Start of shooting | 04/02/2009 |
---|---|
End of shooting | 30/04/2009 |
Locations | Berlin / Pellworm, Schleswig-Holstein / Strausberg, Brandenburg / Rømø, Denmark / Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein / Studio Babelsberg / Insel Usedom. |
Filming regions | North Germany |
Film financing |
---|
Actor | Role name | Voice actor / SpeakerVoice actor |
---|---|---|
Pierce Brosnan | Adam Lang [L] | Frank Glaubrecht |
Ewan McGregor | Ghostwriter [L] | Philipp Moog |
Olivia Williams | Ruth Lang [L] | Katrin Decker |
Milton Welsh | Cabbie [GS] | |
Nathalie Griffin | Hotel Maid Natalie [SR] | |
Cecilia Pillado | The Female Flight Passenger [SR] | |
Joel Kirby | Ferry Motel Receptionist [SR] | Wolfgang Wagner |
Jules Armana | Hotel guest [SR] | |
Jeff Burrell | Frank [SR] | Nicolas Böll |
Jaymes Butler | F.B.I Officer [SR] | Axel Lutter |
Marianne Graffam | Lucy [SR] | |
Julia Kratz | Woman with Bullhorn [SR] | |
Susanne Menner | Journalistin [SR] | |
Michael S. Ruscheinsky | The CNN Reporter [SR] | Bodo Wolf |
Fred Aaron Blake | FBI Agent [SR] | |
Soogi Kang | Dep [SR] | |
David Masterson | Protestor [SR] | |
Philipp Richter | Protester [SR] | |
Mo Asumang | US Secretary of State /Außenministerin [SR] | Peggy Sander |
Annette Blum | Fotografin [SR] | |
Najely Chumana | Gardrobiere [SR] | |
Martin Hentschel | Island Airport Guard [SR] | |
Nenad Lucic | terrorist (FVP) [SR] | |
Stuart James Austen | Protection Officer [SR] | |
Juliane Beier | Protester [SR] | |
Sylke Ferber | Island Ferry Attendant [SR] | |
Angelique Fernandez | War Crime Prosecutor [SR] | |
Alexander Lammers | Reporter [SR] | |
Alister Mazzotti | Protection Officer #1 [SR] | |
Andreas Mintert | Protester [SR] | |
Julian F. M. Stoeckel | John - (Kellner) [SR] | |
Eli Wallach | Vineyard old man [SR] | Hasso Zorn |
Anne Wittman | CNN Newscaster #2 [SR] | |
Daphne Alexander | Connie [SR] | |
Martin Krah | Policeman [BP] | |
Iris Karina | Woman in Black [BP] | |
Miriam Hornik | Protester [BP] | |
Marina Kopp | Protester [BP] |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Production accountant | Paul Meyer-Gerlt | |
Assistant production accountant | Christian Wöltche 1. Assistent | 1. Assistent |
Assistant production accountant | Lena Schmigalla Assistant Accountant | Assistant Accountant |
Assistant production accountant | Grit Schlüchtermann | |
1st AD | Ralph Remstedt auch 2nd Unit Director | auch 2nd Unit Director |
2nd AD | Karin Schelhas Additional Assistant Director | Additional Assistant Director |
2nd AD | Ola Czarniecka Addl Assistant Director | Addl Assistant Director |
Vfx producer | Boris Duepré (PIXOMONDO Stuttgart) | (PIXOMONDO Stuttgart) |
Post production supervisor | Guy Courtecuisse | |
Post production coordinator | Jane Robertson | |
Vfx supervisor | Denis Behnke | |
Vfx supervisor | Jörn Großhans | |
3d artist | Xavier de l'Hermuzière | |
Compositing supervisor | Andreas Frickinger | |
Digital compositor / compositing artist | Sebastian von Overheidt Scanline VFX | Scanline VFX |
Digital compositor / compositing artist | Patrick Kreuser Scanline VFX | Scanline VFX |
Digital compositor / compositing artist | Daniel Hartlehnert | |
Director of photography | Paweł Edelman | |
Camera operator | Volker Langhoff Additional Photography, Video Segments, Making Of, Beach Plates | Additional Photography, Video Segments, Making Of, Beach Plates |
Camera operator | Patrick-D. Kaethner 2. bzw. 3. Kamera | 2. bzw. 3. Kamera |
Camera operator | Jeremi Prokopowicz | |
Camera operator | Sascha Wolfram B-roll & insert-unit | B-roll & insert-unit |
Steadicam operator | Marcus Pohlus | |
1st assistant camera | Karim Rahmani B-Cam | B-Cam |
1st assistant camera | Rafael Jeneral B-Cam , Zusatz | B-Cam , Zusatz |
2nd assistant camera | Tobias Sebastian Kownatzki 1. Assistent (Plate-Unit) | 1. Assistent (Plate-Unit) |
Clapper/loader | Jan Grunwald plate unit + zusatz | plate unit + zusatz |
Clapper/loader | David Schaufert | |
Eng assistant audio/video | George Jairos Nducha Auto Cue 2nd unit | Auto Cue 2nd unit |
Video assist/playback operator | Christopher Haug Video Assist Operator Vantage PSU | Video Assist Operator Vantage PSU |
Casting director | Fiona Weir | |
Casting assistant | Ruth Key | |
Extras/bit player casting | Diana Briant cast, B, Sylt, Peenemünde + Nebenrollen | cast, B, Sylt, Peenemünde + Nebenrollen |
Costume designer | Dinah Collin | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Dietke Brandt Personal Dresser Ewan McGregor | Personal Dresser Ewan McGregor |
Costumer / wardrobe | Natascha Gotowtschikow Personal Dresser Pierce Brosnan | Personal Dresser Pierce Brosnan |
Costumer / wardrobe | Sarah Amft | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Theresa Anna Luther KB: Dinah Collin/Crowd | KB: Dinah Collin/Crowd |
Costumer / wardrobe | Vida Wolfbauer | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Gabriele Keuneke + crowd fitter | + crowd fitter |
Additional costumers | Simone Zimmermann | |
Additional costumers | Barbara Schramm | |
Tailor | Bärbel Lutter Alterations, 2 weeks | Alterations, 2 weeks |
Tailor | Kerstin Lehmann Tailor | Tailor |
SFX costume | Gillian Wood textile artist | textile artist |
Director | Roman Polański | |
Crowd 2nd AD (local system) | Caroline Veyssière | |
3rd AD crowd (local system) | Andreas 'Andrew' Hoffmann ADD. 1st AD 1st unit / 1st AD 2nd unit | ADD. 1st AD 1st unit / 1st AD 2nd unit |
Storyboard artist | Axel Eichhorst | |
Extras coordinator | Moritz Draheim Berlin | Berlin |
Extras coordinator | Sven W. Rothkirch inkl. Casting-Assistenz KD | inkl. Casting-Assistenz KD |
Extras coordinator | Silke Mock Berlin, Sylt, Dänemark, Usedom | Berlin, Sylt, Dänemark, Usedom |
Extras coordinator | Eike Frederik Schulz | |
Extras coordinator | René Seifert Berlin, Sylt, Dänemark, Penemünde | Berlin, Sylt, Dänemark, Penemünde |
Assistant editor | Kai Lamberton 2nd Assistant Editor | 2nd Assistant Editor |
Assistant editor | Etienne Boussac 1st Assistant Editor | 1st Assistant Editor |
Assistant editor | Vivien Kummerehl nur die 1.Woche | nur die 1.Woche |
VFX editor | Markus Hagemeier ScanlineVFX | ScanlineVFX |
Key grip | Elmar Suska Dolly Grip | Dolly Grip |
Key grip | Michael Müller [4] | |
Grip | Heiko Klimenko main unit Grip + Car Rigging | main unit Grip + Car Rigging |
Crane operator | Oliver Böhm Supertechno 50, Z Head | Supertechno 50, Z Head |
Special constructions | Christian Saalfeld Balloonlights | Balloonlights |
Gaffer | Albrecht Silberberger | |
Best boy electric | Roland Patzelt | |
Rigging gaffer | Sascha Wolfram | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Alexander Zeihn | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Peter Kramer Senior Electrician | Senior Electrician |
Lighting technician / electrician | Georg Simmendinger | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Golo Jahn | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Björn Körner | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Götz Schmidt zur Nedden | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Stefan Graf [1] Zusatzbeleuchter | Zusatzbeleuchter |
Additional electrician | Arian Uting | |
Additional electrician | Sascha Görlich | |
Additional electrician | Martin Lieckfeld | |
Additional electrician | Oliver Opitz Rigging Unit | Rigging Unit |
Additional electrician | Jannot Borowski | |
Additional electrician | Sebastian Rösler | |
Additional electrician | Marc-Oliver Sartorius | |
Additional electrician | Philip Fleischer | |
Lighting trainee | Jens Thurmann | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Juliane Hübner hair&make-up crowd | hair&make-up crowd |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Katrin Westerhausen Maskenbildnerin | Maskenbildnerin |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Julia Lechner Hair/Make-up crowd | Hair/Make-up crowd |
Additional make up artist | Valentina Indino | |
Additional make up artist | Katharina Rebecca Thieme Berlin | Berlin |
Composer | Alexandre Desplat | |
Producer | Alain Sarde | |
Producer | Robert Benmussa | |
Producer | Roman Polański | |
Production designer | Albrecht Konrad | |
Assistant production designer | Jennie Konrad Art Dept. Assistant | Art Dept. Assistant |
Assistant production designer | Felicity Good PD Albrecht Konrad | PD Albrecht Konrad |
Art director | David Scheunemann Supervising Art Director | Supervising Art Director |
Art director | Steve Summersgill | |
Art director | Cornelia Ott | |
Assistant art director | Stefan Speth Filmarchitekt | Filmarchitekt |
Set decorator | Bernhard Henrich | |
Set decoration buyer | Katharina Birkenfeld | |
Art department assistant | Judith Rosskoth Asst. Set Decorator | Asst. Set Decorator |
Art department assistant | Bernd Kröger Photographers Supervisor | Photographers Supervisor |
Concept artist | Rainer Stock Concept Illustration | Concept Illustration |
Concept artist | Axel Eichhorst | |
Assistant art dept. coordinator | Christin Busse Artdepartment Assistent | Artdepartment Assistent |
Prop master | Wolfram Krabiell Prop Buyer/2. Aussenrequisite | Prop Buyer/2. Aussenrequisite |
Prop master | Christian Krüger nur in der Vorbereitungszeit | nur in der Vorbereitungszeit |
Prop master | Marcus Haendgen Prop Master | Prop Master |
Assistant to propmaster /- buyer | Sabine Händgen Asst. Prop Master | Asst. Prop Master |
Assistant to propmaster /- buyer | Miriam Lehnart Prop Department Trainee | Prop Department Trainee |
Standby props | Till Sennhenn | |
Set dresser | Christian 'Krishan' Ehlert Lead Set Dresser / Leadman | Lead Set Dresser / Leadman |
Set dresser | Uli Passauer | |
Property assistant | René Zeunert Prop Shopper | Prop Shopper |
Assistant stand by props | Solveigh Sprengel Zusatz eine Woche | Zusatz eine Woche |
Assistant stand by props | Silvie Sachseneder | |
Assistant stand by props | Adam Janisch Stand-By Prop Trainee | Stand-By Prop Trainee |
Greens person | Lothar Riedrich greensman | greensman |
Location scout | Maja Hachmann Sylt | Sylt |
Set builder | Helko Klünder und Setbaubühne | und Setbaubühne |
Set builder | Nikolas Lemonidis Kulissenbau, art department Studio Bab. | Kulissenbau, art department Studio Bab. |
Stand by set builder | Matthias Prange | |
Stand by set builder | Roman Berger | |
Draughtsman/set designer | Stephanie Raß | |
Draughtsman/set designer | Kerstin Blankenburg Construction Babelsberg | Construction Babelsberg |
Draughtsman/set designer | Michael Fissneider | |
Scenic painter | Fee Doßmann i. A. von: Nico Wallner | i. A. von: Nico Wallner |
Scenic painter | Susanne Kleinlein i. A. Spreekulissen,N. Wallner | i. A. Spreekulissen,N. Wallner |
Scenic painter | Wolfgang Wrede st.by Painter | st.by Painter |
Scenic painter | Ulrich Krüger | |
Scenic painter | Dominik Reindl Scenic Painter | Scenic Painter |
Scenic painter | Stephan Buttchereit | |
Sculptor | Brita Hofmann Oberflächenimmitationen Sichtbeton | Oberflächenimmitationen Sichtbeton |
Sculptor | Robert Makolies Oberflächenimmitationen Villa | Oberflächenimmitationen Villa |
Prop storeman | Michael Bortz | |
Graphic artist | Robin Haefs Screendesign | Screendesign |
Graphic artist | Henning Brehm | |
Graphic artist | Liliana Lambriev Grafische Unterstützung 12.02.–28.02.09 | Grafische Unterstützung 12.02.–28.02.09 |
Property driver | Hannes Bloch | |
Property driver | Richard Ganßauge | |
Property driver | Ali Rüzgar Set Decoration Driver /Fahrer | Set Decoration Driver /Fahrer |
Junior set dresser | Enchbaatar Dshamsran Trainee | Trainee |
Line producer | Oliver Lüer | |
Production manager | Gabi Lins-Segal Unit Production Manager | Unit Production Manager |
Senior stage manager | Michael Guthke Studioleitung Studio Babelsberg | Studioleitung Studio Babelsberg |
Production coordinator | Mandy Barchmann | |
Production coordinator | Felix Manthey Assistent | Assistent |
Production coordinator | Tine Hoefke | |
Assistant production manager | Ana Catala | |
Unit manager (local system) | Sandra Heintje Heine | |
Location manager (local system) | Tobias Lehmann Asst. Location Manager | Asst. Location Manager |
Location manager (local system) | Dirk Eickhoff für den Sylt und Dänemark Teil | für den Sylt und Dänemark Teil |
Location manager (local system) | Frank Zahl | |
Transportation coordinator | Martin Kuschan | |
Drivers captain | Ilja Kloppenburg | |
Set manager/ floor manager | Hans-Peter Abts | |
Set manager/ floor manager | Matthew Brown Set-Manager ab Mitte April 2009 | Set-Manager ab Mitte April 2009 |
Assistant transportation coordinator | René Klopfer Dienstleister Fuhrpark | Dienstleister Fuhrpark |
Production secretary | Sylke Ferber | |
Assistant location manager | Simon Rühlemann Location Assistant | Location Assistant |
Assistant set/floor manager | Jeronimo Wald | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Roy Luchterhand | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Matthew Brown | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Kerstin Opgenoorth since shooting day 33 | since shooting day 33 |
Production driver | Andreas Korpel LKW Unit Moves Peenemünde, Strausberg | LKW Unit Moves Peenemünde, Strausberg |
Production driver | Bernd Koeppe | |
Production driver | Marco Fischer Head of Swing Gang (tech.) | Head of Swing Gang (tech.) |
Production driver | Johannes Wiedermann Zusatz LKW | Zusatz LKW |
Production driver | Robert Ehlert Trailer Base | Trailer Base |
Production driver | Rocco Simon Coufin | |
Production driver | Michael Höhne Zusatz | Zusatz |
Production driver | Knuth Sorgers | |
Production driver | Dennis Erdmann Swing Gang | Swing Gang |
Production driver | Marcel Ahrens Cast & Crew | Cast & Crew |
Production driver | Britta Rehm-Frettlöh Sylt Teil | Sylt Teil |
Production driver | Sven-Uwe Daßler | |
Production driver | Steffen Haronitis Daily April 09 | Daily April 09 |
Production driver | Jan Mynter | |
Production driver | Claudia Haupt & Transportation Coordinator ASST. | & Transportation Coordinator ASST. |
Production driver | Daniel Schmidt [4] Fasillitie | Fasillitie |
Production driver | Rene Keil Facillitie Wrangler | Facillitie Wrangler |
Production driver | Oliver Geissler Zusatzfahrer | Zusatzfahrer |
Production driver | Mehmet Atmaca Berlin - Usedom | Berlin - Usedom |
Production driver | Matthias Schröter Facility & Driver | Facility & Driver |
Production driver | Steve Wilks Shuttle Service (extern) | Shuttle Service (extern) |
Production driver | Enrico Fischer | |
Personal driver | Paolo Maggio James Belushi & Prod. & Swinger | James Belushi & Prod. & Swinger |
Personal driver | Andreas Schumacher producers + Roman Polanski | producers + Roman Polanski |
Personal driver | Jan Luo to Ewan McGregor | to Ewan McGregor |
Personal driver | Axel Hübner Roman Polanski | Roman Polanski |
Personal driver | Sebastian Gottschalk to Olivia Williams | to Olivia Williams |
Personal driver | Daniel Huhn to Pierce Brosnan | to Pierce Brosnan |
PA intern | Isis Kiwen | |
Set runner | Sandra Heintje Heine Zusatz Set- Assi | Zusatz Set- Assi |
Screenwriter | Robert Harris | |
Production sound mixer | Jean-Marie Blondel | |
Second boom operator | Benjamin Benny Dunker und add. Tonmixer | und add. Tonmixer |
Second boom operator | Till Röllinghoff Vertretung + EPK Unit | Vertretung + EPK Unit |
Special effects technician | Jens Dunkel bei Firma Roland Tropp | bei Firma Roland Tropp |
Assistant stunt coordinator | Daniel Stockhorst | |
Fight choreographer | Torsten Jerabek Assistant Fight Choreographer | Assistant Fight Choreographer |
Stuntman/woman | Matthias Günther Double Pierce Brosnan | Double Pierce Brosnan |
Stuntman/woman | Babette Schimanek rolle kellnerin | rolle kellnerin |
Stuntman/woman | Gerd Grzesczak für Buff Conection | für Buff Conection |
Stuntman/woman | Piet Paes | |
Stuntman/woman | Joshua Grothe Double Ewan McGregor | Double Ewan McGregor |
Personal assistant | Nicola Roloff Mr. Brosnan | Mr. Brosnan |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Elfte Babelsberg Film GmbH [de] | |
RP Productions, Roman Polanski [fr] | |
Runteam Ltd. [uk] | |
Studio Babelsberg AG |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Contender Entertainment Group [uk] | |
Nordisk Film [dk/no/se] | |
SND Films - Groupe M6 [fr] | |
Studiocanal GmbH (formerly Kinowelt GmbH) [de] | |
Summit Entertainment [us] |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Grip | CamCruiser Hamburg Kamerafahrzeuge | Kamerafahrzeuge |
Extras/Bit Player | Agentur Connection Berlin | |
Lighting and Utilities | Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems Balloonlights | Balloonlights |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Mecon Media Concept Ltd. [de] Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen) | Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen) |
Office Services, -Supplies, Translations | Manthey Bürotechnik OHG Kopierer, Drucker | Kopierer, Drucker |
Production Services | Novus Media - Medien- & Filmservice Daily Driver / Unit Move | Daily Driver / Unit Move |
Production Services | Medical Movie Service Set Medic | Set Medic |
Production Services | DSV Shuttleservice [de] DSV SHUTTLESERVICE | DSV SHUTTLESERVICE |
Production Services | Fireset Feuerwehr. | Feuerwehr. |
Production Services | Kaffee-Service Berlin Peter Ganss GmbH Kaffeeversorgung | Kaffeeversorgung |
Production Services | on the movie | |
Production Services | Star's Dinner Express GmbH Catering Cast & Crew | Catering Cast & Crew |
Production Support | MV Film Commission | |
Costumes | on the movie | |
Costumes | PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment | Kostümequipment |
Costumes | Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung KB: Dinah Collin | KB: Dinah Collin |
Decoration | Art Department Studio Babelsberg GmbH | |
Decoration | Kunstleihhaus Bilder Leih | Bilder Leih |
Decoration | Spreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner Sylt und Rømø | Sylt und Rømø |
Decoration | Unternehmen Schön 30t Gerüstkonstr.Peenemünde+Potsdam | 30t Gerüstkonstr.Peenemünde+Potsdam |
Makeup and Hair | Maskenatelier Babelsberg [de] Perückenausstattung | Perückenausstattung |
Makeup and Hair | on the movie Trailers & Drivers | Trailers & Drivers |
Props | Krankenwagenverleih Berlin US Police Requisiten | US Police Requisiten |
Props | polizeiteam.de Polizeirequisiten | Polizeirequisiten |
Vehicles and aircrafts | HERO CARS BERLIN amerik.Polizeiautos, engl.Fahrzeuge | amerik.Polizeiautos, engl.Fahrzeuge |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Roman Polański | 2010 | Berlinale 2010 Silberner Bär - Beste Regie | Silberner Bär - Beste Regie | Winner |
Roman Polański | 2010 | European Film Awards European Director | European Director | Winner |
Roman Polański | 2010 | European Film Awards European Screenwriter | European Screenwriter | Winner |
Roman Polański | 2010 | European Film Awards European Film | European Film | Winner |
Albrecht Konrad | 2010 | European Film Awards European Production Designer | European Production Designer | Winner |
Ewan McGregor | 2010 | European Film Awards European Actor | European Actor | Winner |
Alexandre Desplat | 2010 | European Film Awards European Composer | European Composer | Winner |
Alain Sarde | 2010 | European Film Awards European Film | European Film | Winner |
Robert Harris | 2010 | European Film Awards European Screenwriter | European Screenwriter | Winner |
Robert Benmussa | 2010 | European Film Awards European Film | European Film | Winner |
Type | Country | Date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Theatre release | Germany | Thursday, 18/02/2010 |