Feature Film | 2007

Main data

Shooting data

Start of shooting03/07/2007
End of shooting25/08/2007
LocationsBerlin

Project data

Acquisition format35mm

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Jennifer Ulrich
Karo [L]
Jürgen VogelRainer [L]
Liv Lisa FriesLaura [SR]
Marco Bretscher-CoschignanoDominik [SR]
Cristina do RegoLisa [SR]
Jaime FerkicBobby [SR]
Odine JohneMaja [SR]
Amelie KieferMona [SR]
Frederick LauTim [SR]
Elyas M'BarekSinan [SR]
Joseph M'BarekTorben [SR]
Jacob MatschenzDennis [SR]
Max MauffKevin [SR]
Christiane PaulAnke Wenger [SR]
Maxwell RichterFaust [SR]
Max RiemeltMarco [SR]
Darvin SchmidtLeon [SR]
Ferdinand Schmidt-ModrowFerdi [SR]
Tim Oliver SchultzJens [SR]
Tommy SchwimmerMaxwell [SR]
Karoline TeskaMiri [SR]
Maximilian VollmarBomber [SR]
Willi KellichNebenrolle [SR]
Natascha PaulickVerkäuferin [BP]
Sophie BogdanSchülerin
Teresa Harder
Marion
Julia Kaufmannstudent

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Vfx producerNina Knott
Motion graphics designerLena Meyer
Title designerLena Meyer
Director of photographyAndrés Lizana PradoB-Cam 2 DT, 35mm
Director of photographyTorsten Breuer
2nd unit dopDaniel Bussmann2 DT
Scuba dopAndrés Lizana PradoBerlin - 35mm Hydroflex
Remote camera operatorThomas HübenerScorpio+ Underwater Periscope
1st assistant cameraMartin LeitschB Kamera
1st assistant cameraMatthias WrageA-Cam
Scuba assistant cameraDaniel Pieper
2nd assistant cameraPhilip ReinholdZusatz
Clapper/loaderPip Hare+ B Kam Focus
Video assist/playback operatorJohannes Burow
Still photographerConny Klein
Casting directorUwe BünkerKinder u. Jugendliche
Casting directorFranziska Aigner
Extras/bit player castingJohanna Ragwitz
Extras/bit player castingDiana Briantcast Nebenrolle Zecke - Punk
Costume designerIvana Milos
Assistant costume designerInga Kusche
WardrobeNatalia Riede
WardrobeAnske LipinskiGarderobiere
Additional wardrobeAnja Lafin
Additional wardrobeCornelia Mimault
Costume design traineeJessica Specker
DirectorDennis Gansel
1st AD (local system)Hendrik Holler& 2nd Unit Regie
2nd AD crowd (local system)Matthias Nerlich
Script continuityJan Birka
Extras coordinatorJan Filkorn
Extras coordinatorNatalie Janssen
Extras coordinatorAdams Patrick
EditorUeli Christen
Key/dolly gripBernd Schultz
Grip assistantArne Hartländer
GafferFred Dombrowka
Best boyJörg Melzer
Best boyAxel Renner2. hälfte
Lighting technician / electricianSandro Kieburg
Makeup artist / hair stylistIrina TübbeckeHOD
Makeup artist / hair stylistKerstin Gaecklein
Makeup artist / hair stylistDörte Dobkowitz
Additional make up artistMieke Willaert
Additional make up artistNina von Harling
Additional make up artistMarie-Eglantine Romm
Assistant makeup artistFranziska Dominick
ComposerHeiko MaileMusikproduktion
Music supervisorPia Hoffmann
SongStefan KnoessGitarrist Was dich so...
ProducerChristian Becker
ProducerNina Maag
Executive producerNina Maag
Production designerKnut Loewe
Art directorPetra Ringleb
Set decoratorTilman LaschSet Decorator
Prop masterPaul Philipp Hübner
Standby propsAndrea Oberlechner
Assistant stand by propsMarkus Wegner
Location scoutMatthias Braun
Graphic artistMarc Boden-Bugascreen design (Schein Berlin)
Art department traineeTeresa AlthenTeresa Althen
Art department traineeSarah Ganter
Line producerPeter Schiller
Line producerPatricia (Patty) BarthVorbereitung
Assistant to line producerFabian Glubrecht
Assistant to line producerSofie Scherz-FleischerVorbereitung
Production managerUli Fauth
Production coordinatorGabriele Friedel
Unit managerNatalie Clausen
Location managerChristian Dosch
Set manager/ floor managerPhilipp von Hoff
Production assistantMichael Kunzler
Set runnerFriedemann Bezner
Production driverMiklas WittmannCast- & Produktionsfahrer
Production driverRalf PitziusAL.: Natalie Clausen
Production driverMarko OttaCast & Produktionsfahrer
ScreenwriterPeter Thorwarth
ScreenwriterDennis Gansel
Literary sourceMorton Rhue
Script translatorCollin McMahon
Production sound mixerPatrick Veigel
Production sound mixerFlorian Fricke2nd Unit
Boom operatorDavid Jung
Boom operatorBen Bartosz RadujPostpro-Angler
Boom operatorLasse Viehöfer
Boom operatorHadon InstallTon Patrick Veigel
Sound re-recording mixerChristian Bischoff
Sound designerAlexander Saal
Sound editorTomas BastianDialog & ADR Supervisor & Editor
Stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
Assistant stunt coordinatorStephan 'Steve' Thiede
Stuntman/womanPhillip WölkeSicherungstaucher
Stunt riggerMatthias GüntherSafety rigging
Stunt riggerSascha GirndtSafety Rigging (R .W. Stunt)
Marketing, public relationJudith NiemeyerSetpresse

Production companies

CompanyComment
Rat Pack Filmproduktion GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
CastingUwe Bünker Casting GbR [de]Kinder u. Jugendliche
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Advertising/PresentationsHHDC
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesBusy Hands - FilmserviceSetreinigung
Production ServicesgötterspeisenCATERING
Production ServiceshiasberlinMasken-&Garderobenmobil
Production ServicesMoviebus - Michael MeiserAufenthaltsbus
Production ServicesNaked Lunch Catering
Production ServicesNaked Lunch Catering
Production ServicesNeels Mobil GmbHWohnmobile
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDSV Shuttleservice [de]DSV SHUTTLESERVICE
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostüm- & Patinierbedarf
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Ivana Milos
Locations and StudiosFlatliners GmbHMotive
Locations and StudiosLocation Networx [de]Datenbank
Vehicles and aircraftsADG Ambulanzdienst GmbHmed.Absicherung / RTW

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Dennis Gansel2008Deutscher Filmpreis in BronzeBester SpielfilmWinner
Christian Becker2008Deutscher Filmpreis in BronzeBester SpielfilmWinner
Jürgen Vogel2008Der Europäische FilmpreisBester DarstellerNominated
Ueli Christen2008Deutscher FilmpreisBester SchnittNominated
Franziska Aigner2008Deutscher Casting-PreisWinner

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 06/03/2008