© Netflix
© Netflix

We Are the Wave

  • The Wave (Working title)
All titles (4)
TV Series | 2019 | Netflix | Drama | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting11.02.2019
End of shooting06.05.2019
Number of shooting days68
LocationsKöln, Hürth, Leverkusen, Düren, Euskirchen, Neuss, Wuppertal, Solingen, Gelsenkirchen, Remagen, Bonn

Project data

Number of episodes6

Brief synopsis

Einige Teenager träumen von einer besseren Zukunft. Ihr Anführer ist ein Neuer, der vier Mitschüler rekrutiert. Doch ihre Idee entwickelt eine bedrohliche Eigendynamik.
(https://www.netflix.com/de/title/80218819)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Ludwig SimonTristan Broch [SS]
Luise BefortLea [SS]
Michelle BarthelZazie Elsner [SS]
Mohamed IssaRahim Hadad [SS]
Daniel FriedlHagen Lemmart [SS]
Robert Schupp
Paul Serner [SSR]
Jascha BaumLuis [SSR]
Matilda EckertNaomi [SSR]
Christian ErdmannAndreas Herst [SSR]
Stephan GrossmannHorst Berndt [SSR]
Bianca HeinRike Herst [SSR]
Nicole JohannhanwahrAnnette Lemmart [SSR]
Matthias LampWärter [SSR]
Stefan LampadiusLehrer Fleisser [SSR]
Livia MatthesNikki [SSR]
Oliver ReinhardMatthias Lemmart [SSR]
Daniel FaustDealer [SR]
Leander GerdesHerr Armbruster [SR]
Andrea GuoBirthe [SR]
Kristin Alia HunoldKim [SR]
Michael KleiberGatekeeper [SR]
Manuel KleinGiese [SR]
Béla Gábor Lenzn.n. [SR]
Loïc LopesKai, Junge [SR]
Sarah Mahitan.n. [SR]
Luis Pintschn.n. [SR]
Leon Seideln.n. [SR]
Milena TscharntkeSophie [SR]
Anne Greta WeberReceptionist [SR]
Ilenia MüllerCleo [SRE]
Joel SansiMr. Okoya [SRE]
Philip Noah SchwarzIngo [SRE]
Anna-Maria WasserbergSylvia Theweleit [SRE]
Katharina HackhausenReporterin [BP]
Frank GockelPoliceman
Götz Vogel von VogelsteinGiant

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantPit Bug
AccountantDaniela Seelos
Assistant production accountantPetra Renner-Neubrand
Director of photographyJan-Marcello Kahl
2nd unit dopAhmet Tan
2nd unit dopChristian Kitscha
Camera operatorAhmet Tan
Camera operatorChristian KitschaB-Cam/C-Cam
Camera operatorMatthias Fuchs [1]C-Kamera
Camera operatorThomas Bader4DT C-Cam
Camera operatorMichael RathgeberA-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
Gimbal system operatorMichael RathgeberA-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
Steadicam operatorMichael RathgeberA-Cam/Steadi/Ronin2
1st assistant cameraBilal Kulac2. Unit
1st assistant cameraKenneth Macdonald
1st assistant cameraFelix JostAlexa LF, DNA-Primes, C-Cam, 23DT
1st assistant cameraChristian Temme1st Unit B-Cam
1st assistant cameraNicolas Altmaier10 Tage Zusatz / ALEXA LF
2nd assistant cameraJaro SchönefeldB-Cam
DIT digital imaging technicianAndre PaulssenOnSet Grading
Data wrangler / digital loaderJonas KargQC Operator
Video playback operatorHaakon Münch
Still photographerBernd Spauke
Casting directorKarimah El-Giamal
Costume designerNicole Hutmacher
Assistant costume designerDidra Szugs
Assistant costume designerKatharina Abele3DT
Assistant costume designerAnika Seifert
WardrobeSerena MatlasVorbereitung + 1. Drehhälfte
Wardrobe helpHanna Senk
Wardrobe helpMaren Hegenberg
Additional wardrobeLucca Valentina Hampel
Additional wardrobeAileen Richmann23 DT + 2 Tage Abwicklung
StylistCosima DurchlaubKöln
DirectorAnca Miruna LazarescuEpisoden 1,2 & 5
DirectorMark MonheimEpisoden 3,4 & 6
1st AD (local system)Peter Fuchs1st AD
1st AD (local system)Madita Selas2nd Unit/ parallel 1st Unit + VB
2nd AD crowd (local system)Dorothea PopovicAdditional AD
2nd AD crowd (local system)Malin Duggen
2nd AD crowd (local system)Charlin SimonZusatz 3 DT
Script supervisorMareike HahnelZusatz
Script supervisorTetiana TrofushaVertretung
Script supervisorSteve BacheAdditional
Script supervisorMarlien BeckerParallel 1st Unit / 2nd Unit 2 DT
Script supervisorNicole Dillinger
EditorMarco Pav D'Auria
EditorFlorian Drechsler
EditorFriedemann SchmidtFolge 06
Additional editorKaspar Zoth
Additional editorLaura Heine
Additional editorElena Schmidt
Additional editorMartha Ewa Wojakowska
Assistant editorMartha Ewa Wojakowska
Assistant editorLaura Heine
Assistant editorKaspar Zoth
Assistant editorElena Schmidt
Key/dolly gripRudi Kurth
Key/dolly gripIngo HildenDie letzten 7 DT
Grip assistantNicoline Kurth5DT + Kranzusatz
Grip assistantFelix LohmannBest Boy
Grip assistantVivian AndresKranzusatz
Grip assistantSascha OssendorfZusatz B-Cam
Grip assistantMax BrücknerZusatz
Grip assistantOliver RduchZusatz
GafferHorst Mann08.02. bis 08.03.
GafferBjörn-Lennart Hübscherab DT42
Best boyIvan Smolcic
ElectricianMartin Kircher [1]
Additional electricianOliver Noell
Additional electricianJan Peltzer
Additional electricianNils Künstler
Additional electricianJoachim 'Cooper' Schlag
Additional electricianMichael Kloppert
Additional electricianFrank Theisejans21 Tage, April/ Mai
Additional electricianFelix Buchholz
Makeup artist / hair stylistJennifer Brünn
Makeup artist / hair stylistChristina Neuss
Additional make up artistLisa Schmermer
Additional make up artistAnne Heinen
Additional make up artistLinda Knapp
Additional make up artistCarla Bellgardt
Additional make up artistAndrea Braun
Additional make up artistSandy Hänsel
Additional make up artistAnnika Gleitsmann
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAnnika Rahner
Makeup traineeLea Potthoff
ProducerChristian Becker
Co-producerAstrid QuentellSony Pictures
Executive producerDennis Gansel
Executive producerPeter Thorwarth
Executive producerJan Berger
Freelance producerAmara Palacios
Freelance producerEva Gerstenberg
Assistant-/ junior-producerJonas Potthoff
Production designerFrank Bollinger
Art directorUtta Hagen
Art directorBettina Lessnig
Set decoratorEllen Somnitz
Assistant set decoratorSvenja Scholz
Prop masterJan Rott
Standby propsTolga Özkol
Set dresserStephen Davenport
Set dresserHeike Küpper
Set dresserJoe Jörg Schreiter
Set dresserAnuchai Wolfgang Dodo LilienthalZusatz
Set dresserMaik Hörnig
Property assistantAcki AllizarAußenrequisitenassistent
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAntonia Baker-MonteysZusatz 31.01.-02.04.2019
Assistent stand by propmanJana Kerstan
Greens personStephan van GeldernAutobahn
Location scoutRolf ViehrigHoD
Location scoutAbi Roos
Location scoutDennis Beckerc/o Production Concept
Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
Set builderAndreas J KleinAdditional
Stand by set builderAndreas Blömer
Graphic artistDorit Janssen
Property driverJens Päkel
Property driverCarsten SteinZusatzfahrer Set-Dec (März & Mai 2019)
Property driverOliver Odenthal
Line producerSteffen Müller [1]
Line producerOliver Nommsen
Unit production managerMelanie Claudine LaucheKrankheitsvertretung 5 Wochen (Ende März/April 2019)
Unit production managerSara HeidelbachKrankheitsvertretung 5 Wochen
Unit production managerFlorian HolzapfelMitte Feb. bis Mitte April: Krankheitsausfall (Verletzung)
Post production supervisorDaniel Rohm
Production coordinatorHelga KlesKöln & Umgebung
Unit managerMaximilian HelmVorbereitung Nov./Dez. 2018 + Jan.2019
Unit managerSimon Raphael LouwenFeb 2019 - Jun 2019
Unit managerAlexander VieringKrankheitsbedingt Ausgestiegen
Location managerDirk Stratmann
Dubbing coordinatorDana Hopfe
Set manager/ floor managerManuel Faber
Set manager/ floor managerStefan KnäpperDrei Tage Set-Al bei der 2 Unit
Assistant location managerAnike Schulz
Production assistantThorben LembkeZusatz 3 DT
Production assistantRonja DonsbachZusatz letzter DT
Assistant set/floor managerJan Koch [1]2 Tage Vertretung
Assistant set/floor managerDaniel Paulus
Assistant set/floor managerMelanie Weber [2]18 DT
Assistant set/floor managerAndrea Knör
Set runnerLukas Pilz
Set runnerSaskia Meyer
Set runnerMarvin GräterAdditional
Set runnerPaul Hamel
Production driverDetlev Nocke
Production driverSven Schladweiler
Production driverPhilipp RempeszZusatz
Head writerJan Berger
ScreenwriterIpek Zübert
ScreenwriterKai Hafemeister
ScreenwriterThorsten Wettcke
ScreenwriterChristine HeinleinFolge 4
Literary sourceMorton Rhue
Production sound mixerJörg Kidrowski
Production sound mixerOliver Held7 DT Vertretung
Production sound mixerRaphael Kempermann4 DT
Boom operatorRoman Höffgen2. Tonassistent/ Tonmeister Splinterunit
Boom operatorOliver SkrotzkiTon: Jörg Kidrowski, 59 DT
Boom operatorFabian Kucper3 DT
Boom operatorDennis KottkeNachdreh
Sound re-recording mixerBenedikt Uebe
Sound re-recording mixerHeiko MüllerMastering & Deliveries
Sound designerMario Hubert
Sound designerNico Krebs
Dialogue editorMarco Hanelt
Adr recordistAlex Oberrader
Foley recordistUwe Zillner
Foley artistUwe Zillner
Stunt coordinatorNikolai Mohr
Stuntman/womanJürgen KleinRolle Wachmann
Stuntman/womanTanja Pelster
Stuntman/womanHendrik MohrStuntplayer
Stuntman/womanNikolai MohrStuntplayer Rolle Fascho
Stuntman/womanJana ReinhardtDouble Luise Befort
Stuntman/womanChristian PeterssonStunt Player
Stuntman/womanAntonia Jauß
Stuntman/womanRaffael ArmbrusterStuntplayer Kellner
Stuntman/womanFelix QuintonStunt Player "Schüler"
Stuntman/womanClaudia HeinzStunt Player
Stuntman/womanMike Möller
Stuntman/womanDenise TrefflerStunt Player
Stuntman/womanRené Layfür Michael Mohr Stuntteam
Stunt riggerTanja Pelster
Video-producer / video-journalistMartin (Martn) DemmerMakingOf Cinematographer for ARRI Rental
Vfx producerTabea Chadalakian KurzGraphics
Clearing rightsIngo Fischer [1]Rights and Clearances
Project managerBenedikt EisensteckenSFX: c/o Production Concept

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripStefan Visse-Hövels FahraufnahmenTrailer
CastingAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbRCasting Kleindarsteller und Komparsen
StuntsFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
StuntsMichael Mohr Stuntteam
Production ConsultingFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbH
Production ServicesFilmservice AndermannHVZ & Blocker
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
CostumesLEON ActionteamPolizei Uniformen
CostumesSturm Handels GmbHKB: Nicole Hutmacher
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Nicole Hutmacher
Makeup and HairJOLA-RentBasisfahrzeuge komplett
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHAlle Bereiche
PropsHerz Medicalgroup
Special EffectsProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGSFX
Vehicles and aircraftsOsburg-Reisen GmbH & Co. KGBusgestellung, Busfahrer
Vehicles and aircraftsOsburg-Reisen GmbH & Co. KG
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbHAUfenthaltsmobile
Film Processing/Transferswefadetogrey GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Wavefront Studios GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Mark Monheim2020Grimme Preis [de]UnterhaltungNominated
Anca Miruna Lazarescu2020Grimme Preis [de]UnterhaltungNominated
Jan Berger2020Grimme Preis [de]UnterhaltungNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 01/11/2019