© ARD
© ARD
TV Series | Episodes 7-12 | 2017-2018 | ARD [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de] | Drama, Medical, Period | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting04/12/2017
End of shooting09/03/2018
LocationsPrag und Umgebung

Project data

Episodes from/to7-12

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Ulrich NoethenFerdinand Sauerbruch [SS]
Sarah Bauerett
Maria Fritsch [SS]
Mala Emde
Anni Waldhausen [SS]
Artjom GilzArtur Waldhausen [SS]
Lukas Miko
Prof. De Crinis [SS]
Susanne Böwe
Schwester Käthe [SSR]
Maximilian Klas
Peter Sauerbruch [SSR]
Sov.Offizier [GS]Waléra Kanischtscheff
Wilfried Hochholdinger
Ernst Kaltenbrunner [GS]
Katharina Heyer
Magda Goebbels [LE]
Andreas Nickl
Viktor Goldblum [LE]
Stefan Kaminsky
Oberkriegsgerichtsrat Kutzner [SR]
Anja Schneider
Christine von Dohnanyi [SR]
Michael StangeRoeder [SR]
Vera StreicherYrsa von Leistner [SR]
Max von PufendorfHans Dohnanyi [SR]
Verschüttete [BP]Josefin Hagen
Jana Bauke
Wirtin [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantJens Beyer
1st ADMarek Juráček
Vfx supervisorDenis Behnke
ColoristPetra Lisson
Director of photographyHolly Fink
1st assistant cameraRamón SeeligerB Cam
Casting directorNina Haun
Casting assistantAlrun Seifert
Casting assistantLaura Buschhagen2. Assistenz
Costume designerEsther Walz1943-45
Assistant costume designerElisabeth Wendt1943-45
DirectorAnno Saul
Script continuityNancy Rivas
Trainee director's departmentElsa Hoffmann
GafferZoran BravaricLichtgestaltung
Makeup artist / hair stylistSarah Wentzel
ComposerHannah von Hübbenet
ComposerJohn Gürtler
ProducerSebastian Werninger
ProducerMarkus Brunnemann
ProducerNico Hofmann
ProducerBenjamin Benedict
Co-producerMichal Pokorny
Delegate producerHenriette Lippold
ProducerMartin BromberPostproduktion
Assistant-/ junior-producerCan Süleyman Söm
Assistant to producerAnca MehlisAssistenz des ausführenden Produzenten M. Bromber
Production designerThomas FreudenthalPrag historisch 1943-45
Art directorVladimir Heiser
Art directorStefan SpethSupervising Art Director
Assistant art directorEliska Jenicková
Assistant art directorRudolf Kinsky
Set decoratorBarbora Bucharova
Assistant set decoratorMarketa Bockova
Construction coordinatorVitek Vambersky
Prop masterJan Panda Rovinsky
Standby propsTomas Hais
Set dresserTomas Hnilica
Set dresserPetr Votava
Set decoration buyerJiri Bartunek
Property coordinatorPavel Chalupa
Property coordinatorJirka Moravec
Stand by set builderFrantisek Sloup
Stand by set builderStepan Oktabec
Graphic artistRobert Eischhistorische Dokumente, Handschriften
Graphic artistMatyas Hruska
Line producerTim Grevehistorisch 40iger
Production managerNatalie Clausen
Production coordinatorSusanne Bille
ScreenwriterSabine Thor-Wiedemann
ScreenwriterDorothee Schön
Sound re-recording mixerGregor Rotor
Commissioning editorJohanna Kraus
Commissioning editorJana Brandt
Commissioning editor (web)Martin Böhrer

Production companies

CompanyComment
Mia Film [cz]Koproduzent
UFA Fiction

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
ScriptAndy Poppenberg MilitariaberatungDrehbuchberatung, Szenenentwicklung
CostumesKostümverleih Johann VoglKB: Esther Walz
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Esther Walz
Film Processing/TransfersRotor Film
Sound (Postproduction)Dubdolls
Sound (Postproduction)Rotor Film

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Anno Saul2018Jupiter AwardBeste TV-Serie NationalNominated
Holly Fink2018Romy [at]Beste Bildgestaltung TV-FilmNominated
Ulrich Noethen2020Jupiter Award [de]Bester TV-DarstellerNominated
UFA Fiction2020Int. Emmy Award [us]Drama SeriesNominated
UFA Fiction2020Jupiter Award [de]Beste TV-Serie NationalWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Tuesday, 21/03/2017