Director | Hermine Huntgeburth |
---|---|
Written by | Sascha Arango, Mark Twain (literary source) |
Production | Neue Schönhauser Filmproduktion GmbH, Majestic Filmproduktion GmbH [de] |
Start of shooting | 26/07/2011 |
---|---|
End of shooting | 16/10/2011 |
Number of shooting days | 50 |
Locations | MV, BBG, S, SA, Rumänien, Studio Köln |
Filming regions | East Germany, West Germany |
Film financing | |
---|---|
Acquisition format | 35mm |
Actor | Role name | Voice actor / SpeakerVoice actor |
---|---|---|
Leon Seidel | Huck Finn [L] | |
Louis Hofmann | Tom Sawyer [L] | |
Jacky Ido | Jim [L] | |
August Diehl | Hucks Vater [L] | |
Kurt Krömer | Herzog [SR] | |
Michael Gwisdek | König [SR] | |
Heike Makatsch | Tante Polly [SR] | |
Peter Lohmeyer | Richter Thatcher [SR] | |
Hinnerk Schönemann | Sherrif [SR] | |
Milan Peschel | Sklavenjäger [SR] | |
Henry Hübchen | Sklavenjäger [SR] | |
Andreas Schmidt | Sklavenjäger [SR] | |
Thelma Buabeng | Jim's Frau [SR] | |
Jaymes Butler | Slave John [SR] | |
Mario Rohn | Bürger 1 [SR] | |
Margit Bendokat | - [SR] | |
Mathias Herrmann | Auktionator [SR] | |
Rudolf Krause | Prediger [BP] | |
Alexandra Schlensog | Double: Huck Finn |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Post production supervisor | Susa Kusche | |
Post production coordinator | Gero Trusch Betreuung Schneideraum | Betreuung Schneideraum |
Vfx supervisor | Stefan Kessner | |
Digital compositor / compositing artist | Heiko Tippelt Lug und Trug Visual Effects | Lug und Trug Visual Effects |
Colorist | Roland Murrer Telecine Operator Dailies + TV Fassung | Telecine Operator Dailies + TV Fassung |
Director of photography | Sebastian Edschmid | |
Camera operator | Robert Patzelt | |
1st assistant camera | Daniel Erb Vertretung 2DT | Vertretung 2DT |
1st assistant camera | Carla Heinemann B-Camera NRW | B-Camera NRW |
1st assistant camera | Philipp Dönch | |
1st assistant camera | Johnny Feurer | |
2nd assistant camera | Kaja Styczynska | |
2nd assistant camera | Tobias Sebastian Kownatzki A-Kamera | A-Kamera |
Clapper/loader | Jan Proppe | |
Clapper/loader | Waya Shirkhan Köln | Köln |
Video assist/playback operator | Lukas Eylandt ArriCam LT/ ST | ArriCam LT/ ST |
Still photographer | Tom Trambow SF + Poster | SF + Poster |
Casting director | Simone Bär | |
Extras/bit player casting | Sarah Wangler | |
Costume designer | Sabine Böbbis Historisch 1860-80 | Historisch 1860-80 |
Costume supervisor | Eli Calin | |
Costume supervisor | Ludwig Schlepegrell drehbetreuung-germany | drehbetreuung-germany |
Costume supervisor | Adina Bucur | |
Assistant costume designer | Martina Schall historisch Mitte 19.Jhdt. | historisch Mitte 19.Jhdt. |
Assistant costume designer | Najad Kirchberger Assistant costume design crowd -germany | Assistant costume design crowd -germany |
Assistant costume designer | Maximiliane Hermes historisch | historisch |
Costumer / wardrobe | Heike Ziegler | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Elisabeth Wendt Zusatzgarderobiere | Zusatzgarderobiere |
Costumer / wardrobe | Anne Jacobi | |
Costume interpreter | Kristina Weiß | |
Additional costumers | Isabella Mirja Hirt | |
Additional costumers | Anja Lafin | |
Additional costumers | Kerstina Schemmel Brandenburg & Sachsen - Anhalt | Brandenburg & Sachsen - Anhalt |
Additional costumers | Juliette Springer | |
Costume dyeing | Jan Dieckmann KB : Sabine Böbbis | KB : Sabine Böbbis |
Costume dyeing | Lisa Laurén Costume designer: Sabine Böbbis | Costume designer: Sabine Böbbis |
Costume dyeing | Csongor Usfalvi | |
Costume dyeing | Benjamin Tyrrell | |
Costume dyeing | Youjin Seo | |
Costume design trainee | Natalie Uhlstein | |
Costume design trainee | Juliane Engelhardt | |
Director | Hermine Huntgeburth | |
1st AD (local system) | Henrike Wöbking 1st AD | 1st AD |
Crowd 2nd AD (local system) | Ulla Bay Kronenberger und II.Unit Regie | und II.Unit Regie |
Script continuity | Maria Wolf | |
Extras coordinator | Elena Winterer | |
Extras coordinator | Sarah Wangler | |
Editor | Eva Schnare | |
Assistant editor | Elisabeth Hirsch | |
Assistant editor | Janina Gerkens incl 3 Wochen Rohschnitt | incl 3 Wochen Rohschnitt |
Assistant editor | Adrian Tetzlaff | |
Key grip | Thorsten Querner | |
Grip | Daniel Krause | |
Grip | Atilla Kizilkaya Köln | Köln |
Grip | Denny Jost dollygrip mdl, keygrip th. querner | dollygrip mdl, keygrip th. querner |
Grip trainee | Max Neu | |
Gaffer | Marc Lubosch | |
Best boy electric | Lars Voigtländer | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Benjamin Hirlinger | |
Lighting technician / electrician | George Bozkurt Vertretung | Vertretung |
Lighting technician / electrician | Benjamin Menne 3 DT Zusatz/Vertretung - Köln | 3 DT Zusatz/Vertretung - Köln |
Lighting technician / electrician | Björn Schäfer | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Niko Lambertz 5DT VT Köln | 5DT VT Köln |
Lighting technician / electrician | Bernd Kaser | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Thomas Thiele | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Patrick Kohlmeier Studioteil in den MMC Studios | Studioteil in den MMC Studios |
Balloon light operator | Christoph Sobisch | |
Balloon light operator | Marko Zander Balloonlight | Balloonlight |
Lighting assistant | Tim Harlinghausen Köln | Köln |
Lighting assistant | David Roschke | |
Key makeup artist/hair stylist | Gregor Eckstein incl. SPezialmaske | incl. SPezialmaske |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Kerstin Stattmann historisch | historisch |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Noura Leder | |
Additional make up artist | Julia Rinkl Historisch | Historisch |
Additional make up artist | Karla Meirer | |
Composer | Niki Reiser | |
Music producer | Stefan Döring Musik- Produzent | Musik- Produzent |
Music producer | Andreas Schäfer | |
Assistant to producer | Magdalena Prosteder | |
Production designer | Susann Bieling | |
Assistant production designer | Jan Lewis | |
Art director | Steffen Geitner | |
Set decorator | Britta Albert | |
Art department assistant | Melanie Peter historisch | historisch |
Art department assistant | Tatiana Belova Konstruktionszeichner | Konstruktionszeichner |
Prop master | Björn Holzhausen | |
Assistant to propmaster /- buyer | Henri Grund | |
Set dresser | Antje Taubert | |
Assistant stand by props | Sophie Lübben | |
Location scout | Jan Lewis Oklahomawiese | Oklahomawiese |
Location scout | Matthias Braun | |
Set builder | Manjo Richter Studio Bau Köln Hürth | Studio Bau Köln Hürth |
Set builder | Kai Spittler i.A.Landfilm | i.A.Landfilm |
Set builder | Matthias Röder LandfilmDresden / MDM Bauten | LandfilmDresden / MDM Bauten |
Stand by set builder | Franz Sloup Brandenburg & Sachsen- Anhalt | Brandenburg & Sachsen- Anhalt |
Stand by set builder | Franzo Soli Rumänien+Köln, Setdec Köln | Rumänien+Köln, Setdec Köln |
Scenic painter | Sebastian Helbig Hütte Fin & Loftus f. Landfilm Dresden | Hütte Fin & Loftus f. Landfilm Dresden |
Scenic painter | Eva-Maria Müller Landfilm Dresden | Landfilm Dresden |
Scenic painter | Annette Fritze | |
Sculptor | Gunnar Zimmer Spreekulissen | Spreekulissen |
Prop maker | Ludolf Böhm Flöße. Bau, Logistik, Drehbetr. | Flöße. Bau, Logistik, Drehbetr. |
Prop maker | Beate Kelm | |
Property driver | Timo Nonnenbroich | |
Line producer | Marc Wächter | |
Production manager | Holger Reibiger | |
Production coordinator | Julia Radke | |
Production coordinator | Claudia Paul Vorbereitung Reisen | Vorbereitung Reisen |
Assistant production manager | Frauke Ahlers | |
Unit manager (local system) | Anissa Mehnert Deutschland & Rumänien | Deutschland & Rumänien |
Location manager (local system) | Matteo Canalis Wandel Brandenburg & Sachsen- Anhalt | Brandenburg & Sachsen- Anhalt |
Travel coordinator | Christine Rau | |
Set manager/ floor manager | Sandro Silva | |
Production assistant | Marius Staubach Set-Runner (NRW) | Set-Runner (NRW) |
Assistant set/floor manager | Christian Burgis Deutschland | Deutschland |
Assistant set/floor manager | Robin Nickel | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Tiziano Piscazzi Köln | Köln |
Production driver | Andreas Pietschmann Deutschland | Deutschland |
Production driver | Thomas Schlegel Zusatz Maskenmobil,Gard.mobil | Zusatz Maskenmobil,Gard.mobil |
Production driver | Paul Alimonta | |
Production driver | Karsten Christoph [1] | |
Production driver | Bernd Koeppe P.D. Leon Seidel | P.D. Leon Seidel |
Production driver | Alexander Reed Ponton / Kamera-Boot | Ponton / Kamera-Boot |
Production driver | Andreas Grasshoff | |
Production driver | Peter Schinlauer | |
Production driver | Volker Kaiser | |
Production driver | Steffen Sahr Tech-Truck-Driver Romania | Tech-Truck-Driver Romania |
Production driver | Sascha Droßard | |
PA intern | Tatjana Fuhrig | |
PA intern | Patrick Holzapfel | |
Set runner | David Maria Vogel | |
Screenwriter | Sascha Arango | |
Literary source | Mark Twain | |
Production sound mixer | Max Meindl | |
Boom operator | Raphael Kempermann | |
Assistant to sound re-recording mixer | Moritz Herrmann | |
Supervising sound editor | Kai Tebbel | |
Dialogue editor | Adrian Baumeister Dialog Supervising und Schnitt | Dialog Supervising und Schnitt |
Special effects supervisor | Adolf Wojtinek SFX Department Cologne | SFX Department Cologne |
Special effects supervisor | Bernd Wildau | |
Special effects technician | Michael Apling SFX Crew u. Office Coordinator | SFX Crew u. Office Coordinator |
Stunt coordinator | Marc Sieger | |
Stunt coordinator | Marc Sieger | |
Stuntman/woman | Petr Dvorak Stuntdouble Packard | Stuntdouble Packard |
Stuntman/woman | Tanja Pelster | |
Stuntman/woman | Eskindir Tesfay Stunt Double | Stunt Double |
Stuntman/woman | Bastian Volkmer Stunt Double: August Diehl | Stunt Double: August Diehl |
Child supervisor | Annett Franz Betreuung Kinderkomparsen | Betreuung Kinderkomparsen |
Child supervisor | Anna Poetschke | |
Dialogue coach | Kirstin Wille Deutsch | Deutsch |
DVD author | Ravel Rowghani QC DVD | QC DVD |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Majestic Filmproduktion GmbH [de] | |
Neue Schönhauser Filmproduktion GmbH |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Film Stock | Kodak GmbH [de] | |
Animals for Film | Filmtierschule Schweuneke Deutschland | Deutschland |
Extras/Bit Player | agentur wanted Deutschland | Deutschland |
Stunts | face off GmbH | |
Lighting and Utilities | Airstar European Network SAS Balloonlight | Balloonlight |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Howden Caninenberg GmbH (formerly Caninenberg & Schouten GmbH) Versicherung | Versicherung |
Production Services | Busy Hands - Filmservice Hands Ausstattung/Kostüm, Rückbau | Hands Ausstattung/Kostüm, Rückbau |
Production Services | Kaffee-Service Berlin Peter Ganss GmbH Espresso-Service | Espresso-Service |
Production Services | Mdf mitteldeutsche filmdienst GmbH [de] Sachsen- Anhalt | Sachsen- Anhalt |
Production Services | NetworX Weimar - Filmservice M.- u. G.-Mobil,Genni,Servicepersonal (as MaGaMo GmbH) | M.- u. G.-Mobil,Genni,Servicepersonal (as MaGaMo GmbH) |
Production Services | Step GmbH | |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Carry Grand Limousinen+Shuttleservice CG Fahrservice | CG Fahrservice |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | FaroColonia diverses NRW | diverses NRW |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Frank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService) | |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Prime Consulting GmbH | |
Costumes | C 28 Costumes | |
Costumes | Fabrika Dada [ro] | |
Costumes | Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH | |
Costumes | Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH Kb: Sabine Böbbis | Kb: Sabine Böbbis |
Costumes | Nele Schreiner | |
Costumes | NetworX Weimar - Filmservice Garderobenmobil (as MaGaMo GmbH) | Garderobenmobil (as MaGaMo GmbH) |
Costumes | Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung KB: Sabine Böbbis | KB: Sabine Böbbis |
Decoration | Landfilm Kulissen MDM Sets | Kulissen MDM Sets |
Decoration | Spreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner | |
Decoration | Stoffwerke Marion Herdle Textile Dekorationen | Textile Dekorationen |
Makeup and Hair | NetworX Weimar - Filmservice Maskenmobil (as MaGaMo GmbH) | Maskenmobil (as MaGaMo GmbH) |
Props | Hahn-Grafix Graphic Artist | Graphic Artist |
Props | Imitat div. Dummies | div. Dummies |
Vehicles and aircrafts | MS Schiffskontor GmbH Spielboot, Requisiten | Spielboot, Requisiten |
Image (VFX) | Lugundtrug visual effects | visual effects |
Image/Editing | Chroma Media GmbH & Co. KG (ehem. Chroma SKY) Schneideraum | Schneideraum |
Sound (Postproduction) | Kai Tebbel Filmtongestaltung |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hermine Huntgeburth | 2013 | Metropolis - Deutscher Regiepreis Beste Regie Kinder-/Jugendfilm | Beste Regie Kinder-/Jugendfilm | Winner |
Susann Bieling | 2013 | Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bestes Szenenbild | Bestes Szenenbild | Nominated |
Sascha Arango | 2013 | Vision Kino Drehbuchpreis Kindertiger | Drehbuchpreis Kindertiger | Winner |
Type | Country | Date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Theatre release | Germany | Thursday, 20/12/2012 |