poster

The Red Baron

    All titles (2)
    Feature Film | 2006 | Action, Adventure | Germany

    Main data

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting10/07/2006
    End of shooting03/10/2006
    Number of shooting days65
    LocationsPrag, CZ

    Project data

    Budgetca. 18 Mio Euro
    Length of movie120'

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Matthias SchweighöferManfred von Richthofen [L]
    Til SchweigerVoss [L]
    Lena HeadeyKäte [L]Julia Thurnau
    Joseph FiennesRoy Brown [L]
    Axel PrahlGeneral von Hoeppner [L]
    Bardame [SR]Miriam Stahlke
    Volker BruchLothar v. Richthofen [SR]
    Václav JílekFranzösischer Soldat [SR]Frédéric Vonhof
    Hanno KofflerLehmann [SR]
    Jan Josef LiefersAnthony Fokker [SR]
    Maxim MehmetSternberg [SR]
    Tino MewesWolff [SR]
    Ralph MisskeMenzke [SR]
    Steffen SchroederBodenschatz [SR]
    Add Voices [SR]Patrick Finger
    diverse [SR]Roland Peek
    französischer Soldat [SR]Yann Grouhel
    Frau im Bordell [SR]Astrid Monet
    Soldat, Diverse [SR]Wolf E. Rahlfs
    HauptmannAxel Hartwig

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production controllerUdo Happelfür Completion Bond DFG / Tschechien
    Production accountantBoris Dillen
    Assistant production accountantIna Stahnsdorf-Novotny
    Vfx producerJan Heinze
    Vfx producerThilo Kuther
    Vfx supervisorRainer Gombos
    Computer graphics supervisorBjørn Mayer
    Computer graphics supervisorEran Barnea
    Assistant vfx supervisorJan Fiedler
    VFX production coordinatorDebora Neumann
    3d artistJan Fiedler
    3d artistSebastian Butenbergshotdesign, animation
    3d artistMarco Wilz3D + Mattepainting
    3d artistSven Klimm
    Digital film compositorAndreas Frickinger
    Digital film compositorMarius Kuberczykcompositing & 3D
    Digital film compositorMichael Ralla
    Digital film compositorJörg Baier
    Digital film compositorBenjamin Krebs
    Digital film compositorChristian WieserPixomondo Images
    Digital film compositorPhilip Nussbaumer
    Digital matte painterIngo PutzePreproduction
    Digital matte painterAdam FigielskiDigital Environments 3D/2D
    Director of photographyKlaus Merkel
    2nd unit dopBernhard Jasper
    Camera operatorVladimir MüllerB-Camera
    1st assistant cameraDariusz BrunzelFocuspuller A cam.-1. unit
    1st assistant cameraAfam BilsonPlates PreProduction
    2nd assistant cameraKarl Keil2nd Assistant A-Cam, First Unit
    Video assist/playback operatorMartin Nahodil
    Still photographerNadja Klier
    Camera traineeLinus MüllerschönKodak Look Manager Assistant
    Casting directorFranziska Aigner
    Casting directorMirka HyzikovaCZ
    Extras/bit player castingBrigitte HofmannBaden-Württemberg
    Extras/bit player castingJiri HrstkaCZ
    Costume designerGudrun Schretzmeier
    ConsultancyGabriele Leuter
    Costume supervisorVera Mirova
    Assistant costume designerSusanne Niedergall
    DirectorNikolai Müllerschön
    2nd unit directorGerd Schneider
    1st AD (local system)Martin Sebik
    1st AD (local system)Jan Sebastian Ballhaus1st AD
    1st AD (local system)Hendrik HollerPreproduction
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Agne Januskyte
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Andrius Brazas
    Script supervisorAslaug Konradsdottir
    Storyboard artistGerd Schneider
    EditorEmmelie Mansee
    EditorChristian Lonk
    EditorOlivia Retzer
    Assistant editorOlivia RetzerFirst Assistant Editor
    Assistant editorGeorg Petzold
    Assistant editorClaudia Lachnitt
    Key/dolly gripRobert KoderaKey Grip
    Crane operatorRobert MullerRemote head crane technician
    GafferJürgen Bauer
    GafferMiro Zila
    Best boyIgor Murco
    Rigging gafferMatthias Reisser
    Makeup artist / hair stylistVeronika ToberKey Make up Artist Assistant
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistGeorg KorpásProsthetics
    Assistant makeup artistJulia LechnerMakeup-assistent
    ComposerDirk Reichardt
    ComposerStefan Hansen
    ProducerDan Maag
    ProducerRoland Pellegrino
    ProducerThomas Reisser
    Associate producerChristoph Oliver StrunckAssociate Producer
    Associate producerMarcus Machura
    Legal affairsMarcus Machura
    Assistant to producerChristoph Oliver StrunckAssistant Producer
    Assistant to producerAlexander Koch
    Production designerUwe StanikSzenenbild / Flugzeuge
    Production designerAlexander Manasse
    Production designerThomas Molt
    Production designerYvonne von Wallenberghistorisch
    Art directorJindrich Koci
    Assistant art directorMilena Koubkova
    Assistant art directorRoman IllovskyOn set
    Set decoratorPetra Klimek
    Assistant set decoratorMaren Maier
    Assistant set decoratorMarketa Bockova
    Prop masterJiri Macke
    Prop masterOndrej WachsmannProp Buyer
    Prop masterMarek MüllerProp Buyer
    Standby propsLukas Lehoucka
    Standby propsDavid Gospodarczyk
    Set dresserBarbora Bucharova
    Art department coordinatorKarina LangeDtl. , Set Decoration Assistent CZ
    Art department coordinatorKaterina van Gemundova
    Location scoutFlorian KaposiLazaret / Deutschland
    Draughtsman/set designerZuzana Cizmarova
    Draughtsman/set designerJan Jericho/Set-Designer
    Draughtsman/set designerDavid Trojan
    Prop store managerJiri Hrubes
    Prop store managerMichal AbrhamWeapons
    Graphic artistHenning Brehm
    Line producerStephan BarthPrag/CZ
    Assistant to line producerHeike KresseAssistant Line Producer / Assistant to P
    Unit production managerClaudia HorstUPM Germany
    Unit production managerVaclav Eisenhamer
    Post production supervisorAxel Vogelmann
    Post production supervisorDierk Beck von Rohland
    Production coordinatorVera Matousova
    Assistant production managerHeike Kerschgensnur VB
    Assistant production managerDavid Eisenhamer
    Assistant production managerVerena WillTRAVEL & ACCOM. CO-ORD (VB)
    Assistant production managerBeata StankevicTravel and Accommodation Coord
    Assistant production managerSevda YilmazProduction Assistant Germany
    Assistant production managerHannah Lea Maag
    Post production assistantDoina Kocherhansab 15.02.2008
    Unit managerJiri Husak
    Location managerJaroslav Vaculik
    Transportation coordinatorPavel Voracek
    Production secretaryMiriam Neff
    Assistant location managerStephan Baranieckiu.Supervisor Blocker/Security.-germ.part
    Production assistantSarah Braun
    Production assistantJustin Koch
    PA internBrigita Vasilevskyté
    Dialog editorJasmin Steigler
    Production sound mixerPetr Forejt
    Production sound mixerFrank KruseSound-FX Aufnahmen: Flugzeuge
    Boom operatorBen Bartosz RadujPostpro-Angler
    Boom operatorRoman Rigo
    Second boom operatorTomas Cervenka
    Adr editorMicki JoanniADR
    Special effects supervisorRoman Tudzaroff jr.
    Special effects supervisorKamil JafarPlanes
    Special effects supervisorJens Doeldissen
    Special effects technicianFranz SloupTeil in CZ
    Puppets makerSchwerthelm ZiehfreundBattlefield Puppets
    Stunt coordinatorLadislav Lahoda
    ConsultantReiner HerrmannHitorische Beratung
    ConsultantAndrew MolloMilitärische Beratung
    ConsultantJaroslav PeterkaPilot Consultant
    ResearchTomas MakarasLocation scouting

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Niama-Film GmbH

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Extras/Bit Playerbcasted - die CastingagenturKomparsen Ostalb
    Lighting and UtilitiesBalloonlight Carsten ThomsBalloon-light
    Production ServicesHallywood-ProductionsAbsperr.
    Production ServicesKampa Film Produktion GmbH
    Production ServicesMedia SueFunken; Blocking;
    Production Servicesthe saucemanthe sauceman
    CostumesFakner Film ServiceHistorische Beratung,Uniform,Set
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: G. Schretzmeier
    Makeup and HairManufakturPerückenanfer.Plakat
    Special EffectsFap Media - movieSFX Spezialeffekte für Film & TVBattlefield Dummys SFX
    Special Effectsfilm-effects (formerly Effective GmbH)Deutschland
    Image (VFX)Pixomondo

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 10/04/2008