Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Victoria Schulz
Ruby [L]
Anton Spieker
Martin [L]
Ben BeckerRubys Vater [L]
Ursula OfnerRubys Mutter [SR]
Thorsten MertenMartins Vater [SR]
Helga BoettigerMartins Omi [SR]
Tino Hillebrand
Harry [SR]
Ivo Kortlang
Xaver [SR]
Michael Prelle
Direktor Newald [SR]
Kirsten HildischDeutschlehrerin Fräulein Wais [SR]
Andreas Seifert
Priester [SR]
Erni MangoldMutter Benedikta [SR]
Walfriede Schmitt
Schwester Agathe [SR]
Markus HeringBruder Rossmann [SR]
Eva Maria Jost
Gisela [SR]
Peter MeinhardtGynäkologe [SR]
Helen WoigkKatja [SR]
Kristof GeregaBruder Udolf [SR]
Nell PietrzykSusanne [SR]
Roland JaegerSchorschi [BP]
Timon BallenbergerHeimzögling
Malte ThomsenCapo

Crew

ActivityNameComment
ColoristNatalie Maximova
Director of photographyFrank Amann
Camera operatorGerd Breiter
2 DT
2 DT
1st assistant cameraJana Fitzner
Zusatz, B-Cam, 1DT, Red One MX
Zusatz, B-Cam, 1DT, Red One MX
1st assistant cameraMarkus Otto
1st assistant cameraChristian Saure
B-Cam RED One MX
B-Cam RED One MX
2nd assistant cameraFlorian Kellner
2nd assistant cameraMarleen Zieseler
ab 22.10.; Red Epic Monochrome
ab 22.10.; Red Epic Monochrome
2nd assistant cameraKatharina Elvers
Red Epic Monochrome, tagew. Red One
Red Epic Monochrome, tagew. Red One
Data wrangler / digital loaderChristian Saure
RED Epic Monochrome (Wrangling + Transcoding)
RED Epic Monochrome (Wrangling + Transcoding)
Casting directorBritt Beyer
Casting assistantKonstantin Achmed Bürger
Vostok 1 Casting Berlin / Britt Beyer
Vostok 1 Casting Berlin / Britt Beyer
Costume designerMichaela Kovacs
für Österreich
für Österreich
Costume designerStefanie Jauß
Assistant costume designerCarlotta Richter
WardrobeKatrin Behrens
DirectorChristian Frosch
1st AD (local system)Silvia Pernegger
2nd AD crowd (local system)Diana Ruisz
Script continuityRosa Schein
Storyboard artistTanja Cummings
Storyboard
Storyboard
EditorKarin Hammer
EditorDaniel Scheimberg
Assistant editorAntje Switalski
Key gripBjörn Wiesenthal
Krankheitsvertretung
Krankheitsvertretung
Key gripJoscha Jenneßen
Key gripMarko Peros
Vertretung 5 DT
Vertretung 5 DT
GafferMartin Bourgund
Best boyHans Kötter
Lighting technician / electricianSven Hoffmann [2]
Lighting technician / electricianMichael John Walsh
Lighting assistantJoscha Fuss
Lighting assistantMax Berg
add. lighting assistant 3 shooting days
add. lighting assistant 3 shooting days
Makeup artist / hair stylistAxel Wilms
Additional make up artistMaitie Zilius
ComposerAndreas Ockert
ProducerMathias Forberg
ProducerJost Hering
ProducerViktoria Salcher
Production designerDesiree Salvador
für Österreich
für Österreich
Production designerKay Kulke
Production designerLena Schønemann
Prop masterHenrike Kähler
Standby propsBea Kosubek
Standby propsMichael Steinbacher
Location scoutAndrea Giesel
Niedersachsen
Niedersachsen
Set builderWolfgang Sommer
Line producerThomas Konrad
Line producerMaxim Juretzka
Finanzierung
Finanzierung
Production managerCaroline Kirberg
Production managerThomas Konrad
Assistant production managerAlexa Guenther
Dreharbeiten
Dreharbeiten
Assistant production managerAdam Janisch
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
Unit managerFabian Groß
Set manager/ floor managerThomas Forat
Setaufnahmeleiter
Setaufnahmeleiter
Production assistantJulia Schneeweiß
Assistant set/floor managerMartin Warzecha
Set runnerRicardo Bastian
Production driverBaris Kekilli
Production driverDetlef Naber
Zusatzfahrer
Zusatzfahrer
Production driverOlaf Heinrich
ScreenwriterChristian Frosch
Script consultantOlaf Winkler
Production sound mixerTorsten Lenk
Boom operatorJörg Pakusch
Boom operatorMax Kober
vertretung
vertretung
Sound supervisorLinus Nickl
Sound designerLinus Nickl
Dialogue editorJean-Marie Gilles
Foley recordistJean-Marie Gilles
Stunt coordinatorHeiko Kiesow
Stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
Stuntman/womanCecilia Diesch

Production companies

CompanyComment
Jost Hering Filme [de]
Bremedia Produktion GmbH
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
Prisma Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [at]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]
Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesMonsieur Cinéma Filmcatering UG (formerly La Buvette)
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationSixt GmbH & Co. Autovermietung KG
Mietwagen AP: Anika Fester
Mietwagen AP: Anika Fester
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Stefanie Jauß
KB: Stefanie Jauß
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Stefanie Jauß
KB: Stefanie Jauß
PropsAXIS MUNDI Filmwelten / Boris Kohn
PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
Medizin. Ausstattung
Medizin. Ausstattung
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche
alle Bereiche
Vehicles and aircraftssani for set
Set Medic
Set Medic

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Christian Frosch2015Kinofest LünenExtrasNominated
Christian Frosch2015Diagonale Graz [at]Lobende Erwähnung - SpielfilmWinner
Christian Frosch2015Diagonale Graz [at]PublikumspreisWinner
Karin Hammer2015Film+ SchnittpreisSchnitt Preis SpielfilmNominated
Karin Hammer2015Diagonale Graz [at]Beste künstlerische Montage SpielfilmWinner
Victoria Schulz
2015Deutscher Schauspielerpreis DSPNachwuchspreisWinner
Victoria Schulz
2015New Faces Award FilmBeste NachwuchsschauspielerinWinner
Anton Spieker
2015Deutscher Schauspielerpreis DSPNachwuchspreisWinner
Christian Frosch2016Österreichischer Filmpreis [at]Bestes DrehbuchWinner
Christian Frosch2016Preis der Deutschen Filmkritik 2015Bester SpielfilmNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 12/03/2015