EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

The Animal Kingdom

    All titles (5)
    Feature Film | 2022-2023 | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy, Science Fiction | Belgium, France

    Trailers/Videos

    Posters

    Brief synopsis

    François and his teenage son Emile embark on a journey to find their missing wife and mother in this vivid and immersive story set in a fast-changing world where mysterious mutations alter what we understand to be human. The film opened this year’s Un Certain Regard competition at the Cannes festival.

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Romain DurisFrançois [L]
    Paul KircherÉmile [L]
    Adèle ExarchopoulosJulia [GS]
    Tom MercierFix [SR]
    Billie BlainNina [SR]
    Xavier AubertJacques [SR]
    Saadia BentaïebNaïma [SR]
    Gabriel CaballeroVictor [SR]
    Iliana KhelifaMaëlle [SR]
    Paul MuguruzaJordan [SR]
    Maëlle BenkimounGrenouille [SR]
    Sébastien BoissavitCommandant Motoux [SR]
    Nathalie RichardProfesseure Beaudoin [SR]
    Tom RivoireOPJ [BP]
    Louise LehryMme.Laprévendère [BP]
    Nicolas AvinéeConducteur voisin [BP]
    Jeremy MarchandCréature Bœuf [BP]
    Ismaël BangouraCréature enfant Pangolin [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantAdrien Overlot
    Assistant production accountantManon Kerneis
    1st ADViolette Echazarreta
    2nd ADMahaut Pellerin
    2nd ADTristan Minault
    2nd ADHugo Fié
    additional
    additional
    AD PAJean-Baptiste Becq
    AD PAManon Galan
    additional
    additional
    Post production supervisorClara Vincienne
    Vfx supervisorJean-Louis Autret
    Vfx supervisorBruno Sommier
    Vfx supervisorCyrille Bonjean
    Vfx supervisorSefian Benssalem
    Level9
    Level9
    ColoristYov Moor
    Director of photographyDavid Cailley
    Camera operatorAdrien Touche
    Steadicam operatorMathieu Verdier
    Steadicam operatorLudovic Tobaldi
    1st assistant cameraCharlotte Vitroly
    2nd assistant cameraRaphaël Capel
    2nd assistant cameraThomas Hauser
    2nd assistant cameraLucien Jacquelin
    Video assist/playback operatorMathis Bonneau
    Qtake operatorYouenn Denis
    Still photographerIvan Mathie
    Casting directorStéphane Batut
    Casting director (children)Valérie Espagne
    Casting director (children)Ophélie Brueder
    Casting assistantJudith Fraggi
    Extras/bit player castingLaurent Nogueira
    Costume designer (creator)Virginie Montel
    Assistant costume designerAriane Daurat
    DirectorThomas Cailley
    Script supervisorMarion Bernard
    Script supervisorJoséphine Pittet
    additional
    additional
    EditorLilian Corbeille
    Assistant editorCandice Alpaerts
    1ère assistante monteuse
    1ère assistante monteuse
    Assistant editorJules Coudignac
    1er assistant monteur
    1er assistant monteur
    Key gripErwan Becquelin
    GripJoseph Emielot
    Best Boy Grip
    Best Boy Grip
    GripBaptiste Favaro
    GripNicolas Perronaud
    GripToumaï Tuihaamouga
    GripAuguste Monneret
    auxiliaire
    auxiliaire
    Remote head technicianÉric Bornes
    Remote head technicianPhilippe Guérard
    GafferAntoine Roux
    Best boy electricClément Berthon
    Lighting technician / electricianAurélien Savidand
    Lighting technician / electricianFabrice Hazera
    Lighting assistantGaëtan Vote
    Genny operatorOlivier Valet
    Genny operatorJean-Philippe Louis
    Key hair stylistSophie Asse
    Part 1
    Part 1
    Key hair stylistKarine Forêt
    Part 2
    Part 2
    Key makeup artistLaura Ozier
    Fx makeup artistJean-Christophe Spadaccini
    chef maquilleur SFX
    chef maquilleur SFX
    Fx makeup artistDenis Gastou
    chef maquilleur SFX
    chef maquilleur SFX
    ComposerAndrea Laszlo De Simone
    ProducerPierre Guyard
    Production designerJulia Lemaire
    Production designerMichel Barthélémy
    preprod
    preprod
    Assistant production designerArnaud Lucas
    Assistant production designerFrançois Delaire
    Cave / studio
    Cave / studio
    Assistant art directorDelphine Houdas
    Assistant art directorJuliette Loiseau
    Set decoratorAurélie Coulon
    Assistant set decoratorJuliette Dreuil
    Construction managerJean-Michel Guerin
    Prop masterPierre Moreau
    Assistant to propmaster /- buyerJuliette Dreuil
    Standby propsMatthias Garrouste
    Assistant stand by propsChloé Brias
    Location scoutBenjamin Vasseur
    Location scoutLuc Barrau
    Gironde
    Gironde
    Location scoutRachid Houanoh
    Lot-et-Garonne
    Lot-et-Garonne
    Location scoutAntoine Dubois
    Key construction gripMorgan Nicolas
    CarpenterBaptiste Sauveroche
    Construction gripNicolas Puybareau
    Construction gripLoïc Serier
    LocksmithJérémy Sanfourche
    LocksmithJorn Roesing
    Lead painterGonzalo Corréa
    Lead painterSabine Barthélémy [1]
    Scenic painterMarine Mathieu
    Scenic painterTristan Vaissié
    Scenic painterChristine Baron
    faux bois et patine
    faux bois et patine
    Scenic painterThomas Muller
    faux bois et patine
    faux bois et patine
    Sign painterRégis Friaud
    Line producerÈve François-Machuel
    Production managerVincent Lefeuvre
    Production supervisorMarilou Dufrêne
    Assistant production managerCécile Morin
    2nd assistant production managerDelphine Arnoux
    Unit manager (local system)Laurent Weitmann
    Assistant location managerRoxane Vallet
    Assistant location managerClémentine Vanier
    Production assistantMartin Lagniez
    Production assistantCharlie Le Youdec
    Production assistantPierre-Olivier Daudens
    Production assistantArthur Bidau
    Production assistantNicolas Tatischeff
    Production assistantGrégory Valmir
    rushes
    rushes
    Production assistantMarine Delfour
    Production assistantElisabeth Tcha
    Production assistantBaptiste Ricateau
    ScreenwriterPauline Munier
    ScreenwriterThomas Cailley
    IdeaPauline Munier
    Production sound mixerFabrice Osinski
    Boom operatorLaurence Morel
    Boom operatorOlivier Grandjean
    Second boom operatorSébastien Gache
    Sound re-recording mixerNiels Barletta
    Sound re-recording mixerThomas Gauder
    Sound editorRaphaël Sohier
    Sound editorMatthieu Fichet
    Assistant sound editorThéo Serror
    Special effects supervisorFrançois Philippi
    Special effects supervisorJérome Krowicki
    superviseur d'effets physiques
    superviseur d'effets physiques
    Special effects supervisorBenoît Talenton
    Flam&Co
    Flam&Co
    Animatronics engineerPascal Molina
    ArmorerLéopold Pasquet
    Stunt coordinatorPatrick Cauderlier
    Stunt driverStéphane Boulay
    supervisor
    supervisor
    Animal trainerPatrick Pittavino
    Animal trainerMaxime Wadoux
    Animal trainerLouis Vergnaud
    Animal trainerAlexandre Leloup
    'Albert'
    'Albert'
    ChoreographerStéphanie Chêne

    Distribution / Sales companies

    CompanyComment
    Studiocanal [fr]
    Studiocanal GmbH
    Germany (theatrical)
    Germany (theatrical)
    Constantin Film [at]
    Austria (theatrical)
    Austria (theatrical)
    I Wonder Pictures
    Kino Świat [pl]
    Spentzos Film [gr]
    Greece (theatrical)
    Greece (theatrical)

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Production SupportBureau d'accueil de Tournages des Landes [fr]
    Production SupportGironde Tournages
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationMig régie production
    Greenery and LandscapeGreen lab design
    Greens set-dresser
    Greens set-dresser
    Image (VFX)MPC Paris [fr]

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Nord-Ouest Films [fr]2024César Awards [fr]
    Best Film / Movie
    Best Film / MovieNominated
    Romain Duris2024César Awards [fr]
    Best Actor
    Best ActorNominated
    Pierre Guyard2024César Awards [fr]
    Best Film / Movie
    Best Film / MovieNominated
    Fabrice Osinski2024César Awards [fr]
    Best Sound
    Best SoundWinner
    Julia Lemaire2024César Awards [fr]
    Best Production Design
    Best Production DesignNominated
    Thomas Cailley2024César Awards [fr]
    Best Screenplay (Original)
    Best Screenplay (Original)Nominated
    Thomas Cailley2024César Awards [fr]
    Best Director
    Best DirectorNominated
    Thomas Cailley2024César Awards [fr]
    Best Film / Movie
    Best Film / MovieNominated
    David Cailley2024César Awards [fr]
    Best Cinematography
    Best CinematographyWinner
    Ariane Daurat2024César Awards [fr]
    Best Costume Design
    Best Costume DesignWinner

    Festivals

    YearCountryFestivalComment
    2023PolandWarsaw Int. Film Festival (WFF]
    Creme De La Creme
    Creme De La Creme
    2023ItalyTorino Film Festival (TFF)
    Crazies
    Crazies
    2023FranceFestival de Cannes
    Un certain regard - Opening Film
    Un certain regard - Opening Film

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    RepeatFranceCanal+ [fr]Wednesday, 29/05/2024, 1.30 PM
    RepeatFranceCanal+ [fr]Tuesday, 28/05/2024, 11.40 PM
    RepeatFranceCanal+ [fr]Friday, 24/05/2024, 1.15 PMCanal+ Cinéma(s)
    RepeatFranceCanal+ [fr]Saturday, 04/05/2024, 2.15 PM
    First showingFranceCanal+ [fr]Friday, 12/04/2024, 9.10 PM

    Cinema releases and premieres

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releasePolandFriday, 14/06/2024
    Theatre releaseItalyThursday, 13/06/2024
    Theatre releaseGreeceThursday, 30/05/2024
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 11/01/2024
    Theatre releaseAustriaThursday, 11/01/2024
    Theatre releaseBelgiumWednesday, 06/12/2023
    Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 04/10/2023
    PremiereWednesday, 17/05/2023Festival de Cannes - Un certain regard [fr]