EXTINCTION Poster | © Cinema Ergo Sum Filmproduktion
© Cinema Ergo Sum Filmproduktion
Feature Film | 2009 | Disaster, Horror | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting25.02.2009
End of shooting27.03.2009
Number of shooting days24
LocationsKöln / Reetz, Eifel

Project data

Length of movie115
Picture formatCinemascope (1 : 2,39)
Picture material negativeRedcode RAW 4K

Trailers/Videos

  • Trailer bei YouTube

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Daniel Buder
Tom Keller [L]
Luise Bähr
Lisa Sattler [L]
Jerry CoyleBill Sattler [L]
Tobias Kay
Max Fischer [L]
Bina MilasZara Kahloon [L]
Lee RychterLuke [L]
Klaus Ebert
Martin [L]
Christian StockDavid Fischer [L]
Patrick MöllekenTom Keller (17 Jahre) [SR]
Nadine ArentsVera [SR]
Boris BanischewskiLeo [SR]
Heinrich BaumgartnerPeter Bishop [SR]
Eva Marie BeckerAnna [SR]
Ralf BetzNachrichtensprecher [SR]
Jana BrassKreischerin [SR]
Marco Bretscher-CoschignanoToms Kamerad [SR]
Aviva JoelToms Mutter [SR]
Sandra KaiserToms Schwester [SR]
Jenny KrauserIris [SR]
Thomas KüstersToms Vater [SR]
Georg MarinPriester [SR]
Nina MöllekenToms Schwester (14 Jahre) [SR]
Anthony O'ConnellNSA-Offizier [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
director of photographyOliver SoraviaCinematographer
steadicam operatorOliver Pabst
1st assistant cameraSabine Boehlck
2nd assistant cameraNina Jessien
2nd assistant cameraBogumil Makula
DIT digital imaging technicianJan Grünfeld
video playback operatorDominik KrugMaking Of
still photographerRolf Franke
casting directorBärbel Bodeux
costume designerClaudia Radowski
costume supervisorMelina Wanie
directorNiki Drozdowski
1st assistant directorPatrick Peters
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADAlexander ZiboldNachdreh
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADKarsten Prühl
AD Runner / Set-PAJuliane Foitzik
AD Runner / Set-PARon Hardt
script supervisorIbrahim DemirayNachdreh 2 DT
script supervisorArtjom Baranov
ScriptArtjom Baranov
script supervisor traineeIreen Petersen
editorSteffen Wimmers
editorNiki Drozdowski
editorJose Hildebrandt
assistant editor - soundMarcel Knuth
key/dolly gripThomas Herbst
gafferIngo Schäfer
best boyPhilipp Schwarz
electricianFlorian LinkeNachdreh
electricianMarko Hammer
electricianStefan Lehmann [1]
additional electricianWanja Krieger
lighting assistantWanja KriegerZusatz
lighting traineeMarkus Plottka
makeup artist / hair stylistBeatrix Safari
fx makeup artistLuisa Herold
fx makeup artistJenny Uhlig
fx makeup artistAlessandro D'Izzia
fx makeup artistPhilipp Schäfer [1]
fx makeup artistVanessa SchneiderNachdreh
composerUli Beck
co-producerDaniel Djurin-Markovich
executive producerDaniel Buder
freelance producerNiki Drozdowski
production designerAlexander Dercks
prop masterRobin Brendel
standby propsZora NeumannVertretung 18.03. - 27.03.
standby propsJulia Hirsch-Hoffmann
line producerKonstantin von CarlowitzNachdreh
unit production managerAndreas KohnVorbereitung
unit production managerRobert Claus Podwitz
assistant production managerEva-Marie Becker
unit managerDennis Becker [2]Nachdreh
location managerJan-Henning Looser
set manager/ floor managerFernando de Bran
set manager/ floor managerMarc MenningmannNachdreh
production secretaryAnnette Hummel
4th AD / Additional ADMoritz Langevom 09.03 bis 27.03.09
4th AD / Additional ADLiza Grebenstein
BlockerChristian KohlbachEinsatzleitung
set runnerIreen Petersen
set runnerDaniela Tammert
set runnerIbrahim Demiray
set runnerFlorian Hermanns
set runnerMatthias Rolbiecki
screenwriterNiki Drozdowski
co-writerRalf Betz
production sound mixerMarcel Knuth
boom operatorRonny Langer
boom operatorFlorian Hermanns
sound re-recording mixerMarcel Schleibaum& Sound Designer
supervising sound editorMarcel Knuth
special effects supervisorSven Kühn
stunt coordinatorTanja de Wendt
assistant stunt coordinatorBen Scheffler
fight choreographerRainer FränzenTraining der Stunt-Komparsen
stuntman/womanDennis Kottke
stuntman/womanLarissa Dahlen
stuntman/womanBenjamin Benny Weiler
stuntman/womanBernhard Hohns
stuntman/womanWalter Kimmerle
stuntman/womanPeter Schmidt [1]
vfx producerPatrick G. K. Lorenz
3d animation directorChris Bumba
2d artistMichael HacklMatte Paintings
digital effects designerCan Köprülü
digital film compositorTony Toboltdigital blood
digital film compositorSven Esch
actor coachCarola von Seherr-Thoss
child supervisorJulia Urban [1]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and Utilitiescine 74K RED One
Cameras and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
Production ServicesCineblock Media GmbHWachdienste, Absperrmaßnahmen
Special EffectsFeuerfest-SFX
EquipmentToneheads GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Soundeluxe, Prof. Audio-Applications