EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Dear Child

    All titles (10)
    Limited series | Episodes 1-6 | 2022-2023 | Netflix | Drama, Psycho thriller, Whodunit | Germany

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting31/05/2022
    End of shooting14/09/2022
    Filming regionsGermany - North Rhine-Westphalia

    Project data

    Film financing
    Number of episodes6
    Episodes from/to1-6

    Trailers/Videos

    Brief synopsis

    Lena lives in complete isolation in a highly secured home with the two children Hannah and Jonathan. They eat their meals, go to the toilet and to bed at precisely prescribed times. As soon as he enters the room, they line up to show their hands. They do everything he says. Until the young woman manages to escape. After a near fatal car accident, she is hospitalized, accompanied by Hannah.

    DEAR CHILD starts where traditional thrillers end: with redemption. But the true extent of this nightmare is revealed with the arrival of Lena's parents at the hospital the same night. They have been desperately searching for their missing daughter for almost 13 years…
    (Constantin Film)

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Kim RiedleLena / Jasmin [SS]
    Naila Schuberth
    Hannah [SS]
    Sammy SchreinJonathan [SS]
    Hans LöwGerd Bühling [SS]
    Haley Louise JonesAida Kurt [SS]
    Justus von DohnányiMatthias Beck [SS]
    Julika JenkinsKarin Beck [SS]
    Birge SchadeRuth [SSR]
    Christian BeermannLars Rogner [SSR]
    Seraphina Maria Schweiger
    Ines Reisig [SSR]
    Özgür KaradenizChild Psychologist [SSR]
    Jeanne GoursaudLena Beck [SSR]
    Max WoelkyFlorian Suthoff [SSR]
    Nagmeh AlaeiShari [SSR]
    Claudius SteffensKlaus Reinhart [SSR]
    Eskindir TesfaySalli Kurt [SR]
    Michael-Che KochKommissar Bujevic [SR]
    Juri SenftSven [SR]
    Zeljka Preksavecn.n. [SR]
    Detlef ScholzenErmittler Polizist [SR]
    Antje MairichDr. Miebach [SR]
    Denis SchmidtMik van den Wauw [SR]
    Andreas Grothgarn.n. [SR]
    Barbara Schmidt [1]Frau Hardert [SR]
    Stefan NaasRadio presenter [SR]
    Joris GratwohlMurat Wos [SR]
    Birte SchreinSusi [SR]
    Jele Brücknern.n. [SRE]
    Günfer Cölgecen
    N.N. [SRE]
    Katharina HackhausenChristina [BP]
    Makke SchneiderCaspar [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantFabian Flesch
    Postproduction producerRoman Schneider
    WeFadeToGrey GmbH
    WeFadeToGrey GmbH
    Post production supervisorAnne Urban
    Motion graphics designerNiels Reinhard
    Title designerNiels Reinhard
    ColoristFabiana Cardalda
    Dailies coloristJonas Damm
    Director of photographyMartin Langer
    Director of photographyAlexander Fischerkoesen
    Camera operatorDaniel Horn
    Block 2
    Block 2
    Camera operatorJonathan Ibeka
    Camera operatorAnsgar Krajewski
    Drone camera operatorFabio Spitzenberg
    Steadicam operatorMax Zaher
    1DT
    1DT
    1st assistant cameraValentin Hoepner
    1st assistant cameraBilal Kulac
    C-Cam
    C-Cam
    1st assistant cameraLars Buge
    A-Cam
    A-Cam
    1st assistant cameraSabine Rösing
    Zusatz / Vertretung
    Zusatz / Vertretung
    1st assistant cameraDennis Kühnel
    B Cam / 24 Shoot Days / Mini LF / DNA LF Primes
    B Cam / 24 Shoot Days / Mini LF / DNA LF Primes
    1st assistant cameraChristopher Pott
    B-Cam 6DT
    B-Cam 6DT
    1st assistant cameraDominik Bodammer
    B-Cam
    B-Cam
    1st assistant cameraAndreas Claren
    40 DT B-Cam
    40 DT B-Cam
    1st assistant cameraOliver Baune
    B-Cam 2Dt
    B-Cam 2Dt
    2nd assistant cameraRobert Kagelmann
    1. Block A-Cam
    1. Block A-Cam
    2nd assistant cameraRobert Kirschner
    Zusatz / Vertretung
    Zusatz / Vertretung
    2nd assistant cameraJulius Boehm
    A-Cam
    A-Cam
    2nd assistant cameraMarco Müller [2]
    Vertretung
    Vertretung
    2nd assistant cameraLuis Guillermo Cortes Quintero
    Block 2
    Block 2
    2nd assistant cameraLena Leuschner
    2nd assistant cameraFabian Rieke
    C-Cam 2DT
    C-Cam 2DT
    Data wrangler / digital loaderKim Roman Schweppe
    Rear projection plates operatorAnnika Bischoff
    Rear projection plates operatorOliver Boin
    Rear projection plates operatorJan Meyer
    Plate Operator
    Plate Operator
    Video assist/playback operatorViviane Hofmann
    Video assist/playback operatorLucie Westerholt
    Still photographerWolfgang Ennenbach
    + Fotovorproduktionen
    + Fotovorproduktionen
    Still photographerBernd Spauke
    6 days 1st block
    6 days 1st block
    Casting directorSabine Schwedhelm
    Extras/bit player castingAngel Pinar
    Costume designerGenoveva Kylburg
    Costume consultantCosima Durchlaub
    Assistant costume designerCaroline Habicht
    Draper / patternmakerMoni Wallberg
    div. Anfertigungen Hauptcast
    div. Anfertigungen Hauptcast
    Additional costumersKerstin Krüger
    Additional costumersLea Haueisen
    DirectorJulian Pörksen
    DirectorIsabel Kleefeld
    1st AD (local system)Irina Reuland
    1. Block
    1. Block
    1st AD (local system)Katharina Lindenau
    Block 2
    Block 2
    1st AD (local system)Robert Spika
    2. Block / Vertretung
    2. Block / Vertretung
    Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Robin Schu
    Vertretung 1. Regie-Assistenz 5 DT
    Vertretung 1. Regie-Assistenz 5 DT
    Script continuityVerena Stremmel
    1 DT 2nd Unit
    1 DT 2nd Unit
    Actor coach (children)Ina Höffgen
    EditorRenata Salazar Ivancan
    EditorChristoph Cepok
    Online editorIvan Zimerman
    DI Engineer - Mastering
    DI Engineer - Mastering
    Assistant editorLucca Heinzel
    Assistant editorJonathan Muhle
    Assistant editorBeabrice Bach
    Assistant editorJan Schepmann
    Key gripKim Mikkelsen
    Key gripJoe Schmitt
    2.Unit drehtag
    2.Unit drehtag
    GripFabian Laschefski
    Best Boy Grip
    Best Boy Grip
    GripSimon Rüger-Fader
    Zusatz DT49-51
    Zusatz DT49-51
    GripTim Schuback
    SD 67-70 + 75 & 76
    SD 67-70 + 75 & 76
    GripNicoline Kurth
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    GripOliver Rduch
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    Drone pilotFlorian Felix Reeh
    Luftaufnahmen // [FlyHigh]
    Luftaufnahmen // [FlyHigh]
    GafferMatthias 'Matze' Bäumer
    GafferOliver Schafhausen
    3 Wochen Vertretung
    3 Wochen Vertretung
    Best boy electricChris Völkner
    Lighting technician / electricianBenjamin Taye
    Elektrofachkraft
    Elektrofachkraft
    Lighting technician / electricianSebastian Kockelke
    Lighting technician / electricianDirk Oerter-Markgraf
    Lighting technician / electricianMike Losse
    Additional electricianPaul Pallapies
    Additional electricianOliver Noell
    Lighting assistantSalim Ahmad
    Lighting assistantFabian Rieke
    1 DT
    1 DT
    Lighting assistantNils Tammen
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    Lighting assistantMaurice Päffgen
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    Lighting assistantJan Lehmann [2]
    Addition 2 SD
    Addition 2 SD
    Lighting assistantJesko Friederichs
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    Makeup artist / hair stylistMirjam Himmelsberger
    Makeup artist / hair stylistIsabella-Sophie Beyer
    Makeup artist / hair stylistBritta Penkalla
    Fx makeup artistSchwerthelm Ziehfreund
    SFX-Dummies
    SFX-Dummies
    ComposerGustavo Santaolalla
    ComposerJuan Luqui
    ProducerTom Spiess
    ProducerFriederich Oetker
    Executive producerOliver Berben
    Creative producerIsabel Kleefeld
    Production designerCordula Jedamski
    Art directorTiana Carina Möller
    Assistant art directorAnna Freiter
    Set decoratorSarah Samperi
    Assistant set decoratorKatrin Lesjak
    Set decoration buyerTim Rieve
    Prop masterRicci Becker
    Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSaskia Grebenstein
    Standby propsAnn Katrin Hölz
    Block I
    Block I
    Standby propsDiana Strehlau
    ab 2ter Drehhälfte
    ab 2ter Drehhälfte
    Set dresserBen Sidon
    Set dresserAna Aguilar Diaz
    Set dresserNicole Ophei
    Set dresserCarsten Wesche-Böttcher
    Set dresserBarbara Hartwich
    Assistant stand by propsJessica Blum
    Greens personStephan van Geldern
    Kunst- Kletterpflanzen
    Kunst- Kletterpflanzen
    Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
    div. Archivmotive
    div. Archivmotive
    Location scoutPia Esten
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    Location scoutFrank Meter
    Location scoutAbi Roos
    Set builderTill Hoffmann
    Stand by set builderTill Hoffmann
    Prop makerAxel Scholz [1]
    Graphic artistMichael Gronendahl
    Graphic Design, Screen Animations
    Graphic Design, Screen Animations
    Graphic artistDorit Janssen
    Property driverDirk Fischer
    Set decoration driverSebastian Schwämmle
    Line producerSara Heidelbach
    Line Producerin
    Line Producerin
    Line producerTim Greve
    Head of Production
    Head of Production
    Line producerSteffen Günther
    Assistant to line producerSophia Braun
    Production managerUte Schnelting
    Production coordinatorLena Junker
    Assistant production managerAnnemarie Klee
    Assistant production managerAnna Schnelting
    Covid coordinatorJulia Hemesath
    Covid-19 Advisor Constantin Film
    Covid-19 Advisor Constantin Film
    Location manager (local system)Saskia Römmelt
    Set manager/ floor managerColin Bennett
    Assistant location managerKatrin Melzer
    Production assistantMartin Boosfeld
    Production assistantPaula Jungklaus
    Assistant set/floor managerPaula Jungklaus
    Assistant set/floor managerTom Lawrence Franklin
    Production driverJosef Stollwerk
    Production driverTobias Rathjen
    Urlaubsvertretung 18.07.22 -24.07.22
    Urlaubsvertretung 18.07.22 -24.07.22
    Production driverDavid Friedewald
    08.07.-22-07.
    08.07.-22-07.
    Production driverIngo Jansen
    Production driverNils Warmelink
    Set runnerPhilip Pauly
    Set runnerAdrian Schaaf
    Set runnerKilian Hermes
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    Set runnerLouisa Schirner
    Set runnerSinan Eichelkraut
    2nd Unit, 1 DT
    2nd Unit, 1 DT
    Head writerIsabel Kleefeld
    ScreenwriterJulian Pörksen
    ScreenwriterIsabel Kleefeld
    Literary sourceRomy Hausmann
    Production sound mixerMarko Vinokic
    Production sound mixerJascha Schulze
    2nd Unit 1DT
    2nd Unit 1DT
    Production sound mixerBastian Büßer
    2.Unit
    2.Unit
    Boom operatorFabien Loucheur
    Boom operatorRené Nicklaus
    14 DT
    14 DT
    Second boom operatorJean Malte Brühl
    Sound re-recording mixerGerald Cronauer
    Sound editorMaximilian Meyer [3]
    Intern at Torus GmbH, Cologne
    Intern at Torus GmbH, Cologne
    Foley artistMax Rex
    Caterer (assistance on set)Tobias Rathjen
    Urlaubsvertretung 18.07.22 -24.07.22
    Urlaubsvertretung 18.07.22 -24.07.22
    Child supervisorInga Brock
    Medienpädagogische Fachkraft für Kinderarbeitsschutz
    Medienpädagogische Fachkraft für Kinderarbeitsschutz
    Clearing rightsTatjana Bonnet
    Green consultantThomas Matysiak
    Nomination for the Sustainability Award Eisvogel 2023
    Nomination for the Sustainability Award Eisvogel 2023

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Constantin Television GmbH [de]

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Grip[FlyHigh] . aerials
    Drone
    Drone
    Animals for FilmFilmpfoten Filmtierschule
    Filmhund Nesquik
    Filmhund Nesquik
    StuntsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
    Stunt-Support
    Stunt-Support
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsEES Erpelding EDV Systeme
    Monitor Supervisor Belgien
    Monitor Supervisor Belgien
    Production ConsultingFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
    Stuntabsicherung bei Explosion
    Stuntabsicherung bei Explosion
    Production ConsultingJOLA-Rent
    Production ConsultingMG Cops & Cars, Inh. Deborah Borrett
    Fachberatung, Polizeifahrzeuge, Ausstattung, Uniformen, Hundeführer, Komparserie
    Fachberatung, Polizeifahrzeuge, Ausstattung, Uniformen, Hundeführer, Komparserie
    Production ConsultingPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
    Green Consulting
    Green Consulting
    Production ServicesBPS Dienstleistungen und Services GmbH
    Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCrew Shuttle Cologne [de]
    div. crew/cast shuttle services
    div. crew/cast shuttle services
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationThe Sauceman
    Urlaubsvertretung 18.07.22 -24.07.22
    Urlaubsvertretung 18.07.22 -24.07.22
    CostumesJOLA-Rent
    DecorationFriederike Fischer - eff eff grafikdesign
    Verleih Poster / Fotografien / Gemälde
    Verleih Poster / Fotografien / Gemälde
    DecorationJohnstown GmbH
    Set Carpenter
    Set Carpenter
    Locations and StudiosJOLA-Rent
    Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent
    PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
    PropsGRAFIKWERK
    Grafik / WEBSHOP Artikel / Digitaldrucke
    Grafik / WEBSHOP Artikel / Digitaldrucke
    PropsHerz Medical GmbH
    Med. Ausstattung
    Med. Ausstattung
    PropsMonitoranimation
    Video Syncronzuspielung
    Video Syncronzuspielung
    Special EffectsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
    SFX-Support
    SFX-Support
    Vehicles and aircraftsFilmauto Markus Zimmermann und Vincent Luxen
    verschiedene Autos als Spielfahrzeuge
    verschiedene Autos als Spielfahrzeuge
    Vehicles and aircraftsJOLA-Rent
    Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-Garage
    Play vehicles including set support
    Play vehicles including set support
    Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
    Car & RV Plates via LED Wall
    Car & RV Plates via LED Wall
    Film Processing/Transferswefadetogrey GmbH
    Image (VFX)Media Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    First showingGermanyNetflixThursday, 07/09/2023