cover
TV Movie (multi-part) | 2007 | ProSieben [de] | Adventure | Germany

Main data

DirectorHansjörg Thurn
Written byHansjörg Thurn, Robert L. Stevenson (literary source)
ProductionJanus Film GmbH [de]

Shooting data

Start of shooting27/02/2007
End of shooting20/06/2007
LocationsThailand, Cornwall, Berlin

Project data

Budgetca. 8.000.000 €
Film financing
Length of movie186 min
Aspect ratioWidescreen USA (1 : 1,85)
Acquisition formatSuper 16
Sound formatDolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 channels)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Tobias MorettiLong John Silver [L]
Aleksandar JovanovicDr. Livesey [L]
Christian TramitzTrelawney [L]
Richy MüllerBlack Dog [L]
François Goeske
Jim Hawkins [L]
Diane Willems
Sheila/ Bobby [L]
Jürgen SchornagelKäptn Smollett [SR]
Jürgen VogelIsrael Hands [SR]
André M. HennickeBen Gunn [SR]
Silke BodenbenderAnnabelle Hawkins [SR]
Klaus Christian SchreiberJohn Hunter [SR]
Christian Redl
Bill Bones [SR]
Michael GwisdekDer Blinde Pew [SR]
Gerd LangerTom Redruth [SR]
Wolfgang MichaelMr. Arrows [SR]
Daniel BohnAbraham Gray [SR]
Konstantin EstnerPirat Rob [SR]
Nikolay GrinPirat mit Ohrringen [SR]
Stephan ThiedeKahlköpfiger Pirat [SR]
Hardy Schulz
O´Brian [SR]
Bülent SharifHalil [SR]
Onyeka IlonzeMando [SR]
Rolf MerkleMatrose Alan [SR]
Gode BenedixMatrose Phil [SR]
Sascha GirndtMatrose mit Backenbart [SR]
Luise BährLilian [SR]
Rolf DennemannPete Ó Donnel [SR]
Thomas MorrisZollinspektor Dance [SR]
Heiko PinkowskiPreacher [SR]
Samuel AckermannMatrose Tom [SR]
Torsten HammannJob Anderson [SR]
Max HochePete [SR]
Gotthard LangeRichard Joyce [SR]
Hendrik SchindlerSteve [SR]
Dominik WeberMatrose Dick [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantBernd HeinThailand + England
Production accountantSabine ChrapiaHead of Accounting
1st ADFrank Barthold
Vfx producerChris KunzmannChris Creatures Filmeffetcs
Vfx supervisorThorsten BinteVisual Effects Supervisor - Janusfilm
VFX production coordinatorRufin WiesemannChris Creatures
VFX technical directorRico Dober
3d modelerBoris BürgelModeling & Shading "Hispaniola"
Fx animatorFriedrich Wessel
2d artistNicola Greuter
Digital film compositorAndreas Mattijat
Digital matte painterSebastian Diemer
Director of photographyUwe Schäfer
Camera operatorChristian LeppinB-Cam
1st assistant cameraAxel Stock16mm
1st assistant cameraThomas Schönbrunn16mm SR3, Arriflex 435
1st assistant cameraRudi SchröderZusatz England
2nd assistant cameraThomas Schönbrunn16mm (Vorbereitung England)
Clapper/loaderPhilip Reinhold
Video assist/playback operatorPhilip Reinhold
Still photographerGordon Muehle
Casting directorSabine Weimann
Casting assistantVanessa Gräfingholt
Costume designerEsther Walz1732/ nominiert Fernsehpreis
Costume supervisorSusanne Armbruster
Assistant costume designerAnette Tirlerhistorisch 18. jhdt
WardrobeRamona Petersen
WardrobeNadine Wäldchen
WardrobeClaudia Gedö
Additional wardrobeFriederike zu Dohnahist. 18.Jhdt. ( 2 Wochen )
DirectorHansjörg Thurn
1st AD (local system)Piya VeeratrakulCrew Thailand
1st AD (local system)Christine Rogoll
2nd AD crowd (local system)Ana Cristina Tarpo-Wittich
Script supervisorVera Beckmann
Storyboard artistEzra Tsegaye
EditorOllie LanvermannTeil2
Assistant editorChristian Reinhardt/ Cutdown 2009
Assistant editorSonja Ludwig
Key/dolly gripMax MönigKey Grip
Key/dolly gripItthipol ReangyyaklubCrew Thailand
Grip assistantBjoern Wegat
GafferJustus Hasenzahl Tavares
GafferKriangsak KokanutranonCrew Thailand
Best boyDomrong ThongoumCrew Thailand
Best boyJörn Christian NovotnyUK & D
Lighting technician / electricianVolker Langholz
Lighting technician / electricianSatarn KanlaretCrew Thailand
Lighting technician / electricianTarek El Barbari
Lighting technician / electricianSascha Kuchenbuch
Lighting technician / electricianDavid Bruder
Lighting technician / electricianSomporn HaipatoCrew Thailand
Lighting technician / electricianSimon C. Rainer
Lighting technician / electricianNiran SahunskanCrew Thailand
Lighting technician / electricianMarc Wiesenthal
Additional electricianJonas Hörning
Additional electricianIngo KlierOnly UK OB Justus Hasenzahl
Makeup artist / hair stylistValeska Schitthelm
Makeup artist / hair stylistNadine Seidel
Makeup artist / hair stylistGundula HaberMaskenbilnerin, Thailand, UK, Ger
Additional make up artistJi-Na Kim
Additional make up artistFranziska Hüchelheim
Additional make up artistMareike SaßHistorisch
Additional make up artistAndrea Pirchner
Additional make up artistMarlen PötschulatEngland 2 weeks
Key makeup artist/hair stylistHasso von Hugo
ComposerProf. Karim Sebastian Elias
ProducerIvo Alexander Beck
Co-producerSupaporn Kanjanapinchote
Executive producerTimothy Tremper
Production designerThomas Stammeradventure movie - Thailand, England, Ger
Assistant production designerAlexandra Gail
Art directorBoontawee TaweepasasSea / Crew Thailand
Art directorNils Eichberg
Art directorPusana OngchaisakCrew Thailand
Set decoratorUte BergkPreProduction
Set decoratorHeike Wolf-Aury
Art department assistantJudith Rosskoth
Construction coordinatorSamuel Jaeger
Prop masterMarcus HaendgenProp Master
Prop masterKlaus SpielhagenDeutschland
Prop masterSudkamol TangthumCrew Thailand
Standby propsThomas Frankenberg
Standby propsTaweewong TaweepasasCrew Thailand
Standby propsJarimitr NuchprapaCrew Thailand
Standby propsKurt Woldmannthailand/UK/Deutschland
Set dresserBettina Saulengland und deutschland
Set dresserVerena PoppGB
Set dresserDaniel Ben SorgeBerlin
Set dresserSilke Ritter
Set decoration buyerCara MaenoDeutschland
Art department coordinatorErik Damm/ Shipping UK & D
Art department coordinatorBiggi HoefkeVerschiffung Thailand Engl.
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSabine HändgenProp. Department Coordinator
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSimone FustResearch Pre Prod
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerApiadee TongprachanCrew Thailand
Set builderThomas BertramStudiobau Berlin
Set builderJan StedenEngland
Set builderSamuel JaegerConstructionmanager
Set builderTorsten BrauerBerlin
Set builderFabian KukutzBaubühne England & Berlin
Stand by set builderLars DichtGB & G
Scenic painterKadi FastHead Painter,Deutschland,England
Prop builderJacob von Dohnanyi
Food stylistMichael Freese
Prop storemanRené Zeunert
Graphic artistHenning Brehm
Property driverAttila Krüziu
Line producerPiet Lessnick
Production managerSascha Schwill
Production managerChavalid KanjanapinchoteCrew Thailand
Production coordinatorSilvia Lindner
Production coordinatorThitiya TongbaiCrew Thailand
Production coordinatorPiyaporn IndagehaShipping / Crew Thailand
Assistant production managerJan R. Martin2. Produktionsassistent-nur Vorbereitung
Assistant production managerKanchana Murathathanyalak1st / Crew Thailand
Assistant production managerPeti Misaila
Assistant production managerNatpicha Luck2nd / Crew Thailand
Assistant to production managerMona Lessnick
Unit managerFalk SanneThailand
Unit managerDaniel SchwarzUK & D
Location managerThongterd MahasuwanCrew Thailand
Set manager/ floor managerAnke ReichelUK
Production secretaryAnja Martens
Production secretarySusida MarpuanCrew Thailand
Production assistantPhillip Wölke
Production driverPrasert Hrainarong HrainarongCrew Thailand
Production driverNiels Hanke
Production driverMongkol PipansomboonCrew Thailand
Production driverSanit lokunpoonCaptain / Crew Thailand
Production driverManfred Bunk
PA internMarie-Sophie Kanske
PA internDavid Gooßens
PA internDavid Schindele
ScreenwriterHansjörg Thurn
Literary sourceRobert L. Stevenson
Production sound mixerHermann Ebling
Boom operatorSophie Gaedicke
Sound re-recording mixerMartin Grube
Sound designerChristoph Ulbich
Sound designerEckhard BlachSounddesigner, Dialog Editor
Special effects supervisorGerd Voll
Special effects technicianDirk Lange
Special effects technicianJens Dunkel
Stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
Assistant stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
Stuntman/womanArmin Sauer
Stuntman/womanSascha GirndtStuntperformer, Stunt Rigging/R.W.Stunt
Stuntman/womanBernhard SchirmerStunt
Stuntman/womanStephan 'Steve' ThiedeStuntman + Rolle Pirate Bold
Stunt riggerMatthias GüntherStuntrigging Supervisor
Commissioning editorChristian Balz
Producer-directorVanessa GräfingholtMaking Off

Production companies

CompanyComment
Janus Film GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
CastingProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]Nebenrollen
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesAnnette & Lena Seggert Filmcateringservice GbR
Public Relation/Publicityinsight connection agentur für kommunikation und pr gbrProduktions-PR
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDSV Shuttleservice [de]DSV SHUTTLESERVICE
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Esther Walz
DecorationBaubühne GmbHBerlin "Ship ovens and shelves"
DecorationBaudekolon GmbHDekobau UK und BRD
Image (VFX)Chris Creatures FilmeffectsVisuelle Effekte

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Thomas Stammer2008Der Deutsche FernsehpreisBeste Ausstattung - SzenenbildNominated
François Goeske
2008International Undine AwardBester jgl. Darsteller in einem FernsehfilmNominated
François Goeske
2008Celebrity Magazine AwardBester Darsteller national - SilberWinner
Prof. Karim Sebastian Elias2008Der Deutsche FernsehpreisBeste MusikNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyProSieben [de]Monday, 26/11/2007