Sunflower

    All titles (2)
    Short Film | 2009-2010 | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance, Whodunit | France

    Main data

    Shooting data

    LocationsNoisy-le-Grand (France)

    Project data

    Budget45.000 €
    Length of movie11'

    Trailers/Videos

    Brief synopsis

    At the Musée d'Orsay in Paris, a student of Fine arts is fascinated by the portrait of a young woman of the XIXth century. Indefatigably, he draws the face on his sketch book sketch. One evening, she sends him a message without ambiguity: Steal me! And it is what he will do!

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Anaïs TellenneMargot [L]
    Benjamin AbitanJoris [L]
    Pascal AubertDetective Duchesne [L]
    Florent CheippePoliceman Martin [SR]
    Alain DebruyneMuseum Security Guard [SR]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    1st ADOlivier Kluyskens
    2nd ADMikaël Gaudin
    2nd ADMorgane Nataf
    Vfx supervisorÉrick Hupin
    Vfx consultantChristian Guillon
    Vfx consultantGilbert Kiner
    Vfx consultantAlexandre Bon
    Assistant vfx supervisorBaptiste Ode
    3d artistRomain Peron
    3d artistKevin Berthonneau
    Title designerLoïc Molon
    ColoristChristophe Legendre
    Director of photographyRomain Baudéan1 day
    Director of photographyRonan Tronchot1 day
    Director of photographyBruno Raquillet1 day
    Director of photographyThomas Brazier1 day
    Director of photographyDésirée Pfenninger1 day
    Director of photographyJean-Nicolas Schoeser1 day
    Director of photographyRémy Pigeard2 days
    Camera operatorMarion Carrot1 day
    Camera operatorSarah Dubien1 day
    Camera operatorCamille Clément1 day
    Camera operatorDelphine Ménoret1 day
    Camera operatorFlora Dias1 day
    Video assist/playback operatorGarance Garnier
    Still photographerJulie Balagué
    Costume designerLaura Guillot
    Assistant costume designerXénia Auther
    Assistant costume designerMathilde Baillarguer
    DirectorCharlotte Michel
    Script supervisorJustine Luziau
    EditorSophie Vincendeau
    Makeup artist / hair stylistAnouk Chodez
    Fx makeup artistSabrina Denard
    ComposerCharles Guillocher
    ComposerYohan Zeitoun
    ComposerJohan Lescure
    ComposerAlexis Coutureau
    ComposerCédric Moreau
    Production designerSophie Bégon-Fage
    Assistant production designerOlivia Lockhart
    Assistant production designerSalomé Wackernagel
    Assistant production designerSophie Échène
    Construction managerClaude Doaré
    Set builderAlexandre Blin
    Scenic painterJoan Ayrton
    Scenic painterVéronique Jimenez
    Lead painterAlain Frentzel
    Set builder assistantChristian Bégon
    Set builder assistantGuillaume Compiano
    Set builder assistantMarine Gatellier
    Line producerMichel Coteret
    Production managerCatherine Grunblatt Huhardeaux
    Post production coordinatorVéronique Lorin
    Assistant production managerFrançoise Baranger
    Assistant location managerAmaury Quinet
    ScreenwriterCharlotte Michel
    Production sound mixerCédric Moreau
    Production sound mixerCédric Berger
    Production sound mixerAntoine Viallefond
    Supporting professor / coachArthur Cloquetcinematography
    Supporting professor / coachClaude Gazeaure-recording mix
    Supporting professor / coachChristian Berthierproduction sound
    Supporting professor / coachAlain Aubertscreenwriting
    Supporting professor / coachJean-Pierre Halbwachssound editing
    Supporting professor / coachDidier Novélighting and grip
    Supporting professor / coachGilles Deloirelighting and grip

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    ENS Louis Lumière [fr]

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Lighting and UtilitiesTranspalux [fr]additional lighting equipments
    CostumesRegifilms [fr]
    DecorationLanzani [fr]
    PropsRegifilms [fr]
    EquipmentDC Audiovisuel [fr]

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Charlotte Michel20109th Student Film Festival of BejingBronze MedalWinner
    Charlotte Michel2011Richmond French Film Festival [us]Short Film CompetitionNominated