Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Nilam FarooqNaima [L]
Christoph Maria HerbstRichard Pohl [L]
Hassan AkkouchMo [L]
Ernst StötznerAlexander Lambrecht [L]
Meriam AbbasLial [SR]
Mo IssaJunis [SR]
Stefan GorskiBenjamin [SR]
Lieke HoppeJohanna [SR]
Fatima NijaGroßmutter [SR]
Nassiem Sheikh MustafaAli [SR]
Emil SchwarzFreak [SR]
Wieslawa WesolowskaBogdana [SR]
Minna WündrichFrau Schneider [SR]
Selin DörtkardesAnissa [SR]
Cathleen BaumannFrau Thiem [SR]
Michael AbendrothVorsitzender Disziplinarausschuss [SR]
Cristiano PapasimosAbu [SR]
Akim SchödelJamal [SR]
Aslan AslanJugendlicher 1 [BP]
Nicola GründelFrau mit Klemmbrett [BP]
Laura Janikn.a. [BP]
Jogi KaiserMann mit Klemmbrett [BP]
Torben KesslerDozent Verwaltungsrecht [BP]
Philipp KühnJura Student [BP]
David LuneraStudent [BP]
Yasmin MowafekStudentin mit Kopftuch [BP]
Sarah AndielVorsitzender Islamdebatte [BP]
Julia EiberDie Präsidentin [BP]
Martin LommatzschStudent Berlin [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantHeike Förster
Constantin
Constantin
Production accountantFabian Flesch
Filmkontor
Filmkontor
Assistant production accountantClaudia Mehl
Dailies coloristYannick de Decker
Director of photographyHolly Fink
2nd unit dopAdrian Cranage
Camera operatorTeja Hendrik Schwede
& Kamerassistent
& Kamerassistent
Steadicam operatorTeja Hendrik Schwede
1st assistant cameraAxel Stock
2nd Unit, C-Cam
2nd Unit, C-Cam
1st assistant cameraJörg Güntner
Cam B
Cam B
1st assistant cameraAmi Rodrigues
2nd assistant cameraBilal Kulac
Alexa Mini
Alexa Mini
2nd assistant cameraViktoria Thomas
Vertretung und Zusatz
Vertretung und Zusatz
2nd assistant cameraNicolas Messow
B-Cam, 6DT
B-Cam, 6DT
2nd assistant cameraPhilippe Friedrich
1 DT 2.AC Vertretung
1 DT 2.AC Vertretung
DIT digital imaging technicianYannick de Decker
Still photographerWolfgang Ennenbach
Casting directorAnja Dihrberg
Costume designerAnnegret Stößel
Costume supervisorAlexandra Wasserthal-Zuccari
Assistant costume designerCaroline Habicht
08.05.-31.05.2019
08.05.-31.05.2019
Assistant costume designerAlexandra Wasserthal-Zuccari
WardrobeSerena Matlas
WardrobeAnnalena Gerstmann
Additional wardrobeAnna Krieger
Kompaserie 09-16.07
Kompaserie 09-16.07
Additional wardrobeJulia Weismann
Komparsen in Ffm
Komparsen in Ffm
Wardrobe helpDaria Alishiri
DirectorSönke Wortmann
1st AD (local system)Jasmin Groos
2nd AD crowd (local system)Julia Eiber
+ 1st AD (temporary replacement for 1 day)
+ 1st AD (temporary replacement for 1 day)
3rd AD crowd (local system)Hannah Lueg-Althoff
Script continuityElsa Hoffmann
Actor coachJens Roth
Drehvorbereitung N.Farooq
Drehvorbereitung N.Farooq
EditorMartin Wolf
Assistant editorSylvie Zoller
Key gripArne Schriever
Key gripMarc Albrecht
2nd Grip Frankfurt
2nd Grip Frankfurt
GripAsh Cooper
GafferGrube Venn
Best girlSandra Derwenskus
Lighting technician / electricianBjörn Schäfer
Lighting technician / electricianTobias Django Schild
Additional electricianSebastian Koch
Additional electricianVerena Schulte
Lighting assistantLeon Botterell
Makeup artist / hair stylistIris Müther
Makeup artist / hair stylistMirjam Himmelsberger
Additional make up artistNoreen Seeger
Additional make up artistAnne Heinen
ProducerChristoph Müller
ProducerTom Spieß
Co-producerStefan Gärtner
Executive producerMartin Moszkowicz
Assistant to producerFranziska Suppee
Production designerCordula Jedamski
Art directorDirk Hollmann
Set decoratorSarah Samperi
Prop masterPeter Bolewski
Standby propsAnnika Barth
Standby propsKathrin Zimmer
3 Wochen Vertretung + Zusatz
3 Wochen Vertretung + Zusatz
Set dresserAnuchai Wolfgang Dodo Lilienthal
Set dresserKatja Trambow
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSteffi Kammer
Location scoutPia Esten
Location scoutGernot Zeglien
Berlin
Berlin
Additional location scoutMartin Pelzl
MDM
MDM
Graphic artistMichael Gronendahl
Graphic Design & Animations
Graphic Design & Animations
Property driverSebastian Becker [3]
Art department traineeKatrin Lesjak
Line producerPatricia (Patty) Barth
Production managerUte Schnelting
Production coordinatorCaspar Heider
Assistant production managerThorsten Wunderlich
Unit managerTina Bockeloh
Location manager (local system)Paul Effertz
VB NRW, Hessen, Berlin
VB NRW, Hessen, Berlin
Location manager (local system)Romy Guttmann
nur Berlin
nur Berlin
Location manager (local system)Saskia Römmelt
ab Drehbeginn NRW + Hessen
ab Drehbeginn NRW + Hessen
Set manager/ floor managerDavid Richter
Vertretung
Vertretung
Set manager/ floor managerKai Hülsmann
Set manager/ floor managerTobias Zarschizky
Vertretung
Vertretung
Assistant location managerTina Sonanini
Assistant set/floor managerLukas Schneider
Assistant set/floor managerElisa Kaldewei
Set runnerNele Eckert-Hetzel
Set runnerMelanie Wiegmann
Production driverMarcus Koszczol
Production driverNils Warmelink
Production driverCarsten Baum
ScreenwriterDoron Wisotzky
Based on a screenplay draft byYvan Attal
'Le Brio'
'Le Brio'
Production sound mixerSylvain Remy
Boom operatorJonas Pauquet
ab 5.8.
ab 5.8.
Boom operatorFabien Loucheur
25.06.-04.08.2019
25.06.-04.08.2019
Sound designerKlaus Wassen-Floren

Production companies

CompanyComment
Constantin Film [de]
SevenPictures Film GmbH [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Constantin Film [de]
Germany 2021 (theatrical)
Germany 2021 (theatrical)
Picture Tree International GmbH
World Sales
World Sales

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
GripOK-Eventservice
CastingAnja Dihrberg Casting
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbR
Kleindarsteller, Komparsen
Kleindarsteller, Komparsen
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Berlin
Berlin
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
Hessen 2 Drehtage
Hessen 2 Drehtage
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Advertising/PresentationsFriederike Fischer - eff eff grafikdesign
Poster / Decoration
Poster / Decoration
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbH
Production ServicesFriendz GmbH
Blokcer, SetWache, Clean-up, Verleih
Blokcer, SetWache, Clean-up, Verleih
Production ServicesHermann Koenen Party- und Catering-Service
Catering
Catering
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
Basisfahrzeuge komplett
Basisfahrzeuge komplett
Production Servicesplan-b-services
various cleanings
various cleanings
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
PropsGRAFIKWERK
Design / Print / 3D Logos
Design / Print / 3D Logos
PropsMonitoranimation
Computerzuspieler
Computerzuspieler
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmauto Markus Zimmermann und Vincent Luxen
Autos, Lieferrwagen, Motorroller und
Autos, Lieferrwagen, Motorroller und
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbH
Shuttle & Nachtwachen Service
Shuttle & Nachtwachen Service
Sound (Postproduction)Torus GmbH
Post, SD J.Steinbüchel, Klaus Wassem Floren
Post, SD J.Steinbüchel, Klaus Wassem Floren
Subtitles / Audio descriptionNo Limits Media GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Nilam Farooq2021Bayerischer Filmpreis 2020 [de]Beste DarstellerinWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2020SwitzerlandZurich Film Festival [ch]

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 28/10/2021