Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Anna Shirin HabedankKaya 'App' Wells [L]
Lui EckardtTobi Grimm [L]
Ruby M. LichtenbergSue Hartmann [L]
Eugénie AnselinDr. Ross [SR]
Larisa FaberDr. McCoy [SR]
Stephanie StremlerFrau Gunnarson [SR]
Lotte TscharntkeEileen [SR]
Anouk WagenerDr. Danvers [SR]
Jeanne WernerLenia Romanowa [SR]
Lina Isabell SturmChrissi [SR]
Joyce IlgSupermoon [BP]
Joe GalesBodyguard von Tante Lore [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production controllerManuela Heitmann
Assistant production accountantClaudia Schindler
Director of photographyRalf Noack
Camera operatorChristoph Iwanow
B-CAM / 2nd Unit
B-CAM / 2nd Unit
Camera operatorConrad Lobst
1 DT
1 DT
1st assistant cameraFlorian Felix Reeh
Alexa / anamorph / Mōvi
Alexa / anamorph / Mōvi
2nd assistant cameraLisa Wunderlich
Dce data capture engineerPaul Becht
Rear projection plates operatorTobias Sieben
Plate Operator
Plate Operator
Rear projection plates operatorThomas Matysiak
Projektmanager
Projektmanager
Video assist/playback operatorHannes Kempert
Still photographerAnke Neugebauer
Casting directorSimone Bär
Casting directorPatrick Dreikauss
für Kinder u. Jugendliche
für Kinder u. Jugendliche
Costume designerUli Simon
Assistant costume designerElisabeth Nagl
WardrobeAnne Jacobi
WardrobeLydia Popp
Additional wardrobeMarie Liebig
DirectorMarkus Dietrich
1st AD (local system)Peter Fuchs
1st AD
1st AD
2nd AD crowd (local system)Marie Ahrendt
Script supervisorMandy Szokol
Storyboard artistMax Julian Otto
Actor coach (children)Jürgen Trott
Trainee director's departmentOlivia Sieranski
einzelne Tage
einzelne Tage
EditorSebastian Thümler
Key gripMathias Graf-Riemann
Key Grip
Key Grip
GripSebastian Sauer
Rigging gripHolger Fey
Drone pilotFlorian Felix Reeh
GafferPepi Rieck
Lighting technician / electricianOliver Joest
Additional electricianMichael Schreiber
Makeup artist / hair stylistElisa Flehmer
Makeup artist / hair stylistSophie Garlinskas
Additional make up artistStephanie Hanf
Additional make up artistChristina Birnbaum
Key makeup artist/hair stylistHanna Hackbeil
ProducerMarcel Lenz
ProducerGuido Schwab
Assistant-/ junior-producerClaritta Kratochwil
Inhouse Producer ostlicht filmproduktion
Inhouse Producer ostlicht filmproduktion
Production designerStephan von Tresckow
Assistant production designerLisa Kumpf
Set decoratorUli Tegetmeier
Luxemburgteil
Luxemburgteil
Set decoratorChristine Jahn
deutscher Teil
deutscher Teil
Concept artistTimo Grubing
Concept artistAndreas Völlinger
Comic Concept
Comic Concept
Prop masterThomas Wolf
Standby propsChristian Hochtritt
Set dresserChristian Münnich
Set dresserLara Mack
Set dresserSven Mikley
Set dresserUlrike Aschenbach
additional
additional
Location scoutMartin Pelzl
MDM
MDM
Location scoutJürgen Schäfer
MDM
MDM
Set builderStefan Schiek
Set builderChristian Enders
Deutschland
Deutschland
Prop designerRicarda von Tresckow
Grafikdesign
Grafikdesign
Line producerAndre Fetzer
Production managerDirk Seibert
Vertretung Luxemburg
Vertretung Luxemburg
Production managerJörn Pott
PL Luxemburg
PL Luxemburg
Production managerJörg Lassak
Production coordinatorIna Almeroth
Unit managerSebastian Scheinert
Location manager (local system)Martin Pelzl
Set manager/ floor managerMarc Böttcher
Production secretaryLisa Havenstein
Assistant set/floor managerAlexander Thiel
inklusive Fotovorproduktion
inklusive Fotovorproduktion
Assistant set/floor managerTabea Krackow
Set runnerAnna Bilousova
Production driverHagen Rohling
Deutschland-Dreh
Deutschland-Dreh
Production driverUwe Möller
ScreenwriterMarkus Dietrich
Script consultantRüdiger Hillmer
Production sound mixerSebastian Kleinloh
Second Unit
Second Unit
Production sound mixerMarc Meusinger
Boom operatorTony Nowak
Boom operatorSteffen Müller
13 DT
13 DT
Stunt coordinatorMichael Mohr
Stuntman/womanHendrik Mohr
Stuntman/womanJürgen Klein
Stuntman/womanNikolai Mohr
Stunt driverChristian Petersson
Commissioning editorCorinna Schier
Commissioning editorBrigitta Mühlenbeck
Commissioning editorChrista Streiber-Aurich
Commissioning editorPatricia Vasapollo
Commissioning editorAstrid Plenk
Artists-, guests-, VIPs-coordinatorSandra Harkensee
Statistenbetreuung
Statistenbetreuung
Child supervisorClaudia Kern
Dialogue coachJürgen Trott

Production companies

CompanyComment
ostlicht filmproduktion GmbH
Amour Fou Luxembourg [lu]
HR - Hessischer Rundfunk [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
KIKA - Der Kinderkanal (ARD/ZDF) [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
MDR - Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Attraction Distribution [ca]
Weltvertrieb
Weltvertrieb
Farbfilm Verleih GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
Komparsen Deutschland
Komparsen Deutschland
StuntsMichael Mohr Stuntteam
Advertising/PresentationsOriginal Versionz GbR - Agentur für Trailer & Filmpromotion
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Finance/Law/InsurancePauls Büro
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesMoloko Catering
Catering
Catering
Production ServicesNetworX Weimar - Filmservice
Maskenspiegel (as MaGaMo GmbH)
Maskenspiegel (as MaGaMo GmbH)
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
CostumesFilmcops e.K.
SEK- und Polizeiuniformen, Requisiten
SEK- und Polizeiuniformen, Requisiten
CostumesLeipziger Kostüm Allerlei
Vermietung Garderobenbedarf
Vermietung Garderobenbedarf
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
Uniformen
Uniformen
Makeup and HairNetworX Weimar - Filmservice
Maskenspiegel (as MaGaMo GmbH)
Maskenspiegel (as MaGaMo GmbH)
PropsBerlin City Cops
Spurensicherung/ Pol
Spurensicherung/ Pol
Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
KFZ Plates
KFZ Plates

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Markus Dietrich2018Int. Kinder- und Jugendfilmfestival Oulu [fi]Starboy - HauptpreisWinner
ostlicht filmproduktion GmbH2019Audience AwardKinderfilmWinner
ostlicht filmproduktion GmbH2019Spezialpreis der Kinderjury LudwigshafenKinderfilmWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019GermanyFestival des Deutschen Films LudwigshafenKindefilm Festival
2019SwitzerlandZurich Film Festival
2019GermanyKinofest LünenWettbewerb Rakete

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 31/10/2019
Theatre releaseLuxembourgThursday, 31/10/2019