Filmplakat
Feature Film | 2009 | Mystery | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting20/04/2009
End of shooting09/06/2009

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Sean BeanUlric [SR]
Emun ElliotSwire [SR]
Marianne Graffam
Suspected Witch [SR]
Johnny HarrisMold [SR]
Tobias KasimirowiczGrimbold [SR]
Gotthard LangeLabourer [SR]
John LynchWolfstan [SR]
Nike MartensElena [SR]
David MastersonMan in Village [SR]
Tim McInnernyHob [SR]
Kimberly NixonAverill [SR]
Andy NymanDalywag [SR]
Eddie RedmayneOsmund [SR]
Andrea UmmenbergerWoman [SR]
Carice van HoutenLangiva [SR]
Ines Marie WesternströerBel [SR]
Peter WolfHusband [SR]
Magdalena GotkiewiczVillage Head's Wife [BP]
Martin HentschelBailiff villager man [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantMarion König-Richert
Production accountantNina Büttner
AccountantRenate Graichen
Director of photographySebastian Edschmid
2nd unit dopSebastian Meuschel
Steadicam operatorRobert Patzeltund B Camera
1st assistant cameraPhilipp Dönch
1st assistant cameraCarmen Hearne2nd Unit
Steadicam focus pullerMatthias Ganghofer1.Kameraassistent, 2.Kamera
2nd assistant cameraTobias Sebastian KownatzkiA-Kamera
2nd assistant cameraElisa-Christin Knüpfer16mm+35mm
Video assist/playback operatorPeter Bräunig
Still photographerStephanie Kulbach
Casting directorSilke KochCasting Deutschland
Casting directorSusann ReitzCasting Germany
Extras/bit player castingClaudia Ferse
Extras/bit player castingStephanie Stoll
Costume designerPetra Wellenstein
Costume supervisorBrigitte Rodriguez - Friedländer
WardrobeAnna KleringAssistenz
WardrobeMarkus ErnstWardrobe Master
WardrobeMeike Stangierwardrobe mistress
Additional wardrobeAnja LafinPatiniererin
Additional wardrobeJudith Neuroth
Additional wardrobeSteffen SureckSachsen-Anhalt
Costume interpreterSilke Abendscheinfilmbegleitend, ST, MV, BB
Costume interpreterAnja Becker-GeipelSachsen-Anhalt
DirectressEike NeumannCutter/Leitung der Schneiderei (Herren und Damen)
TailorUlrike DialloMitarbeit in Werkstatt
TailorChristian Kratzertext Anfertigung von Mönchskutten
Costume dyeingSonia Inés RochaKB Perta Wellenstein
DirectorChristopher Smith
1st AD (local system)Barrie McCulloch
3rd AD crowd (local system)Cosima Lohse2nd 2nd AD
Script continuitySonja Zoe SimijonovicKrankheitsvertretung - 3 Tage: 1st Unit
Script continuityGabriele Mattner
EditorAletta von VietinghoffCo-Editorin / 5Monate London
Avid operatorUgur Yildirim| Avid Support
Junior editorAletta von Vietinghoff
Assistant editorAletta von Vietinghoff5 Monate Schnitt in London
Key gripThorsten Querner
GripDenny JostDollyGrip
GripKarsten Kube
GripDaniel Krause
GripSandro Große
GafferMarc Lubosch
Best boyMoritz Martin
Lighting technician / electricianMaximilian Linus Dreusch
Lighting technician / electricianBernd Kaser
Lighting technician / electricianPatrick Kohlmeier
Lighting technician / electricianFalk Oettel
Lighting technician / electricianLars Voigtländer
Lighting technician / electricianDaniel Jopp
Makeup artist / hair stylistJuliane Hübner
Makeup artist / hair stylistJekaterina OertelHOD
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnna Sophie EvenkampMake up Artist Extras-Historisch
Additional make up artistMarika Knappehistorisch
Additional make up artistSandra LeutertHistorisch - Make up Artist for extras
Fx makeup artistValeska Voß
Fx makeup artistChris KunzmannChris Creatures Filmeffects
Fx makeup artistSusanne Laurentow
Fx makeup artistMark Keetch
Fx makeup artistFranziska Jaschob
Fx makeup artistTommy OpatzDummy+Prosthetics Anfertigung
ComposerChristian Henson
ProducerRobert Bernstein
ProducerJens Meurer
ProducerPhil Robertson
Assistant-/ junior-producerUndine Filter
Assistant to producerJona WirbeleitAssistant Producer
Assistant to producerStephanie BambergAssistant Producer
Production designerJohn Frankish
Assistant production designerKaren Thomäart department assistant
Art directorJens Löckmann
Set decoratorSarah Horton
Concept artistPeter Popken
Prop masterJan Rott
Prop masterMichael FechnerVorbereitung
Standby propsAxel Kahnt
Standby propsBjörn Holzhausen
Set dresserThomas Bertram
Set dresserStefan Rohner
Set dresserLudolf Böhm
Set dresserBritta KochLead Set Dresser
Junior set dresserChristian HochtrittStoreman
Junior set dresserAlbrecht GrötzschStagehand & Set Dec Driver
Location scoutMatthias Braun
Location scoutNick Hertwig
Location scoutChristian Nebelung
Location scoutLukas Gontovos
Set builderHenryk Böhme
Set builderNorbert BuchmannInnenrequisitenhilfe
Set builderHarald SchusterBauleitung und Death-Machine
Set builderChristoph Sieber
Set builderAlexander SchauerHeadcarpenter für DECOTEC
Stand by set builderFranz SloupStandby Carpenter
Draughtsman/set designerMarcus GöppnerSet Design
Draughtsman/set designerStephen Bream
Scenic painterSiguna Wiehr
Scenic painterBrita HofmannHOD - u.a.Bühnenplatikerin
SculptorRobert MakoliesHOD Oberflächen Bildhauerei
SculptorKatharina Blei/Bühnenmalerin
Prop handTino Knoche- Sachsen-Anhalt 1 Woche
Property driverTim Lemke
Line producerUdo HappelDreh in MDM-Land, Berlin & Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Production managerHenry RehorekLine Producer Udo Happel
Production coordinatorDani Barsch
Production coordinatorJessica Petzold
Travel coordinatorPaul MelzowHousing Manager
Assistant production managerJulia Tiziana DegeAssistant Production Coordinator
Unit managerAndreas JupeLocationmanagement I Historisches Projek
Set manager/ floor managerJan PykoPrep Ass. Location Manager
Production assistantPhilipp RosieLoc. PA
Assistant unit managerChristopher HuckLocation PA
Assistant set/floor managerBurkhart HofmannEinsatzleiter Blocker (Harz)
Set runnerBenjamin Benjo Lange2.Unit Set Manager
Set runnerSandra Heintje Heine
Set runnerRobert Ehrhardt
Set runnerMichael Kerger
Production driverJens MarschalleckCast + Producers
Personal driverTimo DobbertCAST
Personal driverMarcel AhrensE. Redmayne / C. van Houten
Personal driverGeorg Meierottoand Personal Assistant to Sean Bean
PA internJens MatthiaschkOffice PA / Cast PA
Office production assistantThorsten Gottschalk
ScreenwriterDario Poloni
Production sound mixerAxel Arft
Boom operatorOliver Hemm
Boom operatorBilge Bingül2.Unit Zehdenick-Neuhof
Second boom operatorThomas Siegert [1]
Supervising sound editorKai Tebbel
Dialogue editorAlexander Buck
Foley editorRoman Volkholz
Sound effects editorJan Cziharz
Adr recordistClemens Nürnberger
Special effects supervisorAdolf WojtinekSFX Department Berlin
Special effects technicianThomas Thiele [1]Floorsupervisior
Special effects technicianMichael AplingSFX Office Coordinator
Stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
Fight choreographerRainer Werner
Stuntman/womanOliver FritscheHeadRigger
Stuntman/womanJean-Loup FourureFechter
Stuntman/womanThomas ' Tom ' JesterDouble Sean Bean Swordfight
Stuntman/womanMike LuftDouble Emun Elliott
Stuntman/womanStephan 'Steve' ThiedeStuntman + Double Johnny Harris
Stunt riggerMartin Lederer
Horse masterBernhard SchirmerSpielpferd Catano
Personal assistantMarcel AhrensE. Redmayne / C. van Houten

Production companies

CompanyComment
Ecosse Films [uk]
Egoli Tossell

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesMedia City Atelier (MCA) GmbHLicht Bühne
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
GripMedia City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
Animals for FilmFilmtierschule SchweunekeOchsengespann, div.
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted
Lighting and UtilitiesBalloonlight Carsten Thoms
Lighting and UtilitiesMedia City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceHowden Caninenberg GmbH (formerly Caninenberg & Schouten GmbH)Versicherung
Production ServicesMedical Movie ServiceSet Medic
Production ServicesBlackFatCat Filmcatering [de]Catering
Production ServicesDSV Shuttleservice [de]DSV SHUTTLESERVICE
Production ServicesFilmdienstleistungen Sören von der HeydeSachsen-Anhalt
Production ServicesGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbHBrandsicherheitswachdienst
Production ServicesTranslux Germany GmbHMaske, Kostüm, Darsteller, Produktion
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationNickern GbR Grötzsch & HoffmannLogistik & Transport
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationProduktionsfahrer-BerlinEquipment Transport
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationPTB Sicherheitsmanagement GmbHRushes Driver
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Petra Wellenstein
DecorationFilmbau DECOTECBauleitung
DecorationNickern GbR Grötzsch & HoffmannDresser & Hands
Locations and StudiosLocation Networx [de]
Makeup and HairChris Creatures FilmeffectsMakeUp Effects
PropsImitatDummies schlagweich, Messer Beile
Vehicles and aircraftsGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbHLöschfahrzeug
Sound (Postproduction)Kai Tebbel Filmtongestaltung

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Sebastian Edschmid2010Screamfest Los Angeles [us]Best CinematographyWinner
Sean Bean2010Screamfest Los Angeles [us]Best ActorWinner
Christopher Smith2010Screamfest Los Angeles [us]Best DirectorWinner
Christian Henson2010Screamfest Los Angeles [us]Best Musical ScoreWinner

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyWednesday, 08/09/2010