Plakat | © Badlands Film
Feature Film | 2008 | Thriller, melodrama | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting15.07.2008
End of shooting12.09.2008
Number of shooting days38
LocationsBerlin, NRW, Vietnam

Project data

Film financing
Length of movie100
Picture formatWidescreen USA (1 : 1,85)
Picture material negativeHD
Sound formatDolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 Kanäle)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Jens AlbinusChris [L]
Corinna HarfouchMaggie [L]
Lisa NguyenJenjira [L]
Knut BergerHerr Teichmann [SR]
Marina Bourasdänische Sekretärin [SR]
Marita BreuerSimone [SR]
Margarita BroichFrau Teichmann [SR]
Jesper ChristensenKoller [SR]
Katja DanowskiHalina [SR]
Rosa EnskatWinnie [SR]
Marie Anne FliegelÄltere Frau [SR]
Matthias GlasnerVerkäufer Tankstelle [SR]
Ill-Young KimDer Asiate [SR]
Herbert KnaupDominik [SR]
Valerie KochNina [SR]
Jürgen RißmannPolizeibeamter [SR]
Richard SammelChef [SR]
Tatja SeibtEmma [SR]
Ernst StötznerJörg [SR]
Devid StriesowRoland [SR]
Jürgen VogelHolger [SR]
Felix VörtlerHausmeister [SR]
Hannes WegenerSven [SR]
Ursula DollViola [BP]
Katarina GaubClaudia [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production accountantKatharina Beck
assistant production accountantChristian Wöltche1. Assistent
director of photographySonja Rom
director of photographyMatthias Glasner
camera operatorBenjamin TreplinB-camera
steadicam operatorBenjamin TreplinB-camera
1st assistant cameraTommy Mann1st AC B-Cam - RED One
1st assistant cameraSven-Ole Renneke
2nd assistant cameraWillem Bramsche
DIT digital imaging technicianTommy MannDIT on RED One
DIT digital imaging technicianDaniel SippelRED-Consulting Prep / Cinegate
video playback operatorJan-Malte Enning
still photographerMathias Bothor
casting directorPatrick Dreikaussfür Kinder u.Jugendliche
casting directorSimone Bär
casting assistantKirstin Plotz
extras/bit player castingJeanette Reisig
costume designerSabine Keller
assistant costume designerUlli Wachsmuth
wardrobeJulia Weyer
additional wardrobeChristina Bauer
tailorMaria Anna
costume design traineeAnna Dietz
directorMatthias Glasner
1st assistant directorRick Ostermann
script supervisorMaria Wolf
trainee director's departmentSara Köhler
editorHeike GnidaCo-Editor
editorMona Bräuer
assistant editorMatthias Costantini
key/dolly gripCarsten Eisenach
grip assistantSonja Münten04.09. - 12.09.08
grip assistantOliver Täubrich
crane operatorChristoph Sobisch
gafferTommy Schulz
best boyMichael Schmidt
electricianDennis Krombach
additional electricianGiovanni Giuseppetti
additional electricianIvo Nawrocki
additional electricianOliver Täubrich
additional electricianOlli Tölberich
lighting assistantDirk Henkel
makeup artist / hair stylistJekaterina Oertel
makeup artist / hair stylistUta Spikermann
additional make up artistAntje Huchel
additional make up artistSandra Leutert
composerJulian Maas
composerChristoph M. Kaiser
assistant to composerTom Ruszbüldt
assistant to composerSimon Beizai
producerJürgen Vogel
producerMatthias Glasner
producerLars Kraume
co-producerJörg Schulze
executive producerJörg Schulze
service producerMichael Cody
assistant to producerJana Götze
assistant to producerCathy Lynn Vu
production designerFrank Prümmer
assistant production designerOliver Mugalu
assistant production designerNicole Heidel
construction managerOlaf BeckertBauleitung NRW
standby propsNicole Schmitt
location scoutEmilio Winschetti
location scoutTobias Roelin
location scoutChristian Mackrodt
location scoutMichaela Redjai
set builderJan Geiger
set builderUdo Seitner
set builderEd Cormann
set builderRalf Jagnow
set builderLothar Heinert
set builderMax Moormann
set builderGaby Jagnow
set builderRene Tenhaaf
set builderArthur Matheja
set builderUlrich Erdsick
set builderMaik Seemann
set builderMichael Wirth
set builderPeter Frenzel
set builderMike Weitkamp
set builderFelix Michel
stand by set builderMarion SeulMalerei, Patinierarbeiten
scenic painterManuela Lobrecht
scenic painterMichael Nietsch
scenic painterSulamith Anyango Ater
property driverJan Geiger
property driverMarkus PetersNRW
art department traineeSimone Axt
art department traineeMaren Müller
unit production managerMarkus BrinkmannProduktionsleiter
post production supervisorUli Kunz
post production supervisorThomas RaminRED Musterphase und DI Beratung
production coordinatorLena Amanda Koch
Post Production CoordinatorLena Amanda Koch
assistant production managerKerstin Rexrodt
assistant production managerJessica Zimmermann
Post Production AssistantRay Bartsch
Post Production AssistantChristian Pfeiffer
unit managerJörg-Christian EngelsBerlin, NRW, Vietnam
unit managerMarko Hofmann1 Nachdrehtag Februar 2009
location managerMarko Hofmann16 DT Berlin
location managerManuel MütznerNRW-Teil, 21 DT
location managerRoberto Walter1 DT Berlin
set manager / 3rd ADSven Keller
set manager / 3rd ADSven Großmann1 Nachdrehtag Februar 2009
set manager / 3rd ADTheresa Matkewitzin Duisburg - Berlin gedreht
4th AD / Additional ADFlorian Boesel
4th AD / Additional ADBenjamin Dongus
set runnerFlorian Boesel
set runnerBenjamin Dongus
production driverSerge Heitmann
production driverDavid Keratsopoulos
production driverBastian Melcher
production driverKlaus Hackl
production assistantThea Weber
production assistantBenjamin Dongus
production assistantRomy Guttmann
production assistantFeyco Feenders
production assistantFranziska Köslin
screenwriterMatthias Glasner
script translatorRichard ShakociusDrehbuch (Auszüge), Dialogbuch etc.
script translatorAlex RossDrehbuch DE -> EN
production sound mixerPeter Schmidt
production sound mixerStefan Soltau
boom operatorTini Tüllmann
sound supervisorStefan Soltau
foley editorKilian Mues
special effects supervisorEric Zumkley
special effects supervisorGerd Voll
stunt coordinatorVolkhart Buff
stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
assistant stunt coordinatorStephan 'Steve' Thiede
fight choreographerRainer Werner
stuntman/womanDani SteinDouble Corinna Harfouch
stuntman/womanSteffi Zimmermann
commissioning editor in chargeProf. Gebhard Henke
commissioning editorAndreas Schreitmüller
commissioning editorAndrea Hanke
vfx supervisorFlorian GellingerRISE | Visual Effects Studios
vfx supervisorSven Pannicke
vfx Production CoordinatorKerstin KensyRISE Visual Effects Berlin
3d artistJulian WeißRISE Visual Effects Berlin
digital matte painterIngo Putze
digital film compositorJohannes BogenhauserRise Fx Berlin
digital film compositorRayk Schroeder
digital film compositorRobert Tucker
digital film compositorBjörn Gottwald
digital film compositorMarkus Degen
digital film compositorChristian Pundschus
digital film compositorMichael Paget
digital film compositorJan Glöckner
coloristNatalie Maximova
actor coachPatrick Dreikaussfür Kinder u. Jugendliche
marketing, public relationAnja Oster

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
Animals for FilmMichael Schweuneke
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted Westdeutscher MedienserviceNRW
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Production ServicesastRein FußmattenFussmattenservice
Production ServicesBlock & Graphics Filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesFilm Service Berlin
Production ServicesFilmobilMaskenmobil/Kostümmob./Aufenthaltsmobile
Production ServicesMAWES Filmcatering GbRCatering
Production ServicesMeal-Company FilmcateringCatering in NRW Duisburg, Niederrhein
Production ServicesMedical Movie ServiceRettungswagen
Production ServicesMoviebus - Michael MeiserAufenthaltsbus
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbHAP: Stephan Eppinger
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDSV ShuttleserviceDSV SHUTTLESERVICE
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbHAP: Michael Naguib
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Sabine Keller
Locations and StudiosLocation Networx
Locations and Studiosmost wanted film & produktionsmanagementLocationmanagement
Makeup and HairWhite Rabbit FXMakeUp Effekte
PropsCINEFAKEdesign & print
PropsEndres Löber
Special EffectsBerliner Spezial Effekte
Special EffectsEric Zumkley - Stuntcars
Special EffectsFire & Medical Servicec/o SFX Regen und Rettungsschwimmer
Vehicles and aircraftsManfred Hoffmann - Mannis Garage
Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-GarageSpiel- und Polizeifahrzege / NRW
Image (VFX)RISE | Visual Effects Studios

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Corinna Harfouch2010Deutscher Filmpreis 2010Beste weibliche HauptrolleNominated
Mona Bräuer2010Film+ SchnittpreisFilmstiftung NRW Schnitt Preis SpielfilmNominated
Heike Gnida2010Film+ SchnittpreisFilmstiftung NRW Schnitt Preis SpielfilmNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 19.11.2009