Crescendo

    All titles (2)
    Feature Film | 2018-2019 | Drama, Music | Germany, Italy

    Trailers/Videos

    Brief synopsis

    Does music have the power to overcome ignorance, hate, and prejudice among young people of different religions and nationalities? As peace talks are held between diplomats from Israel and Palestine, an orchestra comprised of young Palestinians and Israelis is to give a concert in South Tyrol. The youth become convinced that music can contribute to understanding between peoples not only on a small scale, but also globally. This great work about reconciliation features not only such well-known actors as Peter Simonischek, but also Israeli and Palestinian novice actors, who will be present at the screening. To make it easier to follow the film, passages in Hebrew are given German and English subtitles.

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Peter SimonischekEduard Sporck [L]
    Bibiana BeglauKarla [L]
    Daniel Donskoy
    Ron [L]
    Sabrina Amali
    Layla [L]
    Mehdi MeskarOmar [L]
    Götz Otton.n. [SR]
    Maya GorkinSecretary [SR]
    Soldier at the checkpoint [BP]Yotam Ishay

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantSandra May
    ColoristTobias WiedmerSupervision, CX Italy
    Director of photographyGero Steffen
    Scuba dopFee Strothmann
    Camera operatorFee Strothmann
    1st assistant cameraJulian 'Joules' Hagen
    1st assistant cameraNicole SmithB Cam
    2nd assistant cameraChristina Verena BauerARRI Alexa XT
    DIT digital imaging technicianDaniel PieperALEXA / On Set Dailies
    Video assist/playback operatorMarius Kast
    Still photographerOliver Oppitz
    Still photographerChristian Lüdeke
    Casting directorCassandra Han
    Costume designerRiccarda Merten-Eicher
    Assistant costume designerJulia SchellCostume Co-Design Vorbereitung
    Assistant costume designerKunji Laura Baerwald
    WardrobeRita Csulik
    DirectorDror Zahavi
    1st AD (local system)Raimond Schultheis1st AD
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Janna Dohrmann
    3rd AD crowd (local system)Yuval Back
    Script supervisorRosa Schein
    EditorFritz Busse
    Key/dolly gripHannes Staehle
    Grip assistantDaniel MahlknechtSüdtirol
    Grip assistantJulius v. Schnurbein
    Camera car driverWolfgang Petters
    Multicopter pilotOliver Jergis
    GafferTilo Ullrich
    Best boyJ. Paul Fahle
    Lighting technician / electricianKatharina ZieglerZusatz/Vertretung
    Additional electricianMartina Ferraretto
    Makeup artist / hair stylistSimone Schlimm
    Makeup artist / hair stylistKarla Meirer
    Additional make up artistMonika KnaufFitting und Dreh Komparserie
    Additional make up artistElisabeth Dietrich
    ComposerMartin Stock
    ProducerDr. Alice Brauner
    Co-producerMichael ZechbauerMZ-Film
    Co-producerMonika ReinthalerFilmvergnuegen
    Co-producerPeter TrenkwalderFilmvergnuegen
    Co-producerM. Walid NakschbandiAVE Publishing
    Co-producerThomas ReisserNiama-Film
    Co-producerMarcus MachuraNiama-Film
    Co-producerFrank HolderiedRed Bull Media House
    Assistant to producerBettina Westhausenund Postproduktionskoordination
    Production designerGabriele Wolff
    Assistant production designerManja Hunger
    Prop masterDoro WeingartenHessen
    Prop masterSebastian MartinItalien
    Standby propsJulia Nina Hartmann
    Location scoutFlorian Mohn
    Location scoutYvonne WassongHessen
    Location scoutDaniel Defranceschi
    Graphic artistHilmar Stehr
    Property driverChristoph Sobecki
    Line producerAndreas Born
    Post production supervisorSimon Sturzeneggerfür Cine Chromatix
    Production coordinatorKerstin Baldini
    Production coordinatorGerlinde TreibenreifSüdtirol
    Assistant production managerElina Nikolaeva16.07 - 24.08.18
    Unit managerGerd KeiserItalien / Südtirol Bozen
    Unit managerDirk EickhoffHessen
    Unit managerSteffen Steigner
    Location managerJeremias RockelHessen-Part
    Location managerGerlinde TreibenreifSüdtirol
    Transportation coordinatorWolfgang Petters
    Set manager/ floor managerSebastian WernerDeutschland
    Assistant set/floor managerKatharina BörnerHessen
    Set runnerJohannes Bogendörfer
    Production driverOliver Planert
    ScreenwriterJohannes Rotter
    Co-writerDror Zahaviin Zusammenarbeit
    Re-writerVolker Kellneralso financing, subsidies, final report
    Re-writerMarcus O. RosenmüllerÜberarbeitung
    IdeaDr. Alice Brauner
    IdeaArt Bernd
    Literary sourceStephen Glantz
    Production sound mixerOliver JergisSound & Aerials 4K HDR
    Boom operatorSteffen Müller
    Sound supervisorWolfgang Herold
    Sound re-recording mixerBernhard Leimbrock
    Sound editorBernhard Leimbrock
    Supervising sound editorMax Wanko
    Foley editorMax Wanko
    Adr recordistAdel Hafsi
    Foley artistCarsten Richter

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    CCC Filmkunst GmbH
    AVE Publishing GmbH & Co. KG [de]Koproduktion
    Filmvergnuegen [it]Koproduktion
    MZ-Film [de]Koproduktion
    Niama-Film GmbHKoproduktion
    Red Bull Media HouseKoproduktion

    Distributing companies

    CompanyComment
    Camino Filmverleih GmbH [de]
    Global Screen GmbH [de]World Sales

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesWECAMFLY4K HDR Luftaufnahmen & Tonmeister
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
    Production Servicesdelikat & ausgewogenCrew Catering Hessen
    Production ServicesÖ wie Knödel / Goldene Rose GmbHÖ wie Knödel / Catering
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationWolfgang Petters Filmbau & FilmserviceGelände & Bergtransporte Südtirol ATV Allrad LKW
    Costumesco.co costume servicesKB: Riccarda Merten-Eicher
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: R.Merten-Eicher
    CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Riccarda Merten-Eicher
    Vehicles and aircraftsMain-MotivProduktionsfahrzeuge
    Film Processing/TransfersCine Chromatix KGImage post
    Sound (Postproduction)Herold Studios GmbHSound Post+Mix
    Subtitles / Audio descriptionNo Limits Media GmbH

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Dror Zahavi2019Festival des Deutschen Films Ludwigshafen [de]Publikumspreis RheingoldWinner
    CCC Filmkunst GmbH2019Festival des Deutschen Films Ludwigshafen [de]Publikumspreis RheingoldWinner
    AVE Publishing GmbH & Co. KG [de]2019Festival des Deutschen Films Ludwigshafen [de]Publikumspreis RheingoldWinner
    Filmvergnuegen [it]2019Festival des Deutschen Films Ludwigshafen [de]Publikumspreis RheingoldWinner
    Niama-Film GmbH2019Festival des Deutschen Films Ludwigshafen [de]Publikumspreis RheingoldWinner
    Red Bull Media House2019Festival des Deutschen Films Ludwigshafen [de]Publikumspreis RheingoldWinner
    Camino Filmverleih GmbH [de]2019Festival des Deutschen Films Ludwigshafen [de]Publikumspreis RheingoldWinner
    MZ-Film [de]2019Festival des Deutschen Films Ludwigshafen [de]Publikumspreis RheingoldWinner
    Dror Zahavi2020Bolzano Film Festival - Intermezzo [it]Golden Walther AwardNominated

    Festivals

    YearCountryFestivalComment
    2020ItalyBolzano Film Festival - Intermezzo
    2019GermanyFestival des Deutschen Films LudwigshafenReihe: Stilbewußt erzählt
    2019GermanyFilmfest München [de]Erste Highlights
    2019GermanyInt. Fünf Seen FilmfestivalReihe: Panorama

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseSpainFriday, 16/10/2020
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 16/01/2020
    PremiereThursday, 04/07/2019Filmfest München [de]