Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Ben WhishawJean-Baptiste Grenouille [L]
Dustin HoffmanGiuseppe Baldini [L]
Rachel Hurd-WoodLaura Richis [L] Jana Julie Kilka
Alan RickmannAntoine Richis [L] Bernd Rumpf
Verschiedene [SR] Gerhard Georg Jilka
Paul BerrondoDominique Druot [SR]
David CalderBischof von Grasse [SR]
Simon ChandlerBürgermeister von Grasse [SR]
Sam DouglasGrimal [SR]
Richard FelixMagistrat [SR]
Sara ForestierJeanne [SR] Nathalie Schott
Harris GordonMarquis de Montesquieu [SR]
Joanna GriffithsMarianne [SR]
Corinna HarfouchMadame Arnulfi [SR]
 Karoline HerfurthDas Mirabellen-Mädchen [SR]
Franck LefeuvreGrenouille (12 Jahre) [SR]
Birgit MinichmayrGrenouilles Mutter [SR]
Alvaro RoqueGrenouille (5 Jahre) [SR]
Jessica SchwarzNatalie [SR]
Michael SmileyAufseher [SR]
Sian ThomasMadame Gaillard [SR]
 Carolina Vera
Das neapolitanische Mädchen [SR]
 Giordano Tovar MatosGrenouille´s Double

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production controllerEva Neufahrt
director of photographyFrank Griebe
camera operator Christian AlmesbergerB-Cam
steadicam operatorMarcus Pohlus
steadicam operator Donat SchillingBarcelona
1st assistant cameraAnne Bürger2. AC Zusatzteam Spanien
1st assistant cameraNicole Nullmeyer2nd Assistent Camera
1st assistant cameraHeiko WentorpB-Cam, Steadicam AC, 1st Unit
1st assistant camera Birgit Bebe Dierken1st AC A-Cam 2nd Unit
1st assistant camera Christian AlmesbergerA-Cam 1st Unit / B-Cam Operator
1st assistant camera Jürgen Kemmersteadicam barcelona
clapper/loaderNadine Neuneier1st Unit
video playback operatorPhilippe Stalla
still photographer Jürgen Olczyk
costume designerPierre-Yves Gayraud
additional wardrobeBritta SüringZusatzgarderobiere
additional wardrobe Petra Münch
additional wardrobe Gabriele Bahmer
directorTom Tykwer
1st assistant director Tanja Däberitz1st AD 2nd Unit
1st assistant director Scott Kirby1. AD Prep - Phase 1
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Ulrike Schürhoff2nd AD
3rd assistant director Tobias Asam
script supervisor Caroline Veyssière
script supervisor Nancy Rivas2nd Unit
storyboard artist Ann-Kathrin OttoZeichnerin, Setdesignerin
Crowd Marshall Viktor JakovleskiExtras Coordinator - Barcelona
editorAlexander Berner
assistant editorDaniel Nispeladditional
assistant editor Charles Ladmiral
key/dolly grip Glenn KönigDolly Grip B-Cam
grip assistantMarian StreibelZusammenstellung & Transport
rigging gripChristian Braun
Special Constructions Christian SaalfeldBalloonlights
gaffer Helmut PreinKey Gaffer / 1. Unit
best boy Oliver Haas1.unit
best boy Oliver Andreas Müller/Rigging-gaffer Spanien
rigging gafferJuan José Alcaide2 Unit Gaffer
electrician Bruno Keller
electrician Jaime ArnezFilmriggingKonzeption&Umsetzung&Betreun
electricianCelio Castro
electricianLudwig Schmid
electrician Janosch Voss/Gaffer: Helmut Prein
balloon light operatorMarko ZanderBalloonlight Operator
makeup artist / hair stylist Tatjana GluskaMake up / Hair
makeup artist / hair stylist Kurosch AkhavanZusatzmaskenbildner München
makeup artist / hair stylistChristiane Weber
additional make up artistDaniela Skalaadditional Mup/Hair Spain period
additional make up artist Aurora Hummerhistorisch
key makeup artistWaldemar Pokromski
composerReinhold Heil
composerTom Tykwer
composerJohnny Klimek
Music Copyist Sami HammiMusic Preparation
producerBernd Eichinger
co-producerAndy Grosch
co-producerGigi Oeri
executive producerMartin Moszkowicz
production designer Uli Hanisch
assistant production designerKai Karla Koch
art director Hucky HornbergerStudiobau München
assistant set decorator Waleska Defne LeifeldSet Designer
assistant set decorator Johannes WildStudio München
concept artist Claudia Schäfer [1]
concept artistRainer StockProduction Design, Storyboard
standby propsAndrea Kessler
set dresser Stefan Burischek
set dresserMichael Däumlerinkl. kompl. Setbaubühne in München
set dresser Joachim KepplerMünchen Teil
set dresser Tatjana BüchnerImTeam
assistent stand by propmanTamara Gabanyiin Spanien
assistent stand by propmanOliver PortmannMünchenteil
location scout Nick Hertwig
set builder Katja Trambow
set builder Jens LöckmannTischler Spanien
set builder Christian PappenbergerNachdreh ArriStudio/Kutsche
stand by set builder Christoph Baumstieger
Rigging, Special Constructions Jaime Arnez
Rigging, Special ConstructionsJürgen Thiele
draughtsman/set designer Daniel Chour
draughtsman/set designer Petra Maria WirthZeichnerin, set designer
scenic painter Wolfgang WredeStudiobau,München ,i.A.D.Reindl
scenic painter Achim ReimannBack-Up
scenic painter Dominik ReindlHeadpainter Studiosets München
scenic painterArnold Müllerund Bühnenplastiker
SculptorCindy Schnitter
SculptorMarkus DonhauserStudiobau München
SculptorSabine AvenhausHöhle
Propbuilder Alexander Friedrich [1]Modelmaker Spain
Propbuilder Simon WeisseSupervisor
set builder assistant Jo Wildinc. Rückbau + Wiederaufbau
line producerChristine Rothe
assistant to line producerFranziska An der Gassen
unit production managerSilvia Tollmann
production coordinator Dorothee Specht
assistant production manager Jessica MoroderMuc Teil - 3 Wochen
assistant production manager Andrea NickelBarcelona
unit manager Daniel MattigUnit Manager / historisch (Spanien)
unit manager Cornelia Popp2nd Unit München
unit manager Philipp AlzmannFrankreich & Deutschland
set manager / 3rd ADHans-Peter Abts
production assistant Tim PommorinSet PA
4th AD / Additional ADAgnes KohtzSet PA
production driver Walter Erbe
production driverGaby Meyers
production driverElvin Rook
personal driverDominic Bentner
production assistantSusann Funke
screenwriterAndrew Birkin
screenwriterBernd Eichinger
screenwriterTom Tykwer
literary sourcePatrick Süskind
production sound mixerGeorg KrautheimVordreh
production sound mixer Roland Winke
boom operator Frank Gorgas
sound re-recording mixerBenjamin Rosenkind
sound re-recording mixerMatthias Lempert
sound re-recording mixerMichael Kranz
sound designerStefan Busch
sound designerFrank KruseDeutscher Filmpreis beste Tongestaltung
sound designerDirk Jacob
sound designerHanse WarnsSupervising foley & effects
sound designerJohannes Warns
supervising sound editorMatthias Lempert
foley editor Markus Stemlerassistant
Foley RecordistHanse Warns
Foley Recordist Christoph Oerteladditional foley recordings
model maker Sebastian BulstSFX Props
model maker Helmut NeudorferSFX Props
assistant stunt coordinatorJulia Claudia Schrödl
stuntman/womanJulia Claudia Schrödl
vfx supervisorDennis Lowe
digital film compositorChristian WieserARRI Digital Film
interpreterMarc DaumBarcelona
marketing, public relation Sylvia KubeAssistant

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
 Constantin Film [de]
Dream Works SKG [us]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and Utilities Xinetix steadicam rental GmbHOperator Donat Schilling
Grip MAT - Mad About TechnologySnorkel
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Muhri
Lighting and Utilities Balloon-Light BerlinBalloonlight
Lighting and Utilities Balloonlight Carsten ThomsBalloon-light
Lighting and UtilitiesCinesphere Studio & ServiceStudio München
Lighting and Utilities Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsBalloonlights
Production ServicesDSV ShuttleserviceDSV SHUTTLESERVICE
Production ServicesFilm & Television FacilitiesFacility vehicles
Production Services Kipper Filmservice GmbH
Production Services Location Consulting & FacilitiesMaske-Garderobe usw.
Production ServicesSet-CleanerDekoreinigung
Production Services Translux Germany GmbHKostüm, Maske, Produktion, Darsteller
DecorationAvenhaus Filmdekor Skulpturen Modelle ImitationenBau der Höhle
Decoration fake - filmconstruction GmbHSetbauten Figueras
DecorationUNICOBRES OHGDestillieranlagen
Props Magic FXSFX-Props+Sets
Props SonnewaldRequisiten
Equipment Filmton Service Heiko Hinderks GmbH
Image (VFX) ARRI Media GmbHDigital Intermediate
Image/EditingDigital Editors
Sound (Postproduction) CinePostproduction GmbHTon
Sound (Postproduction) Filmton Service Heiko Hinderks GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Tom Tykwer2006Bayerischer FilmpreisRegiepreisWinner
 Uli Hanisch2006Bayerischer FilmpreisBeste AusstattungWinner
Frank Kruse2007Deutscher FilmpreisBeste TongestaltungWinner
 Roland Winke2007Deutscher FilmpreisBeste TongestaltungWinner
Bernd Eichinger2007Deutscher FilmpreisBester Spielfilm in SilberWinner
Frank Griebe2007European Film AwardsEuropean CinematographerWinner
Frank Griebe2007Deutscher FilmpreisBeste KameraWinner
Tom Tykwer2007Deutscher FilmpreisBeste FilmmusikNominated
Tom Tykwer2007Deutscher FilmpreisBeste RegieNominated
Tom Tykwer2007Deutscher FilmpreisBester Spielfilm in SilberWinner

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 14.09.2006