Carlos

  • Carlos - Der Schakal (German title)
  • Le Prix du Chacal / Le Terroriste qui fit trembler le monde (Working title)
Feature Film | 2009-2010 | Canal+ [fr] | Drama | France, Germany, Spain

Shooting data

Start of shooting19.01.2009
End of shooting08.07.2009
Number of shooting days92
LocationsFrankreich, Deutschland, Östereich,Ungarn, Libanon, Afrika

Project data

Length of movie165/330'
Picture formatCinemascope (1 : 2,39)
Picture material negativeSuper 35

Trailers

  • [en] English trailer
  • [fr] Bande-annonce mini-série Canal+

Brief synopsis

Français :
CARLOS retrace l’histoire d’Ilich Ramírez Sánchez qui, durant deux décennies, fut l’un des terroristes les plus recherchés de la planète. Entre 1974, à Londres, où il tente d’assassiner un homme d’affaires britannique, et 1994, quand il est arrêté à Khartoum, il aura vécu plusieurs vies sous autant de pseudonymes, et traversé toutes les complexités de la politique internationale de son époque.

Qui était Carlos, comment ses identités entrecroisées, superposées, s’articulent-elles, qui était-il avant de s’engager corps et biens dans sa lutte sans fin ?

===

English :
Ilich Ramirez Sanchez, Carlos is a central figure in the history of international terrorism in the 1970s and 1980s, from pro-Palestinian activism to the Japanese Red Army. At once a figure of the extreme left and an opportunistic mercenary in the pay of powerful Middle Eastern secret services, he formed his own organization based on the other side of the Iron Curtain which was active during the final years of the Cold War.

This film is the story of a revolutionary internationalist, both manipulator and manipulated, as he is carried along by the currents of contemporary history and his own folly. We will follow him to the end of his road, relegated to Sudan where the Islamic dictatorship, after having protected him for a while, handed him over to French police.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Edgar RamirezCarlos [L]
 Alexander Scheer
Johannes Weinrich [L]
Nora von WaldstättenMagdalena Kopp [L]
Ahmat KaabourWadie Haddad [L]
 Christoph BachHans-Joachim Klein [L]
Rodney El HaddadKhalid [SR]
Julia HummerGabriele Kröcher Tiedemann [SR]
Rami FarahJoseph [SR]
Talal Al JourdiAli Al-Issawe [SR] Andreas Klumpf
Fadi Abi SamraMichel Moukharbal [SR]
 Aljoscha StadelmannWilfried Böse [SR] Johannes Oliver Hamm
 Katharina SchüttlerBrigitte Kuhlmann [SR]
Juana AcostaNydia Tobon [SR]
Olivier CruveillerCommissaire Jean Herranz [SR]
André MarconGénéral Philippe Rondot [SR]
Razane JammalLana Jarrar [SR]
Badih Abou ChakraCheik Amhed Zaki Yamani [SR]
Alejandro ArroyoValentin Hernandez Acosta [SR]
Mohammed OurdacheDr Belaid Abdessalam [SR]
Basim KaharChargé d'affaires irakien [SR]
Nourredine MirzadehJamshid Amouzegar [SR]
Udo SamelBruno Kreisky [SR]
Georges KernOtto Rösch [SR]
 Jef BayonneFrench police [SR]
 Peter BenedictDetective Joseph Janda [SR]
 Alexander BeyerLeutnant Borostowski [SR]
Jule BöweChrista-Margot Frölich [SR]
Nicolas BriançonJaques Verges [SR]
Karl FischerOberst Harry Dahl [SR]
Robert GallinowskiMajor Helmut Voigt [SR]
Zeid HamdanYoussef [SR]
 Timo Jacobs
christian moeller [SR]
 Aleksandra OdicRaschka [SR]
Ronnie PaulKurt Leopolder [SR]
 Patrick RameauAgent de la CIA [SR]
 Marcus Schinkelbaskischer Widerstandskämpfer [SR]
Anna ThalbachInge Viett [SR]
 Cem Sultan UnganDiplomate iranien [SR] Kai Roloff
 Johannes Richard VoelkelKommissar Helmer [SR]
 Laurens WalterSwiss customs officer [SR]
 Susanne WuestEdith Heller [SR]
Verschiedene [SR] Jan Single

Crew

DepartmentActivityNameComment
Accounting Dept.production accountant Jutta A. Groß
Accounting Dept.accountantRenate Graichen
Accounting Dept.assistant production accountantAnett Oertel
Camera Departmentdirector of photographyDenis Lenoir
Camera Departmentdirector of photographyYorick Le Saux
Camera Department1st assistant camera Gregor GrieshaberZusatz B Kamera
Camera Department1st assistant camera Michael Rathgeber1 DT
Camera Department1st assistant camera Jakob EbertFocus Puller Zusatz + add. Camera
Camera Department1st assistant cameraYannick Ressigeac
Camera Department1st assistant camera Michael Schneider [1]ARRI 235 add. shooting Germany
Camera Department2nd assistant camera Conrad Lobst14 DT /S35 /Aaton, Panavision
Camera Department2nd assistant cameraTanja DrenhausAaton 35/Pene. Panavision Plat/ 11DT
Camera Departmentvideo playback operatorOliver Enke25 DT 35mm Panavision & Aaton
Camera Departmentvideo playback operatorThomas LehnerWien
Castingcasting directorAntoinette Boulat
Castingcasting directorRosa EstévezMadrid
Castingcasting directorAnja DihrbergBerlin
Castingcasting directorNicole KamatoBeyrouth
Castingcasting assistant Bianca Uliczka
Castingextras/bit player casting Johanna Ragwitzextras casting Germany
Castingextras/bit player castingSalvadore BrandtCasting Director
Costume Departmentcostume designerJürgen Doering
Costume Departmentcostume designer Riccarda Merten-Eicherinternationaler Spielfilm
Costume Departmentcostume designer Anja NiehausHistorischVorbereitg./Planung bis Dez.08
Costume Departmentcostume designer Jutta Eckerlin
Costume DepartmentwardrobeFranziska Grau
Costume Departmentadditional wardrobeVirginia BreuerLeipzig, Halle
Costume Departmenttailor Katrin KoboldSt.Babelsberg
Costume Departmentcostume design trainee Ulrike Dietelhistorisch, Fitting Extras
Director's DepartmentdirectorOlivier Assayas
Director's Department1st assistant director Corinne Le Hong1st AD Germany Prep
Director's Department1st assistant directorLuc Bricault
Director's Department1st assistant directorNatalie Beer1st AD Germany/Hungary/Austria
Director's Department2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Lisa Hauss2nd AD Germany
Director's Departmentscript supervisorClémentine Schaeffer
Director's Departmentscript supervisorSandrine Bourgoin
EditingeditorLuc Barnier
Gripkey/dolly grip Jörg Mertink23.03.-11.05. BRD; Östereich; Ungarn
Gripkey/dolly gripStéphane Germain
Gripgrip assistant Sebastian KrücklZusatz {Peewee}[Penelope,Millenium]
Gripgrip assistant Hagen RaederDeutschland, Österreich, Ungarn
Lightinggaffer Mathias BeierDeutschland, Österreich, Ungarn
Lightingbest boy Stephan Schneider
Lightingelectrician Martin HandrowRigging Gaffer
LightingelectricianJörg HartmannBeleuchter
Lightingelectrician Falk Oettel
Lightingelectrician Gregor CentnerÖsterreich
Lightingadditional electrician Lars Drawert
Lightingadditional electricianMichael Wähnerzusatz
Lightingadditional electricianHein-Godehart Petschulat
Lightingadditional electrician Joe Berger
Lightingadditional electricianArtjom Tommy Antipinzusatz berlin,naumburg
Makeup Departmentmakeup artist / hair stylist Christina WagnerZusatz Leipzig
Makeup Departmentmakeup artist / hair stylist Dolores SanchezZusatzmaske Berlin, Halle
Makeup Departmentmakeup artist / hair stylistUlrike BorrmannMaskenbildnerin
Makeup Departmentmakeup artist / hair stylistFranziska DominickZusatz, Halle
Makeup Departmentadditional make up artistAnja Mai
Makeup Departmentadditional make up artist Milena Pfleiderer
Makeup Departmentadditional make up artist Grobi Wendel
Makeup Departmentkey makeup artistChristophe Giraud
Makeup Departmenthair stylistMorgane Bernhard
Makeup Departmenthair stylistNoura LederAssistenz
ProducerproducerDaniel Leconte
Producerco-producerJens Meurer
Producerco-producerJudy Tossell
Producerco-producerPedro Uriol
Producerexecutive producerGabriele Kranzelbinder
Producerservice producerSandra SchuppachService Produktion A / HU
Producerassistant-/ junior-producer Undine Filter
Producerassistant to producerJona WirbeleitAssistant Producer
Production Designproduction designerFrançois Renaud Labarthe
Production Designassistant production designer Dirk WaldeckAssistant Art Director Germany
Production Designart directorFrançois Renaud Labarthe
Production Designart director Bertram Strauß
Production Designset decorator Gabriele WolffGermany
Production Designassistant set decoratorGiovanni ScribanoAss. Set Dekorator
Production Designconstruction manager Matthias RöderLANDFILM DRESDEN
Production Designconstruction coordinatorRené ZetzschkeMCA Setbau Opec - Büro / Halle
Production Designstandby propsToma Baquéni
Production Designset dresserErik Hennig
Production Designset dresser Konstanze Siegemund
Production Designset dresser David Thummererhistorisch 60iger-70iger Jahre
Production Designset dresser Lisa Kumpf
Production Designart department coordinatorKatja Hempel
Production Designpicture car coordinator Tom Ehrhardt [2]Germany
Production Designlocation scoutMichael Bauersin NRW; für most wanted film
Production Designlocation scout Raidar Huber
Production Designlocation scout Stephan Richter
Production Designlocation scout Sören von der HeydeLeipzig, Halle (2 Wo)
Production Designlocation scoutKonstanze Wendt5 Tage, Halle, Leipzig
Production Designlocation scoutChristian Nebelung
Production Designlocation scout Holger MöbesLeipzig (1 Woche)
Production Designlocation scout Benno Pastewka
Production Designlocation scout Frank Leichauer
Production Designset builder Christoph Klose
Production Designset builderIngo KönigHalle/studioset/ MCA
Production Designset builderThomas Schultz
Production Designset builder Matthias Tyralla
Production Designset builderHolger Thomas
Production Designset builderKai Spittleri.A.Landfilm
Production Designstand by set builder Patrick Lebrun2nd props
Production Designscenic painter Dominik ReindlSet Villa Wendt , etc.
Production Designscenic painter Dirk WunderlichSet-OPEG-Halle
Production Designscenic painter Andreas BräunsdorfLandfilm DE
Production DesignWeapon AdvisorChristophe Maratier
Production Designproperty driverSven Jung
Production Designproperty driverEdmund Stolle
Production Mgt.line producerRaphael Cohen
Production Mgt.line producer Marc WächterEgoli Tossell Film
Production Mgt.line producerMarie Tappero
Production Mgt.unit production managerEric DionysiusFilm en Stock
Production Mgt.unit production managerSylvie Barthet
Production Mgt.unit production manager Sabine Bischoffranzösisch-deutsche Koproduktion
Production Mgt.production coordinator Yves BoczekAssistant ~ Germany
Production Mgt.production coordinator Alexander OberhauserÖsterreich
Production Mgt.assistant production managerJosefine Schmidt& PA Edgar Ramirez in Germany
Production Mgt.unit manager Stefan Vogel-RosenbergService Produktion A
Production Mgt.unit manager Benno PastewkaDreh Deutschland
Production Mgt.location manager Stephan Richter
Production Mgt.location manager Frank Leichauer
Production Mgt.set manager / 3rd AD Stefan Hübert
Production Mgt.set manager / 3rd AD Benedikt BotheVertretung erste Drehwoche
Production Mgt.production secretaryChristiane Dankert
Production Mgt.4th AD / Additional ADBurkart HofmannBlocker (Leipzig)
Production Mgt.4th AD / Additional ADMartin Adam
Production Mgt.4th AD / Additional AD Doris Zechner
Production Mgt.Blocker Martin Schaumburg
Production Mgt.set runnerJan Gerhardt
Production Mgt.set runner Christoph Loidlund Fahrer in Wien
Production Mgt.set runnerClaudia Krobitzschund Regiefahrerin
Production Mgt.production driver Sebastian von Merveldt
Production Mgt.production driver Siegmar 'Siggi' Freiberg
Production Mgt.production driverAndreas PietschmannDeutschland
Production Mgt.office production assistant Thorsten Gottschalk
ScreenplayscreenwriterOlivier Assayas
ScreenplayscreenwriterDan Franck
ScreenplayIdeaDaniel Leconte
Screenplayscript translatorRobert Brinkschulte
Sound Departmentproduction sound mixerNicolas Cantin
Sound Departmentboom operatorThomas Gastinel
Sound Departmentboom operatorDominique Eyraud
Sound Departmentsecond boom operator Ron Klober
Sound Post Productionsound re-recording mixerOlivier Goinard
Sound Post Productionsound editorOlivier Goinard
Sound Post Productionsound editorNicolas Cantin
Sound Post Productionsound editorNicolas Moreau
Special Effectsspecial effects technician Michael AplingSFX Office Coordinator / D
Special EffectsarmorerLutz Zeidler
Stuntsstunt coordinator
 René Lay
Stunt Supervisor Germany, Lebanon
Stuntsstunt coordinator Ronnie PaulLebanon
Stuntsstuntman/woman Alister Mazzottifür Double Action
Stuntsstuntman/womanNico Hartmann
Stuntsstuntman/woman René Layfür Lay Stunts
Stuntsstuntman/woman Bernhard SchirmerStunt
Stuntsstuntman/woman Josh Behjat
Stuntsstuntman/woman Stefan Knappe
Stuntsstuntman/woman Dori Horvath
Stuntsstuntman/womanHelge Hoopsfür Double-Action Berlin
Stuntsstuntman/woman Thomas Schubert
Stuntsstuntman/womanHolger Kahl
Stuntsstuntman/woman Jana ReinhardtStuntdouble Julia Hummer
Stuntsstunt driver Ronnie Paul3 DT
Stuntsstunt driver Wanja Götz
Stuntsstunt driver René Layfür Lay Stunts

Production companies

CompanyComment
Film en Stock [fr]
Egoli Tossell Film [de]
Canal+ [fr]participation
KGP Kranzelbinder Gabriele Production [at]service production Austria

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Frenetic Films [ch]Switzerland
MK2 Diffusion [fr]France
NFP Marketing & Distribution [de]Germany
Polyfilm Verleih [at]Austria
Studiocanal [fr]World Sales

Facilities

Department CompanyComment
CameraGrip Media City Atelier (MCA) GmbHLicht, Bühne, Ausstattung Halle
In Front of the CameraExtras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzDeutschland
LightingLighting and Utilities Media City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
ProductionFinance/Law/InsuranceJutta A. Groß | ProjektbuchhaltungFilmgeschäftsführung
ProductionProduction Services FILMSECURITY.de …safer sets only. by Danny FreibergSicherheitsdienst/ Sachsen; Sa.-An.
ProductionProduction ServicesFilm & Television FacilitiesFacilitiy Vehicles
ProductionProduction Services Filmdienstleistungen Sören von der HeydeVerkehrsplanung
ProductionProduction Services filmissimo CateringCatering Deutschland
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairCostumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairCostumes Theaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: R Merten-Eicher
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairDecoration Architektur-Modelle-Hennig - Hennig-FilmbautenSetdressing BRD
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairDecoration Flatliners GmbHmed. Requisiten
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairDecoration LandfilmKulissenbau MDM Sets
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairDecoration Media City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairDecorationToshu - temporäre Bauten
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairVehicles and aircraftsAlgermissel & Pastewka GbR
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairVehicles and aircraftsCars in FramesService
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairVehicles and aircraftsChromschnittchen GbRBereitstellung Spielfahrzeuge
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairVehicles and aircrafts Filmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulzdiverse Oldtimer
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairVehicles and aircrafts Shotz Picture VehiclesPicture Vehicle Coor
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairVehicles and aircrafts Stoffwerke Marion HerdleTextile Dekorationen
Production Design, Costumes, Makeup and HairVideo/Computer Playback MonitoranimationGermany

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Marion Monnier2010European Film AwardsEuropean EditorWinner
Luc Barnier2010European Film AwardsEuropean EditorWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2010FranceFestival de CannesOut of Competition

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingFranceCanal+ [fr]Wednesday, 19.05.20103x110'

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 04.11.2010
Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 07.07.2010
PremiereWednesday, 19.05.2010Festival de Cannes [fr]