Indie Feature Film | 2015-2017 | Tragicomedy | Germany

Brief synopsis

How do we want to live together? Ten people in the middle of nowhere in Brandenburg attempt to answer this question, living amidst greenery, techno and theatre. In the artist colony Rocket Perelman they live out their version of freedom and independence - each to their own and all for the collective.

Jen is new to the Rocket. In her mid-20s, she's gotten out of the city, out of the rat-race and is delving into a new life. But the Rocket needs money and the solution lies - where else? - in art or, more specifically, a play. Jen finds herself taking up the lead role in a play that gradually overtakes reality and tests the idealism of the entire community to its limits.

(Quelle: Facebook-Projektseite)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Liv Lisa FriesJen [L]
Gordon KämmererTill [L]
Kai MüllerMiro [L]
Jakob BieberMarco, Junger Brandenburger # 2 [SR]
Africa BrauÁfrica [SR]
Oliver BröckerMarcus [SR]
Todd CharmontMichael Pointer, Designer [SR]
Jaime FerkicRonny, Junger Brandenburger #3 [SR]
Mathilde FiedlerAlma [SR]
Anne Haug
Carmen [SR]
Frank JakobIngo Manzke, Wirt [SR]
Franziska JüngerSusi, Fitnessstudioangestellte #1 [SR]
Leonard KunzSascha, Junger Brandenburger #1 [SR]
Stefan LampadiusSebastian [SR]
Tobias J. Lehmann
Tobias [SR]
Dario LehnerHeiko Kessler, Briefzusteller [SR]
Antonio MarquezCarlo, Ehemann von Africa [SR]
Ilyes Raoul MoutaoukkilEmilio [SR]
Thi Mai Chinh PhamHoa, Bedienung im Gasthaus [SR]
Lars Rudolph
Hr. Grube [SR]
Lilly Marie Tschörtner
Julia [SR]
Yuri VölschMario Grube [SR]
Milton WelshRico, Fitnessstudioangestellter #2 [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Post production supervisorArno Scholwin
ColoristValentin Selmke
ColoristStephan Walsch
Director of photographyValentin SelmkeAlexa, Hugyfot 5DIII, Super 8,
2nd unit dopSteffen Hammerich
2nd unit dopJens Schwengel
1st assistant cameraLeonhard KairatALEXA PLUS
1st assistant cameraChristoph SommerArri Alexa
2nd assistant cameraLasse Frobese
2nd assistant cameraLea Pech
2nd assistant cameraPhilip Henze
Casting directorStefan Lampadius
Casting directorNina Haun
Casting directorOliver Alaluukas
Casting directorDoris Borkmann
Casting directorMaria Kusnezow
Costume designerJennifer Rudelove
Costume designerRachel Eguakun
DirectorOliver Alaluukas
1st AD (local system)Helena Herb
1st AD (local system)Carsten BarteltVertretung
1st AD (local system)Jakob Bieber
1st AD (local system)Nils Dresemann
ScriptLydia C. Fleischer
EditorArno ScholwinEditing Suite, PostProduction Supervisor
Assistant editorLouise Temmesfeld
GafferNils Liebheit
GafferDarius Tschorn
GafferLauritz Neu
Lighting technician / electricianFelix Fiedler [1]
Lighting technician / electricianVito Walter
Lighting technician / electricianJam Duc
Lighting technician / electricianEric Zimmermann+ 2DT 2nd Unit Kamera
Makeup artist / hair stylistManja Weber
Makeup artist / hair stylistElena Kaiser
Additional make up artistJohanna Urban
ComposerDaniel Glatzel
Music producerNicolas VoßMusikaufnahme
ProducerAnna Wendt
ProducerAida Brückner
Assistant to producerCora Dieckmann
Production designerFranziska Julie Junge
Production designerGeorgina Koschke
Production designerJohanna Terhechte
Assistant production designerLisa Hope
Assistant production designerFerdinand Will
Assistant production designerVera Thöndel
Assistant production designerVanessa Vadineanu
Assistant production designerNeit Pazos
Assistant production designerCécile Allemand
Assistant production designerAnita Edenhofer
Standby propsGeorgina Koschke
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerJonas Goebel
Property driverJonas Goebel
Line producerFabian Winkelmann
Line producerUrsula Kalb-Krieg
Production managerMax Michel
Production supervisorUli Kunz
Production supervisorRobert Friebe [1]
Assistant production managerCaterina Richter
Assistant production managerRobert Weber
Location manager (local system)Madeline Kreßler
Set manager/ floor managerDominik Fröschke2 Drehblöcke
Set manager/ floor managerHendrik Piwinger2 Drehblöcke
Production driverSebastian Borck
Production driverAnita Edenhofer
Production driverAdam Khenissi
PA internAnton Haase
PA internBenedict Jancke
ScreenwriterJohannes Rothe
Production sound mixerLeo Aderhold
Boom operatorColin Shaw
Boom operatorLudmilla Belina
Boom operatorAlexandros Topalis
Boom operatorJens Müller [3]
Sound supervisorLeo Aderhold
Sound re-recording mixerMalte Eiben
Music re-recording mixerJens Müller [3]
Music re-recording mixerErik Zaiser
Sound designerMichael Kondaurow
Sound designerMaximilian Wolf
Sound designerElisabeth SommerAtmo Design
Sound designerLudwig MüllerAtmo Design
Sound designerBenedikt LudwigAtmo Design
Sound editorElisabeth Sommer
Sound editorConstantin Kirsten
Adr recordistAlexandra Praet
Foley artistJoerg Klinkenberg
Stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
Stunt riggerKatja Köhler
Commissioning editor (web)Stefan Lampadius
Social media managerSusanne Csik

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Advertising/PresentationsMatthias NeumannPlakat, Flyer, Booklet
Production ServicesEventtation GmbH & Co. KGWalkies

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Oliver Alaluukas2017Festival Int. du Film d’Aubagne [fr]Bester FilmNominated
Oliver Alaluukas2017achtung berlin – new berlin film awardSpielfilmNominated
Oliver Alaluukas2017Max-Ophüls-PreisSpielfilmNominated
Oliver Alaluukas2017Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-VorpommernSpielfilmNominated
Gordon Kämmerer2017Max Ophüls PreisBester NachwuchsdarstellerNominated