© ARD
© ARD
TV Movie | 2018-2019 | ARD [de], BR [de] | Drama, Youth | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting23/05/2018
End of shooting19/06/2018
LocationsMünchen und Umgebung
Filming regionsSouth Germany

Brief synopsis

Unable to relate to the other kids at her new school, Jennifer feels awkward and left out. Her only joy is being able to secretly disappear into the fantasy world of a virtual reality game. With this becoming more and more of an obsession, Jennifer starts to neglect her schoolwork and family responsibilities, overriding her parents' warnings and attempts to stop her. Increasingly, her life in the real world and the virtual world gets out of balance.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Emma BadingJennifer [L]
Oliver MasucciVater [L]
Victoria MayerMutter [L]
Jonas HämmerlePierre [L]
Ulrike C. TscharreDr. Nicole Gerber [GS]
Anna Jung
Louise [SR]
Genija RykovaFrau Eberlein [SR]
Berit VanderVicky [SR]
Nadja SaberskyLine [SR]
Shayla GiapShayla [SR]
Elisabeth ThielemannNachbarin Frau Rein (Filmfest München 2019) [SR]
Valentin ThunigVR-Gamer Edgar [SR]
Alina RothbauerAlina [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantIna Stahnsdorf-Novotny
Post production supervisorMarius Ehlayil
Vfx supervisorBastian Konradt
Vfx supervisorManuel Hufschmid
Black Sail Pictures GmbH
Black Sail Pictures GmbH
Vfx supervisorJan Stoltz
3d artistNiels Roscher
Senior Rigger
Senior Rigger
Vfx animation supervisorBastian Konradt
Director of photographyAlexander Fischerkoesen
2nd unit dopThomas Schiller
+ B-Kamera (1DT)
+ B-Kamera (1DT)
1st assistant cameraJohannes Müller
A Cam
A Cam
2nd assistant cameraLars Leier
2nd assistant cameraAlexander Mitzler
1 DT 2nd Unit
1 DT 2nd Unit
DIT digital imaging technicianRobin Paralkar
QC, Onset Grading, Alexa, Cooke S2/S3
QC, Onset Grading, Alexa, Cooke S2/S3
Casting directorDaniela Tolkien
Casting assistantRebekka Abatiello
Costume designerSylvia Risa
Assistant costume designerAnja Richter
Assistant costume designerAnnette Braun
SFX costumeSchwerthelm Ziehfreund
Sfx Kostüm Farbdesign
Sfx Kostüm Farbdesign
WardrobeDonato Iglesias
Additional wardrobeMagdalena Voss
DirectorPhilip Koch
1st AD (local system)Jan Bernotat
Script continuityMaja Begusch
Actor coachCaro Lenhart
Coach f. Emma Bading
Coach f. Emma Bading
Trainee director's departmentLeon Algrim
1. RA: Jan Bernotat
1. RA: Jan Bernotat
EditorStine Sonne Munch
EditorHans Horn
Assistant editorIsmet Gündüz
VFX editorIsmet Gündüz
Key gripEmil Marcus Kaczur
GafferOliver Schafhausen
Lighting assistantKolja Hundsdörfer
Makeup artist / hair stylistRenate Bauer
Makeup artist / hair stylistKurosch Akhavan
Additional make up artistAnuschka Fischerkoesen
Fx makeup artistTommy Opatz
ComposerMichael Kadelbach
ProducerPhilipp Schall
ProducerSzonn Christoph
ProducerHamid Baroua
Assistant to producerLaura Hilberger-Kirlum
Production designerOliver Hoese
München
München
Assistant production designerStephanie Schober
PD: Oliver Hoese
PD: Oliver Hoese
Prop masterUwe Reinhart
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerChristian Haas [1]
Set builderChristian Pappenberger
Graphic artistRalf Fischer
Postproduction managerMarius Ehlayil
Line producerMelanie Bührdel
Bayerischer Rundfunk
Bayerischer Rundfunk
Line producerAlecsander Faroga
Assistant to line producerHeidi Wiedemann
BR
BR
Production managerKatja Timm
Assistant production managerKristina Wiedenmann
Unit managerMax Locher
PL Katja Timm
PL Katja Timm
Location coordinatorHerbert Jarczyk-Kalman
Location manager (local system)Herbert Jarczyk-Kalman
Location manager (local system)Verena Vogl
Set manager/ floor managerLucius 'Luke' Brombeis
Set runnerJonas Meyer [1]
Production driverMatthias Schrauff
Production driverChristoph Siegert
ScreenwriterPhilip Koch
ScreenwriterHamid Baroua
Production sound mixerThorsten Bolzé
Boom operatorFrank Klement
Sound re-recording mixerMichael Hinreiner
Supervising sound editorPit Kuhlmann
Stunt coordinatorTanja Pelster
Stunt coordinatorKatja Jerabek
Stuntman/womanTanja Pelster
Double Emma Bading
Double Emma Bading
Commissioning editorClaudia Simionescu
BR
BR
Commissioning editorCornelius Conrad
BR
BR
Commissioning editorBirgit Titze
ARD Degeto
ARD Degeto

Production companies

CompanyComment
Sappralot Productions GmbH [de]
Tellux next GmbH
Coproduction
Coproduction

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production Servicesfilmobil
diverse Mobile
diverse Mobile
Production ServicesPausenlos Catering
7 DT
7 DT
Locations and StudiosBavarian Scout Team
PropsAlmesberger Petra Grafik
Grafikarbeiten
Grafikarbeiten
Video/Computer PlaybackTeam-Endeffekt
Programmierung/Design Phone Apps Computer Einspielungen
Programmierung/Design Phone Apps Computer Einspielungen

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Emma Bading2019Hessischer Fernsehpreis [de]Beste SchauspielerinWinner
Alexander Fischerkoesen2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]BildgestaltungWinner
Hamid Baroua2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]DrehbuchWinner
Hamid Baroua2020Grimme Preis [de]FiktionNominated
Claudia Simionescu2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]Redaktion/Producing/DramaturgieWinner
Cornelius Conrad2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]Redaktion/Producing/DramaturgieWinner
Philip Koch2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]DrehbuchWinner
Philip Koch2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]RegieWinner
Philip Koch2020Grimme Preis [de]FiktionNominated
Birgit Titze2020Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen [de]Redaktion/Producing/DramaturgieWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019GermanyFernsehfilmfestival Baden-BadenWettbewerb
2019GermanyFilmfest MünchenReihe: Neues Deutsches Fernsehen

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Wednesday, 11/09/2019, 8.15 PM

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
PremiereSaturday, 29/06/2019Filmfest München