Synopsis

This is the story of Francis, how he arrives in Berlin, how he enters this city thrice, how he stumbles, trips and falls, how Berlin becomes his undoing and how he finally resurrects as a better person.

As Francis, 30, the only survivor of an illegal crossing from Africa, awakes at a beach in Southern Europe, he swears an oath to God: From now on he wants to be a new, a better, a decent man. Soon after Francis finds himself in Berlin, where he realizes how hard it is to be righteous when you are an illegal refugee in Germany – without papers, without nation and without a work permit. When he receives an enticing offer from the charismatic German Reinhold, 31, to earn easy money, Francis initially resists the temptation, maintains his oath and stays away from Reinhold‘s shady dealings. But eventually he is sucked into Berlin's underworld and his life spirals out of control.

(https://www.betacinema.com/en/produkt/do/detail.html?id=4591)

Distribution des rôles

InterprètesRôlesDoublage et voixDoublage et voix
Welket BunguéFrancis [RP]
Jella HaaseMieze [RP]
Albrecht SchuchReinhold [RP]
Annabelle MandengEva [RP]
Joachim Króln.c. [Part]
Nils VerkooijenBerta [SR]
Richard Fouofié DjimeliOttu [SR]
Thelma BuabengAmira [SR]
Faris SalehMasud [SR]
Michael DaviesBantu [SR]
Ceci ChuhKelly [SR]
Mira Elisa GoeresKatie [SR]
Thomas LawinkyKarl [SR]
Celine MeralMona [SR]
Dominic BastianFluchtwagenfahrer [PR]
Benny Opoku-ArthurDealer [PR]
Lena SchmidtkeElli [PR]

Équipe technique

PosteNomRemarque
Administrateur de productionChristos Papaioannouextainia
Superviseur des effets visuelsFrank Kaminskimit Pixomondo
Motion designerRick BaxstarVFX Ultraschall oberfläche / Video
Digital film compositorLukas Wieg
Régleur de cascadesWanja Götz
CascadeurNiklas Kinzel
CascadeurSteffen JungStunt Player
CascadeurRaphael Beeko
Cheffe costumièreAnna Wübber
1ère assistante costumesNelly Hohmann
Costumière-habilleuseVeronica Santos Ruiz
Costumière-habilleuseAnabel Olszowka
Costumière-habilleuseBettina von AuwKrankheitsvertretung
Renfort habilleuseCarolina del Pilar
Renfort habilleuseTherese Röder
Renfort habilleuseBettina Köhler
Renfort habilleuseAnne GorkeKomparsen
Cheffe décoratriceSilke Buhr
1ère assistante décoratriceDenise Baron
EnsemblièreYvonne von Krockow
Assistant set decoratorTina RixTrainee Szenenbild
Régisseur d'extérieursSimon Blum
Régisseuse d'extérieursIsabel FuchsAssistenz
Accessoiriste de plateauSilvie Sachseneder
Accessoiriste aux meublesFelix OttZusatz
Accessoiriste aux meublesNadja Götze
Accessoiriste aux meublesJanina SchimmelbauerZusatz
Accessoiriste aux meublesLudwig Schult
Accessoiriste aux meublesCaroline Ohmert
Assistante accessoiriste de plateauLeona Yasmin Liehmann
RepéreurRüdiger JordanNRW
RepéreurChristian Meinecke
RepéreurJohannes Eppinger
RepéreuseDorothee LeuckNRW
RepéreurMaximilian HelmNRW
RepéreurAlexander Tuntukas
RippeurJonas RennerBerlin
RippeurMarco MüllerZusätze
Stagiaire décoTina RixTrainee Szenenbild
Directrice de castingSuse Marquardt
Directrice de castingAlexandra Koknat
Assistante castingMaren Friedrich
Casting figuration/silhouettesEmil StegeAgentur Filmgesichter
Chef électricienTobias Vogel
Chef électricienTarek Shayne Tabet2nd Unit
Pupitreur lumièreConstantin Tschauder
ÉlectricienAndreas Knäblein
ÉlectricienBjörn Körner
Renfort électricienPaul PallapiesNRW
Renfort électricienMichael Schreiber
Renfort électricienHolger Enck
Directeur de la photographieYoshi Heimrath
CadreurTobias RostB-Kamera
Cadreur dronePhilipp Hoch
Cadreur steadicamMartin Bock+ b-cam operator
1er assistant opérateurPeter JägerAlexa B-Cam
1er assistant opérateurChristoph Kunze2DT
1er assistant opérateurChristoph GreinerZusatz
1er assistant opérateurJan WittkoppZusatz A Cam 4.7. / Arri Alexa Mini
1er assistant opérateurFlorian Felix ReehAlexa / B-Cam
1er assistant opérateurTobias Rost
1er assistant opérateurRolf RosendahlB-Kam. 2DT.
1er assistant opérateurSebastian Volk
1er assistant opérateurDennis Heider
2ème assistante opérateurDung Ngoc PhamVetretung 1 DT
2ème assistant opérateurMarjan GrünewaldVertretung 1DT
2ème assistant opérateurLouis Bürk2nd Unit Köln
2ème assistant opérateurPhilipp Hoch
DIT Digital Imaging TechnicianTyzian MasikQC / ONSET DAILIES
Rear projection plates operatorJannik KlingelDriving Plates Operator
3ème assistant opérateurSimon Specht
Photographe de plateauWolfgang EnnenbachNRW
Photographe de plateauFrederic BatierBerlin
Photographe de plateauStephanie Kulbachadditional
Photographe de plateauSabine HackenbergBaden Württemberg
Chef machinisteBjörn Wiesenthal1x Kranoperator GF8
Chef machinisteManfred Baier
MachinisteMatthias Schröter [1]Zusatz 3DT Kran
MachinisteSven Harder
Machiniste grueChristoffer Schulzmit GF-8
Machiniste grueFrancisco Ochoa-Wagner1. DT
Pilote de droneFlorian Felix Reeh
Maquilleuse-coiffeuseHeidi Wick2. Maske
Cheffe maquilleuse-coiffeuseMarcela Barreto
Renfort maquilleur-coiffeurTim Scheidig
Renfort maquilleuse-coiffeuseDana BielerBerlin
Renfort maquilleuse-coiffeuseManuela Halligan
RéalisateurBurhan Qurbani
1st AD (local system)David Houfek
Assistante réalisateur - figurantsLuisa Leopold
ScripteManfred Behrndt
Extras coordinatorMatthias Börner [1]1 DT
Extras coordinatorNico Markert1 DT
Extras coordinatorPaul Kupetz3DT
Chef monteurPhilipp Thomas
Opérateur conformationClemens Kindermann
CompositriceDascha Dauenhauer
Productrice exécutiveSophie Cocco
Producteur exécutifMichael Jungfleisch
Film financing coordinatorKathleen Georgi
Directeur de productionKonstantinos KapsalosProduction Service
Assistante de productionSelina Meinhardt
Assistant à la direction de productionSebastian Ebert
Régisseur généralTorsten Grams
Location managerFlorian MüßenerZusatz in Berlin
Location managerChristian RichterBerlin-Teil
Location managerStefan FrieseNRW
Régisseuse plateau (fiction)Ilka Müller-WaackB / BW / NRW
Secrétaire de productionNicola Pantzke2 Wochen Ludwigsburg & Köln
Régisseur adjointMarcel SchweersNRW
Assistant régie plateauDennis Dembeck
Assistante régie plateauAntonija RotimZusatz BW
RunnerMeret WagnerBerlin
RunnerCoffus Hoffmann
RunnerHenri Nunn
Chauffeur de productionDanielo Gallone
ProducteurLeif Alexis
ProducteurJochen Laube
ProducteurFabian Maubach
CoproductriceLeontine Petit
CoproducteurErik Glijnis
ScénaristeMartin Behnke
ScénaristeBurhan Qurbani
Œuvre originaleAlfred Döblin„Berlin Alexanderplatz“
Designer sonoreMichel Schöpping
Cheffe opératrice du sonSimone Galavazi
Cheffe opératrice du sonGaby de Haan
Assistant du sonMisha Bours
2ème assistant du sonGeorg Blumenröhr17.7. + 21.7.18
Chargé de programmeBurkhard Althoff
Chargé de programmeOlaf Grunert
EPK/Behind the scenes ProducerMagdalena Frau

Sociétés de production

SociétéRemarques
Sommerhaus Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
Lemming Film BV [nl]coproduction
ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen [de]coproduction
Arte [de/fr]en association

Distribution et vente

SociétéRemarque
Beta Cinema GmbHVentes internationales
Entertainment One Germany GmbHDistribution Allemagne

Prestataires

ActivitéSociétéRemarques
CascadesProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGStunt-Support
Figurants/SilhouettesAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzBerlin
AccessoiresFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche Berlin
AccessoiresHahn-GrafixGraphic Artist
Costumesco.co costume servicesKB: Anna Wübber
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Anna Wübber
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHCostume supplies
CostumesPatinierdienst
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Anna Wübber
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Anna Wübber
Effets spéciaux mécaniquesProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGSFX
Véhicules et engins aérienspolizeiteam.deUnipkws,Unipolis,Uni
Caméras et accessoireswefadetogrey GmbH
Finance/Droit/Assuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Régiebloc inc filmservice GmbH+ Trailer + Aggregat
RégieBPS Sicherheit GmbHTag & Nachtwachen, Technikwachen, Umsetzter und Helfer, Blocker
RégieCineblock Media GmbHAbsperrmaßnahmen NRW
RégieDW Gebäudereinigung GmbHSet-Reinigung
Régieplan-b-servicesdiv. Reinigungen
RégieSM-Filmdienst Filmfahrzeuge
Transports, voyages et hébergementAP MovieReqisitentransporte
Transports, voyages et hébergementCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
Transports, voyages et hébergementRoad Rebel
Traitement postprod de l'imageRotor Film
Traitement postprod de l'imagewefadetogrey GmbH

Récompenses

RécipiendaireAnnéePrixCatégorie 
Silke Buhr2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes Szenenbildnomination
Jochen Laube2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bester Spielfilmnomination
Fabian Maubach2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bester Spielfilmnomination
Frank Kaminski2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste visuelle Effekte und Animationnomination
Yoshi Heimrath2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste Kamera / Bildgestaltungnomination
Burhan Qurbani2020Berlin International Film Festival [de]Compétitionnomination
Burhan Qurbani2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste Regienomination
Leif Alexis2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bester Spielfilmnomination
Jella Haase2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste weibliche Nebenrollenomination
Michel Schöpping2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste Tongestaltungnomination

Sortie cinéma

TypePaysDateRemarque
Sortie en sallesAllemagnejeudi 21/05/2020
Première mondialemercredi 26/02/2020Berlinale