Adventures of a Mathematician | ©Shipsboy [pl]
©Shipsboy [pl]

Les Aventures d’un mathématicien

  • Adventures of a Mathematician (Titre international)
Tous les titres (3)
Long-métrage cinéma | 2018-2020 | Biopic, Drame | Allemagne, Pologne, Royaume Uni

Tournage

Début de tournage11/09/2018
Fin de tournage26/10/2018
Jours de tournage29
Région(s) ou pays de tournageAllemagne - Berlin, Allemagne - Brandebourg, Pologne, USA

Synopsis

Stan Ulam is a 30-year-old talented Polish Jewish mathematician, a good-looking bon vivant who is quick with a joke. Stan’s life becomes complicated when he loses his fellowship at Harvard but his best friend, the Hungarian genius Johnny von Neumann quickly offers him a mysterious job which takes him to New Mexico.

Stan moves to Los Alamos with Françoise, a French woman he meets and marries after a whirlwind romance. Surrounded by young, eccentric, charismatic immigrant scientists Stan begins top secret work on a nuclear bomb that could potentially blow up the entire world.

While desperately trying to help his sister flee Nazi occupied Poland, Stan teams up with Johnny to create the first computer giving birth to the digital age as Europe bursts into flames.

Distribution des rôles

InterprètesRôlesDoublage et voixDoublage et voix
Philippe TłokińskiStanislaw Ulam [RP]
Sam KeeleyJack Calkin [RP]
Sabin TambreaKlaus Fuchs [SR]
Sally CowdinIrene [SR]
Philipp ChristopherHenry Hitchens [SR]
Anne-Catrin MärzkeJacky [SR]
Fabian KocięckiJohn von Neumann [SR]
Mateusz WięcławekAdam Ulam [SR]
Camille MoutawakilMici Teller [PR]
Kiana KlyschStephania Look-Alike [PR]

Équipe technique

PosteNomRemarque
Administrateur de productionJens Beyer
nicht die Payroll
nicht die Payroll
Administrateur de productionMichael Vogt
Payroll (Gagen)
Payroll (Gagen)
Administratrice adjointe comptableClara Schindhelm
Cheffe costumière / créatrice de costumesJustyna Stolarz
HabilleuseSally Seifert
Chef décorateurFlorian Kaposi
1ère assistante décoratriceFabienne Müller
Art Director
Art Director
Art directorUdo Reinschke
Standby art directorAnika ´Nika´ Reichenbach
historisch 40er/50er USA
historisch 40er/50er USA
EnsemblièreFelicity Good
Chef constructeurSven Oliver Gierse
Prop buyerKatharina Backhaus
Régisseuse d'extérieursJulia König
USA 40er Jahre
USA 40er Jahre
Accessoiriste aux meublesJan Alexander Schroeder
Accessoiriste aux meublesBetül Ergin
Accessoiriste aux meublesMark Reid Gazan
Accessoiriste aux meublesSimon Rübesamen
Accessoiriste aux meublesCarmen Scholle
Accessoiriste aux meublesTatjana Kosanke
Accessoiriste aux meublesStefan Ihde
Accessoiriste aux meublesDaniel Peeck
Coordinatrice décorationMaja Nagrodzka
Assistante accessoiriste de plateauIraí Amana Martins de Souza
Assistante ensemblièreFritzi Heubaum
RepéreurChristian Anslinger
Machiniste décor (plateau)Alexis Thelemann
DessinateurAlain Verdickt
RippeurMirko Völkl
Directrice de castingMałgorzata Lipmann
Directrice de castingEwa Hornich
Chef électricienMikołaj Car
Sous-chef électricienSebastian Lempe
Renfort électricienRaban Jakob Friedrich
1DT Steiger
1DT Steiger
Directeur de la photographieTudor Vladimir Panduru
1ère assistante opérateurBoroka Biro
2ème assistant opérateurAlexander Andy
DIT Digital Imaging TechnicianPeter Kreil
Dailies Grading
Dailies Grading
Photographe de plateauRobert Pałka
Maquilleuse-coiffeuseMonique Bredow
Maquilleur-coiffeurMichael Kaepernick
traditional 40’s/ 50’s
traditional 40’s/ 50’s
Cheffe maquilleuse-coiffeuseMonique Bredow
Cheffe maquilleuse-coiffeuseHanka Thot
historisch 40/50ger/Biopic
historisch 40/50ger/Biopic
Renfort maquilleuse-coiffeuseLorena Florina Eracle
Renfort maquilleuse-coiffeuseDaniela Blaschke
Renfort maquilleuse-coiffeuseYvonne Joseph
Renfort maquilleur-coiffeurOliver Hildebrandt
RéalisateurThor Klein
1st AD (local system)Kristian Portz
2nd AD crowd (local system)Janina Isabel Weida
ScripteEva Lechner
Compositeur de musique de filmAntoni Komasa-Łazarkiewicz
Directeur de productionFabian Martin Diering
Coordinatrice de productionLuise Hauschild
Coordinatrice de productionClara Gerst
Assistante de productionMaria Magdalena Mitrovski
Régisseur généralBernd Reinink
Location manager (local system)Michał Korynek
Régisseur plateau (fiction)Guillermo López
Assistant régie plateauJonas Fey
Chauffeur de productionMario Schulz [1]
teilweise auch Setrunner und Produktionsassistenz
teilweise auch Setrunner und Produktionsassistenz
Chauffeur de productionWilly Kristen
ProducteurJoanna Szymańska
ProducteurEvangelo Kioussis
ProductriceLena Vurma
ProducteurPaul Zischler
Produzent zischlermann filmproduktion
Produzent zischlermann filmproduktion
ScénaristeThor Klein
Œuvre originaleStanislaw Ulam
Consultante scénarioCornelia Hermann
Cheffe opératrice du sonZofia Moruś

Distribution et vente

SociétéRemarque
Encore Inflight Limited [hk]
Airlines
Airlines
Filmwelt Verleihagentur [de]
Allemagne
Allemagne
Gulf Film [ae]
Middle East/ North Africa
Middle East/ North Africa
Huanxi Media Group [cn]
China
China
Indie Sales [fr]
Ventes internationales
Ventes internationales
Invisible Carpet [it]
Distribution Italie
Distribution Italie
NFP Marketing & Distribution [de]
Rezo Films [fr]
France
France
Rocket Releasing [ru]
Russia, CIS & the Baltics
Russia, CIS & the Baltics
Samuel Goldwyn Films [us]
North America
North America

Prestataires

ActivitéSociétéRemarques
Figurants/SilhouettesAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Komparsen-Datenbank
Komparsen-Datenbank
AccessoiresHahn-Grafix
Graphic Artist
Graphic Artist
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Justyna Stolarz
KB: Justyna Stolarz
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Justyna Stolarz
KB: Justyna Stolarz
Finance/Droit/Assuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Finance/Droit/AssuranceMarsh GmbH
Transports, voyages et hébergementCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH

Récompenses

RécipiendaireAnnéePrixCatégorie 
Thor Klein2020Fort Lauderdale Festival [us]President’s Award for Best Filmprix décerné
Thor Klein2020Fort Lauderdale Festival [us]Audience Award for Best Dramaprix décerné
Lena Vurma2020Internationale Hofer Filmtage [de]VGF Young Producer Awardprix décerné
Thor Klein2021Int. Filmfest Emden Norderney [de]Score Bernhard Wicki Preisnomination
Thor Klein2021Int. Filmfest Emden Norderney [de]Prix du film NDR pour les jeunes talentsnomination

Festivals

AnnéePaysFestivalRemarque
2021PologneCinema on the BorderOfficial Selection
2021USASonoma International Film Festival
2021USAArts+Ideas Seattle Jewish Film Festival
2021USAJFI WinterFest
2021USASan Diego International Jewish Film Festival
2021USAPalm Beach Jewish Film Festival
2021DanemarkCopenhagen Jewish Film Festival
2021USAPortland International Film Festival
2021SuisseYesh Filmtage
2021ItalieBergamo Film MeetingCompetition

Diffusions TV

TypePaysDiffuseurDate / HoraireRemarque
Première diffusionPologneVOD.tvp.pl [pl]lundi 18/10/2021

Sortie cinéma

TypePaysDateRemarque
Sortie en sallesRussiejeudi 02/12/2021
Sortie en sallesFrancemercredi 01/12/2021
Sortie en sallesItaliedimanche 31/10/2021
Sortie en sallesUSAvendredi 01/10/2021
Sortie en sallesPolognevendredi 11/06/2021
Sortie en sallesTaïwanvendredi 21/05/2021