EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

How to Sell Drugs Online (Fast)

  • Don't Try This at Home (Working title)
All titles (4)
TV Series | Episodes 1-6 | 2018-2019 | Netflix | Comedy, Crime | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting17/10/2018
End of shooting14/12/2018
LocationsBonn, Köln und Umgebung
Filming regionsGermany - North Rhine-Westphalia

Project data

Length of episode30'
Episodes from/to1-6

Trailers/Videos

Behind the scenes

Brief synopsis

To win back the love of his life, a high school student and his best friend launch Europe’s largest online drug business from their teenage bedroom. A story inspired by true events.

(https://media.netflix.com/en/press-releases/its-a-wrap-on-dont-try-this-at-home)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Maximilian MundtMoritz Zimmermann [SS]
Lena Klenke
Lisa [SS]
Danilo KamperidisLenny Sander [SS]
Damian HardungDan Riffert [SS]
Luna BaptisteGerda [SS]
Leonie WesselowFritzi [SS]
Bjarne MädelDealer Buba [SS]
Roland RiebelingJens Zimmermann [SSR]
Amely TrinksMarie Zimmermann [SSR]
Isabel SchosnigNikoletta Novak, Mutter von Lisa [SSR]
Nagmeh AlaeiDeutschlehrerin [SR]
Nicholas BodeuxPostbote [SR]
Nicole GerdonTherapeutin Dr. Stöcker [SR]
Valon KrasniqiSchüler [SR]
Regine SchroederBettina Zimmermann [SR]
Laura SchwickerathLehrerin [SR]
Marc FischerHerr Volz [SR]
Luis PfefferMoritz Kind [SR]
Maria MittlerÄltere Dame [SR]
Karla TrippelSchulsekretärin [SRE]
Lukas Hunecker
Drugdealer [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantUlla Symanzik
Post Production Accounting
Post Production Accounting
Production accountantAriane Schneiders
Production accountantSylke Nitz
+ Controlling
+ Controlling
Post production supervisorAnne Urban
Vfx supervisorJulian Schleef
Motion graphics designerAnne Pothenick
Motion graphics designerMichael Rizzi
Motion graphics designerJonas Ahlrichs
Digital compositor / compositing artistRobin Odasso
Dailies coloristTyzian Masik
Director of photographyArmin Franzen
2nd unit dopAlexander Pauckner
2nd unit dopBorris Kehl
28 DT
28 DT
Scuba dopAndrés Lizana Prado
Camera operatorErgun Cankaya
C-Cam 1 DT
C-Cam 1 DT
Camera operatorAlexander Pauckner
Camera operatorAlexander Pauckner
Drone camera operatorMichael Kern
Drone Camera Operator DJI Inspire 2 X7
Drone Camera Operator DJI Inspire 2 X7
Drone camera operatorPatrick Dosanjh
Drone camera operatorMichael Kern
DJI Inspire 2 X7 Camera
DJI Inspire 2 X7 Camera
Steadicam operatorAlexander Pauckner
1st assistant cameraJoseph Strauch
2nd. Unit
2nd. Unit
1st assistant cameraBilal Kulac
Additional
Additional
1st assistant cameraLars Elliger
// 2. Unit
// 2. Unit
1st assistant cameraTord Erhard
A-Cam 2. Block / FF / 1.3 Anamorphic
A-Cam 2. Block / FF / 1.3 Anamorphic
1st assistant cameraJulia Baumann [1]
6K anamorph Vertretung B-Kam 10DT
6K anamorph Vertretung B-Kam 10DT
1st assistant cameraSimon Beckmerhagen
1st AC 2nd UNIT B - Establisher Rotterdam
1st AC 2nd UNIT B - Establisher Rotterdam
1st assistant cameraGregor Steinweg
B-Kamera
B-Kamera
1st assistant cameraTobias Sebastian Kownatzki
A-Kamera
A-Kamera
1st assistant cameraLudger Trilling
1st assistant cameraTobias Sturm
// 2. Unit
// 2. Unit
2nd assistant cameraNiels-Jonas Simons
2nd Unit (2 DT)
2nd Unit (2 DT)
2nd assistant cameraHeike Groß
2nd assistant cameraLena Strothmann
2nd assistant cameraTimm Jost
Zusatz
Zusatz
2nd assistant cameraLeo Sikstel
2nd assistant cameraJoseph Strauch
2nd assistant cameraBjörn Mies
A Kamera
A Kamera
Data wrangler / digital loaderJonas Karg
Rear projection plates operatorThomas Matysiak
Projektmanager
Projektmanager
Rear projection plates operatorAchim Viander
Plate Operator
Plate Operator
Rear projection plates operatorFelix Maul
Plate Operator
Plate Operator
Rear projection plates operatorJannik Klingel
Plate Operator
Plate Operator
Video assist/playback operatorHaakon Münch
Still photographerMartin Rottenkolber
Still photographerFrank Dicks
Still photographerBernd Spauke
Episodes 4-6
Episodes 4-6
Still photographerJoseph Strauch
Casting directorPatrick Dreikauss
für Nachwuchsdarsteller*innen u. Kinder
für Nachwuchsdarsteller*innen u. Kinder
Casting directorSimone Bär
Casting directorMarc Schötteldreier
Costume designerMiriam van der Ham
Assistant costume designerLisa Mann
Beide Blocks
Beide Blocks
Assistant costume designerNelly Hohmann
Zusatz-Assistenz Vorbereitung Berlin
Zusatz-Assistenz Vorbereitung Berlin
Assistant costume designerAnna Lam
Assistant costume designerPhyllis Pollmann
// 2nd Unit
// 2nd Unit
Costumer / wardrobeMaria-F. Jacob
Costumer / wardrobePauline Platt
Costumer / wardrobePatricia Coklica
Additional costumersCarolin Herzog
Additional costumersAne Bremer
Additional costumersRachel Vogelheim
DirectorLars Montag
Creative Led & Episodes 1-3
Creative Led & Episodes 1-3
DirectorArne Feldhusen
Episodes 4-6
Episodes 4-6
2nd unit directorSebastian Teitge
2nd unit directorNico Radtke
Nachdreh Season 1
Nachdreh Season 1
1st AD (local system)Michael Kandalaft
Episodes 1-3
Episodes 1-3
1st AD (local system)Till Martinsen
Vorbereitung und Folgen 1 - 3 / 2nd Unit Folgen 4 - 6
Vorbereitung und Folgen 1 - 3 / 2nd Unit Folgen 4 - 6
1st AD (local system)Christoph Holsten
Episodes 4-6
Episodes 4-6
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Malin Duggen
3rd AD crowd (local system)Maximilian Herrmann
Komparsenkoordination&Kleindarsteller
Komparsenkoordination&Kleindarsteller
Script continuityShalini Sonntag
Script continuityKatharina Kampwirth
Extras coordinatorMascha Albl
Additional AD, 2 Tage
Additional AD, 2 Tage
EditorMarc Schubert
EditorChristoph Cepok
EditorAlex Kutka
EditorRainer Nigrelli
Cannes, Grimme-Preis 2020
Cannes, Grimme-Preis 2020
Assistant editorLukas Smiatek
Assistant editorFlorian Böttger
Assistant editorLena Gauweiler
Assistant editorRafael Maier
VFX Editor
VFX Editor
Key gripSascha Ossendorf
2nd Unit dailies
2nd Unit dailies
Key gripFrancisco Ochoa-Wagner
GripBenedikt Spelleken
GripSascha Ossendorf
Additional
Additional
GafferTobias Vogel
GafferFabian Zenker
2nd Unit / Nachdreh 7DT
2nd Unit / Nachdreh 7DT
Best boy electricAndreas Knäblein
Lighting technician / electricianHenning Battenfeld
Lighting technician / electricianBjörn Schäfer
Additional electricianMichael Kloppert
Additional electricianFelix Perschen
Additional electricianMithat Kasapbasi
Additional electricianDominik Fischerkoesen
Additional electricianManuel Schildknecht
Additional electricianMartin Walocha
Additional electricianNils Künstler
Additional electricianPaul Pallapies
Additional electricianChristophe Poulles
Additional electricianPhilipp Goldhausen
Additional electricianChristian Hölscher
Additional electricianPaul Pallapies
15 DT
15 DT
Lighting assistantJosua Moritz
Key makeup artist/hair stylistPeggy Lilkendey
Makeup artist / hair stylistMarcus Michael
Einschließlich Tattooherstellung
Einschließlich Tattooherstellung
Additional make up artistJutta Dinges
Additional make up artistAnette Amort
Additional make up artistThorsten Esser
Additional make up artistKevin Loevenich
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Additional make up artistBenjamin Wendl
ComposerKonstantin Gropper
Music supervisorThomas Binar
Executive producerRachel Eggebeen
(Netflix)
(Netflix)
Executive producerAmanda Krentzman
(Netflix)
(Netflix)
Executive producerPhilipp Käßbohrer
Showrunner
Showrunner
Executive producerAlice Dill
(Netflix)
(Netflix)
Executive producerLars Montag
Executive producerMatthias Murmann
Showrunner
Showrunner
Assistant to producerJulia Pasternak
Production designerTheresia Anna Ficus
Assistant production designerJohnny Haußmann
Assistant production designerLea Fumy
Assistant production designerJohanna Maul
Set decoratorDaira Bumanis
Motiv Moritz und Lisa
Motiv Moritz und Lisa
Prop masterCathrin Henselmann
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerRicci Becker
Standby propsHedy Michels
2nd Unit/Nachdreh 1DT
2nd Unit/Nachdreh 1DT
Standby propsUlrike Gojowczyk
Standby propsMira Laczkowski
2nd Unit Zusatz
2nd Unit Zusatz
Set dresserJeantien Meijer
Set dresserEdda Staubach
Set dresserJanika Streblow
Set dresserFalk Wenzel
Requisitenbau
Requisitenbau
Assistant stand by propsDaniela Feick
Location scoutMarkus Zimmer [1]
Location scoutTobias Wolf [1]
Location scoutMarei Wenzel
Vorrecherche Berlin
Vorrecherche Berlin
Additional location scoutMarcel Lenz [1]
Scenic painterLisa Schmitt
Scenic painterPierre Galic
headpainter
headpainter
Prop makerSchwerthelm Ziehfreund
Igel SFX Dummie
Igel SFX Dummie
Prop makerWolf Schiebel
Fake ecstasy pills
Fake ecstasy pills
Food stylistDavid Röntgen
Property driverKevin Reismann
Line producerViola Daniels
Line producerAndre Zoch
Production managerIlja Leptihn
Production coordinatorCaspar Heider
Assistant production managerLena Junker
Unit manager (local system)Angie Simaifar
Location manager (local system)Paul Effertz
VB Block 2
VB Block 2
Location manager (local system)Sophie-Yukiko Hasters
Set manager/ floor managerSven Rosenkranz
Assistant location managerMaike Drinhausen
Production assistantRonja Donsbach
Assistant set/floor managerPaul Kröber
Assistant set/floor managerMelanie Weber
Assistant set/floor managerNatalie Burghard
Production driverWilko Nordholz
Production driverKevin Reismann
Production driverMarcus Koszczol
Production driverDuc-Anh Dinh
Set runnerMarc Rößler [1]
Set runnerHanna Bachmann
ScreenwriterPhilipp Käßbohrer
ScreenwriterStefan Titze
ScreenwriterSebastian Colley
StoryPhilipp Käßbohrer
StoryStefan Titze
StorySebastian Colley
StoryValérie Lassere
StoryFelix Charin
StoryJulian Gaupp-Maier
ResearcherTheresa Locker
Production sound mixerMoritz Minhöfer
Production sound mixerRené Nicklaus
10 DT - 2. Unit
10 DT - 2. Unit
Production sound mixerKai Czerwonka
2nd Unit + Nachdreh
2nd Unit + Nachdreh
Production sound mixerMichael Arens
Boom operatorTobias Mikoleit
Boom operatorMichael Kötschau
Sound re-recording mixerGerald Cronauer
Sound editorErik Reck
Special effects technicianMicha Mann
mit Oliver Rasch
mit Oliver Rasch
Stuntman/womanLukas Hunecker
Stuntactor
Stuntactor
Stuntman/womanThomas Buckley
Stunt player
Stunt player
Project managerBenedikt Eisenstecken
Stunts: c/o Production Concept
Stunts: c/o Production Concept

Production companies

CompanyComment
btf GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
GripStefan Visse-Hövels Fahraufnahmen
Golfcart
Golfcart
CastingMarc Schötteldreier Casting
StuntsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
Stunt-Support
Stunt-Support
Production ServicesBPS Dienstleistungen und Services GmbH
Technikwachen , Parkplatzwachen, Blocker, Umsetzungen, HVZ, Verkehrspläne
Technikwachen , Parkplatzwachen, Blocker, Umsetzungen, HVZ, Verkehrspläne
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
CostumesCo.co costume services [de]
KB: Miriam van der Ham
KB: Miriam van der Ham
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
CostumesWas ihr wollt
KB: Miriam van der Ham
KB: Miriam van der Ham
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Miriam van der Ham
KB: Miriam van der Ham
Decorationfake - filmconstruction GmbH
DecorationFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Alle Bereiche Köln
Alle Bereiche Köln
PropsFriederike Fischer - eff eff grafikdesign
Motiv Moritz und Lisa
Motiv Moritz und Lisa
PropsGRAFIKWERK
Grafik / Digitaldruck / Apps
Grafik / Digitaldruck / Apps
PropsHerz Medical GmbH
Medizinische Requisiten
Medizinische Requisiten
Special EffectsFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmauto Markus Zimmermann und Vincent Luxen
Autos, Lieferwagen und Wohnmobil als Spielfahrzeuge
Autos, Lieferwagen und Wohnmobil als Spielfahrzeuge
Film Processing/Transferswefadetogrey GmbH
Image (VFX)Outside the Club GmbH
Additional VFX
Additional VFX
Sound (Postproduction)Toruspost
Mix G.Cronauer F.Möller
Mix G.Cronauer F.Möller
Sound (Postproduction)Toruspost

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Lars Montag2020Romy [at]
Beste TV-Serie
Beste TV-SerieWinner
Lars Montag2020Grimme Preis [de]
Kinder & Jugend
Kinder & JugendWinner
Lars Montag2020Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]
Beste Comedy-Serie
Beste Comedy-SerieWinner
Marc Schubert2020Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]
Bester Schnitt Fiktion
Bester Schnitt FiktionNominated
Arne Feldhusen2020Romy [at]
Beste TV-Serie
Beste TV-SerieWinner
Arne Feldhusen2020Grimme Preis [de]
Kinder & Jugend
Kinder & JugendWinner
Arne Feldhusen2020Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]
Beste Comedy-Serie
Beste Comedy-SerieWinner
Rainer Nigrelli2020Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]
Bester Schnitt Fiktion
Bester Schnitt FiktionNominated
Sebastian Colley2020Grimme Preis [de]
Kinder & Jugend
Kinder & JugendWinner
Sebastian Colley2020Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]
Beste Comedy-Serie
Beste Comedy-SerieWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019FranceCanneseries
Official Competition
Official Competition

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 31/05/2019

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
PremiereSaturday, 06/04/2019Canneseries [fr]