TV Series | Episodes 19-26 | 2019-2020 | Netflix | Mystery | Germany, USA
The project "Dark" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Shooting data

Start of shooting25.06.2019
End of shooting27.11.2019
LocationsBerlin, Brandenburg (Studio Babelsberg)

Project data

Film financing
Length of episode60'
Episodes from/to19-26

Trailers/Videos

  • Teaser auf Youtube
  • Trailer/Video on Youtube
  • Trailer/Video on Youtube
  • Trailer/Video on Youtube

Brief synopsis

Season Three

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Louis HofmannJonas Kahnwald [SS]
Jördis TriebelKatharina Nielsen [SS]
Lisa VicariMartha Nielsen [SS]
Andreas PietschmannDer Fremde [SS]
Lea van Acken
Silja [SSR]
Nils BrunkhorstTeacher [SSR]
Hans Diehl
Jakob Diehl
Leopold HornungTorben Wöller [SSR]
Sebastian HülkEgon Tiedemann [SSR]
Deborah KaufmannRegina Tiedemann [SSR]
Anna KönigEdda Heimann [SSR]
Nina Kronjäger
Barbara Nüsse
Tom PhilippHelge Doppler (jung) [SSR]
Sammy Scheuritzel
Peter SchneiderHelge Doppler [SSR]
Mieke SchymuraPolizistin Justyna Jankowski [SSR]
Katharina SpieringHelene Wolf [SSR]
Antje TraueAgnes Nielsen 1954 [SSR]
Carlotta von FalkenhaynElisabeth Doppler [SSR]
Axel Werner
Carina WieseUnknown Woman [SSR]
Anja Willutzkinoch nicht bekannt [SR]
Mariella AumannHelene Wolf (Young) [SRE]
Isaak DentlerBurglar [SRE]
Maximilian DirrCheckpoint Soldier [SRE]
Claude Albert Heinrich---
Lissy PernthalerSilja Adult
Anita PuppeMutter
Liliane ZillnerActor

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantMario Lindner
2nd ADFrederike Karsch
2nd AD CrowdDavid Wunderlich
Crowd marshallNico Markert1 day
Crowd marshallNils-Philipp Kutzner
Director of photographyNikolaus Summerer
Gimbal system operatorDaniel ErbRonin2, daily
1st assistant cameraFabio SeydingAdditional // 2nd Unit B-Cam // Mini LF
1st assistant cameraAnna SchenkD-Cam, Daily
1st assistant cameraFlorian Schwarz2nd Unit A-Cam dayplayer
2nd assistant cameraDavid SchwierBullet time test
2nd assistant cameraLasse Liebeltlens test
2nd assistant cameraChristina Verena BauerARRI Alexa Mini LF | ARRI Alexa 65 | 2nd Unit 8 DT
2nd assistant cameraCarolin ObitzD-Cam, Daily
2nd assistant cameraFabio Seyding2nd Unit A-Cam // bis September
2nd assistant cameraJulia RahdeMain Unit, add. C-Cam/D-Cam daily
Video playback operatorElias WolfQTake 2nd Unit
Video playback operatorEric Zimmermannsupervisor first week
Video playback operatorJulia RahdeQTake Operator 2nd Unit, 2nd block (august - october) + 3 days Main Unit
Video playback operatorJannik WenckQTake Main Unit
Assistant to video playback operatorJulia RahdeQTake Assistant Main Unit, throughout block 1-3
Still photographerBritta KrehlFotovorproduktionen, PR-Fotos
Still photographerStephanie KulbachFotovorproduktionen + Dokumentation
Costume designerAnette Guther
Costume supervisorChristine Seehofer
WardrobeAleksandra Kuchta1st Unit
WardrobeMartine KoetzZusatzgeraderobiere Komparserie
Additional wardrobeDoris Mumhofer
DirectressEike Neumann
TailorKatrin KoboldTailor in Season II und III
DirectorBaran bo Odar
DirectorPhilip Haucke2nd Unit
1st AD (local system)Ben Bischof2nd Unit
Script supervisorLinda Harbrecht2.Unit
Script supervisorLucia Mostowicz2nd Unit - September
Script supervisorLaura Ritter2nd Unit & Vertretung Main Unit
Storyboard artistMaximilian Vogel
Extras coordinatorGabriele Ablasser
Extras coordinatorRicardo Ewert1 DT
Extras coordinatorChristian Theisinger
GafferJanosch Voss
Best boyBabu Haugg2 Unit
Best boyDavid Horn
Rigging gafferDietmar Haupt
ElectricianJulie Shalekenova2nd unit
ElectricianArian Uting
ElectricianSascha Görlich
ElectricianKay KirchhoffSep/Okt main unit
ElectricianAxel Scholz
Additional electricianFlorian Heinrich2nd Unit 2DT
Additional electricianBenedict Aufzug
Additional electricianDavid Moore Lorusso2nd Unit
Additional electricianConstantin Zielske
Additional electricianDirk Scherbarth1st Unit
Additional electricianDarius Tschorn
Additional electricianPaul Müller [1]
Balloon light operatorChristian Saalfeld
Makeup artist / hair stylistAstrid Stebich
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnja DrewermannZusatz
Makeup artist / hair stylistFlorian GruberMaskenbildner
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia LechnerSfx
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia BaumannSFX / Wigs
Makeup artist / hair stylistDoreen KindlerFotovorproduktion
Additional make up artistLaura Kloeters
Additional make up artistAnja DrewermannCast & Extras
Additional make up artistNina Cesari
Additional make up artistEster Nyakato Rüppel
Additional make up artistJulia Thar
Additional make up artistGerda Ziegler
Additional make up artistMarkus Hollinger
Key makeup artist/hair stylistChristina WagnerHair&Makeup Designer
Delegate producerJantje Friese
Delegate producerBaran bo Odar
Executive producerQuirin Berg
Executive producerMax Wiedemann
Assistant art directorGesa Rehren+ Art Department Koordination
Set decoratorChristiane Chaboissier
Assistant set decoratorChristina Heidelmeier
Prop masterMoritz Heinlin
Standby propsVirginia Leffke
Standby propsBurkhard Borke NutschMain Unit Nov/Dec & Philip Unit
Set dresserNuria Manzaneda
Set dresserTim SehlingZusatz
Set dresserFlorian RadloffAdditional
Set dresserFrank Noack...zusatz
Set dresserStefan Burischek
Set dresserTill BorkZusatz
Set dresserLudwig SchultAdditional
Set decoration buyerStefan Scheurich
Set decoration buyerKim ScharnitzkyAdditional buyer for 4 weeks
Set decoration buyerJulie Sabel (vormals Morlot)
Art department coordinatorAlexander Frühbrodtset decoration coordinator & props
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSimona Ruhnke
Assistent stand by propmanRicardo Ewert2 DT
Assistent stand by propmanPauline Wiesweg
Greens personRainer Kaufmann [1]supervising greensman, lead greensman
Set builderGunter Müller
Stand by set builderMatthias Prange
Scenic painterJan Oliver Seibelpainter
Scenic painterWolfgang WredeHoD Painter
Graphic artistMarc Boden-Bugaadditional screendesign
Property driverMalte Mann
Line producerSofie Scherz-Fleischer
Line producerPhilipp Klausing
Film financing coordinatorMichelle Mucha
Production coordinatorAndreas Heiden
Production coordinatorJasmin MuellerAssistant Production Coordinator
Assistant production managerTamara EderECO Manager
Unit managerMoritz GroßerhodeUnit Manager 2nd Unit
Unit managerMarten RieseUnit Manager
Set manager/ floor managerDavid Kühn2nd Unit
Location assistantMartin Eikenbusch
Production assistantMert Altok
Set runnerMoritz Wiesel
Set runnerMaximilian Meyer [2]
Production driverMartin Moch
Production driverMarkus StajicZusatz. Crew & Cast
Production driverTorsten Paterok
CreatorJantje Friese
CreatorBaran bo Odar
Production sound mixerMatthias Richter
Production sound mixerCaspar Sachsse2nd Unit
Boom operatorRael Anderson
Boom operatorHunor Schauschitz
Stuntman/womanHannes PastorStuntdouble Andreas Pietschmann
Stuntman/womanAntonia JaußStuntdouble Katharina Spiering
Dailies coloristRoland Murrer
Child supervisorRicardo Ewert3 DT

Production companies

CompanyComment
Dark Series GmbH [de]
W&B Television GmbH & Co. KG

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Lighting and UtilitiesLichtHaus Gruppe
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsCloud HMI 6 x 6m/HMI
Production ServicesADG Ambulanzdienst GmbHSet-Medic
Production ServicesAndré´s FilmcateringCrewcatering
Production ServicesGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbHSet- Medic
Production ServicesNeels Mobil GmbHBreaks Camper
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Anette Guther
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Anette Guther
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Anette Guther
DecorationStoffwerke Marion HerdleAnfertigung Textile Dekorationen
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHGFurniture, Lamps, Art, Textile, Luggage, Decoration

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 01/12/2017