Filmplakat | © ARD
© ARD

Carl & Bertha

  • Carl und Bertha Benz (Working title)
TV Movie | 2010-2011 | SWR [de] | Period | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting24.09.2010
End of shooting30.10.2010
Number of shooting days28
LocationsStuttgart, Öhringen, Murrhardt, Schwäbisch Hall, Rastatt, Neuried-Ichenheim, Baden-Baden, Gernsbach

Project data

Film financing
Length of movie90 min.
Picture formatTV 16:9 (1 : 1,78)
Picture material negative16mm
Sound formatStereo

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Felicitas Woll
Bertha Benz [L]
Alexander BeyerWilhelm v. Mannstedt [L]
Ken DukenCarl Benz [L]
Hansjürgen HürrigFriedrich Ringer [L]
Michou FrieszAuguste Ringer [SR]
Lara BeckmannLuise [SR]
Benno BingsEugen Benz [SR]
Hanna BinkeKlara Benz (älter) . [SR]
Hannes HellmannBühler [SR]
Fiona KaulinThilde Benz [SR]
Peter RühringPfarrer Schneise [SR]
Wolf Niklas SchykowskiRichard Benz (älter) [SR]
Mike Zaka SommerfeldtWilhelm Esslinger [SR]
Johann von BülowAugust Ritter [SR]
Antonio WannekJosef [SR]
Erbil AyalpMasseur [BP]
Olli DittrichGottlieb Daimler [BP]
Harald HeinzPatentamtbeamter [BP]
Morena HummelProstituierte [BP]
Oliver JacobsMann am Tisch [BP]
Nadja Jo KlapperMarktfrau [BP]
Markus TomczykKellner [BP]
Philipp von Mirbach
Gentleman [BP]
Susanne WeckerleDame am Tisch [BP]
Jörg WittePolizist [BP]
Helga BellinghausenDame im Lokal
Attila Georg Borlan
Postbote

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production accountantYvonne Kowalinklusive Endabrechnung
director of photographyLars R. Liebold
camera operatorJulia Baumann [1]2 Tage B-Cam
steadicam operatorMichael Ole Nielsen+ 2nd. Unit Kamera/ 2.Kamera
1st assistant cameraTanja PegatzkiZusatz
1st assistant cameraMax Wiesenecker2nd Unit S-16mm
1st assistant cameraJulia Baumann [1]S16, A-Cam
steadicam focus pullerDaniel GrendelB Cam
clapper/loaderDaniella SchadrinS 16
still photographerSabine Hackenberg
still photographerMarkus Fenchel
camera traineeMaximilian MelerskiSR3/ 416
casting directorManolya MutluCasting Kinder
casting directorClemens Erbach
extras/bit player castingDanielle KochTänzercasting
costume designerElisabeth Kesten
costume designerThomas Jens Hinzen
wardrobeFranziska Clementhistorisch um 1880
wardrobeKristin Spönlein
wardrobeSimone Kreska
additional wardrobeGloria AmbrosHistorisch 1870-1888
additional wardrobeClaudia Vollmer
additional wardrobeGordana Rosic
additional wardrobeAnna Häcker
directorTill Endemann
1st assistant directorGigi Neal
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADKatharina Lindenauhistorische Reiseproduktion
script supervisorAlisa Leptihn
Crowd MarshallMarie Kurzweg
Crowd MarshallSabine Glanz1 DT
trainee director's departmentDeniz Bakker
trainee director's departmentKatharina Hopp
editorHeike Parplies
assistant editorEva Hardebeck
key/dolly gripPeter Felder
grip assistantBenedikt Schneider
gafferTobias Vogel
best boyAndreas Knäblein
electricianMarkus Störr
electricianMichael Schreiber
additional electricianTom SchneiderZusatz letzte Drehwoche
additional electricianMatthias Allner
lighting assistantJulius Schall
lighting assistantPhilipp DiettrichZusatz
makeup artist / hair stylistDoris Junker1870er bis 1880er Jahre
makeup artist / hair stylistPaul Schmidt
makeup artist / hair stylistMarika KnappeHistorisch 1870-1888
additional make up artistMelanie GlawonFitting&Dreh historisch
additional make up artistSandra Kunadhistorisch
additional make up artistFrederika HöllriglFitting und Dreh
additional make up artistAndrea OtterbachMaske
additional make up artistEva Maletzhistorisch 1880
additional make up artistFranziska KnollHistorisch 1870-1888
composerEnis Rotthoff
production designerGertrud Esslinger2. Szenenbildnerin
production designerFlorian Haarmann
set decoratorSybille Spindlerhistor., 1870 - 1888
assistant set decoratorDiana Wagner, historisch 1870-1888
assistant set decoratorJulia Neumann [1]
prop masterBeatrice JansenHistorisch (1870-1890)
prop masterKirsten Lieboldt-LongoliusHistorisch (1870-1888)
standby propsMiriam Westhäusser
standby propsJill Schwarzer
set dresserAnuchai Wolfgang Dodo Lilienthal
location scoutStephan Baraniecki(hist. - 1880)
location scoutBirgit Hettich
set builderUlrich BurkhardtBauleitung mit G.Franke
set builderBarry Drake
set builderRobert Bendezu Cardenas
set builderRene Bolte
set builderFrank D'Angelico
set builderGerold FrankeBauleitung mit Ulrich Burkhard
scenic painterRosemarie Flohr
graphic artistSaskia van de Calseijde
property driverAlbrecht Grötzsch
property driverFred Hoffmann
property driverSven Erik Naumann
property driverRalf Schmidt
line producerTill Derenbach
unit production managerAurel BeckHistorische Reiseproduktion 1860-1888
Post Production CoordinatorAntje Ebeling
assistant production managerAntonia Eigner
assistant production managerUta Behling
assistant production managerMarina ViefhuesHistorische Reiseproduktion BaWü
unit managerRene von Bodisco
location managerUlrich Büchel
location managerStephan Baranieckihistoric
set manager / 3rd ADStephan Baraniecki2 Tage Vertretung
set manager / 3rd ADChristian Heßdörfer1 DT Krankheitsvertretung
set manager / 3rd ADOliver Cohn
set manager / 3rd ADMichael von Wolfframsdorff4 DT Schloss Favorite
set manager / 3rd ADLena Bodil Ernst2 Wochen Krankheitsvertretung
assistant to 2nd ADMarie Christin Wartenberg+ Assistenz Motiv-AL
4th AD / Additional ADChristian Heßdörfer
4th AD / Additional ADGregor Sauter+ Komparsen Inszenierung/Auszahlung
4th AD / Additional ADOliver Odenthalhistorische Reiseproduktion um 1880
set runnerSonja Beutelmann
set runnerMatthias Gehret
set runnerValentin Fuhlenbrok
production driverBernd Kurzweg
production driverGloria Oleksik
production driverGuido Steinab 11.10.
production driverThorsten KeglerDarstellerbetreuung
production assistantDavid Knors
production sound mixerSteffen Graubaum
boom operatorJulian Peuker
sound re-recording mixerKarsten RayDolby Digital 5.1 bei CineSound
assistant to sound re-recording mixerStephan Radom
dialogue editorStephan Radom
Foley RecordistBen Bartosz RadujCineSound Studio
special effects supervisorStephan Vogt
special effects technicianKlaus Ulrich [1]
special effects technicianBianca Vogt
coloristRobert Brenner
actor coach (children)Gesine Hannemann
choreographerDanielle Koch
dancing coachDanielle Koch

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
CastingFollow Me Castingdiv,Kleindarsteller/
CastingOutcast
Production ServicesHallywood-ProductionsLocation. / Motiv. / Absperr. / Staff
Production ServicesMedia SueZelte, Set-Bedarf
Production ServicesOnkel Toms HütteCatering
CostumesLambert HoferKostümverleih
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Thomas J. Hinzen
DecorationArt rockzZiegelsteinimitat
DecorationFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
DecorationNickern GbR Grötzsch & HoffmannLogistik & Transport
PropsDer Findus, Requisiten- und Kostümverleih
Special EffectsSAV pyrotechnik
Image/EditingAct HeadQuarter Media GmbH(als Head Quarter)
Sound (Postproduction)Cine Sound Studio - Karsten RayKomplettvertonung & Mischung in 5.1

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Monday, 23.05.2011