How to Sell Drugs Online (Fast)

  • Don't Try This at Home (Working title)
All titles (3)
TV Series | Episodes 1-6 | 2018-2019 | Netflix | Comedy, Crime | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting17/10/2018
End of shooting14/12/2018
LocationsBonn, Köln und Umgebung

Project data

Length of episode30'
Episodes from/to1-6

Behind the scenes

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

To win back the love of his life, a high school student and his best friend launch Europe’s largest online drug business from their teenage bedroom. A story inspired by true events.

(https://media.netflix.com/en/press-releases/its-a-wrap-on-dont-try-this-at-home)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Maximilian Mundt
Moritz Zimmermann [SS]
Lena Klenke
Lisa [SS]
Danilo Kamperidis
Lenny Sander [SS]
Damian HardungDan Riffert [SS]
Luna SchallerGerda [SS]
Leonie WesselowFritzi [SS]
Bjarne MädelDealer Buba [SS]
Roland RiebelingJens Zimmermann [SSR]
Amely TrinksMarie Zimmermann [SSR]
Isabel SchosnigNikoletta Novak, Mutter von Lisa [SSR]
Nagmeh AlaeiDeutschlehrerin [SR]
Nicholas BodeuxPostbote [SR]
Marc FischerHerr Volz [SR]
Nicole GerdonTherapeutin Dr. Stöcker [SR]
Valon KrasniqiSchüler [SR]
Maria MittlerÄltere Dame [SR]
Regine SchroederBettina Zimmermann [SR]
Laura SchwickerathLehrerin [SR]
Karla TrippelSchulsekretärin [SRE]
Luis PfefferKind Moritz [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantSylke Nitz+ Controlling
Production accountantAriane Schneiders
Production accountantUlla SymanzikPost Production Accounting
Vfx supervisorJulian Schleef
Motion graphics designerMichael Rizzi
Motion graphics designerAnne Pothenick
Digital film compositorRobin Odasso
Dailies coloristTyzian Masik
Director of photographyArmin Franzen
2nd unit dopBorris Kehl28 DT
2nd unit dopAlexander Pauckner
Scuba dopAndrés Lizana Prado
Camera operatorAlexander Pauckner
Camera operatorAlexander Pauckner
Camera operatorErgun CankayaC-Cam 1 DT
Drone camera operatorMichael KernDrone Camera Operator DJI Inspire 2 X7
Drone camera operatorMichael KernDJI Inspire 2 X7 Camera
Steadicam operatorAlexander Pauckner
1st assistant cameraBilal KulacZusatz
1st assistant cameraTobias Sturm// 2. Unit
1st assistant cameraJoseph Strauch2nd. Unit
1st assistant cameraLars Elliger// 2. Unit
1st assistant cameraTobias Sebastian KownatzkiA-Kamera
1st assistant cameraJulia Baumann [1]6K anamorph Vertretung B-Kam 10DT
1st assistant cameraLudger Trilling
1st assistant cameraGregor SteinwegB-Kamera
1st assistant cameraTord ErhardVenice / A-Cam 2. Block / 1.3 Anamorphic
2nd assistant cameraBjörn Mies
2nd assistant cameraLeo Sikstel
2nd assistant cameraTimm JostZusatz
2nd assistant cameraHeike Groß
2nd assistant cameraJoseph Strauch
2nd assistant cameraNiels-Jonas Simons2nd Unit (2 DT)
Data wrangler / digital loaderJonas Karg
Rear projection plates operatorJannik KlingelPlate Operator
Video assist/playback operatorHaakon Münch
Still photographerJoseph Strauch
Still photographerFrank Dicks
Still photographerBernd SpaukeEpisodes 4-6
Still photographerMartin Rottenkolber
Casting directorMarc Schötteldreier
Casting directorSimone Bär
Casting directorPatrick Dreikauss
Costume designerMiriam van der Ham
Assistant costume designerNelly HohmannZusatz-Assistenz Vorbereitung Berlin
Assistant costume designerAnna Lam
Assistant costume designerLisa MannBeide Blocks
Assistant costume designerPhyllis Pollmann// 2nd Unit
WardrobePatricia Coklica
WardrobePauline Platt
WardrobeMaria-F. Jacob
Additional wardrobeRachel Vogelheim
Additional wardrobeAne Bremer
Additional wardrobeCarolin Herzog
DirectorLars MontagEpisodes 1-3
DirectorArne FeldhusenEpisodes 4-6
2nd unit directorNico RadtkeNachdreh Season 1
2nd unit directorSebastian Teitge
1st AD (local system)Michael LösekeEpisodes 1-3
1st AD (local system)Till MartinsenVorbereitung und Folgen 1 - 3 / 2nd Unit Folgen 4 - 6
1st AD (local system)Christoph HolstenEpisodes 4-6
2nd AD crowd (local system)Malin Duggen
3rd AD crowd (local system)Maximilian HerrmannKomparsenkoordination&Kleindarsteller
Script supervisorShalini Sonntag
Script supervisorKatharina Kampwirth
EditorRainer NigrelliCannes, Grimme-Preis 2020
EditorChristoph Cepok
EditorMarc Schubert
EditorAlex Kutka
Assistant editorLukas Smiatek
Assistant editorRafael Maier
Assistant editorFlorian Böttger
Assistant editorLena Gauweiler
Key/dolly gripFrancisco Ochoa-Wagner
Key/dolly gripSascha Ossendorf2nd Unit, tageweise
Grip assistantBenedikt Spelleken
Grip assistantSascha OssendorfZusatz
GafferTobias Vogel
GafferFabian Zenker2nd Unit / Nachdreh 7DT
Best boyAndreas Knäblein
Lighting technician / electricianBjörn Schäfer
Lighting technician / electricianHenning Battenfeld
Additional electricianPhilipp Goldhausen
Additional electricianPaul Pallapies15 DT
Additional electricianMartin Walocha
Additional electricianMithat Kasapbasi
Additional electricianChristophe Poulles
Additional electricianManuel Schildknecht
Additional electricianFelix Perschen
Additional electricianPaul Pallapies
Additional electricianMichael Kloppert
Additional electricianChristian Hölscher
Additional electricianNils Künstler
Additional electricianDominik Fischerkoesen
Lighting assistantJosua Moritz
Makeup artist / hair stylistMarcus Michael
Additional make up artistThorsten Esser
Additional make up artistJutta Dinges
Additional make up artistBenjamin Wendl
Additional make up artistAnette Amort
Key makeup artist/hair stylistPeggy Schmitz
ComposerKonstantin Gropper
Music supervisorThomas Binar
Executive producerMatthias MurmannShowrunner
Executive producerPhilipp KäßbohrerShowrunner
Executive producerLars Montag
Executive producerAmanda Krentzman(Netflix)
Executive producerRachel Eggebeen(Netflix)
Executive producerAlice Dill(Netflix)
Assistant to producerJulia Pasternak
Production designerTheresia Anna Ficus
Assistant production designerJohanna Maul
Assistant production designerLea Fumy
Assistant production designerJohnny Haußmann
Set decoratorDaira BumanisMotiv Moritz und Lisa
Prop masterCathrin Henselmann
Standby propsHedy Michels2nd Unit/Nachdreh 1DT
Standby propsMira Laczkowski2nd Unit Zusatz
Standby propsUlrike Gojowczyk
Set dresserJeantien Meijer
Set dresserFalk WenzelRequisitenbau
Set dresserEdda Staubach
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerRicci Becker
Assistent stand by propmanDaniela Feick
Location scoutMarkus Zimmer
Location scoutMarei WenzelVorrecherche Berlin
Scenic painterPierre Galicheadpainter
Prop builderSchwerthelm ZiehfreundIgel SFX Dummie
Line producerViola Daniels
Line producerAndre Zoch
Unit production managerIlja Leptihn
Post production supervisorAnne Urban
Production coordinatorCaspar Heider
Assistant production managerLena Junker
Unit managerAngie Simaifar
Location managerPaul EffertzVB Block 2
Location managerSophie-Yukiko Hasters
Set manager/ floor managerSven Rosenkranz
Assistant location managerMaike Drinhausen
Production assistantRonja Donsbach
Assistant set/floor managerNatalie Burghard
Assistant set/floor managerMelanie Weber [2]
Assistant set/floor managerPaul Kröber
Set runnerMarc Rößler [1]
Set runnerHanna Bachmann
Production driverWilko Nordholz
Production driverDuc-Anh Dinh
Production driverMarcus Koszczol
Production driverKevin Reismann
ScreenwriterPhilipp Käßbohrer
ScreenwriterStefan Titze
ScreenwriterSebastian Colley
StoryPhilipp Käßbohrer
StoryStefan Titze
StorySebastian Colley
StoryValérie Lassere
StoryFelix Charin
StoryJulian Gaupp-Maier
Production sound mixerMichael Arens
Production sound mixerRené Nicklaus2. Unit 10 DT
Production sound mixerMoritz MinhöferNachdreh
Production sound mixerKai Czerwonka2nd Unit + Nachdreh
Boom operatorMichael Kötschau
Boom operatorTobias Mikoleit
Sound re-recording mixerGerald Cronauer
Special effects technicianMicha Mannmit Oliver Rasch
Project managerBenedikt EisensteckenStunts: c/o Production Concept

Production companies

CompanyComment
Btf GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
CastingMarc Schötteldreier Casting
StuntsProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGStunt-Support
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbHTechnikwachen , Parkplatzwachen, Blocker, Umsetzungen, HVZ, Verkehrspläne
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Costumesco.co costume servicesKB: Miriam van der Ham
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
CostumesWas ihr wolltKB: Miriam van der Ham
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Miriam van der Ham
DecorationFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHAlle Bereiche Köln
PropsFriederike Fischer - eff eff grafikdesignMotiv Moritz und Lisa
PropsGRAFIKWERKGrafik / Digitaldruck / Apps
PropsHerz MedicalgroupMedizinische Requisiten
Special EffectsFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Film Processing/Transferswefadetogrey GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Torus GmbHMix G.Cronauer F.Möller
Sound (Postproduction)Torus GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Philipp Käßbohrer2019Preis der Deutschen Akademie für Fernsehen [de]ProducingWinner
Philipp Käßbohrer2019Cannesseries [fr]Official CompetitionNominated
Matthias Murmann2019Cannesseries [fr]Official CompetitionNominated
Matthias Murmann2019Preis der Deutschen Akademie für Fernsehen [de]ProducingWinner
Lars Montag2020Grimme Preis [de]Kinder & JugendWinner
Lars Montag2020Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]Beste Comedy-SerieWinner
Lars Montag2020Romy [at]Beste TV-SerieWinner
Marc Schubert2020Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]Bester Schnitt FiktionNominated
Arne Feldhusen2020Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]Beste Comedy-SerieWinner
Arne Feldhusen2020Grimme Preis [de]Kinder & JugendWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019FranceCanneseriesOfficial Competition

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 31/05/2019

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
PremiereSaturday, 06/04/2019Canneseries [fr]