Director | Caroline Link |
---|---|
Written by | Caroline Link, Stefanie Zweig (literary source) |
Production | MTM Medien & Television München GmbH (formerly MTM Cineteve) [de], Bavaria Film GmbH [de] |
Distributor | Constantin Film [de] |
Actor | Role name | Voice actor / SpeakerVoice actor |
---|---|---|
Juliane Köhler | Jettel Redlich [L] | |
Merab Ninidze | Walter Redlich [L] | |
Gabrielle Odinis | Dienstmädchen Klara [SR] | |
Bettina Redlich | Mrs. Sadler [SR] | |
Regine Zimmermann | Käthe [SR] | |
Matthias Habich | Walter Süßkind [SR] | |
Bela Klentze | Nazi Junge [SR] | |
Karoline Eckertz | Regina Redlich - Older [SR] | |
Gerd Heinz | Max [SR] | |
Maritta Horwarth | Liesel [SR] | |
Lea Kurka | Regina Redlich (younger) [SR] | |
Julia Leidl | Inge [SR] | |
Marian Lösch | Johannes [SR] | |
Sidede Onyulo | Owuor [SR] |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Production controller | Susanne Weißenbach | |
Production accountant | Andreas Schumann Bereich Kenia | Bereich Kenia |
Production accountant | Birgit Döhring Förderung -Kenia | Förderung -Kenia |
Director of photography | Gernot Roll | |
2nd unit dop | Michael Praun | |
Camera operator | Michael Praun Camera Operator. /2. Unit DP/ Super 35 | Camera Operator. /2. Unit DP/ Super 35 |
Steadicam operator | Mike Bartlett | |
1st assistant camera | Aurel Wunderer A cam - 35mm, Academy Award 2003 | A cam - 35mm, Academy Award 2003 |
Still photographer | Walter Wehner Kenya | Kenya |
Casting director | An Dorthe Braker | |
Casting director | Uwe Bünker Kinder u. Jugendliche | Kinder u. Jugendliche |
Casting assistant | Ina Volmer Caster für Mädchenhauptrolle | Caster für Mädchenhauptrolle |
Extras/bit player casting | Heike Ulrich nur Deutschland-Dreh | nur Deutschland-Dreh |
Costume designer | Barbara Grupp | |
Assistant costume designer | Dorothee Hohndorf | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Senay Ay | |
Draper / patternmaker | Jeanette Apel | |
Director | Caroline Link | |
1st AD (local system) | Scott Kirby 1st AD | 1st AD |
1st AD (local system) | Tony Rimwah | |
Assistant to director | Martin Kunze | |
Crowd 2nd AD (local system) | Sebastian Sorger 2. AD Deutschland | 2. AD Deutschland |
Script continuity | Susanne Liebetrau | |
Storyboard artist | Claudia Schäfer [1] | |
Editor | Patricia Rommel Oscar 2002 - Best Foreign Film | Oscar 2002 - Best Foreign Film |
Assistant editor | Tatjana Anouchka Malnovic | |
Assistant editor | Mischa Leinkauf 2. Assistent | 2. Assistent |
Key grip | Herbert Sporrer Kranoperator | Kranoperator |
Lighting trainee | Tim Bantien Trainee Cuxhaven | Trainee Cuxhaven |
Key makeup artist/hair stylist | Stephanie von Haller | |
Key makeup artist/hair stylist | Nannie Gebhardt-Seele | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Kerstin Stattmann Maske Kenia/ historisch | Maske Kenia/ historisch |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Elke Lebender Zusatzmaske in Kenia | Zusatzmaske in Kenia |
Wig maker | Jeanette Latzelsberger Zusatzmaske in Kenia | Zusatzmaske in Kenia |
Assistant to producer | Christiane Plum vorbereitend u. in Kenia | vorbereitend u. in Kenia |
Production designer | Susann Bieling | |
Production designer | Uwe Max Szielasko | |
Assistant production designer | Hayo Wolfram | |
Art department assistant | Sonja Möginger | |
Prop master | Desiree Peton Dreh Cuxhaven Szb-Susann Bieling | Dreh Cuxhaven Szb-Susann Bieling |
Prop master | Anette Ingerl | |
Standby props | Babett Pönisch | |
Draughtsman/set designer | Claudia Schäfer [1] | |
Property driver | Stephanie Pedros | |
Art department trainee | Simone Fust | |
Line producer | Jürgen Tröster | |
Assistant to line producer | Natasha Nilson | |
Production manager | Chris Evert | |
Production coordinator | Anne Helmer Kenia | Kenia |
Production coordinator | Julia Schulze 2. in Kenya/Nairobi | 2. in Kenya/Nairobi |
Unit manager (local system) | Anja Gießing Vorbereitung + Dreh Dt.Teil | Vorbereitung + Dreh Dt.Teil |
Unit manager (local system) | Mark Nolting | |
Unit manager (local system) | Axel Rottmann Deutschland-Cuxhaven | Deutschland-Cuxhaven |
Set manager/ floor manager | Heike Schweiger nur deutscher Teil | nur deutscher Teil |
Set manager/ floor manager | Frank Kusche Kenia | Kenia |
Production driver | Martin Burkert | |
PA intern | Heike Kresse | |
PA intern | Daniel Eckold | |
Screenwriter | Caroline Link | |
Literary source | Stefanie Zweig | |
Production sound mixer | Andreas Wölki | |
Boom operator | Georg Müller | |
Sound editor | Marcel Spisak FX | FX |
Foley recordist | Normann Büttner | |
ADR supervisor | Karin Hoppe + Stimmcasting ! afr.,eng,... | + Stimmcasting ! afr.,eng,... |
Consultant | Benedict Mirow Ethnologische Beratung | Ethnologische Beratung |
Promotion coordinator | Petra Hoffmann |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Bavaria Film GmbH [de] | |
MTM Medien & Television München GmbH (formerly MTM Cineteve) [de] |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Constantin Film [de] |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Animals for Film | Filmtiere Christoph Kappel Hund, Heuschrecken | Hund, Heuschrecken |
Casting | Uwe Bünker Casting GbR [de] Kinder u. Jugendliche | Kinder u. Jugendliche |
Finance/Law/Insurance | DFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaft Filmversicherung | Filmversicherung |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Sachverständigengemeinschaft Scherer Schadenabwicklung | Schadenabwicklung |
Production Services | Filmservice Wallner Drehort München | Drehort München |
Production Services | Pontact Productions EPZ Limited [ke] | |
Sound (Postproduction) | Meloton Sound Effects [de] Foley Stage | Foley Stage |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Caroline Link | 2003 | Academy Awards (Oscars) [us] Bester fremdsprachiger Film | Bester fremdsprachiger Film | Winner |
Caroline Link | 2002 | Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Regie | Beste Regie | Winner |
Matthias Habich | 2002 | Deutscher Filmpreis Bester Nebendarsteller | Bester Nebendarsteller | Winner |