poster
Feature Film | 2008-2010 | Drama | Germany, Switzerland

Shooting data

Start of shooting20.08.2008
End of shooting10.10.2008
LocationsSchweiz,Deutschland

Project data

Film financing
Picture material negativeSuper 35

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Bruno GanzDer Kater [L]
Ulrich TukurDr. Stotzer (Pfiff) [SR]
Marie BäumerMarie [SR]
Christiane PaulDr. Baessler [SR]
Edgar SelgeNuntius [SR]
Justus von DohnányiMagun [SR]
David Benito Garcia- [SR]
Sabine Berg
Königin Sofia [SR]
Clara Bernklaukrebskrankes Kind [SR]
Julie BräuningDolmetscherin [SR]
Beat Marti
Antoine Monot, Jr.Bobo Carluzzi [SR]
Sibylle MumenthalerSchauspielerin [SR]
Zara NydeggerClaire [SR]
Daniel OlivierAndré [SR]
Helmut SchwaigerSipotechniker [SR]
Kevin OstermaierKrebskranker Junge im Rollstuhl [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Director of photographyEdwin Horak
1st assistant cameraKristina Klunkert
2nd assistant cameraThomas Schiller
Still photographerPhilippe Antonello
Extras/bit player castingKonstanze Körber
Costume designerGudrun Leyendecker
Assistant costume designerKordula Horn
Assistant costume designerMaja Kuhn
WardrobeGabriele BahmerHauptdarsteller
WardrobeElisa Neuhaus
WardrobeShanti SpohnErsatz: letzten vier Drehwochen
Additional wardrobeAnisha StöckingerDeutschland
Additional wardrobeYvonne Reichmuth
DirectorWolfgang Panzer
1st AD (local system)Lars Gmehling
2nd AD crowd (local system)Tina Rexilius
3rd AD crowd (local system)Cyril Gfeller
Script supervisorHeike Manzke
Extras coordinatorCorinne Steiner
EditorUli Schön
Additional editorAndschana Eschenbach
Assistant editorMoritz KarpfAbwicklung
GafferSigi Gierich
ElectricianTimo Leucht
Makeup artist / hair stylistChristine BernriederZusatzmaskenbildnerin
Makeup artist / hair stylistGabriele Hahn-Laue
Makeup artist / hair stylistUlla Röling
Assistant makeup artistGloria Göschel
ProducerDietmar Güntsche
ProducerWolfgang Behr
Assistant-/ junior-producerCorina Rößner
Production designerJosef SanktjohanserBay , Schweiz
Art directorBarbara Bernhard
Set decoratorBarbara BernhardSchweiz
Prop masterMichael Baumgartner
Standby propsBabett Pönisch
Set dresserJulia PanholzerSchweiz&Deutschland
Set dresserSilvia Thomann
Set dresserAntonia Wagner
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMatthias Wehle
Location scoutDieter LotzmannMOTIVE BAYERN
Set builderRobert Wimmerfür Peter Schuler Filmbau
Set builderStefan Musikant
Set builderPeter SchulerBauleitung
Set builderOliver-Markus Waimann
Scenic painterTassilo SussmannPatina/Oberflächenimitationen
Line producerPhilip Evenkamp
Unit production managerClaudia Sontheim
Production coordinatorWiebke PetersVorbereitung Zürich
Assistant production managerSina SchlatterVorbereitung
Assistant production managerCorina Rößner
2nd assistant production managerDorthe Wølner-Hanssen
Unit managerAnja Dennerlein
Unit managerSebastian BartetzkoZusatzdreh
Assistant location managerSören BodeD+CH (Bern, Interlaken, Bad Tölz)
Assistant set/floor managerJulian Underwood
Set runnerThomas Kaufmann
Set runnerTobias Jäger
Production driverKlemens Niklaus TrenkleSchweiz
Production driverFelix KnollDeutschland
Personal driverMonika RookBruno Ganz, Bayern & Schweiz
Personal driverDominic BentnerBruno Ganz
Literary sourceThomas HürlimannRoman
Production sound mixerMichael Schlömer
Boom operatorSebastian Leukert
Sound supervisorWolfgang Herold
Sound re-recording mixerTobias Fleig
Sound designerPeter RoigkUhren FX u Atmo
Assistant sound designerBernhard Leimbrock
Sound editorTobias LinkeHard Effects, Environments/Atmos
Sound editorStefan KolleckAdditional Sound Editing
Supervising sound editorMax Wanko
Dialogue editorManuel Karakas
Foley recordistManuel Karakas
Foley artistPeter Klinkenberg
Foley artistPeter Roigkjew. Anfang u Ende ca.5-7 min
Caterer (assistance on set)Tobias JägerSchweiz/ Deutschland

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Central Film Verleih GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Film StockFuji Kine Film Vertriebsgesellschaft mbH
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]Komparsen
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Finance/Law/InsuranceRechtsanwältin Corina Rößner
Finance/Law/InsuranceTeamwork-Filmservice GmbHKomparsenabrechnung (Teil)
Production ServicesFaun Catering
Production Servicesfilm-mobile gmbhFilmMobile
Production ServicesfilmobilAufenthaltsmobile
Production ServicesMirus Filmservice [de]
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbHAP: Christian Zachér
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Gudrun Leyendecker
PropsHerz MedicalgroupIntensivstation/FB
PropsSonnewaldRequisiten
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmcops e.K.Polizeifahrzeuge (CH), Beamte
Vehicles and aircraftspolizeiteam.dePolizeifahrzeuge(CH)
Sound (Postproduction)Herold Studios GmbHSound Post Produktion + Mischung

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Dietmar Güntsche2010Der Bayerische Filmpreis 2009ProduzentenpreisWinner
Wolfgang Behr2010Der Bayerische Filmpreis 2009ProduzentenpreisWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyarteFriday, 16/12/2011

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 28/10/2010