How to Sell Drugs Online (Fast)

  • Don't Try This at Home (Working title)
TV Series | Episodes 1-6 | 2018-2019 | Netflix | Comedy, Crime | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting17.10.2018
End of shooting14.12.2018
LocationsBonn, Köln und Umgebung

Project data

Length of episode30'
Episodes from/to1-6

Behind the scenes

Trailers/Videos

  • [de] Teaser Deutsch - Netflix
  • [en] Teaser English - Netflix

Brief synopsis

To win back the love of his life, a high school student and his best friend launch Europe’s largest online drug business from their teenage bedroom. A story inspired by true events.

(https://media.netflix.com/en/press-releases/its-a-wrap-on-dont-try-this-at-home)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Maximilian MundtMoritz Zimmermann [SS]
Lena KlenkeLisa [SS]
Danilo KamperidisLenny Sander [SS]
Damian HardungDan Riffert [SS]
Luna SchallerGerda [SS]
Leonie WesselowFritzi [SS]
Bjarne MädelDealer Buba [SS]
Roland RiebelingJens Zimmermann [SSR]
Amely TrinksMarie Zimmermann [SSR]
Isabel SchosnigNikoletta Novak, Mutter von Lisa [SSR]
Nagmeh AlaeiDeutschlehrerin [SR]
Marc FischerHerr Volz [SR]
Nicole GerdonTherapeutin Dr. Stöcker [SR]
Valon KrasniqiSchüler [SR]
Maria MittlerÄltere Dame [SR]
Regine SchroederBettina Zimmermann [SR]
Laura SchwickerathLehrerin [SR]
Luis PfefferKind Moritz [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production accountantAriane Schneiders
production accountantUlla SymanzikPost Production Accounting
production accountantSylke Nitz+ Controlling
director of photographyArmin Franzen
2nd unit dopAlexander Pauckner
2nd unit dopBorris Kehl
scuba dopAndrés Lizana Prado
camera operatorAlexander Pauckner
camera operatorAlexander Pauckner
camera operatorErgun CankayaC-Cam 1 DT
drone camera operatorMichael KernDJI Inspire 2 X7 Camera
drone camera operatorMichael KernDrone Camera Operator DJI Inspire 2 X7
steadicam operatorAlexander Pauckner
1st assistant cameraGregor SteinwegB-Kamera
1st assistant cameraLars Elliger// 2. Unit
1st assistant cameraJulia Baumann [1]6K anamorph Vertretung B-Kam 10DT
1st assistant cameraBilal KulacUnterwasserkamera
1st assistant cameraTord ErhardVenice / A-Cam 2. Block / 1.3 Anamorphic
1st assistant cameraTobias Sturm// 2. Unit
1st assistant cameraLudger Trilling
1st assistant cameraJoseph Strauch2nd. Unit
1st assistant cameraTobias Sebastian KownatzkiA-Kamera
2nd assistant cameraBjörn Mies
2nd assistant cameraTimm JostZusatz
2nd assistant cameraLeo Sikstel
2nd assistant cameraNiels-Jonas Simons2nd Unit (2 DT)
2nd assistant cameraJoseph Strauch
2nd assistant cameraHeike Groß
data wrangler / digital loaderJonas Karg
video playback operatorHaakon Münch
still photographerFrank Dicks
still photographerJoseph Strauch
still photographerMartin Rottenkolber
still photographerBernd SpaukeEpisodes Arne Feldhusen
casting directorSimone Bär
casting directorPatrick Dreikauss
casting directorMarc Schötteldreier
costume designerMiriam van der Ham
assistant costume designerNelly HohmannZusatz-Assistenz Vorbereitung Berlin
assistant costume designerAnna Lam
assistant costume designerLisa MannBeide Blocks
assistant costume designerPhyllis Pollmann// 2nd Unit
wardrobePatricia Coklica
wardrobePauline Platt
wardrobeMaria- F. Jacob
additional wardrobeCarolin Herzog
additional wardrobeRachel Vogelheim
additional wardrobeAne Bremer
directorLars MontagEpisodes 1-3
directorArne FeldhusenEpisodes 4-6
2nd unit directorSebastian Teitge
1st assistant directorMichael LösekeEpisodes 1-3
1st assistant directorTill MartinsenVorbereitung und Folgen 1 - 3 / 2nd Unit Folgen 4 - 6
1st assistant directorChristoph HolstenEpisodes 4-6
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADMalin Duggen
AD Runner / Set-PAMaximilian HerrmannKomparsenkoordination&Kleindarsteller
script supervisorShalini Sonntag
script supervisorKatharina Kampwirth
editorAlex Kutka
editorChristoph Cepok
editorMarc Schubert
editorRainer NigrelliCannes
assistant editorLukas Smiatek
assistant editorRafael Maier
assistant editorLena Gauweiler
assistant editorFlorian Böttger
key/dolly gripSascha Ossendorf2nd Unit
key/dolly gripFrancisco Ochoa-Wagner
grip assistantSascha OssendorfZusatz
grip assistantBenedikt Spelleken
gafferTobias Vogel
gafferFabian Zenker2nd Unit / Nachdreh 7DT
best boyAndreas Knäblein
electricianBjörn Schäfer
electricianHenning Battenfeld
additional electricianPhilipp Goldhausen
additional electricianNils Künstler
additional electricianFelix Perschen
additional electricianPaul Pallapies
additional electricianChristophe Poulles
additional electricianMartin Walocha
additional electricianDominik Fischerkoesen
additional electricianPaul Pallapies15 DT
additional electricianChristian Hölscher
additional electricianManuel Schildknecht
additional electricianMithat Kasapbasi
lighting assistantJosua Moritz
makeup artist / hair stylistMarcus Michael
additional make up artistJutta Dinges
additional make up artistBenjamin Wendl
additional make up artistThorsten Esser
additional make up artistAnette Amort
key makeup artistPeggy Schmitz
composerKonstantin Gropper
music supervisorThomas Binar
executive producerLars Montag
executive producerPhilipp KäßbohrerShowrunner
executive producerMatthias MurmannShowrunner
assistant to producerJulia Pasternak
production designerTheresia Anna Ficus
assistant production designerJohanna Maul
assistant production designerLea Fumy
prop masterCathrin Henselmann
standby propsMira Laczkowski2nd Unit Zusatz
standby propsUlrike Gojowczyk
standby propsHedy Michels2nd Unit/Nachdreh 1DT
set dresserEdda Staubach
set dresserFalk WenzelRequisitenbau
set dresserJeantien Meijer
assistant to propmaster /- buyerRicci Becker
assistent stand by propmanDaniela Feick
location scoutMarkus Zimmer
scenic painterPierre Galicheadpainter
PropbuilderSchwerthelm ZiehfreundIgel SFX Dummie
line producerAndré Zoch
line producerViola Daniels
unit production managerIlja Leptihn
post production supervisorAnne Urban
production coordinatorCaspar Heider
assistant production managerLena Junker
unit managerAngie Simaifar
location managerSophie-Yukiko Hasters
location managerPaul EffertzVB Block 2
set manager / 3rd ADSven Rosenkranz
assistant location managerMaike Drinhausen
production assistantRonja Donsbach
4th AD / Additional ADNatalie Burghard
4th AD / Additional ADPaul Kröber
4th AD / Additional ADMelanie Weber [2]
set runnerMarc Rößler [1]
set runnerHanna Bachmann
production driverKevin Reismann
production driverMarcus Koszczol
production driverWilko Nordholz
production driverDuc-Anh Dinh
screenwriterPhilipp Käßbohrer
screenwriterStefan Titze
screenwriterSebastian Colley
StoryPhilipp Käßbohrer
StoryStefan Titze
StorySebastian Colley
StoryValérie Lassere
StoryFelix Charin
StoryJulian Gaupp-Maier
production sound mixerRené Nicklaus2. Unit 10 DT
production sound mixerMoritz MinhöferNachdreh
production sound mixerMichael Arens
production sound mixerKai Czerwonka2nd Unit + Nachdreh
boom operatorMichael Kötschau
boom operatorTobias Mikoleit
sound re-recording mixerGerald Cronauer
special effects technicianMicha Mannmit Oliver Rasch
vfx supervisorJulian Schleef
motion graphics designerMichael Rizzi
project managerBenedikt EisensteckenStunts: c/o Production Concept

Production companies

CompanyComment
btf GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
StuntsProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGStunt-Support
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbHTechnikwachen , Parkplatzwachen, Blocker, Umsetzungen, HVZ, Verkehrspläne
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Costumesco.co costume servicesKB: Miriam van der Ham
CostumesWas ihr wolltKB: Miriam van der Ham
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Miriam van der Ham
PropsGRAFIKWERKGrafik / Digitaldruck / Apps
PropsHerz MedicalgroupMedizinische Requisiten
Special EffectsFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Film Processing/Transferswefadetogrey GmbH
Image (VFX)btf GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Philipp Käßbohrer2019Cannesseries [fr]Official CompetitionNominated
Matthias Murmann2019Cannesseries [fr]Official CompetitionNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019FranceCanneseriesOfficial Competition

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 31.05.2019

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
PremiereSaturday, 06.04.2019Canneseries [fr]