1000 Kings | © Thirsty Goldfish
© Thirsty Goldfish

1000 Kings

  • Weisse Stadt (Working title)
All titles (3)
Indie Feature Film | 2010-2018 | Arthouse, Fantasy, Science Fiction | Germany

Main data

Shooting data

Start of shooting14.04.2010
End of shooting22.05.2010
Number of shooting days30
LocationsBerlin - nur Studio

Project data

Length of movie94 Min.
Picture formatWidescreen USA (1 : 1,85)
Picture material negativeRedcode RAW 4K

Behind the scenes

Trailers/Videos

  • Trailer/Video on Youtube

Brief synopsis

1000 people live encaged in an immense space and can only be distinguished from one another by their different social positions, as in a beehive. The inhabitants’ only goal is to produce light. But only one of them has this ability. For this he is admired and exploited, until he makes a fatal decision.

(Quelle: Aug & Ohr)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Arne FiedlerBeobachter 1 [L]
Falko FreitagLächelnder Mann [L]
Gerhard FriesMutter [L]
Hannes LindenblattBeobachter 4 [L]
Wolfgang MüllerMann Nr.12 [L]
Effi RabsilberNico [L]
Frank-Otto SchenkErnster Mann [L]
Jörg SchönbornBeobachter 3 [L]
Dominik SteinGesetzmann [L]
Christian BackhaußBeobachter 2 [SR]
Robert BaronMann Nr. 5 [SR]
Krista BirknerReisende 4 [SR]
Andreas BoruckiMann Nr.4 [SR]
Anna BreuerFrau mit Kind [SR]
Lorenz ClaussenDer Wackere [SR]
Harald EffenbergFreiwilliger Mann [SR]
Harald EffenbergVerpackungsbesitzer 8 [SR]
Janine FeldmannFrau Nr. 8 [SR]
Friederike FrerichsReisende 1 [SR]
Kristof GeregaMann Nr. 6 [SR]
Julia GrafVerpackungsbesitzer 6 [SR]
Michaela HanserFreiwillige Frau [SR]
Hans-Peter HenningReisender 9 [SR]
Tanja KämperFrau Nr.1 [SR]
Thomas KornmannVerpackungsbesitzer 7 [SR]
Pira LinnartzVerpackungsbesitzerin 3 [SR]
Beatrice MurmannFrau Nr. 11 [SR]
Samir OsmanReisender 5 [SR]
Michel SchuelerReisender 3 [SR]
Jana SkudelnyReisende 58 [SR]
Matthias SpahnVerpackungsbesitzer 1 [SR]
Michaela TschubenkoAngsterfüllte Frau [SR]
Jasmin von der BornFrau Nr.7 [SR]
Ralf ZillmannMann Nr.3 [SR]
Benjamin Levent KrauseMann Nr. 23 [BP]
Lina ThomasMutter [BP]
Antje GospodarFrau Nr. 14
Nora-Anna HofmannFrau Nr.9

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Director of photographyChristoph Iwanow7DT Vertretung
Director of photographyPatrick Popow
Camera operatorMartin Rettschlag
1st assistant cameraPaul Steinke
DIT digital imaging technicianJörg TheissEinarbeitung Red One
DIT digital imaging technicianChristoph-Lucas Hütter
Still photographerFrank Schirrmeister
Extras/bit player castingTommy Kreiselmaier
Extras/bit player castingAliki Schäfer
Extras/bit player castingJonathan Bölling
Costume designerGabriele Schreiner23.11.09 - 11.03.10
Costume supervisorIngrid Buhrmann
Assistant costume designerIsabella Mirja Hirt
WardrobeJolanta-Irma KämmerBerlin
WardrobeAgnes Friedrichund schneidern der Kostüme
DirectorBidzina Kanchaveli
1st AD (local system)Sarina Hassine
2nd AD crowd (local system)Nicole Cramer
2nd AD crowd (local system)Tommy Kreiselmaier
2nd AD crowd (local system)Alexander Weiz
3rd AD crowd (local system)Lilli Feigenbutz
Script supervisorAlexander Knobloch
Script supervisorAntoine DenglerVertretung
Script supervisorNadine Goedigk
Script supervisorAstrid Rieger4 DT Vertretung
Storyboard artistJonas Evertz
EditorAlexander Weiz
GafferSilvio Kröger
GafferMartin Grothe
GafferTom SchneiderVorbereitung + 1. Drehwoche
ElectricianDirk Lehmann
ElectricianRouven Schardt
ElectricianRoman Müllers
ElectricianBenjamin Erdenberger
ElectricianToni Schultz
Makeup artist / hair stylistSabine Gerlach
Makeup artist / hair stylistBarbara Winkler
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatharina Pointner
Additional make up artistNina Cesari14 Drehtage
Additional make up artistBarbara Rotheuler
Additional make up artistHanka Thot
Additional make up artistMiriam Hübner [1]
Key makeup artist/hair stylistLina Kramer
Fx makeup artistIna CharanzaTeaser
ComposerPhilippe GlandienKomponist für Teaser
ComposerDavid Scheleradditional music / end credits
ProducerPierre Durst
Production designerJost Brand-Hübner
Assistant production designerSusanna Cardelli
Standby propsAstrid Rieger
Standby propsNancy Altube
Set builderJost Völker
SculptorJoel Lallement
Unit production managerAngelika Jendrusch
Production coordinatorJasmit Jaz Singh
Assistant production managerJonathan Bölling
Assistant production managerAnika Weidner
Assistant production managerFelix LangNov. 2009 - 31.03.2010
Assistant production managerMartina Haase
Unit managerCorona BellinVorbereitung (Drehplan) + 10 Drehtage
Unit managerKristina Albrecht
Set manager/ floor managerBen ArnoldDrehwoche 1 + 2
Set manager/ floor managerSonja Klümper
Assistant set/floor managerPaul Hoffmann
Assistant set/floor managerSophie Lübben
Production driverBernd Röttger
Production driverDanielo Gallone
Production driverDaniel Janssen
Screenwriter traineeZora Rux
Production sound mixerMarko Weichler
Boom operatorOliver Hemm
Boom operatorTobias Bilz1 Drehtag
Boom operatorCarsten Schulz [1]
Puppets makerUlrich RitterVerleih zahlreicher Babydummys
Stunt coordinatorWolfgang LindnerBewegungscoach
Stuntman/womanJan BoehmeUmfallende Verpackung...?
Previs supervisorJonas Evertz
Vfx set supervisorHerwig Hoffmann
3d artistMaximilian Schubert
ConsultantMichael Krüger [1]
ConsultantMichael StrickerProduktion

Production companies

CompanyComment
Thirsty Goldfish GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Special EffectsDesign of Illusion - Special Make-Up EffectsUnterleib Dummie

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
PremiereThursday, 10/10/2019FNC - Festival du nouveau cinéma, Montréal (World Premiere)