Director | Maria Schrader |
---|---|
Written by | Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski, Deborah Feldman (literary source) |
Production | Studio Airlift GmbH, Real Film Berlin GmbH |
Start of shooting | 20/05/2019 |
---|---|
End of shooting | 05/08/2019 |
Locations | Berlin und New York |
Filming regions | Germany - Berlin, USA |
Episodes from/to | 1-4 |
---|
Actor | Role name | Voice actor / SpeakerVoice actor |
---|---|---|
Shira Haas | Esther 'Esty' Shapiro [SS] | Magdalena Höfner |
Jeff Wilbusch | Moische Lefkovitch [SS] | |
Amit Rahav | Yakov Shapiro [SS] | |
Dennenesch Zoudé | Sosena [GS] | |
Michal Birnbaum | Kallah teacher [GS] | |
Alex Reid | Leah Mandelbaum Schwarz [SSR] | Janin Stenzel |
Ronit Asheri | Malka Schwarz [SSR] | |
Delia Mayer | Miriam Shapiro [SSR] | |
Aaron Altaras | Robert [SSR] | |
Aziz Dyab | Salim [SSR] | |
Lorenz Krieger | Clemens [SSR] | |
Langston Uibel | Axmed [SSR] | |
Safinaz Sattar | Dasia [SSR] | |
Harvey Friedman | Symcha Shapiro [SSR] | |
Hildegard Schroedter | Academy Secretary [SR] | |
Lena Kalisch | Blima [SR] | |
Lenn Kudrjawizki | Igor Idov [SR] | |
Felix Mayr | Mike [SR] | |
Isabel Schosnig | Nina [SR] | |
Michel Diercks | Hotel Clerk [SR] | |
Mihaela Sirbu | Mrs. Cohen [SRE] | |
Irina Platon | Cleaning Lady [BP] | |
Sarah Maria Sander | Krankenschwester [BP] | |
David Gorelik | Brother from Yakov Shapiro [BP] | |
Harald Siebler | Male Professor [BP] | |
Patrick Ehlich | Schwuler Discobesucher [BP] |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Production accountant | Christos Papaioannou Reporting, extainia | Reporting, extainia |
Production accountant | Melanie Heise | |
Production accountant | Sabine Chrapia Abwicklung, Reporting | Abwicklung, Reporting |
Assistant production accountant | Ulrike Winkler | |
Assistant production accountant | Margot Hahn | |
DI digital intermediate supervisor | Jan Pfitzner | |
Director of photography | Wolfgang Thaler | |
Camera operator | Irene Cruz | |
Additional photography | Jana Pape B camera | B camera |
Steadicam operator | Harald Mellwig 1 day | 1 day |
Steadicam operator | Thorsten Alt 4 DT | 4 DT |
Rear projection plates operator | Felix Maul Plate Operator | Plate Operator |
Rear projection plates operator | Thomas Matysiak Projektmanager | Projektmanager |
Rear projection plates operator | Jannik Klingel Plate Operator | Plate Operator |
Video assist/playback operator | Sarah May Handler | |
Video assist/playback operator | Luis Guillermo Cortes Quintero B-Kamera Assistent | B-Kamera Assistent |
Camera trainee | Luca Brandis | |
Casting director | Esther Kling | |
Casting director | Cornelia Mareth Casting Deutschland/Österreich/Schweiz | Casting Deutschland/Österreich/Schweiz |
Casting director | Maria Rölcke Casting Deutschland/ Österreich/Schweiz | Casting Deutschland/ Österreich/Schweiz |
Casting director | Vicki Thomson Location Casting | Location Casting |
Casting assistant | Nele Yannica Günther Casting Deutschland/ Österreich/Schweiz | Casting Deutschland/ Österreich/Schweiz |
Costume designer | Justine Seymour | |
Costume supervisor | Barbara Schramm Prep Berlin | Prep Berlin |
Assistant costume designer | Simone Kreska Assistenz und Supervisor | Assistenz und Supervisor |
Costumer / wardrobe | Rita Csulik | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Grace Quin | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Franziska Karg key wardrobe extras | key wardrobe extras |
Costume interpreter | Petra E. Becker cutter maincast | cutter maincast |
Costume interpreter | Matthieu Niemeier | |
Additional costumers | Annie Ritz-Glenn | |
Additional costumers | Azade Asya Çakmak | |
Tailor | Christina Budniewski | |
Tailor | Anja Dragan | |
Costume buyer | Stephanie Traut Zusatzgarderobiere Main Cast einzelne Drehtage | Zusatzgarderobiere Main Cast einzelne Drehtage |
Costume design trainee | Suska Göldner Trainee | Trainee |
Director | Maria Schrader | |
1st AD (local system) | Klaus Pridnig | |
1st AD (local system) | Matthias Meyer-Hanno Last 8 days Berlin | Last 8 days Berlin |
Assistant to director | Sophia Bierend | |
Crowd 2nd AD (local system) | Caspar Thiel & 2 weeks 1st AD (local system) (substitute) | & 2 weeks 1st AD (local system) (substitute) |
Script supervisor | Conrad Schmidt substitute | substitute |
Script continuity | Rosa Schein | |
Extras coordinator | Nils-Philipp von Westernhagen | |
Extras coordinator | Paul Kupetz 2 DT | 2 DT |
Trainee director's department | Magdalena Ly / 3rd AD crowd | / 3rd AD crowd |
Editor | Hansjörg Weißbrich | |
Editor | Gesa Jäger | |
Avid operator | Sandra Böhme Schnittassistenz, Untertitelsatz | Schnittassistenz, Untertitelsatz |
Assistant editor | Daniela Schramm Moura | |
3rd assistant editor | Raul Zropf | |
VFX editor | Paloma Schnitzer | |
Key grip | Frank (Schmidti) Schmidt Vertretung | Vertretung |
Key grip | Michael Behrends | |
Gaffer | Benjamin Dreythaller | |
Lighting assistant | Louis Schmidt | |
Key makeup artist/hair stylist | Jens Bartram | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Barbara Zschetzsche | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Katja Schulze [1] | |
Additional make up artist | Susi Bär | |
Additional make up artist | Debora Waltl | |
Additional make up artist | Michael Kaepernick | |
Additional make up artist | Adriana Fiedler | |
Additional make up artist | Elise Tillmann | |
Additional make up artist | Rebekka Schwark | |
Additional make up artist | Topsy Liane Schreiber | |
Additional make up artist | Lena Brendle | |
Composer | Antonio Gambale | |
Producer | Henning Kamm | |
Producer | Anna Winger | |
Creative producer | Sabine Steyer-Violet | |
Business and legal affairs | Silvia Lindner | |
Production designer | Silke Fischer | |
Assistant production designer | Esther Häring | |
Art director | Marie-Luise Balzer | |
Set decorator | Manja Hunger PD: Silke Fischer | PD: Silke Fischer |
Construction coordinator | Remo Stecher | |
Prop master | Susanne Steim | |
Prop master | Nils Strnad only Pre-Production-as agreed in advance | only Pre-Production-as agreed in advance |
Assistant to propmaster /- buyer | Petra Peppie Biller | |
Standby props | Karin Weber | |
Set dresser | Lorena Cao Alvarez | |
Assistant stand by props | Emma Helmdach | |
Practical electrician | Mads Gutowski Head Practical Electrician | Head Practical Electrician |
Location scout | Guido Borgers | |
Location scout | Iris Czak | |
Location scout | Beatrice Schultz Schwartz home I Wedding Hall | Schwartz home I Wedding Hall |
Set builder | Michael Reinemann | |
Stand by set builders | Dietrich Dix Kirst | |
Stand by set builder | Dietrich Kirst | |
Graphic artist | Marc Boden-Buga screendesign | screendesign |
Graphic artist | Lina Stindt Schein Berlin // Additional Graphic Props -identification cards/birth certificate 1930s | Schein Berlin // Additional Graphic Props -identification cards/birth certificate 1930s |
Property driver | Tobias Drehkopf | |
Line producer | Ira Wysocki | |
Production manager | Patrick Brandt | |
Production coordinator | Sybille Rohde | |
Health and safety coordinator | Grit Belitz | |
Assistant production manager | Verena Hohmann | |
Assistant production manager | Josephine Weyreuther | |
Assistant production manager | Valentina Maria Schneck 3.Produktionsassistenz ab 24.06.2019 | 3.Produktionsassistenz ab 24.06.2019 |
2nd assistant production manager | Jenia Bayat Mokhtari | |
Unit manager (local system) | René von Bodisco 2nd AD, Callsheet, Shooting in Berlin, New York | 2nd AD, Callsheet, Shooting in Berlin, New York |
Unit manager (local system) | Hendrik Müller | |
Location manager (local system) | Sven Arnold [1] Berlin | Berlin |
Set manager/ floor manager | Daniel Timm | |
Assistant unit manager | Christian Tolle | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Martin Stange | |
Assistant set/floor manager | David Bollwerk | |
Production driver | Harald Franke | |
Set runner | Julia Berewinkel | |
Set runner | Ragnar Pich | |
Set runner | Nicola Waigand | |
Set runner | Elias Kirstein additional | additional |
Screenwriter | Anna Winger | |
Screenwriter | Alexa Karolinski | |
Literary source | Deborah Feldman | |
Script consultant | Sabine Steyer-Violet | |
Production sound mixer | Patrick Veigel | |
Production sound mixer | Manuel Vogt Zusatz | Zusatz |
Boom operator | Etienne Haug | |
Play-back operator | Caspar Sachsse | |
Second boom operator | Rael Anderson | |
Sound re-recording mixer | Adrian Baumeister Episodes 1&2 | Episodes 1&2 |
Sound re-recording mixer | Linus Nickl 2 Episoden | 2 Episoden |
Sound designer | Paul Rischer | |
Sound designer | Sebastian Morsch | |
Supervising sound editor | Daniel Iribarren | |
ADR technical supervisor | Harald Ansorge | |
Child supervisor | Gabriele Ablasser | |
Dialogue coach | Ernestine Kahn |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Studio Airlift GmbH | |
Real Film Berlin GmbH |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Cameras and Utilities | Skynamic ALEXA Mini Drone | ALEXA Mini Drone |
Extras/Bit Player | Agentur Filmgesichter ab Juli 2019/ Berlin | ab Juli 2019/ Berlin |
Extras/Bit Player | agentur wanted | |
Stunts | GPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH Set- Medic / Rettungsschwimmer | Set- Medic / Rettungsschwimmer |
Finance/Law/Insurance | adag Payroll Services GmbH Komparsenabrechnung | Komparsenabrechnung |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Extainia UG | |
Production Services | B.O.E.S.-Service | |
Production Services | Monsieur Cinéma Filmcatering UG (formerly La Buvette) Vollcatering in Berlin | Vollcatering in Berlin |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | B.O.E.S.-Service | |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH | |
Costumes | PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Costume supplies | Costume supplies |
Costumes | Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung KB: Justine Seymour | KB: Justine Seymour |
Costumes | Wellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH KB: Justine Seymour | KB: Justine Seymour |
Decoration | Vorfilm | |
Props | FTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH alle Bereiche | alle Bereiche |
Props | GRAFIKWERK WEBSHOP Artikel | WEBSHOP Artikel |
Props | Hahn-Grafix Graphic Artist | Graphic Artist |
Props | Schein Berlin Grafische Requisite | Grafische Requisite |
Vehicles and aircrafts | Berlin City Cops Polizei | Polizei |
Vehicles and aircrafts | OCC Oldies & Classic Cars GmbH Spielfahrzeuge | Spielfahrzeuge |
Video/Computer Playback | PRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH KFZ Plates | KFZ Plates |
Score /Music | Supertape Music Supervisor | Music Supervisor |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Film Berlin GmbH | 2021 | Grimme Preis [de] Fiktion | Fiktion | Winner |
Real Film Berlin GmbH | 2021 | Golden Globe Awards [us] Best Television Limited Series | Best Television Limited Series | Nominated |
Real Film Berlin GmbH | 2021 | Critic Choice Awards [us] Beste Miniserie | Beste Miniserie | Nominated |
Maria Schrader | 2021 | Romy [at] Beste Serie TV/Stream | Beste Serie TV/Stream | Winner |
Maria Schrader | 2021 | Romy [at] Beste Regie TV/Stream | Beste Regie TV/Stream | Winner |
Maria Schrader | 2021 | Grimme Preis [de] Fiktion | Fiktion | Winner |
Anna Winger | 2021 | Grimme Preis [de] Fiktion | Fiktion | Winner |
Alexa Karolinski | 2021 | Grimme Preis [de] Fiktion | Fiktion | Winner |
Shira Haas | 2021 | Golden Globe Awards [us] Best Performance by an Actress in a Lim. Series | Best Performance by an Actress in a Lim. Series | Nominated |
Shira Haas | 2021 | Grimme Preis [de] Fiktion | Fiktion | Winner |
Deborah Feldman | 2021 | Grimme Preis [de] Fiktion | Fiktion | Winner |
Real Film Berlin GmbH | 2020 | Emmy Awards [us] Outstanding Limited Series | Outstanding Limited Series | Nominated |
Barbara Schramm | 2020 | Emmy Awards [us] Outstanding Contemporary Costumes | Outstanding Contemporary Costumes | Nominated |
Maria Schrader | 2020 | Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de] Bester Mehrteiler | Bester Mehrteiler | Nominated |
Maria Schrader | 2020 | Emmy Awards [us] Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, | Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, | Winner |
Jens Bartram | 2020 | Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de] Maskenbild | Maskenbild | Winner |
Paul Rischer | 2020 | Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de] Tongestaltung | Tongestaltung | Nominated |
Adrian Baumeister | 2020 | Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de] Tongestaltung | Tongestaltung | Nominated |
Silke Fischer | 2020 | Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de] Szenenbild | Szenenbild | Winner |
Silke Fischer | 2020 | Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de] Beste Ausstattung Fiktion | Beste Ausstattung Fiktion | Winner |
Simone Kreska | 2020 | Emmy Awards [us] Outstanding Contemporary Costumes | Outstanding Contemporary Costumes | Nominated |
Sebastian Morsch | 2020 | Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de] Tongestaltung | Tongestaltung | Nominated |
Daniel Iribarren | 2020 | Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de] Tongestaltung | Tongestaltung | Nominated |
Cornelia Mareth | 2020 | Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de] Casting | Casting | Winner |
Cornelia Mareth | 2020 | Emmy Awards [us] Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series | Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series | Nominated |
Katja Schulze [1] | 2020 | Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de] Maskenbild | Maskenbild | Winner |
Maria Rölcke | 2020 | Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de] Casting | Casting | Winner |
Maria Rölcke | 2020 | Emmy Awards [us] Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series | Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series | Nominated |
Esther Kling | 2020 | Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de] Casting | Casting | Winner |
Esther Kling | 2020 | Emmy Awards [us] Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series | Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series | Nominated |
Anna Winger | 2020 | Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de] Bester Mehrteiler | Bester Mehrteiler | Nominated |
Barbara Zschetzsche | 2020 | Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de] Maskenbild | Maskenbild | Winner |
Vicki Thomson | 2020 | Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de] Casting | Casting | Winner |
Vicki Thomson | 2020 | Emmy Awards [us] Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series | Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series | Nominated |
Shira Haas | 2020 | Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de] Beste Schauspielerin | Beste Schauspielerin | Nominated |
Shira Haas | 2020 | Emmy Awards [us] Outstanding Lead Actress in a Serie or Movie | Outstanding Lead Actress in a Serie or Movie | Nominated |
Justine Seymour | 2020 | Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de] Kostümbild | Kostümbild | Winner |
Justine Seymour | 2020 | Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de] Beste Ausstattung Fiktion | Beste Ausstattung Fiktion | Winner |
Justine Seymour | 2020 | Emmy Awards [us] Outstanding Contemporary Costumes | Outstanding Contemporary Costumes | Nominated |
Antonio Gambale | 2020 | Emmy Awards [us] Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series | Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series | Nominated |
Year | Country | Festival | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
2020 | France | Séries Mania International Competition | International Competition |
Type | Country | Station | Date / Time | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
First showing | Germany | Netflix | Thursday, 26/03/2020 |