Feature Film | 2019 | Drama, Period | Germany
The project "Die Geschichte des Trümmermädchens Charlotte Schumann" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Shooting data

Start of shooting14.05.2019
End of shooting27.06.2019
LocationsLudwisgburg (im Studio)

Brief synopsis

Deutschland, 1946. Hunger, Trümmer, heimkehrende Soldaten. Charlotte ist schwanger, aber ihr geliebter Heimkehrer will weder sie noch sein Kind. Um ihn für sich zu gewinnen und der drohenden Schande zu entgehen, schreibt sie sich für den “Fräuleinkurs” der Schauspielerin Gloria Deven ein, die im Faschismus ein aufstrebendes Filmsternchen war und nun Arbeitsverbot hat. Doch Gloria ist nicht daran interessiert, die im Krieg unnötig gewordene Koketterie der Mädchen wiederzubeleben.
Quelle: film.mfg.de

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Laura BalzerLotte [L]
Valery TscheplanowaGloria [L]
Katja PlodzistayaPauline [L]
Lara FeithCorinna [L]
Lena UrzendowskyEvi [L]
Anna Gesa-Raija LappeKarin [L]
Henning FlüslohLudwig [L]
Till WonkaHans [L]
Philipp KarnerMiller [SR]
Annette MayerMutter [SR]
Hansl SchulderArtz [SR]
Hede BeckHebamme [SR]
Luzia OppermannErste Krankenschwester [SR]
Viktoria MiknevichZweite Krankenschwester [SR]
Mona Georgia MüllerVerlobte [SR]
Dominik Lindhorst-ApfelthalerReporter [SR]
Anselm RoserFotograf [SR]
Raphael WestermeierBeamter [SR]
Daniel Noel FleischmannJunger Mann (Berthold) [SR]
Christian A. KochHerr, der Lotte schlägt (Hagen) [SR]
Antonio LalloRegisseur [SR]
Arne LöberGerman Boy [SR]
Jonathan PellerGerman Boy [SR]
Alina ChisFräulein [BP]
Maximilian KleinG.I. 2 [BP]
David BurnellGI 3 [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production accountantPeter Jungfleisch
director of photographyMarvin Schatz
additional photographyPhilip Henze
1st assistant cameraNicolai Schatton
2nd assistant cameraNiklas Kern
casting directorNina Haun
extras/bit player castingErrika Makrogianni
costume designerHannah Ebenau
costume designerSabrina Krämer
assistant costume designerElla Imig
wardrobeMona Eglsoer
additional wardrobeChristine Duttlinger
directorOliver Kracht
1st AD (Local System)Errika Makrogianni
2nd AD Crowd (Local System)Patricia LangenhanZusatz 1 DT
script supervisorMarlien Becker
editorPetja Nedeltscheva
key/dolly gripKonstantin Pape3 Wochen
key/dolly gripJan Fabi4 DT
crane operatorRobert HottarekMovieBird 24 1 DT
gafferTim Weskamp3 Wochen
gafferLeonard Frederic Caspari12 DT
best boyTim Weskamp4 Wochen
electricianJonathan Hölz
additional electricianPhilip Henze
additional electricianRafael Starman
makeup artist / hair stylistCharlotte Fleck
assistant makeup artistLaura Schäfer
fx makeup artistPaolo Celano
fx makeup artistTim ScheidigSFX Supervisor
fx makeup artistJeannine Bieri
producerSimon Buchner
freelance producerLennart Lenzing
freelance producerMarco Grönwoldt
production designerYvonne Leuze
production designerCaroline Tao Niang Liem
assistant production designerIsabella Manal
art directorDaniel Turk
concept artistCharlotte Lieb
prop masterHannah Jünger
standby propsGregory RefeldStandby Props
stand by set builderPia Dallmann/leitende Baubühne/ Art Director
set builder assistantHannah Buhr5 DT
set builder assistantCyril Fischer
unit production managerMarco Grönwoldt
set manager/ floor managerDario Soto Vecchio
screenwriterOliver Kracht
production sound mixerJan Lukas Mielke
boom operatorFranziska Arndt
second boom operatorMax Kersten
sound supervisorMax KerstenSound Postproduction - Supervisor
sound re-recording mixerMax Kersten
sound designerAliona Goncharenko
sound designerJohannes Schelle
dialogue editorMoritz Melber
foley artistFranziska Arndt
stunt coordinatorNikolai Mohr
commissioning editorJoachim A. LangSWR
motion graphics designerCharlotte Lieb

Production companies

CompanyComment
Simonsays.pictures GmbH [de]
SWR Südwestrundfunk [de]Senderbeteiligung
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]Kooperation

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
StuntsYou Stunt Concepts [de]
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesKüchenkutsche [de]Catering
Production ServicesMSB-Filmservice
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationMEDIAS ReiseserviceFuhrpark
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Sabrina Krämer
DecorationDaniel Turk
DecorationDaniel Turk
Makeup and HairBrainwave Effects [de]SFX Maske / Prothesenbau

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Oliver Kracht2019MFG- Thomas Strittmatter Preis [de]DrehbuchWinner