EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
TV Series | 2023-2024 | Apple TV+ | Drama | Germany
The project "Where's Wanda?" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Shooting data

Start of shooting17/07/2023
End of shooting04/12/2023

Brief synopsis

How far would you go to save your child? For Carlotta (Makatsch) and Dedo (Stein), the answer is clear. Until recently they were a normal family, but after waiting in vain for the police to bring back their 17-year-old daughter Wanda (Drinda), who disappeared months ago without a trace, they are now taking matters into their own hands. With the help of their tech-savvy son Ole (Simon), who helps them obtain surveillance devices, they disguise themselves as employees of an electrical company and bug first their neighborhood and then half their suburb, finding out that behind closed doors none of their neighbors are who they pretend to be. (https://www.apple.com/tv-pr/news/2023/09/apple-tv-lands-first-german-series-with-new-dark-comedy-wheres-wanda-starring-heike-makatsch-axel-stein-and-lea-drinda/)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Heike MakatschCarlotta Klatt [SS]
Axel SteinDedo Klatt [SS]
Lea DrindaWanda Klatt [SS]
Frederic BalonierAlex Vinson [SS]
Anton DregerLukas Novak [L]
Leo SimonOle [SSR]
Palina Rojinskin.a. [SSR]
Nikeata Thompsonn.a. [SSR]
Devid Striesown.a. [SSR]
Joachim Króln.a. [SSR]
Torsten MichaelisSchellenberg [SSR]
Senita HuskićLenka Nėmcová [SSR]
Jasmin Shakerin.a. [SR]
Kostja Ullmannn.a. [SR]
Petra ZieserHester Horn [SR]
Carolin KarnuthMagdalena [SR]
Kathrin Angerern.n [SR]
Christian BojidarPolice Officer ChristophFinke [SR]
Alix HeyblomEllie [SRE]
Maxi GeithnerAnna Couyas [SRE]
Julia BiedermannActress Carlotta [BP]
Hede BeckThe real Mrs. Hessel [BP]
Ole XylanderHenchman [BP]
Luise GeorgiActress Wanda [BP]
Aaron Finn SchultzRobert Bauscher [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantJens Beyer
Production accountantClara Schindhelm
Production Accountant
Production Accountant
Assistant production accountantJanet Selcuk
Junior Assistant Accounting
Junior Assistant Accounting
Assistant production accountantWiebke Peters
Post production supervisorSandra Thimm
Director of photographyPhilipp Kirsamer
Director of photographyJalaludin Trautmann
Steadicam operatorSascha El Gendi
E3-E8, 36 days, HDAir Cyclo
E3-E8, 36 days, HDAir Cyclo
1st assistant cameraNelson Smith
B-Cam Episode 3-8
B-Cam Episode 3-8
1st assistant cameraMatthias 'Matze' Börner
Vertretung B-Cam 1DT
Vertretung B-Cam 1DT
1st assistant cameraOliver Moron
1st assistant cameraCarl Evers
L-Cam (3DT)
L-Cam (3DT)
1st assistant cameraKarl Keil
A-Cam Ep. 1-2 , Arri Alexa Mini LF, Arri DNA Primes
A-Cam Ep. 1-2 , Arri Alexa Mini LF, Arri DNA Primes
2nd assistant cameraFarrell Streitparth-Weber
B-Cam episode 1-2
B-Cam episode 1-2
2nd assistant cameraRouven Schardt
1. Block A-Kamera // 2. Block B-Kamera
1. Block A-Kamera // 2. Block B-Kamera
2nd assistant cameraXaver Hoffmann
3 Wochen Ersatz
3 Wochen Ersatz
2nd assistant cameraCarolin Obitz
A-Cam Folge 3-8
A-Cam Folge 3-8
2nd assistant cameraValentin Kühn
2nd Unit / 1 Day
2nd Unit / 1 Day
2nd assistant cameraFriedemann Röse
2DT Ersatz
2DT Ersatz
2nd assistant cameraChristin Jahrmärker
Parallel Unit 4 DT
Parallel Unit 4 DT
2nd assistant cameraChristina Verena Bauer
L-Cam I ARRI Alexa Mini LF I 2 DT
L-Cam I ARRI Alexa Mini LF I 2 DT
DIT digital imaging technicianStefan Baltz
EP 3-8
EP 3-8
DIT digital imaging technicianBastian Köhn
Lab, Ep.1-2 + 2nd Units
Lab, Ep.1-2 + 2nd Units
DIT digital imaging technicianMarkus Kreuzwirth
Ep. 1-2
Ep. 1-2
Data wrangler / digital loaderRobert Ring
Rear projection plates operatorPhilip Pauly
Video assist/playback operatorElsa Binney
Episode 3-8
Episode 3-8
Qtake operatorJulian Hopff
Ep. 1-2
Ep. 1-2
Still photographerGordon A. Timpen
Episode 3-8
Episode 3-8
Still photographerBoris Laewen
additional
additional
Camera traineesMarian Hofmann
Camera traineeIven Bjarne Hampel
Casting directorNina Haun
Casting directorSven Harjes
for actors/actresses with disabilities
for actors/actresses with disabilities
Casting directorPatrick Dreikauss
für Kinder -und Jugendliche
für Kinder -und Jugendliche
Casting associateLaura Buschhagen
Extras/bit player castingJacqueline Nietsch
Costume designerUte Paffendorf
Assistant costume designerNadine Wäldchen
1st Assistant Costume Designer
1st Assistant Costume Designer
Assistant costume designerGina Krauß
+ Coordination Extras Abteilung
+ Coordination Extras Abteilung
Assistant costume designerAnna Klering
Vorbereitung, Komparserie
Vorbereitung, Komparserie
Key costumerAlice Moewius
Setkostüm (Truck)
Setkostüm (Truck)
Costumer / wardrobeAmrei Felicia Leßmann
Cast
Cast
Costumer / wardrobeJulia Suris
costume design by Ute Paffendorf
costume design by Ute Paffendorf
Costumer / wardrobeKathrin Sophie Hüfner
Zusatz
Zusatz
Costumer / wardrobeAleksandra Kuchta
Costume makerAnastasia Klering
Additional costumersLiz Kreyenberg
Additional costumersSarah Hoppenstedt
Crowd fitter
Crowd fitter
Additional costumersNarod Aghakhanian
Additional costumersOlivier Mohrińge
Crowd
Crowd
Additional costumersMaike Igelmann
Costumer Crowd and Cast/CD Ute Paffendorf
Costumer Crowd and Cast/CD Ute Paffendorf
Additional costumersElisa Bernhard
Additional costumersAnnett Schneider
crowd
crowd
Additional costumersOlivia Andrione
Additional costumersAlina Berger
13 shooting days 2nd Unit
13 shooting days 2nd Unit
Crowd fitterIsabella Mirja Hirt
DirectorChristian Ditter
DirectorFacundo Scalerandi
DirectorTobi Baumann
2nd unit directorSandra Delatron
Surveillance 10 SD
Surveillance 10 SD
2nd unit directorChristoph Klünker
1st AD (local system)Lukas Hablitzel
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
1st AD (local system)Lars Bretschneider
Folgen 3-8
Folgen 3-8
Assistant to directorChantal Suhling
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Leon Algrim
Ep. 1-8
Ep. 1-8
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Anna Straubinger
2nd AD Crowd (AD-/RA-systems mixed)
2nd AD Crowd (AD-/RA-systems mixed)
3rd AD crowd (local system)Kathi Fischer
Zusatz (9 DT)
Zusatz (9 DT)
3rd AD crowd (local system)Aurel Vidal
additional (22 DT)
additional (22 DT)
3rd AD crowd (local system)Ana Koerner
Crowd PA (AD-Mischsystem)
Crowd PA (AD-Mischsystem)
3rd AD crowd (local system)Jona Schloßer
additional (1dt + 5 days fitting)
additional (1dt + 5 days fitting)
3rd AD crowd (local system)Rosa Münzing
Script supervisorMartina Kasper
complete season, episode 1-8, 100 DT
complete season, episode 1-8, 100 DT
Script supervisorSofia K. Peters
Substitute 1 SD
Substitute 1 SD
Script supervisorEva Lechner
Zusatz
Zusatz
Actor coachSven Harjes
für Leo Simon
für Leo Simon
Extras coordinatorPaulina Maria Ochmann
EditorJochen Donauer
EditorFriedemann Schmidt
EditorMartin Wolf
EditorSandy Saffeels
Assistant editorAndschana Eschenbach
Assistant editorLaura Funck
Assistant editorJessica Rudolph
VFX editorNils Radtke
Key gripAlex Zielke
Vertretung 2 Tage /SC 37 Operator
Vertretung 2 Tage /SC 37 Operator
Key gripMarkus Schweiger
Episode 3-8
Episode 3-8
Key gripMax Mönig
Parallel Unit
Parallel Unit
GripAndreas Fischer
Parallel Unit
Parallel Unit
GripManuel Padilla Scheben
Assistent (Episode 3-8)
Assistent (Episode 3-8)
GripLuciano Garabello
15 DT
15 DT
GripMatteo Welsch
Trainee
Trainee
GafferThorben Olbertz
Replacement Gaffer
Replacement Gaffer
GafferMatthias 'Matze' Bäumer
Folgen 3-8
Folgen 3-8
Best boy electricAndré Poser
Folge 3-8
Folge 3-8
Best boy electricDaniel Jopp
Dimmer board operatorThorben Olbertz
Lighting technician / electricianCelio Castro
Lighting technician / electricianAlexander Zeihn
Episode 1 & 2
Episode 1 & 2
Lighting technician / electricianJaspar Henschke
Lighting technician / electricianLouis Schmidt
Lighting technician / electricianMatthias Dippe
Lighting technician / electricianPaul Müller [1]
Additional electricianHeiko Rother
Additional electricianAndre Herold
Additional electricianGerrit Fahr
Additional electricianArian Uting
Additional electricianMaximilian Langer
Additional electricianChristian Schröter
+Rigging electrician
+Rigging electrician
Additional electricianJonas Hörning
Additional electricianJonas Buerschaper
Hair/makeup designerChristina Wagner
Hair/makeup supervisorMichaela Capelesso Wentz
Key makeup artistJulia Baumann
Makeup artist / hair stylistIselin Brockes
Crowd Hair and MakeUp Supervisor
Crowd Hair and MakeUp Supervisor
Makeup artist / hair stylistMargarita Rasbasch
Daily Cast HMU
Daily Cast HMU
Makeup artist / hair stylistTony Schmoll
Zusatzmaskenbildnerin
Zusatzmaskenbildnerin
Additional make up artistBasil Prinz
Cast & Crowd
Cast & Crowd
Additional make up artistKarla Meirer
Additional make up artistCarlotta Ohlhoff
Additional make up artistAnna Sophie Evenkamp
Add
Add
Additional make up artistAlexandra Heinze
Cast & Crowd
Cast & Crowd
Additional make up artistChristina Birnbaum
Additional make up artistJulia Thar
Additional make up artistTheresa Bloser
Additional make up artistJackie Nagler
Delegate producerOliver Ossege
Executive producerNataly Kudiabor
Executive producerSebastian Werninger
ProducerDebora Rosenthal
ProducerThomas Laue
Assistant-/ junior-producerYannik Ablorh-Odjidja
Trainee Producer
Trainee Producer
Assistant-/ junior-producerArne Packschies
Production designerJörg Baumgarten
Zusatzszenenbildner für div. Sets
Zusatzszenenbildner für div. Sets
Assistant production designerCornelius Altmann
Episode 1-8
Episode 1-8
Supervising art directorAnna Bucher
Vorbereitungen Mai-Juli
Vorbereitungen Mai-Juli
Supervising art directorNina Poeschel
Juli 23-Januar 24
Juli 23-Januar 24
Set decoratorJulia König
1. Drehblock (Regie Christian Ditter)
1. Drehblock (Regie Christian Ditter)
Set decoratorTom Hecker
Assistant set decoratorSandra Pfeil
1. Block / SD Tom Hecker
1. Block / SD Tom Hecker
Assistant set decoratorElena Hahn
1st block / SD Julia König
1st block / SD Julia König
Set decoration buyerTina Mursall
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
Set decoration buyerNicole Emrich
Prop buyerFlorian Matzku
1. Block
1. Block
Prop buyerFrank Dockhorn
Prop masterJochen Piech
Standby propsMarco 'Hunter' Minierski
Standby propsNils-Thore Grundke
assistant
assistant
Set dresserMelanie Peter
Addition
Addition
Set dresserChristian Meinherz
Set dresserClaudia Ribbisch
Set dresserAnnabella Fortmann
Art department coordinatorJennie Konrad
Art department coordinatorNiklas Schmidt
PROPS Coordinator
PROPS Coordinator
Property assistantVincent Toitot
Assistant stand by propsJulia Pimentel
Additional/Daily
Additional/Daily
Assistant stand by propsPablo Salazar Fernandes
Picture car/vehilcle coordinatorSebastian Gäbel
Picture car/vehilcle coordinatorPhilipp Leonhard Rosié
Assistant
Assistant
Picture car wranglerErhan Güzel
Greens personJule Bünsche
für j/o (Jäger Ohlshausen
für j/o (Jäger Ohlshausen
Location scoutRaidar Huber
Location scoutPhilipp von Doering
Location scoutWolfgang Rudolf Schön
Location scoutThomas Lauterkorn
Aug/Sept/Okt 2023
Aug/Sept/Okt 2023
Location scoutJan Lewis
Stand by set builderMatthias Prange
Stby Carpenter
Stby Carpenter
Graphic artistLea Gabler
(Schein Berlin) Grafische Requisite/Set Dec
(Schein Berlin) Grafische Requisite/Set Dec
Graphic artistLina Stindt
Schein Berlin // additional Graphic Props & SetDec
Schein Berlin // additional Graphic Props & SetDec
Set decoration driverHedi Kerger
LKW Zusatz
LKW Zusatz
Set decoration driverMichael Kerger
Line producerHenry Rehorek
UFA Production Executive
UFA Production Executive
Line producerSebastian Haas
Line production coordinatorAnne Frohne
Production managerSteven Borski
Production coordinatorSaskia Kuhnert
bis 31.08.2023
bis 31.08.2023
Production coordinatorSofia K. Peters
from 28.08.
from 28.08.
Assistant production managerSofia K. Peters
15.06.-27.08.
15.06.-27.08.
Assistant production managerSophia Gilles
Unit manager (local system)Joschka Juri Wentsch
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Unit manager (local system)Diana Minkenberg
Two weeks
Two weeks
Unit manager (local system)Florian Kemnitz
Location managerJoschka Juri Wentsch
Location managerLeonie Zincke
Location coordinatorOliver Kujas
Production coordinator assistantSophia Repp
prep
prep
Set manager/ floor managerOliver Muschen-Nitz
Set manager/ floor managerLeonard Hadrich
Main Unit
Main Unit
Assistant location managerCharlotte 'Lotti' Räuber
Production assistantHannah Schönefeld
Additional 10 DT (Aug-Dec)
Additional 10 DT (Aug-Dec)
Production assistantMarie-Colette Loborec
2. Unit / 2nd 2nd AD
2. Unit / 2nd 2nd AD
Assistant set/floor managerLena Anderle
Assistant set/floor managerSarah Schilling
Key PA
Key PA
Assistant set/floor managerDavid Kraus [1]
Zusatz
Zusatz
Production driverIngo Horst
Production driverAlexander Müller-Lenhartz
Zusatzfahrer über Carry Grand
Zusatzfahrer über Carry Grand
Production driverMichael Fischer
Set runnerJulian Wonn
Set PA
Set PA
Set runnerPaul Jabornicky
2. Unit
2. Unit
Set runnerEsther Aillaud
Set RunnerJan Sacer
Set runnerLennart Romahn
Set PA Addition 1 DT
Set PA Addition 1 DT
Set runnerHanno Lammert
Set
Set
Set runnerMaksymilian Kuchta
Zusatz Set PA, 9 DT
Zusatz Set PA, 9 DT
Set runnerLukas Grube
Additional - 22 SD
Additional - 22 SD
CreatorZoltan Spirandelli
CreatorOliver Lansley
ScreenwriterOliver Lansley
Based on a screenplay draft byZoltan Spirandelli
based on a story
based on a story
Production sound mixerDirk-Teo Schäfer
Production sound mixerManfred Banach
Ep. 1&2
Ep. 1&2
Boom operatorTill Ulrich
SM Manfred Banach & D Teo Schäfer, Ep. 1-8
SM Manfred Banach & D Teo Schäfer, Ep. 1-8
Second boom operatorAnna Gerhardt
Stunt coordinatorAntje 'Angie' Rau
Stuntman/womanCharleen Frembgen
Stunt Double Lea Drinda
Stunt Double Lea Drinda
Stuntman/womanFelix Audu
Stunt Double for Aaron Maldonado Morales
Stunt Double for Aaron Maldonado Morales
Green consultantMaren Heyn
Intimacy coordinatorFlorian Federl

Production companies

CompanyComment
UFA Fiction

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesMoonrocketfilms
On Set Lab // DIT // Equipment
On Set Lab // DIT // Equipment
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Extras/Bit PlayerBerlin City Cops
Police
Police
Production ServicesMeine Sanitäter UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Setmedic, Brandwachen,
Setmedic, Brandwachen,
Production ServicesStar's Dinner Express GmbH
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Ute Paffendorf
Ute Paffendorf
PropsSchein Berlin
Grafische Requisite & Set Dekorationen
Grafische Requisite & Set Dekorationen
Vehicles and aircraftsPit Crew GmbH