EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
©ARD
©ARD

The Seed

    All titles (2)
    Limited series | Episodes 1-6 | 2022-2023 | ARD [de], Degeto [de], NRK [no] | Thriller | Czech Republic, Germany, Norway

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Heino FerchMax Grosz [SS]
    Ingrid Bolsø BerdalThea Koren [SS]Eva-Maria Reichert
    Rainer BockJon Hoffmann [L]
    Jonathan BerlinVictor Vegener [L]
    Seumas SargentSven Benjamin [L]
    Friederike BechtJule Kronberg [SSR]
    Johann MyersIan Ramis [SSR]
    Laura de BoerTess Brouwer [SSR]
    Jasmina Al ZihairiFaiza Said [SSR]
    Erik Madsen
    Eivind Gundersen [SSR]
    Rosemarie La VaulléeMel O'Connor [SR]Maria Magdalena Rabl
    Per KjerstadLennart Malm [SR]
    Husam ChadatOmar Said [SR]
    Billy RaynerJota [SR]
    Anneke von der LippeJorunn Seip [SR]
    Dagny DewathLotte [SR]
    Matthias SchullanSam Perlington [SR]
    David BowlesImre Laszio [SR]
    Veronika BellovaJudith Laszlo [SR]
    Karel DobrýRene Clement [SR]
    Ulrike WillenbacherJudith Berkow [SRE]
    Oleg KimGilles [SRE]
    Lukáš TranTaxi Driver [SRE]
    Ben BradshawJustus [SRE]
    Paul ColtofeanuGuillermo [SRE]
    Coalan O'Neil-FordeReceptionist [SRE]
    Angela NwagboPi. [BP]
    Radim LangMale employee Hofmann [BP]
    Kevin Michael ClarkeDoctor [BP]
    Peter HoskingPriest [BP]
    Algul BerrikanovaFemale Student [BP]
    Majka ŠulováOld lady [BP]
    Sinead PhelpsDr. Michel [BP]
    Petr VolekRotund man [BP]
    Vladimir Mladekyoung policeman

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantPavel Vácha
    Production accountantAnne Schubert
    1st ADThomas Frank
    Key 1st AD
    Key 1st AD
    1st ADMarek Juráček
    Shadow 1st AD Czech Republic
    Shadow 1st AD Czech Republic
    2nd ADLivie Maraulasová
    3rd ADJan Brabec
    Key AD PAOmar Tlili
    AD PAJitka Stará
    Vfx producerFrank Kaminski
    Post production supervisorMarko Krinke
    Post production coordinatorJana Havlíková
    Vfx supervisorFrank Kaminski
    Director of photographyIan Blumers
    Steadicam operatorMax Zaher
    + Bcam + 2nd Unit
    + Bcam + 2nd Unit
    1st assistant cameraJirí Vágner
    1st assistant cameraMartin Maryska
    DIT digital imaging technicianZbynek Honzík
    DIT digital imaging technicianMarek Lustyk Dočekal
    Rear projection plates operatorJoschua Deumlich
    Plate assistant
    Plate assistant
    Rear projection plates operatorGreta Niemann
    Project manager
    Project manager
    Rear projection plates operatorOliver Boin
    Video assist/playback operatorGabriel Zajtko
    Still photographerDusan Martincek
    Still photographerThomas Frank
    Svalbard
    Svalbard
    Casting directorStefany Pohlmann
    Casting directorMargareta Abena
    Casting assistantDagmar Lucke
    Costume designerAndreas Janczyk
    Costume supervisorKlara Forejtova
    Assistant costume designerNancy Géron
    Preparation until 15.04.2022
    Preparation until 15.04.2022
    Assistant costume designerJennifer Rudelove
    Preparation, shooting and processing from 15.04.2022
    Preparation, shooting and processing from 15.04.2022
    Key costumerLukas Neufuss
    Costumer / wardrobeDavid Tůma
    Costumer / wardrobeDenisa Weisbauerová
    Costumer / wardrobeHana Capkova
    Costumer / wardrobeKateřina Bendová
    Costumer
    Costumer
    DirectorAlexander Dierbach
    2nd unit directorThomas Frank
    Script supervisorJana Nemcekova
    EditorAlexander Menkö
    Lead Editor
    Lead Editor
    EditorRaimund Vienken
    Episode 5 u. 6, Feinschnitt
    Episode 5 u. 6, Feinschnitt
    VFX editorSarah Birnbaum
    Key gripKarel Spivák
    Key gripRoman Hodek
    GafferJan Roth
    GafferChristoph Schobert
    GafferRaffael Firmbach
    Nachdreh 2DT
    Nachdreh 2DT
    Makeup artist / hair stylistIvana Nemcová
    ComposerFabian Römer
    ProducerBritta Meyermann
    ProducerMischa Hofmann
    ProducerZbynek Pippal
    ProducerRichard Lamprecht
    Assistant-/ junior-producerLouis Merki
    Junior Producer
    Junior Producer
    Co-producerMichal Pokorny
    Service producerJason Roberts
    Production designerJerome Latour
    Dreh Tschechien/Arktic
    Dreh Tschechien/Arktic
    Assistant production designerMartin Otepka
    Set decoratorRichard Dvorák
    Prop masterNele Schallenberg
    Standby propsAyhan Vanelli
    Spitzbergen, Prag , München , 3 x 90 min
    Spitzbergen, Prag , München , 3 x 90 min
    Picture car/vehilcle coordinatorPatrik Hospes
    Location scoutSara Richteroá
    Location scoutBenjamin Berelsmann
    Scouting Munich
    Scouting Munich
    Location scoutCarlos Loza
    Recherche
    Recherche
    Location scoutJeanette Wohlfahrt
    Location Scout München
    Location Scout München
    Assistant location scoutRadek Holub
    Stand by set builderFranz Sloup
    Graphic designerSylvie Stoneová
    Line producerBogdan Tomassini-Büchner
    Line producerAndrea Wetzel
    Line producerRoman Kasparovsky
    Production managerRoman Kasparovsky
    Production coordinatorAndrea Held
    4 Wochen VB München-Teil
    4 Wochen VB München-Teil
    Production coordinatorJana Havlíková
    Production coordinatorBirgit Lokotsch
    für Dreh Prag (Support dt. und internationaler Cast) und München
    für Dreh Prag (Support dt. und internationaler Cast) und München
    Unit manager (local system)Thomas Rommel
    Deutschland Teil
    Deutschland Teil
    Unit manager (local system)Oliver Reitler
    Unit manager (local system)Matous Dolezal
    Location managerMarie Veverková
    Location managerThomas Czogalla
    Transportation coordinatorMiroslav Koza
    Assistant location managerSonja Schwendemann
    Deutschland on-Set Location Manager
    Deutschland on-Set Location Manager
    Production assistantSophie Nachtigall
    Assistant set/floor managerDavid Klein [2]
    Nachdreh München
    Nachdreh München
    Head writerChristian Jeltsch
    ScreenwriterAxel Hellstenius
    ScreenwriterAlexander Dierbach
    Script Polish
    Script Polish
    Script consultantIvan Knezevic
    IdeaChristian Jeltsch
    Script translatorFlorian Eberhorn
    Production sound mixerMirek Píbil
    Sound designerJochen Fenzl
    Foley recordistAntje Reichmann
    Foley artistFelix Kratzer
    Special effects supervisorMartin Kulhánek
    Stunt coordinatorLudek Jelen
    Stuntman/womanNikolai Mohr
    Commissioning editorSebastian Lückel
    Commissioning editorChristoph Pellander
    Commissioning editorElisabeth Tangen
    NRK
    NRK
    Dialogue coachErnestine Kahn

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Odeon Fiction GmbH (formerly H&V Entertainment GmbH)
    Rein Film [no]
    Cooperation
    Cooperation
    MIA FILM
    Service production Prague
    Service production Prague

    Distribution / Sales companies

    CompanyComment
    Leonine Studios
    World Sales
    World Sales

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
    CastingStefany Pohlmann Casting
    Extras/Bit PlayerDu Bist Film GmbH
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Production ServicesCP/Sicherheit
    Setwache
    Setwache
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDie-Road-Runners GmbH
    Fahrservice München - Berlin - München
    Fahrservice München - Berlin - München
    CostumesArmes Cauvy / Paris
    CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
    CostumesPERIS Costumes
    KB - Andreas Janczyk
    KB - Andreas Janczyk
    CostumesPolitiets Fellestjenester / Norway
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
    CostumesUniformverhuur Nederland
    CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
    Andreas Janczyk
    Andreas Janczyk
    Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios GmbH
    PropsHerz Medical GmbH
    Med. Ausstattung
    Med. Ausstattung
    PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
    Vehicles and aircraftsFilmcops e.K.
    Polizeifahrzeuge, Polizeiuniformen, Bereitschaftspolizei, Polizeirequisiten & original Pol.Beamte Prag
    Polizeifahrzeuge, Polizeiuniformen, Bereitschaftspolizei, Polizeirequisiten & original Pol.Beamte Prag
    Vehicles and aircraftsFritz Rössler
    Spielfahrzeuge
    Spielfahrzeuge
    Vehicles and aircraftsOCC Oldies & Classic Cars GmbH
    Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
    car plates
    car plates
    Image/EditingScanwerk GmbH
    Editing Suites Rental
    Editing Suites Rental
    Sound (Postproduction)Amazonas Studios
    Subtitles / Audio descriptionNo Limits Media GmbH

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Alexander Dierbach2024Deutsches Fernsehkrimi Festival [de]
    Krimiserie des Jahres
    Krimiserie des JahresNominated
    Christian Jeltsch2024Deutsches Fernsehkrimi Festival [de]
    Krimiserie des Jahres
    Krimiserie des JahresNominated
    Axel Hellstenius2024Deutsches Fernsehkrimi Festival [de]
    Krimiserie des Jahres
    Krimiserie des JahresNominated
    Odeon Fiction GmbH (formerly H&V Entertainment GmbH)2023Monte-Carlo Television Festival [mc]
    Best Creation
    Best CreationWinner
    Alexander Dierbach2023Monte-Carlo Television Festival [mc]
    Best Creation
    Best CreationWinner
    Christian Jeltsch2023Monte-Carlo Television Festival [mc]
    Best Creation
    Best CreationWinner
    NRK Norsk Rikskringkasting [no]2023Monte-Carlo Television Festival [mc]
    Best Creation
    Best CreationWinner
    MIA FILM2023Monte-Carlo Television Festival [mc]
    Best Creation
    Best CreationWinner

    Festivals

    YearCountryFestivalComment
    2024GermanyDeutsches Fernsehkrimi Festival
    2023GermanyNordic Film Days
    2023GermanyFilmfest Hamburg
    Sondervorführung bei Hapag-Lloyd (2 Folgen)
    Sondervorführung bei Hapag-Lloyd (2 Folgen)

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    First showingGermanyARD [de]Saturday, 09/12/2023, 8.15 PMab 01.12.2023 in der ARD Mediathek