TV Series | Episodes 1-8 | 2019-2020 | Netflix, ORF [at] | Drama, Thriller, Whodunit | Austria, Czech Republic, Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting08/01/2019
End of shooting21/05/2019
LocationsWien, Prag (auch Studio) und Umgebung
Filming regionsAustria - Vienna, Czech Republic

Project data

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

Eager to make his name in 19th-century Vienna, a hungry young Sigmund Freud joins a psychic and an inspector to solve a string of bloody mysteries.
(Netflix)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Robert FinsterFreud [SS]
Ella RumpfFleur Salomé [SS]
Georg FriedrichAlfred Kiss [SS]
Brigitte KrenLenore [SS]
Christoph KrutzlerFranz Poschacher [SS]
Anja KlingGräfin Sophia von Szápáry [SS]
Philipp HochmairGraf Viktor von Szápáry [SS]
Marisa Growaldt
Henriette von Schönfeld [SSR]
Lukas WatzlLeopold von Schönfeld [SSR]
Zuzana ZvoníckováClara von Schönfeld [SSR]
Merab NinidzeDr. Josef Breuer [SSR]
Rainer BockProf. Dr. Theodor Meynert [SSR]
Martin ZaunerJanecek [SSR]
Noah SaavedraArthur Schnitzler [SSR]
Angelika NiedetzkyHure Anneli [SSR]
Matthias Franz SteinHeinz Konrad [SSR]
Aaron FrieszOberleutnant Riedl [SSR]
Lukas Miko
Georg von Lichtenberg [SSR]
Manuel OssenkopfFrantisek Mucha [SSR]
Mercedes Müller
Martha [SSR]
Stefan KonarskeKronprinz Rudolf [SSR]
Nadiv Molcho
Eli Bernays [SSR]
Alina FritschFanny Kiss [SSR]
Marie-Lou SellemAmalia Freud [SSR]
Daniela Donja Golpashin
Anna Freud [SSR]
Pavel FieberJacob Freud [SSR]
Maximilian JohannesGangster Karli [SR]
Adam VaculaJunger Offizier [SR]
Portier [BP]Robert Reinagl
VariousLupo Grujcic

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Post production supervisorPhilipp Kampff
Inhouse D-Facto Motion
Inhouse D-Facto Motion
Digital compositor / compositing artistTobias Schreeck
ColoristClaudia Gittel
Lead Colorist
Lead Colorist
Director of photographyMarkus Nestroy
Steadicam operatorFabian Meller
1 Tag - Donaukanal
1 Tag - Donaukanal
Casting directorEva Roth
Costume designerMax Wohlkönig
Costume interpreterChristian Kratzert
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
DirectorMarvin Kren
Script supervisorLeonie Röll
EditorOlivia Retzer
EditorJan Hille
EditorChristoph Loidl
EditorBettina Mazakarini
Online editorSven Hegen
Assistant editorCathrin Landgraf
2nd assistant editorTim Marcus Dethlefsen
i.V.
i.V.
VFX editorTobias Schreeck
Hair/makeup designerDaniela Skala
Makeup artist / hair stylistMartin Geisler
ComposerMarco Dreckkötter
ComposerStefan Will
ProducerMoritz Polter
ProducerHeinrich Ambrosch
ProducerSimone Ruff
Creative producerJudith Schöll
Creative Consultant
Creative Consultant
Development producerJulia Jaensch
Producer
Producer
Production designerVerena Wagner
Set decoratorNancy Vogel
Historisch 1886
Historisch 1886
Prop masterPhilipp Juda
Aussenrequisite Vorbereitung/18, Set Dec/Dreh/19
Aussenrequisite Vorbereitung/18, Set Dec/Dreh/19
Line producerFriedrich Gruner
(A)
(A)
Line producerSascha Ommert
Line producerSebastian Rybing
Production supervisorSebastian Rybing
Produktionsmanager
Produktionsmanager
Set manager/ floor managerNina-Maria Holzbauer
Nur Wien
Nur Wien
Production driverChristoph Pirek
ScreenwriterStefan Brunner
ScreenwriterBenjamin Hessler
ScreenwriterMarvin Kren
Sound re-recording mixerManuel Grandpierre
Sound designerManuel Grandpierre
Commissioning editorKai Finke
Netflix
Netflix
Commissioning editorSabine Weber
ORF
ORF

Production companies

CompanyComment
Satel Film GmbH
Bavaria Fiction GmbH
MIA FILM
Service production
Service production

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
ZDF Studios GmbH (formerly ZDF Enterprises) [de]
World Sales
World Sales

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Max Wohlkönig
KB: Max Wohlkönig
PropsPeinelt-Motors
über Filmdienst Wien
über Filmdienst Wien
PropsSturm Handels GmbH
Film Processing/TransfersD-Facto Motion GmbH
Subtitles / Audio descriptionNo Limits Media GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Georg Friedrich2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]Schauspieler - NebenrolleNominated
Martin Geisler2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]MaskenbildNominated
Verena Wagner2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]SzenenbildNominated
Heinrich Ambrosch2020Romy [at]Beste Produktion TV-FictionWinner
Moritz Polter2020Romy [at]Beste Produktion TV-FictionWinner
Moritz Polter2020Romy [at]Beste Produktion TV-FictionWinner
Daniela Skala2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]MaskenbildNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2020GermanyBerlin International Film FestivalWorld Premiere

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingUSANetflixMonday, 23/03/2020Worldwide
First showingFranceNetflixMonday, 23/03/2020
First showingGermanyNetflixMonday, 23/03/2020
First showingAustriaORF [at]Sunday, 15/03/2020, 8.15 PMORF 1