TV Series | Episodes 19-26 | 2019-2020 | Netflix | Mystery | Germany, USA
The project "Dark" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Main data

Shooting data

Start of shooting25.06.2019
End of shooting27.11.2019
LocationsBerlin, Brandenburg (Studio Babelsberg)

Project data

Film financing
Length of episode60'
Episodes from/to19-26

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

Season Three

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Louis HofmannJonas Kahnwald [SS]
Jördis TriebelKatharina Nielsen [SS]
Lisa VicariMartha Nielsen [SS]
Andreas PietschmannDer Fremde [SS]
Lea van Acken
Silja [SSR]
Nils BrunkhorstTeacher [SSR]
Hans Diehl
Jakob Diehl
Leopold Hornung
Torben Wöller [SSR]
Sebastian HülkEgon Tiedemann [SSR]
Moritz JahnMagnus Nielsen [SSR]
Deborah KaufmannRegina Tiedemann [SSR]
Anna KönigEdda Heimann [SSR]
Nina Kronjäger
Barbara Nüsse
Tom PhilippHelge Doppler (jung) [SSR]
Sammy Scheuritzel
Peter SchneiderHelge Doppler [SSR]
Mieke SchymuraPolizistin Justyna Jankowski [SSR]
Katharina SpieringHelene Wolf [SSR]
Antje TraueAgnes Nielsen 1954 [SSR]
Carlotta von FalkenhaynElisabeth Doppler [SSR]
Axel Werner
Carina WieseUnknown Woman [SSR]
Lea WillkowskyJasmin Trewen [SSR]
Nino BöhlauBully #1 [SR]
Jonas EmilianJonas Kahnwald (Child) [SR]
Anja Willutzkinoch nicht bekannt [SR]
Mariella AumannHelene Wolf (Young) [SRE]
Isaak DentlerBurglar [SRE]
Maximilian DirrCheckpoint Soldier [SRE]
Svenja JungSonja T. [SRE]
Claude Albert Heinrich---
Lissy PernthalerSilja Adult
Anita PuppeMutter
Liliane ZillnerActor

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantMario Lindner
1st ADBen Bischof2nd Unit
2nd ADFrederike Karsch
2nd ADJohanna Hein2nd Unit
2nd AD CrowdDavid Wunderlich
AD PAAna Koerner
AD PAChristina Kaiser
Crowd marshallNico Markert1 day
Crowd marshallNils-Philipp Kutzner
Director of photographyNikolaus Summerer
2nd unit dopPascal Schmit
Camera operatorAlex TraumannMain Unit
Camera operatorMatthias WallingerC-Kamera, add.
Gimbal system operatorDaniel ErbRonin2, dailyAlexa65/LF
Steadicam operatorAlex TraumannAlexa65 & B-Cam Main Unit
Steadicam operatorMatthias Wallinger2nd Unit, add.
1st assistant cameraFabio SeydingAdditional // 2nd Unit B-Cam
1st assistant cameraTim AdamZusätzlich 2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraAnna SchenkD-Cam, Daily
1st assistant cameraGökhan Balseven
1st assistant cameraFlorian Schwarz2nd Unit A-Cam dayplayer
2nd assistant cameraLea Quandt1st Unit 2 DT // 2nd Unit 6 DT
2nd assistant cameraDavid SchwierBullet time test
2nd assistant cameraLasse Liebeltlens test
2nd assistant cameraChristina Verena BauerARRI Alexa Mini LF | ARRI Alexa 65 | 2nd Unit 8 DT
2nd assistant cameraCarolin ObitzD-Cam, Daily
2nd assistant cameraValentin SchweigerAdditional (Main Unit) Alexa 65
2nd assistant cameraFabio Seyding2nd Unit A-Cam // bis September
2nd assistant cameraUwe ZegnotatB-Cam
2nd assistant cameraJulia RahdeMain Unit, add. C-Cam/D-Cam daily
2nd assistant cameraLisa DutschmannMain Unit B-Cam 6 DT
DIT digital imaging technicianEric ZimmermannAdditional
DIT digital imaging technicianRichard MullerLead
Assistant to DITDennis Helmadditional
Video playback operatorFlorian BingoldQtake Assistant
Video playback operatorElias WolfQTake 2nd Unit
Video playback operatorEric Zimmermannsupervisor first week
Video playback operatorJulia RahdeQTake Operator 2nd Unit, 2. block + 3 days Main Unit
Video playback operatorJannik WenckQTake Main Unit
Assistant to video playback operatorJulia RahdeQTake Assistant Main Unit, throughout block 1-3
Still photographerBritta KrehlFotovorproduktionen, PR-Fotos
Still photographerStephanie KulbachFotovorproduktionen + Dokumentation
Costume designerAnette Guther
Costume supervisorChristine Seehofer
Costume coordinatorIsabel SeidlerBlock 1&2
Assistant costume designerAnette Tirler
Assistant costume designerJulia Kneusels
WardrobeAleksandra Kuchta1st Unit
WardrobeKaris EproMain Unit
WardrobeBirgit HofbauerZusatzgarderobiere
WardrobeMartine KoetzZusatzgeraderobiere Komparserie
Additional wardrobeUta MüllerKomparserie
Additional wardrobeEvelyn Carhuas Luna1st Unit
Additional wardrobeCharlotte Stumpf
Additional wardrobeDoris Mumhofer
DirectressEike Neumann
TailorKatrin KoboldTailor in Season II und III
DirectorBaran bo Odar
DirectorPhilip Haucke2nd Unit
Script supervisorLinda Harbrecht2.Unit
Script supervisorLucia Mostowicz2nd Unit - September
Script supervisorLaura Ritter2nd Unit & Vertretung Main Unit
Storyboard artistMaximilian Vogel
Extras coordinatorGabriele Ablasser
Extras coordinatorRicardo Ewert1 DT
Extras coordinatorChristian Theisinger
EditorBoris Gromatzki
VFX editorMarkus Kretzschmar
Grip assistantPhilipp RathB Dolly Grip
GafferVolker Langholz2nd unit
GafferJanosch Voss
Best boyBabu Haugg2 Unit
Best boyDavid Horn
Rigging gafferDietmar Haupt
ElectricianRalf Prokopp2nd unit 33 Tage
ElectricianJulie Shalekenova2nd unit
ElectricianArian Uting
ElectricianSascha Görlich
ElectricianKay KirchhoffSep/Okt main unit
ElectricianAxel Scholz
Additional electricianPaul Müller [1]22 DT
Additional electricianFlorian Heinrich1st Unit 1DT, 2nd Unit 9DT
Additional electricianBenedict Aufzug
Additional electricianFrank May2nd Unit
Additional electricianDavid Moore Lorusso2nd Unit
Additional electricianConstantin Zielske
Additional electricianDirk Scherbarth1st Unit
Additional electricianDarius Tschorn
Balloon light operatorChristian Saalfeld
Lighting assistantLuca Stoll
Key makeup artistAndrea PirchnerOrganisatorische Leitung
Makeup artist / hair stylistAstrid Stebich
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnja DrewermannZusatz
Makeup artist / hair stylistFlorian GruberMaskenbildner
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia LechnerSfx
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia BaumannSFX / Wigs
Makeup artist / hair stylistDoreen KindlerFotovorproduktion
Additional make up artistAlexandra Heinze
Additional make up artistLaura Kloeters
Additional make up artistAnja DrewermannCast & Extras
Additional make up artistNina Cesari
Additional make up artistEster Nyakato Rüppel
Additional make up artistJulia Thar
Additional make up artistGerda Ziegler
Additional make up artistIna Charanza
Additional make up artistMarkus Hollinger
Key makeup artist/hair stylistChristina WagnerHair&Makeup Designer
Delegate producerJantje Friese
Delegate producerBaran bo Odar
Executive producerQuirin Berg
Executive producerMax Wiedemann
Art directorAndreas Zuhr
Assistant art directorGesa Rehren+ Art Department Koordination
Set decoratorChristiane Chaboissier
Assistant set decoratorIris Schilhab
Assistant set decoratorChristina Heidelmeier
Prop masterMoritz Heinlin
Standby propsVirginia Leffke
Standby propsBurkhard Borke NutschMain Unit Nov/Dec & Philip Unit
Set dresserTatjana Kosanke
Set dresserFranz Höfner
Set dresserNuria Manzaneda
Set dresserKathrin SohlbachZusatz
Set dresserTim SehlingZusatz
Set dresserRon BüttnerAdditional
Set dresserFlorian RadloffAdditional
Set dresserFrank Noack...zusatz
Set dresserStefan Burischek
Set dresserTill BorkZusatz
Set dresserLudwig SchultAdditional
Set decoration buyerStefan Scheurich
Set decoration buyerKim ScharnitzkyAdditional buyer for 4 weeks
Set decoration buyerJulie Sabel (vormals Morlot)
Art department coordinatorAlexander Frühbrodtset decoration coordinator & props
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSimona Ruhnke
Assistent stand by propmanRicardo Ewert2 DT
Assistent stand by propmanPauline Wiesweg
Greens personRainer Kaufmann [1]supervising greensman, lead greensman
Location scoutMatthias Braun
Set builderGunter Müller
Stand by set builderMatthias Prange
Scenic painterJan Oliver Seibelpainter
Scenic painterWolfgang WredeHoD Painter
Graphic artistMarc Boden-Bugaadditional screendesign
Property driverRene Göttel01.07. - 07.07.19 --- 24.09.19 - 14.01.20
Property driverMalte Mann
Line producerSofie Scherz-Fleischer
Line producerPhilipp Klausing
Film financing coordinatorMichelle Mucha
Assistant to line producerAntonia Heinrichs
Unit production managerBenedikt Bothe
Production coordinatorAndreas Heiden
Production coordinatorJasmin MuellerAssistant Production Coordinator
Assistant production managerTamara EderECO Manager
Post production assistantMaithien Huynh
Unit managerMoritz GroßerhodeUnit Manager 2nd Unit
Unit managerMarten RieseUnit Manager
Location managerMatthias BraunSupervising Location Manager
Set manager/ floor managerDavid Kühn2nd Unit
Assistant location managerMartin Eikenbusch
Production assistantMichel Cremer
Production assistantMert Altok
Set runnerMoritz Wiesel
Set runnerMaithien Huynh
Set runnerJaime Navarro
Set runnerMaximilian Meyer [2]
Production driverJoshua Elgart
Production driverMartin Moch
Production driverMarkus StajicZusatz. Crew & Cast
Production driverTorsten Paterok
CreatorJantje Friese
CreatorBaran bo Odar
Co-writerMarc O. Seng
Production sound mixerMatthias Richter
Production sound mixerCaspar Sachsse2nd Unit
Boom operatorRael Anderson
Boom operatorHunor Schauschitz
Boom operatorJulian Matias Feijoo2nd Unit
Boom operatorAlexander von Lengerken2nd Unit
Stunt coordinatorLuisa Wolf
Stuntman/womanHannes PastorStuntdouble Andreas Pietschmann
Stuntman/womanAntonia JaußStuntdouble Katharina Spiering
Stuntman/womanFelix QuintonStunt Double "Burglar"
Stuntman/womanRaffael ArmbrusterStunt double: Stephan Kampwirth
Dailies coloristRoland Murrer
Child supervisorRicardo Ewert3 DT

Production companies

CompanyComment
Dark Series GmbH [de]
W&B Television GmbH & Co. KG

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
GripARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Lighting and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesLichtHaus Gruppe
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsCloud HMI 6 x 6m/HMI
Production ServicesADG Ambulanzdienst GmbHSet-Medic
Production ServicesAndré´s FilmcateringCrewcatering
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH+ Trailer & Base Generator & Equipment
Production ServicesGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbHSet- Medic
Production ServicesNeels Mobil GmbHBreaks Camper
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Anette Guther
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Anette Guther
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Anette Guther
Decorationnew wave kulissenbau (Felix Schmidt)
DecorationStoffwerke Marion HerdleAnfertigung Textile Dekorationen
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHGFurniture, Lamps, Art, Textile, Luggage, Decoration
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche Berlin
PropsHahn-GrafixGraphic Artist
Vehicles and aircraftsLausch AutomobileMAN KAT1, Unimog, 5x MB GD"Wolf"

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 01/12/2017