Dark Season 3 - Offizielles Poster | ©2020 Netflix
©2020 Netflix
TV Series | Episodes 19-26 | 2019-2020 | Netflix | Mystery | Germany, USA

Main data

Shooting data

Start of shooting25/06/2019
End of shooting27/11/2019
LocationsBerlin, Brandenburg (Studio Babelsberg)

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

Season Three

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Louis HofmannJonas Kahnwald [SS]
Lisa Vicari
Martha Nielsen [SS]
Julika JenkinsClaudia Tiedemann [SS]
Andreas PietschmannThe Stranger [SS]
Dietrich HollinderbäumerAdam [SS]
Barbara NüsseEva [SS]
Karoline EichhornCharlotte Doppler [SS]
Jördis TriebelKatharina Nielsen [SS]
Maja SchöneHannah Kahnwald [SS]
Jakob DiehlThe Unknown - adult [SSR]
Lisa KreuzerClaudia Tiedemann [SSR]
Mark WaschkeNoah - adult [SSR]
Max SchimmelpfennigNoah - young [SSR]
Lea van Acken
Silja [SSR]
Hans DiehlThe Unknown - elder [SSR]
Claude Albert HeinrichThe Unknown - child [SSR]
Moritz Jahn
Magnus Nielsen [SSR]
Gina Stiebitz
Franziska Doppler [SSR]
Stephan KampwirthPeter Doppler [SSR]
Paul LuxBartosz Tiedemann [SSR]
Arnd KlawitterH.G. Tannhaus [SSR]
Christian SteyerH.G. Tannhaus - elder [SSR]
Carlotta von FalkenhaynElisabeth Doppler [SSR]
Sandra BorgmannElisabeth Doppler - adult [SSR]
Oliver MasucciUlrich Nielsen [SSR]
Wolfram KochMagnus Nielsen - adult [SSR]
Carina WieseFranziska Doppler - adult [SSR]
Peter BenedictAleksander Tiedemann [SSR]
Walter KreyeTronte Nielsen - elder [SSR]
Felix KramerTronte Nielsen - adult [SSR]
Axel WernerGustav Tannhaus [SSR]
Sebastian HülkEgon Tiedemann [SSR]
Nina KronjägerFemale stranger [SSR]
Sammy ScheuritzelKilian Obendorf [SSR]
Winfried GlatzederOld Ulrich Nielsen [SSR]
Leopold Hornung
Torben Wöller [SSR]
Deborah KaufmannRegina Tiedemann [SSR]
Christian PätzoldEgon Tiedemann - elder [SSR]
Tom PhilippHelge Doppler (young) [SSR]
Peter SchneiderHelge Doppler [SSR]
Roman Kni˛kaBartosz Tiedemann - adult [SSR]
Katharina Spiering
Helene Albers [SSR]
Nils BrunkhorstTeacher [SSR]
Anna KönigEdda Heimann [SSR]
Ella LeeHannah Kahnwald - young [SSR]
Mieke SchymuraPolicewoman Justyna Jankowski [SSR]
Antje TraueAgnes Nielsen 1954 [SSR]
Lea WillkowskyJasmin Trewen [SSR]
Joshio MarlonTronte Nielsen - young [SRE]
Merlin Rose
Marek Tannhaus [SRE]
Anne LebinskyJana Nielsen [SRE]
Luise HeyerDoris Tiedemann [SRE]
Lissy PernthalerSilja (Adult) [SRE]
Mariella AumannHelene Albers (Young) [SRE]
Nino BöhlauBully #1 [SRE]
Isaak Dentler
Burglar [SRE]
Maximilian DirrCheckpoint Soldier [SRE]
Jonas EmilianJonas Kahnwald (Child) [SRE]
Svenja JungSonja Tannhaus [SRE]
Natascha PaulickDrama Teacher [SR]
Anja WillutzkiYoung Erna [SR]
Nils NelleßenPower Plant Worker [BP]
Anita PuppeMutter
Liliane ZillnerActor

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantMario Lindner
Production accountantOliver Küper-GrobeckerAdd'l. Payroll Acct. (Jul. & Aug. 2019)
1st ADBen Bischof2nd Unit
2nd ADJohanna Hein2nd Unit
2nd ADFrederike Karsch
2nd AD CrowdDavid WunderlichSeason 3, historisch 1888-2053
AD PAChristina Kaiser
AD PAAndreas Kouba
AD PAAna Koerner
AD TraineeLaura Funck
Crowd marshallNico Markert1 day
Crowd marshallChristian Theisinger
Crowd marshallNils-Philipp von Westernhagen
Crowd marshallPaul Hoffmann3 DT
Vfx producerTabea Chadalakian Kurz
Vfx producerDominik Trimborn
Post production supervisorSven Nuri301 - 308 (Toccata Film)
Post production assistantMaithien Huynh
Vfx supervisorBastian Hopfgarten
Vfx supervisorNicolas Leu
Character supervisorSebastian Lauer [1]
Dailies coloristRoland Murrer
Digital intermediate assistantClara B. ZimmerARRI Mitte Season 2 and 3
Director of photographyNikolaus Summerer
2nd unit dopPascal Schmit
2nd unit dopKonstantin Freyer
Camera operatorKatharina DießnerB-Cam 2nd Unit / C-Cam Main Unit
Camera operatorA. Osman 'Ozzy' Öksüz2nd Unit, B-Cam
Camera operatorMatthias WallingerC-Kamera, add.
Camera operatorAlex TraumannMain Unit
Gimbal system operatorDaniel ErbRonin2, dailyAlexa65/LF
Steadicam operatorMatthias Wallinger2nd Unit, add.
Steadicam operatorAlex TraumannAlexa65 & B-Cam Main Unit
Steadicam operatorA. Osman 'Ozzy' Öksüz2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraDaniel GrendelZusatz C Cam
1st assistant cameraTim AdamZusätzlich 2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraLars RichterA-Cam
1st assistant cameraFabio SeydingAdditional // 2nd Unit B-Cam
1st assistant cameraGökhan Balseven
1st assistant cameraFlorian Schwarz2nd Unit A-Cam dayplayer
1st assistant cameraAnna SchenkD-Cam, Daily
1st assistant cameraWon-Suk Park
2nd assistant cameraLea Quandt1st Unit 2 DT // 2nd Unit 6 DT
2nd assistant cameraValentin SchweigerAdditional (Main Unit) Alexa 65
2nd assistant cameraCarolin ObitzD-Cam, Daily
2nd assistant cameraLasse Liebeltlens test
2nd assistant cameraAndrea PedrinelliZusätzlich 2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraJulia RahdeMain Unit, add. C-/D-Cam daily
2nd assistant cameraUwe ZegnotatB-Cam
2nd assistant cameraFabio SeydingA-Cam 2nd Unit // until September
2nd assistant cameraViktor Sommerfeld2nd Unit addt. 2nd AC - 1 Day
2nd assistant cameraCelina Tosuncukadditional (main unit)
2nd assistant cameraChristina Verena BauerARRI Alexa Mini LF | ARRI Alexa 65 | 2nd Unit 8 DT
2nd assistant cameraLisa DutschmannMain Unit B-Cam 6 DT
2nd assistant cameraDung Ngoc PhamNachdreh Vertretung
2nd assistant cameraDavid SchwierBullet time test
DIT digital imaging technicianEric ZimmermannAdditional
DIT digital imaging technicianMaximilian LinkRe-Shoots Mar 2020
DIT digital imaging technicianRichard MullerLead
Assistant to DITSebastian Schaaladditional
Assistant to DITDennis Helmadditional
Assistant to DITIvo SuchomskiAdditional
Data wrangler / digital loaderAngela Fellenberg
Video assist/playback operatorElias WolfQTake 2nd Unit
Video assist/playback operatorFlorian BingoldQtake Assistant
Video assist/playback operatorEric Zimmermannsupervisor first week
Video assist/playback operatorJannik WenckMain Unit QTake Operator
Assistant to video playback operatorJulia RahdeQtake Main Unit
Qtake operatorPaul-Vincent Roll(Reshoot)
Qtake OperatorJulia Rahde2nd Unit, 2. block + Main Unit substitute
Still photographerStephanie KulbachFotovorproduktionen + Dokumentation
Still photographerBritta KrehlFotovorproduktionen, PR-Fotos
Extras/bit player castingQuentin WojtasAgentur Filmgesichter
Costume designerAnette Guther
Costume supervisorChristine Seehofer
Costume coordinatorIsabel SeidlerBlock 1&2
Assistant costume designerJulia Kneusels
Assistant costume designerDavid Werer2.Kostümbildassistent
Assistant costume designerAnette Tirler
Key costumerLisa Schrimpf
WardrobeMartine KoetzZusatzgeraderobiere Komparserie
WardrobeBirgit HofbauerZusatzgarderobiere
WardrobeAleksandra Kuchta1st Unit
WardrobeKaris EproMain Unit
Additional wardrobeCharlotte Stumpf
Additional wardrobeNicole Schnabel
Additional wardrobeUta MüllerKomparserie
Additional wardrobePilar Castro
Additional wardrobeDoris Mumhofer
Additional wardrobeEvelyn Carhuas Luna1st Unit
Additional wardrobeOlga Holeksova
Additional wardrobeChristina Walther [1]
DirectressEike NeumannCutter Men & Women
TailorKatrin KoboldTailor in Season II und III
Costume patinationRebecca Beckx Naylor
DirectorBaran bo Odar
DirectorPhilip Haucke2nd Unit
Script supervisorLucia Mostowicz2nd Unit - September
Script supervisorLinda Harbrecht2nd unit
Script continuityLaura Ritter2nd Unit & Vertretung Main Unit
Script continuityJan Birka
Storyboard artistMaximilian Vogel
Extras coordinatorRicardo Ewert1 DT
Extras coordinatorGabriele Ablasser
Extras coordinatorChristian Theisinger
EditorBoris GromatzkiFolge 3 + 5
EditorCarolin BiesenbachEpisode 2 & 7
Additional editorAscanius Böttger
Assistant editorLaura Funck
VFX editorMarkus Kretzschmar
GripPhilipp RathB Dolly Grip
GripJacobus Van Rooyen
GafferVolker Langholz2nd unit
GafferJanosch Voss
Best boyDavid Horn
Best boyBabu Haugg2 Unit
Rigging gafferDietmar Haupt
Dimmer board operatorOliver Kühne
Lighting technician / electricianKay KirchhoffSep/Okt main unit
Lighting technician / electricianSascha VogelZusätze
Lighting technician / electricianRalf Prokopp2nd unit 33 Tage
Lighting technician / electricianBjörn Bethke
Lighting technician / electricianJulie Förderer2nd unit
Lighting technician / electricianSascha Görlich
Lighting technician / electricianArian Uting
Lighting technician / electricianAxel Scholz
Additional electricianFlorian Heinrich1st Unit 1DT, 2nd Unit 9DT
Additional electricianDirk Scherbarth1st Unit
Additional electricianConstantin Zielske
Additional electricianDarius Tschorn
Additional electricianDavid Moore LorussoMain Unit + 2nd Unit
Additional electricianFrank May2nd Unit
Additional electricianPaul Müller [1]22 DT
Additional electricianCornelius Diemer1st Unit 8 DT, 2nd Unit 2 DT
Additional electricianFrederic AdamZusatz 4 Tage
Additional electricianBenedict Aufzug
Balloon light operatorChristian Saalfeld
Lighting assistantVitali KirschZusatz
Lighting assistantLuca Stoll
Key makeup artistAndrea Pirchner
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia LechnerSfx
Makeup artist / hair stylistFlorian GruberMaskenbildner
Makeup artist / hair stylistDoreen KindlerFotovorproduktion
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia BaumannSFX / Wigs
Makeup artist / hair stylistAstrid Stebich
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnja DrewermannZusatz
Additional make up artistIna Charanza
Additional make up artistRebecca Koch
Additional make up artistJulia Thar
Additional make up artistYvonne Joseph
Additional make up artistFay Hatzius
Additional make up artistAnja DrewermannCast & Extras
Additional make up artistDebora Waltl
Additional make up artistLaura Kloeters
Additional make up artistGerda Ziegler
Additional make up artistAdriana Fiedler
Additional make up artistEster Nyakato Rüppel
Additional make up artistNina Cesari
Additional make up artistAlexandra Heinze
Additional make up artistOliver Hildebrandt
Additional make up artistMarkus Hollinger
Key makeup artist/hair stylistChristina WagnerHair&Makeup Designer
Fx makeup artistStuart Szymanski
Fx makeup artistKatrin WesterhausenFabrication+Application Prosthetics
Fx makeup artistFay HatziusZusatz
Wig makerHanna Scharmann-Klein
ComposerBen Frost
Delegate producerJantje Friese
Delegate producerBaran bo Odar
Executive producerQuirin Berg
Executive producerMax Wiedemann
Art directorAndreas Zuhr
Assistant art directorMarleen SturmJunior Drafts Person
Assistant art directorGesa Rehren+ Art Department Koordination
Set decoratorChristiane Chaboissier
Set decoratorJimena OviedoDyer
Assistant set decoratorIris Schilhab
Assistant set decoratorChristina Heidelmeier
Prop masterMoritz Heinlin
Prop masterMarko KaiserProp Buyer
Standby propsTonia Hochsieder2nd Unit
Standby propsVirginia Leffke
Standby propsBurkhard Borke NutschMain Unit Nov/Dec & 2nd Unit
Set dresserFlorian RadloffAdditional
Set dresserWolfgang ZuberZusatz
Set dresserTim SehlingZusatz
Set dresserTatjana Kosanke
Set dresserJo HeinsZusatz
Set dresserTill BorkZusatz
Set dresserKathrin SohlbachZusatz
Set dresserNicole HeilmannZusatz
Set dresserStefan Burischek
Set dresserNuria Manzaneda
Set dresserFrank Noack...zusatz
Set dresserFranz Höfner
Set dresserRon BüttnerAdditional
Set dresserLaura Köpkeadditional
Set dresserLudwig SchultAdditional
Set dresserMartin BöhmZusatz
Set dresserFelix Ottextra dresser
Leadmen set dresserChristoph Heinecke
Junior set dresserChristoph Henß+ Set Dec Store Ass.
Set decoration buyerJulie Sabel (vormals Morlot)
Set decoration buyerKim Scharnitzky
Set decoration buyerStefan Scheurich
Art department coordinatorAlexander FrühbrodtSet Decoration Coordinator & Props
Assistant stand by propsAnna Köhler
Assistant stand by propsRicardo Ewert2 DT
Assistant stand by propsPauline Wiesweg
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSimona Ruhnke
Greens personRainer Kaufmann [1]supervising greenery, lead greensman
Location scoutMatthias Braun
Set builderChristoph BaumstiegerSwinggang
Set builderGunter Müller
Stand by set builderMatthias Prange
Scenic painterJan Oliver Seibelpainter
Scenic painterWolfgang WredeHoD Painter
Scenic painterMarian Handrack
Prop builderMario GattnerPropbuilder - Assistenz
Prop storemanBibbi MüllerStore managerin
Graphic artistMarc Boden-Bugaadditional screendesign
Property driverMalte Mann
Property driverRene Göttel01.07. - 07.07.19 --- 24.09.19 - 14.01.20
Line producerSofie Scherz-Fleischer
Line producerPhilipp Klausing
Film financing coordinatorMichelle Mucha
Assistant to line producerAntonia Heinrichs
Production managerBenedikt Bothe
Production coordinatorJasmin MuellerAssistant Production Coordinator
Production coordinatorAndreas Thor
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Assistant production managerTamara EderECO Manager, Production Secretary
Assistant production managerMaximilian WuttgeSeason 3
Unit managerMoritz GroßerhodeUnit Manager 2nd Unit
Unit managerMarten RieseUnit Manager
Location managerMatthias BraunSupervising Location Manager
Location managerMichaela Haupt
Set manager/ floor managerMichel Cremer2nd Unit
Set manager/ floor managerDavid Kühn2nd Unit
Assistant location managerMartin Eikenbusch
Assistant location managerFerdinand Diepenbrock
Production assistantMichel Cremer
Production assistantMert AltokAssistant Set Manager
Set runnerMaithien Huynh// Production Assistant
Set runnerMaximilian Meyer [2]
Set runnerMoritz Wiesel
Set runnerJaime Navarro
Production driverTorsten Paterok
Production driverSiegfried Jasper Zeh22.08.2019 - 03.09.2019
Production driverMarkus StajicZusatz. Crew & Cast
Production driverJoshua Elgart
Production driverTony Leyva PuigZusatz
Production driverMartin Moch
Production driverAntonio AlloccaLkw Umsetzung
CreatorJantje Friese
CreatorBaran bo Odar
Co-writerMarc O. Seng
Script coordinatorTabea DämmichScript Assistant
Production sound mixerMatthias Richter
Production sound mixerCaspar Sachsse2nd Unit (47 DT)
Production sound mixerNikolas Mühe2nd Unit 1 DT
Boom operatorRael Anderson
Boom operatorAlexander von Lengerken2nd Unit
Boom operatorHunor Schauschitz
Boom operatorJulian Matias Feijoo2nd Unit
Sound re-recording mixerAnsgar Frerich
Sound designerJörg Elsner
Adr editorClemens Nürnberger
Dialogue editorGaston Ibarroule
Foley artistMax Bauer
Stunt coordinatorLuisa Wolf
Stunt coordinatorKristoffer Fuss
Stunt coordinatorBilly Buff
Stunt coordinatorLee HuangSeason 3 - Epsiode
Stuntman/womanHannes PastorStuntdouble Andreas Pietschmann
Stuntman/womanFelix QuintonStunt Double "Burglar"
Stuntman/womanAntonia JaußStuntdouble Katharina Spiering
Stuntman/womanRaffael ArmbrusterStuntdouble: Stephan Kampwirth
Stunt riggerKristoffer Fuss
Child supervisorRicardo Ewert3 DT
Set medicLena Baader
Marketing, public relationFranziska Dotzauer

Production companies

CompanyComment
Dark Series GmbH [de]
W&B Television GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Cameras and UtilitiesXinetix steadicam rental GmbHOP: Alex Traumann
GripARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Extras/Bit PlayerLEON Actionteam
Lighting and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesLichtHaus Gruppe
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsCloud HMI 6 x 6m/HMI
Production Consultingbe.safe.berlin
Production ServicesADG Ambulanzdienst GmbHSet-Medic
Production ServicesAndré´s FilmcateringCrewcatering
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH+ Trailer & Base Generator & Equipment
Production ServicesGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbHSet- Medic
Production Serviceshiasberlin
Production ServicesNeels Mobil GmbHBreaks Camper
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Anette Guther
CostumesLEON ActionteamPolice uniforms and accessories
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Anette Guther
CostumesWas ihr wolltcostumes: Anette Guther
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Anette Guther
DecorationBaubühne GmbHMaking a tabernacle
Decorationnew wave kulissenbau (Felix Schmidt)
DecorationStoffwerke Marion HerdleAnfertigung Textile Dekorationen
Locations and StudiosBavarian Scout Team
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHGFurniture, Lamps, Art, Textile, Luggage, Decoration
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche Berlin
PropsHahn-GrafixGraphic Artist
Vehicles and aircraftsfilm-autos.com GbRRequisitenfahrzeuge
Vehicles and aircraftsLausch AutomobileMAN KAT1, Unimog, 5x MB GD"Wolf"
Vehicles and aircraftsLEON ActionteamSpecial vehicle(s)
Sound (Postproduction)BASIS Berlin Postproduktion GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Bastian Hopfgarten2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]VFX/AnimationWinner
Nicolas Leu2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]VFX/AnimationWinner
Dominik Trimborn2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]VFX/AnimationWinner
Sebastian Lauer [1]2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]VFX/AnimationWinner
Ben Frost2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]MusikNominated
Baran bo Odar2021Jupiter Award [de]Best TV Series nationalWinner
Jantje Friese2021Jupiter Award [de]Best TV Series nationalWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 01/12/2017