Filmplakat | © Constantin Film
Feature Film | 2007 | Drama | Germany

Main data

DirectorUli Edel
Written byBernd Eichinger, Stefan Aust (literary source)
ProductionConstantin Film [de]

Shooting data

Start of shooting08.08.2007
End of shooting03.12.2007
LocationsBerlin, Stuttgart, München, Marokko

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Moritz BleibtreuAndreas Baader [L]
Stipe ErçegHolger Meins [L]
Martina GedeckUlrike Meinhof [L]
Niels Bruno Schmidt
Jan Carl Raspe [L]
Johanna WokalekGudrun Ensslin [L]
Andrea DürenNachrichtensprecher [SR]Peter Hofmann
Palästinenser [SR]Shahow Wali
Peter Albers
Evangelischer Pfarrer [SR]
Joachim Paul AssböckGünther Scheicher [SR]
Cyrill BerndtZivilpolizist [SR]
Sebastian BlombergRudi Dutschke [SR]
Johanna Bönninghaus
Danae Coulmas [SR]
Leonie BrandisFriederike Dollinger [SR]
Ben BraunPolizist [SR]
Volker BruchStefan Aust [SR]
Axel BuchholzStaatssekretär [SR]
Butz Ulrich BuseNR [SR]
Peter DonathPolizeibeamter [SR]
Heino FerchAssistent Horst Herold [SR]
Samir Fuchsarabischer Fahrer [SR]
Bruno GanzHorst Herold [SR]
Martin GladeBenno Ohnesorg [SR]
Alexander GrünbergPolizist [SR]
Michael GwisdekGudruns Vater [SR]
Jan HaufeDrogensüchtiger [SR]
Sigo HeinischPolizist [SR]
Dirk Hermann
Werner Hoppe [SR]
Hannah HerzsprungSusanne Albrecht [SR]
Christian HoeningStaatssekretär [SR]
Leopold HornungKarl-Heinz Dellwo [SR]
Adam JaskolkaHippie [SR]
Torben KesslerPolizist [SR]
Vinzenz KieferPeter-Jürgen Boock [SR]
Ralph KretschmarGruppenmitglied Jens [SR]
Mario KrügerArzt [SR]
René LayHeinz Marcisz Fahrer von Hanns-Martin-Schleyer [SR]
Simon LichtHorst Mahler [SR]
Jan Josef LiefersPeter Homann [SR]
Ulrich MeineckeStudent [SR]
Stephan Meyer-KohlhoffNachtwächter [SR]
Andreas Mintertamerik GI [SR]
Stephan Möller-Titel
Henning [SR]
Jona MuesPranke [SR]
Jürg Plüss
BKA Mitarbeiter [SR]
Rainer Reiners
Polizist [SR]
Bernd-Uwe ReppenhagenStaatsanwalt [SR]
Sven RiemannTerroristenjäger [SR]
Alexandra RothertFreundin von Peter Homann [SR]
Sebastian RügerSFB-Moderator [SR]
Norman SchenkPolizeibeamter [SR]
Tom SchillingJosef Bachmann [SR]
Marcus Schinkel
Student [SR]
Christian SchmidtPaul [SR]
Peter Schneider
Gerhard Müller [SR]
Joachim SchweizzerEinsatzleiter Berliner Polizei [SR]
Paul SchwesigBaader-Anhänger [SR]
Esther SeibtMädchen [SR]
Ulrich SimontowitzBaron Andreas vonnMirrbach [SR]
Johannes SuhmThorwald Proll [SR]
Jasmin TabatabaiHanne [SR]
Anna ThalbachIngrid Schubert [SR]
Andreas TobiasManfred [SR]
Patrick von BlumeHarp [SR]
Henrike von Kuick
Gruppenmitglied [SR]
Katharina WackernagelAstrid Proll [SR]
Martin WalchJustiz Beamter1 Stammheim [SR]
Oliver WalserEinsatzleiter Schweden [SR]
Hannes WegenerWilly Peter Stoll [SR]
Klaus B. Wolfnn [SR]
Katja ZinsmeisterAngela Luther [SR]
Robert BeyerArbeiter [BP]
Andreas Borcherdingkatholischer Pfarrer [BP]
Uwe FischerDemonstrant [BP]
Wolfgang HäntschProfessor [BP]
Christian KerepeszkiBKA-Mitarbeiter [BP]
Bettina Lohmeyer
Telefonistin [BP]
Anita StenkeDemonstrantin [BP]
Julia StenkeStudentin [BP]
Nicolas WalierPolizist [BP]
Mario ZuberFotograf [BP]
ADR-EnsembleRalf Tempel
Rudi KnaussArzt JVA Stammheim
Rüdiger Kuhlbrodt
Polizeibeamter August
Frank-Otto Schenkn.b.
Vanessa WieduwiltMitarbeiterin schwedische Botschaft

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production accountantKristov BrändliBerlinteil
technical directorMarko KrinkeHD-Mastering-Assistanz
director of photographyRainer Klausmann
2nd unit dopMarkus Eckert
camera operatorVolker GläserAdditional Camera operator
steadicam operatorMarkus Eckert+ camera operator
steadicam operatorMarcus Pohluszusatz
steadicam operatorDonat SchillingZusatz 2 DT
1st assistant cameraChristian GrafB-Kamera, Steadicam durchgehend
1st assistant cameraAndreas Erben6 Drehtage, 2.Unit
1st assistant cameraAstrid Miegel
1st assistant cameraAndrés Lizana Prado35mm B-Cam 1 DT
1st assistant cameraAurel Wundererreshoot
steadicam focus pullerJürgen Kemmer2 DT
2nd assistant cameraMichael Rathgeber1 DT
2nd assistant cameraAnne PetryMaskentest
2nd assistant cameraMiriam Faßbender
2nd assistant cameraKatharina Zarnowski
video playback operatorOliver Schill
video playback operatorThomas Schiller
still photographerJürgen Olczyk
still photographerStephanie Kulbachadditional
casting directorAn Dorthe Braker
casting assistantKarimah El-Giamal
extras/bit player castingPerry Lütke
extras/bit player castingKonstanze KörberBayern
costume designerBirgit Missal
costume supervisorBrigitte Rodriguez - Friedländer
assistant costume designerKarin Schulzund Garderobiere
assistant costume designerNannette SchwarzKostüme Komparse, Uniformen, Breakdown
assistant costume designerBrigitte Rodriguez - FriedländerEinkauf 60iger-70iger Kostüme & Anproben
wardrobeIna Rothmann1967-77
wardrobeGenoveva KylburgDeutschland, Italien, Marokko/hist.60er
wardrobeKatja Willecke
wardrobeOlivia Alison VossenkuhlFittings/Uniformen bis 14.09.
additional wardrobeKriszta Schmitz
additional wardrobeInes Gottburg
additional wardrobeBianca Deigner
additional wardrobeSusanne Paulus-Segerath
additional wardrobeAlexandra Kiesel
additional wardrobeNathalie NeusüßKomparsen
additional wardrobeNina Rüther
additional wardrobeCaroline Zech
additional wardrobeMark Winter
additional wardrobeJanina LippMassenszenen Berlin
additional wardrobeStefanie SchroeterMünchen
additional wardrobeIsabel Seidler
additional wardrobeChristophe Linéréextra Schneider
additional wardrobeMelanie Dittberner
costume interpreterMartina Steiner1 Kostüm / Nadja Uhl
costume design traineeAgnes Kohtz
costume design traineeChristiane Hoyer
directorUli Edel
2nd unit directorMichael Johnson
1st assistant directorFrank Kusche1st AD
1st assistant directorNatalie Beer1st AD 2nd UNIT
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADLisa Hauss
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADRegina Tiefenthaller
assistant to directorAnna Kasten
assistant to directorSusann Funke
AD Runner / Set-PAPerry Lütke
AD Runner / Set-PAElias Röhm
script supervisorJutta Dickel
script supervisorSilke Engelhardt2nd Unit & große Tage 1st Unit
storyboard artistDaniel Stieglitz
storyboard artistRainer Stock
storyboard artistJan Saße
Crowd MarshallJulia Schweizer
editorAlexander Berner
assistant editorStefan WeißArchiv Footage
assistant editorDaniel Nispel
assistant editorAna de Mier y Ortuno1st Assistant Editor
key/dolly gripCarsten Scharrmann
grip assistantMatthias Bode
crane operatorRobert HottarekSuperScorpioCrane 30 Berlin
gafferPeter Fritscher
gafferMartin Lieckfeld2.Unit
best boyChristian 'Chrille' Richter
electricianMartin Lieckfeld
electricianAndreas Richter
additional electricianJonas Hörning
additional electricianSebastian SchneiderMünchen
additional electricianSven Trebus
makeup artist / hair stylistKatharina ErfmannMaskenbild U.Meinhof-M.Gedeck
makeup artist / hair stylistAnette Keiserab 9.Sep.2007
makeup artist / hair stylistSabine Schumannhistorisch
makeup artist / hair stylistMariam Lee Abounouom
makeup artist / hair stylistChristiane Weber
makeup artist / hair stylistHelmut Rühl
makeup artist / hair stylistDaina Rieckhoff
additional make up artistCanel Tekinermarokko
additional make up artistAnika Bothe
additional make up artistSusann Carolin Wrobel
additional make up artistNiciy Axt
additional make up artistSandra Jethon
additional make up artistMonika Lienig
additional make up artistWiebke MadlochMassenszenen Berlin
additional make up artistSusanne E. Obermair
additional make up artistOliver Ziem-Schwerdt
additional make up artistLiina Görtzen
additional make up artistWolfgang Lienig
additional make up artistMichael Faralewski
additional make up artistBirgit Düvelmeyer
wig makerJulia LechnerBleibtreu/Gedeck überFirma MR*
music producerStefan KnoessRerecording Dizzy Miss Lizzy
producerBernd Eichinger
production designerBernd Lepel
art directorHucky Hornberger
set decoratorJohannes Wild
assistant set decoratorNatalie Strohmaier
concept artistRainer StockStoryboard Artist
prop masterMichael FechnerProp Master
prop masterTatjana BüchnerMünchen Part im Team
standby propsJoachim Keppler
set dresserStefan Burischek
set dresserDanny Krisp
property assistantTatjana FitznerMikrofon-Probbau
assistant to propmaster /- buyerFlorian Schossel
picture car wranglerEdmund Stolle
location scoutNick Hertwig
location scoutRaidar Huber
stand by set builderMichael Däumler
scenic painterSabine BB König
scenic painterAnnette Fritzei.A. Spreekulissen
scenic painterKaterina Machacek
scenic painterInes Johnson-Spain
SculptorGunnar ZimmerSpreekulissen
PropbuilderJacob von Dohnanyi
graphic artistIsabel Reitemeyeradd. 6 Wochen / Berlin
property driverStephan Moese
property driverTim Lemke
art department traineeCara Huttererhistorisch
art department traineeJohanna FanderlStudiobau München
line producerChristine Rothe
unit production managerSilvia Tollmann
unit production managerMiki EmmrichItaly
post production supervisorDominik Bollen
production coordinatorDoris Edwards
production coordinatorDorothee Specht
assistant production managerSabina FriedlandRecherche und Rechteklaerung
unit managerDaniel Schwarz2nd Unit
unit managerMark Nolting
unit managerCornelia PoppMünchen
location managerTorsten OppelDanke Silvia! R.I.P
location managerJens Enderling
dubbing coordinatorKarin Hoppe+ Stimmcasting !
set manager / 3rd ADHans-Peter Abts
production secretarySteven Borski
4th AD / Additional ADBenedikt Bothe
set runnerJeronimo Wald
set runnerErik Damm2nd Unit
set runnerYassine BenjamaâMarokko
production driverDirk Niemeyer
production driverMaher Abu Mugheisib25.10.- 03.11 Bln-Stuttg-Münch
production driverSebastian GottschalkTranslux
production driverErik Damm
production driverAndreas LoiblMaterialfahrer
production driverJan Bludau
production driverLars KubowitschMünchen
production driverKjesrtin T. JeschkeTranslux
production driverMatthias SchröterFacility & Driver
production driverRoman SavaryMaterialfahrer
production driverKarsten SeeProduktionsfahrer
production assistantJan Philipp WeylPraktikant der HL
production assistantMarkus Begerder Herstellungsleitung
screenwriterBernd Eichinger
literary sourceStefan Aust
script readerVera Richterfür Medienboard BB
archive researchTatjana Bonnet
production sound mixerFrank Krusesound-fx aufnahmen & 2nd-Unit
production sound mixerRoland Winke
boom operatorTill RöllinghoffADR Boom Operator
boom operatorPeter Brücklmair
sound re-recording mixerMichael Kranz
sound re-recording mixerBenjamin Rosenkind
sound editorJan Blömeke
adr recordistDaniel Iribarren
adr recordistClemens Nürnberger
special effects supervisorAdolf WojtinekWaffentechnik / Spezialeffekte
special effects technicianMichael AplingSFX Department Berlin
special effects technicianClaudius RauchPyrotechnik
special effects technicianTill Hertrich
special effects technicianThomas Thiele [1]
armorerLutz ZeidlerKeyarmourer
stunt coordinatorDani SteinDouble A:M. Lara,Heike Jonca
fight choreographerMichael Bornhütter
stuntman/womanDani SteinDouble A. M. Lara,Heike Jonca
stuntman/womanAndreas Mintert
stuntman/womanAndre Thaldorf
stuntman/womanDori Horvath
stuntman/womanOliver Juhrsfür BUFF Connection
stuntman/womanAlessija LauseStuntperformer
stuntman/womanRalph Güthler
stuntman/woman
René Lay
für Buff Connection GmbH
stuntman/womanHeiko Kiesow
stuntman/womanBenjamin NippeDemonstrant
stuntman/womanMike Möller
stuntman/womanJürgen KleinPolizist in Stammheim
stuntman/womanJörg Ellmerstuntactor- Fahrer Wolfagng Göbel, Poliz
stuntman/womanBernhard SchirmerStuntreiter
stuntman/womanEskindir TesfayFür Buff Connection
stuntman/womanSigo Heinisch
stuntman/womanMatthias Güntherbuff connection
stuntman/womanUwe Manßhardt
stuntman/womanBabette Schimanekstuntplayer
stuntman/womanUlrik BruchholzStuntplayer: Polizist Deutsche Oper
stuntman/womanKristoffer Fuss
stuntman/womanFred HadyDemonstrant
stuntman/womanFelix SchauerteBuff Connection
stuntman/womanSedat Freistadt
stuntman/womanWanja GötzDemonstrant
stuntman/womanAsuka TovazziPolizist, Demonstrant
stuntman/womanPiet Paes
stuntman/womanMarkus PütterichKleindarsteller (Angestellter)
stuntman/womanMike Braun
stuntman/womanDaniel Stockhorst
stuntman/womanGiacomo StrasserRolle (Wärter)
stuntman/womanAlexander Mack
stuntman/womanThomas Schubertüber Buff-Connection
stuntman/womanKim Ruhnau
stuntman/womanVanessa WieduwiltStuntplayer für Buff Connection
stunt driverErhard Brem
stunt riggerWanja Götz
vfx consultantManfred Büttner
screen designerArmando ZeitzGrafiken
digital film compositorNorbert Ruf

Production companies

CompanyComment
Constantin Film [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesXinetix steadicam rental GmbHOP: Donat Schilling
GripMAT - Mad About TechnologySuper Scorpio Crane
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wantedBERLIN
Extras/Bit Playerbcasted - die CastingagenturKomparsen Stuttgart
Extras/Bit PlayerFilmcops e.K - Andreas HeinzelMünchen, Stuttgart
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]Raum München
Extras/Bit PlayerReal Life CastingKomparsen München
Extras/Bit PlayerThe DOX, medical & scientific consulting tv/filmArzt als Fachkomparse
Lighting and UtilitiesBalloon-Light BerlinBalloonlight
Lighting and Utilitieswork4two (ehem. CO2-Projektmanagement)Projektmanagement - ARRI
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesMedical Movie ServiceMed. Setbetreuung
Production ServicesAnnette & Lena Seggert Filmcateringservice GbR2. Unit
Production ServicesDie Helden der GroßstadtCatering Komparsen
Production ServicesFilmservice WallnerNachdreh München
Production ServicesLiMotionserviceFahrdienstleitung
Production ServicesMedia SueAbsperrung/Blocker
Production ServicesStar`s Dinner Express GmbHCatering
CostumesLEON ActionteamPolizei Ausstattung
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostüm- & Patinierbedarf
Costumespolizeiteam.dePolizeiuniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Birgit Missal
DecorationSaurus GmbHteilweise Bauten
DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
DecorationStoffwerke Marion HerdleTextile Anfertigung
DecorationUnternehmen Schönhistorische Baugerüste, Deutsche Oper
Locations and StudiosHoffmann Dental Manufaktur GmbHMotivgeber
PropsSonnewaldRequisiten
Special EffectsFilmservice Lienertsfx assistant
Special EffectsSFX Department BerlinWaffen / SFX
Vehicles and aircraftsfilm-autos.com GbRRequisitenfahrzeuge
Vehicles and aircraftsHERO CARS BERLINVW Käfer,grün; VW T2; MantaA; FordP7 u.a
EquipmentChristian WegnerMikros für Synchron
EquipmentFilmton Service Heiko Hinderks GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)BASIS Berlin Postproduktion GmbHADR Aufnahmen
Sound (Postproduction)CinePostproduction GmbHTon

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Bernd Eichinger2008Der Bayerische FilmpreisProduzentenpreisWinner
Moritz Bleibtreu2009European Film AcadamyEuropean ActorNominated
Bernd Eichinger2009Golden Globes [us]Best Foreign Language FilmNominated
Bernd Eichinger2009Academy Awards 2009Foreign Language FilmNominated
Bernd Eichinger2009Deutscher FilmpreisBester SpielfilmNominated
Rainer Klausmann2009Deutscher Kamerapreis 2009KinospielfilmNominated
Johanna Wokalek2009Deutscher FilmpreisBeste HauptdarstellerinNominated
Uli Edel2009Deutscher FilmpreisBester SpielfilmNominated
Uli Edel2009Deutscher FilmpreisBeste RegieNominated
Birgit Missal2009Deutscher FilmpreisBestes KostümbildNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 25.09.2008