianChristian Goerges
electricianGeorge BozkurtZusatz
electricianStefan HiegemannNRW
electricianSandra Derwenskus
electricianMartin WysmykRigging NRW
electricianEmil JevticNRW
electricianRebekka SchindeleZusatz
electricianBenjamin TayeZusatz NRW
electricianAxel RennerBerlin
lighting assistantTim HarlinghausenGermany
lighting assistantMarlon KoppelkammZusatz Berlin
lighting assistantWanja KriegerZusatz
lighting assistantYanick WohlgemuthZusatz
makeup artist / hair stylistAlexandra LebedynskiDeutschland Teil
makeup artist / hair stylistBarbara Kreuzer
makeup artist / hair stylistBettina StähleHaarteile Robin Wright
additional make up artistDana BielerBerlin
additional make up artistJohanna KochNRW
additional make up artistAntje Huchel
additional make up artistFiona FrankeExtras, Germany
producerAri Folman
producerReinhard Brundig
producerRobin Wright
assistant to producerHannah StaudtDelivery coordinator
production designerDavid Polonsky
art directorJoris Hamann
assistant art directorAndreas Zuhr
construction managerReinhold 'Ringer' Broil
prop masterMarcus A. Berndt
standby propsJan Feil
set dresserChristina Heidelmeier
set dresserJenny Echelmeyer
assistant to propmaster /- buyerMike Heubel
location scoutRaidar Huber
location scoutMarkus ZimmerNRW
location scoutDorothee Leuck
location scoutRüdiger JordanNRW
set builderMichael TimmermannSetbaubühne
property driverPeter Baro
unit production managerMartin HartmannGER
unit production managerMartin Rohrbeck
CalculationKatja ChristochowitzGerman Part
post production supervisorViola Fügen
post production supervisorPhilipp WeinrichCinePostproduction Geyer Berlin
post production supervisorDominik Bollen
production coordinatorJulia Rieve
assistant production managerAnna Laura Börmck
unit managerMartin HartmannGER
location managerCaroline KrtschmarschBERLIN
location managerTina BockelohNRW
location managerDorothee Leuck
4th AD / Additional ADMartina Berger
4th AD / Additional ADSven Rosenkranz
set runnerLukas KollNRW
set runnerMatthias Rosenkranz
production driverMarcel WinterscheidNRW
production driverJörg Vincent Malotki
production driverRoman SavaryMotiv Al-Assi
production driverSilvio Heß
production driverMarcus Koszczol
personal driverTim GroßkurthRobin Wright
production sound mixerChristian LutzDreh NRW und Berlin
boom operatorBernd von Bassewitz
assistant to sound re-recording mixerAlessandro MongardiniAdditional
dialogue editorAdrian Baumeister
special effects supervisorSven Kühn
special effects supervisorJens DoeldissenSFX Berlin
special effects technicianBoris Frisch
stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
stunt riggerMatthias Güntherheadrigger
vfx supervisorRoiy Nitzan
vfx supervisorJulien Meesters
2D Character AnimatorRonald Theelen2D Key-Animator
digital film compositorMatthias Albrecht
digital film compositorMarcin Kummer
coloristClaudia GittelAdditional Colorist
digital intermediate assistantClemens KindermannFinishing and Deliveries
vfx production assistantClaudia Gitteladditional digital colorist
child supervisorBirgit Theis

Production companies

CompanyComment
Liverpool Inc. [us]
Pandora Film Produktion GmbH [de]Deutscher Teil

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbRRolle,KD,Special NRW
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzBerlin
Lighting and UtilitiesJOLA-RentBase generator
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesFilmobilGarderobenmobil
Production ServicesJOLA-RentBase Material und FUNK
Production ServicesMama-Filmcatering GmbHCatering NRW/Berlin
Production ServicesSetlounge GmbHSet-Al-Van
Production ServicesThe Unit GmbH [de]
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbHAP: Stephan Eppinger
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbHAP:Michael Naguib
CostumesAugenweide Optikhistorische Brillen
Costumesco.co costume servicesKB: Mandi Line
CostumesMaximilian BertetCollar Agent Robin
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
DecorationRinger-Setbau | Reinhold BroilConstruction Manager
PropsCINEFAKEdesign & print
Special EffectsFeuerfest-SFXSFX NRW
Special Effectsfilm-effects (formerly Effective GmbH)SFX Berlin
Special EffectsFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KGSFX Wasserversorgung
Image (Animation)Studio Rakete GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Reinhard Brundig2013European Film AwardsEuropean Animated Feature FilmNominated
Ari Folman2013European Film AwardsEuropean Animated Feature FilmNominated
Robin Wright2013European Film AwardsEuropean Animated Feature FilmNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 12.09.2013