EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
Feature Film | 2022-2023 | Drama, Film based on literary source, Period | Germany, Luxembourg, Switzerland

Shooting data

Start of shooting03/05/2022
End of shooting30/06/2022
Filming regionsGermany - Bavaria, Luxembourg

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Mala EmdeHelene [L]
Max von der GroebenWilhelm Semisch [L]
Thomas PrennKarl [L]
Liliane AmuatMartha [SR]
Fabienne Elaine HollwegeFanny [SR]
Laura Louisa GardeLeontine [SR]
Eli WasserscheidSelma [SR]
Finjen KieferPeter (young) [SR]
Lisa Marie Janke
Frau Kozinska [SR]
Anni Kaltwasser
Schwester Bärbel [SR]
Lilia HerrmannLeontine (jung) [SR]
Sina ReißIda [SR]
Genet ZegayMascha Kaléko [SR]
Christine ZartOberschwester [SR]
Elisa UeberschärSchwester Agnes [SR]
Michael PempelforthSenior physician [SR]
Dimitri StapferErich [SR]
Sven SchelkerWilhlem [SR]
Meikel EngelmannHausmeister [SR]
Carolin KarnuthSängerin Ana [SR]
Ronja OehlerSchwester Lilly [SR]
Helena PieskeHelene (young) [SR]
Jürg PlüssCl [SR]
Maria Matschke EngelMartha (young) [SR]
Fine SendelDeaf girl [BP]
Tobias HerzigGuest [BP]
Pina BergemannMidwife [BP]
Ella GaiserEmployee reporting office [BP]
Anna BardavelidzeDadaistin [BP]
Katja BrammGynecologist [BP]
Katharina BockMilkmaid [BP]
kleine Rollen und EnsembleMischa Mang

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantKatrin Voigt [1]
Payroll
Payroll
Production accountantSilke Richter
Accounting
Accounting
1st ADArnold H. Bucher
Crowd 2nd ADAnna Straubinger
Crowd 2nd ADAurélie Zemlic
Partie Luxembourgeoise
Partie Luxembourgeoise
Crowd marshallHenri Päffgen
4 days
4 days
Director of photographyFilip Zumbrunn
Camera operatorMatthias Wallinger
B-Kamera
B-Kamera
Steadicam operatorMatthias Wallinger
1st assistant cameraAlexander Seidl
B Cam / Sony Venice /german part
B Cam / Sony Venice /german part
2nd assistant cameraSimon 'Willi' Hummel
B-Cam / Kameratest + 5DT
B-Cam / Kameratest + 5DT
2nd assistant cameraJulia Rahde
stand-in B-Cam
stand-in B-Cam
2nd assistant cameraJoel Girmazion
A.cam
A.cam
2nd assistant cameraSarah Frahm
B Cam / german part / 8 DT
B Cam / german part / 8 DT
DIT digital imaging technicianVincent Schäffer
DIT & VTR - On-Set Postproduction Workflow - PROXIES & DAILIES ON-SET+Grading + Upload, Monitoring 2 Cameras, Mobile Monitoring Serv Pro
DIT & VTR - On-Set Postproduction Workflow - PROXIES & DAILIES ON-SET+Grading + Upload, Monitoring 2 Cameras, Mobile Monitoring Serv Pro
DIT digital imaging technicianJoshua Park
DIT & VTR - On-Set Postproduction Workflow
DIT & VTR - On-Set Postproduction Workflow
DIT digital imaging technicianEmanuel Engels
DIT & VTR - On-Set Postproduction Workflow - PROXIES & DAILIES ON-SET + UPLOAD, Monitoring 2 Cameras, Mobile Monitoring Serve Pro,
DIT & VTR - On-Set Postproduction Workflow - PROXIES & DAILIES ON-SET + UPLOAD, Monitoring 2 Cameras, Mobile Monitoring Serve Pro,
Assistant to DITRaja Weiler
VTR
VTR
Casting directorKarimah El-Giamal
Co-Casting with Stephie Maile
Co-Casting with Stephie Maile
Casting directorStephanie Maile
Casting directorFranziska Aigner
Costume designerVeronika Albert
Historisch - 1921-1954
Historisch - 1921-1954
Assistant costume designerAlina Scheiler
1920/30/40/50s Crowd
1920/30/40/50s Crowd
Assistant costume designerMarion Grädler
Historisch / Assistenz Cast, zusätzlich Fittings Crowd 20er, 30er, 40er Jahre
Historisch / Assistenz Cast, zusätzlich Fittings Crowd 20er, 30er, 40er Jahre
Costumer/wardrobe assistantFranziska Boas
Additional costumersHai Linh Pham
Additional costumersMo Jordan
Zusatz Fittings Komparserie Historisch
Zusatz Fittings Komparserie Historisch
Additional costumersCarla Sanfleber
Luxembourg, Fittings+Set Crowd
Luxembourg, Fittings+Set Crowd
Additional costumersClaudia Blumenauer
Fittings Komparserie MDM 1920-1945
Fittings Komparserie MDM 1920-1945
Costume distressingSarah Silbermann
DirectorBarbara Albert
Script supervisorNicole Birkholz
5 Tage Vertretung
5 Tage Vertretung
Script supervisorSeverin Gmünder
4 days replacement
4 days replacement
Storyboard artistMax Julian Otto
EditorSophie Blöchlinger
EditorMartin Arpagaus
GafferFlorian Kronenberger
Lighting technician / electricianGustavo Nagel
München
München
Lighting technician / electricianMyron Kritenko
Lighting technician / electricianChristoph Cassel
Zusatz
Zusatz
Lighting technician / electricianMetehan 'Taffa' Karakus
Additional electricianMarkus Große
Lighting assistantJana Milena Peuckmann
Makeup artist / hair stylistTatjana Krauskopf
Makeup artist / hair stylistRonald Fahm
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatharina von Wechmar
Maskenbildnerin, Perückenanfertigung
Maskenbildnerin, Perückenanfertigung
Additional make up artistSylke Schneider
Additional make up artistMarina Arent
Additional make up artistChristin Hoffmann
Additional make up artistSabeth Kelwing Jimenez
Additional make up artistCornelia Schnell
Crowd hair and make up supervisorKatja Reinert Alexis
ComposerKyan Bayani
Music supervisorBarbara S. Weber
Music supervisorFlorian Sonnleitner
ProducerOliver Schündler
ProducerBoris Ausserer
ProducerAnne Walser
ProducerNicolas Steil
ProducerKatarzyna Ozga
Co-producerMarc Gabizon
Co-producerChristoph Liedke
Co-producerDaniel Blum
Assistant to producerSarah Lehmann
Production designerJosef Sanktjohanser
Assistant production designerAnnett Lausberg
Art directorStephanie Schober
additional
additional
Set decoratorFelicity Good
Hist. 1921-1954 Germany (Bavaria Studios Munich, Altenburg, Zurich CH, Luxemburg, )
Hist. 1921-1954 Germany (Bavaria Studios Munich, Altenburg, Zurich CH, Luxemburg, )
Assistant set decoratorJosipa Spehar
Set Dec Felicity Good
Set Dec Felicity Good
Set decoration buyerSabine Däumler
5 Wochen in der VB hauptsächlich Stoffe
5 Wochen in der VB hauptsächlich Stoffe
Set decoration buyerCora Wimbauer
München Teil
München Teil
Prop masterJulia König
20er/30er/40er/50er Jahre
20er/30er/40er/50er Jahre
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerLugh A. Wittig
Standby propsUlrike Gojowczyk
hist. 20er bis 50er Jahre
hist. 20er bis 50er Jahre
Leadmen set dresserTilman Brandl
Set dresserSvea Jürgenson
Zurich
Zurich
Set dresserChristoph Heyden
Set dresserAlexis Kunze
Zusatz Altenburg
Zusatz Altenburg
Set dresserKarl-Friedrich Schreiter
Set dresserTitus Kunze
Altenburg / Luxemburg
Altenburg / Luxemburg
Set dresserTill Zimmermann
Set dresserSonja Möginger
München
München
Art department coordinatorRebecca Hanke
Picture car wranglerThomas Schott
Shooting Zürich
Shooting Zürich
Practical electricianSteffen Petschauer
Location scoutCarlos Loza
Location scoutMarei Wenzel
mdm
mdm
Set builderJoris Walleneit
Set builderBjörn Ruppin
Construction Foreman
Construction Foreman
Set builderFelix Schön
München - mit Kulissenmanufaktur Scholl
München - mit Kulissenmanufaktur Scholl
Set builderMatthias Tyralla
MDM
MDM
Stand by set builderChristian Enders
Scenic painterNico Kiese
Graphic artistBarbara Dezasse
Property driverRalph Spielhaupter
Set decoration driverLutz Dziarnowski
Line producerRalf Zimmermann
Line producerRoland Stebler
Switzeland
Switzeland
Production managerAndré Dolezal
Senior stage managerMichael Hilscher
Production coordinatorJulia Devaureix
ADR coordinatorSonja Heitmann
Assistant production managerLucas Ackermann
Schweiz
Schweiz
Unit manager (local system)Ranke Rakowski
Location manager (local system)Daniela Kraus
Bayern + Leipzig
Bayern + Leipzig
Set manager/ floor managerMarco Haaf
Production assistantSebastian Bleses
Assistant set/floor managerLisa Koppe
Base Manager
Base Manager
Production driverVolker Stasch
München, Altenb
München, Altenb
Production driverMarkus Altmaier
Fahrer Produktionsfahrzeug
Fahrer Produktionsfahrzeug
Production driverFrank 'Fuxi' Fuchs
Production driverGeorg Nagel [1]
Production driverTobias Caninenberg
Set runnerDavid Kraus [1]
ScreenwriterMeike Hauck
ScreenwriterBarbara Albert
Script Collaboration
Script Collaboration
Literary sourceJulia Franck
Script consultantTitus Selge
Production sound mixerMarc Thill
Boom operatorGabriel Ohresser
Sound re-recording mixerLoïc Collignon
Sound designerNicolas Leroy
Special effects supervisorMicha Mann
Special effects technicianPitt Rotter
Stunt coordinatorKatja Jerabek
Stunts in München
Stunts in München
Stunt coordinatorMicha Mann
for the part shot in Luxemburg
for the part shot in Luxemburg
Stunt coordinatorRené Lay
für Lay Stunts
für Lay Stunts
Stuntman/womanRené Lay
für layStunts
für layStunts
Stunt riggerBenjamin Nippe
Commissioning editorDaniel Blum
Commissioning editorBaptiste Planche
Commissioning editorTamara Mattle
EPK / behind the scenes producerVictoria J. Fode
Occupational safety specialistTheodor Oppenländer

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Wild Bunch Germany [de]
Germany (theatrical)
Germany (theatrical)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
Komparsen Mitteldeutschland
Komparsen Mitteldeutschland
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur PRODUCER'S FRIEND
Bayern
Bayern
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesDHS Filmservice GmbH
Production Servicesfilmobil
mobile Toiletten, Teamaufenthalte, 3er-Trailer, VIP-Trailer
mobile Toiletten, Teamaufenthalte, 3er-Trailer, VIP-Trailer
Production ServicesFlash Produktionsservice / Flash Catering
Catering
Catering
Production SupportFilm Commission Bayern
Production SupportLockit Network Services (ehem. easySCOTT Metadata Services)
Pre-Production, Set and Post-Production-Workflow Optimization
Pre-Production, Set and Post-Production-Workflow Optimization
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDie-Road-Runners GmbH
Personentransport München - Luxemburg
Personentransport München - Luxemburg
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB Veronika Albert
KB Veronika Albert
CostumesLambert Hofer 1862 GmbH
Kostümausstattung
Kostümausstattung
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB - Veronika Albert
KB - Veronika Albert
DecorationAdlershofer Fundus
DecorationStoffl Fundus GmbH
Verleih von Textilien & Näharbeiten
Verleih von Textilien & Näharbeiten
Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios GmbH
PropsAdlershofer Fundus
PropsAlmesberger Petra Grafik/Graphic
graphic design
graphic design
PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
medical equipment
medical equipment
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsSonnewald
Requisiten
Requisiten
PropsSpielrequisite
historische Handschriften, u.a. Sütterlin
historische Handschriften, u.a. Sütterlin
Special EffectsPitt Effects
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmrequisiten & Beratung Heilbronn
Tanklaster Flugfeld
Tanklaster Flugfeld
Vehicles and aircraftsFritz Rössler
Spielfahrzeug
Spielfahrzeug
Score /MusicDaydream Music & Media GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Barbara Albert2024Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]
Best Film / Movie
Best Film / MovieNominated
Meike Hauck2024Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]
Best Film / Movie
Best Film / MovieNominated
Boris Ausserer2024Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]
Best Film / Movie
Best Film / MovieNominated
Oliver Schündler2024Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]
Best Film / Movie
Best Film / MovieNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2023GermanyFilmkunstmesse Leipzig

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 28/09/2023
PremiereThursday, 14/09/2023Astor München