© Moovie GmbH / Alexander Fischerkoesen
© Moovie GmbH / Alexander Fischerkoesen

The Typist

    All titles (2)
    TV Series | Episodes 1-5 | 2017-2018 | ZDF [de] | Crime | Germany

    Main data

    DirectorNina Grosse, Samira Radsi
    Written byNina Grosse, Friedrich Ani (idea)
    ProductionMOOVIE GmbH

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting24/04/2017
    End of shooting11/08/2017
    LocationsBerlin, Bayern

    Project data

    Length of episode60 min.
    Episodes from/to1-5

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Iris BerbenFreya Becker [SS]
    Peter KurthHenry Silowski [SS]
    Moritz BleibtreuJo Jacobi [SS]
    Bettina Hoppe
    Sabine Menken [SSR]
    Sophie PfennigstorfJasna Heller [SSR]
    Mišel MatičevićMurat Nadarevic [SR]
    Katharina Schlothauer
    Anne Liebig [SR]
    Laura de BoerJasmin Jacobi [SR]
    Johannes KrischDamir Mitkovic [SR]
    Timur Isik
    KK Yanik Akbay [SR]
    Tinka FürstPaulina Anderson [SR]
    Katharina Bellena
    Elisabetta [SR]
    Uwe Dag BerlinHerr Beller [SR]
    Doris Buchrucker
    Resi [SR]
    Jonas Dasslern.n. [SR]
    Katharina HauterJosefa [SR]
    Sven HönigDörfler [SR]
    Lorella LubschKrankenschwester [SR]
    Livia MatthesAsta [SR]
    Zoe MooreMarie [SR]
    Melanie Straub
    Frau Fuchs [SR]
    Eray von EgilmezYassim [SR]
    Urs Fabian WinigerVater Jacob [SR]
    Tamer ArslanKfz-Mechanicker [SRE]
    Marko DyrlichKlaus Drescher [SRE]
    Ulla Geiger
    Bäuerin [SRE]
    Christian Schmidt
    Achim Schäfer [SRE]
    Julischka Eichel
    Nadine Krug [BP]
    Helene GrassMia [BP]
    Frank JendrzytzaChef der KTU [BP]
    Jean Denis RömerBauer [BP]
    Sönke Schnitzertba [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantMario Lindner
    ColoristFabiana Cardalda
    Director of photographyAlexander Fischerkoesen
    2nd unit dopDaniel Horn
    Camera operatorDaniel Horn29DT b-Kamera, vier Tage 2nd Unit Dop
    Steadicam operatorThomas Schiller
    1st assistant cameraJohannes MüllerA Cam 70 DT
    2nd assistant cameraJulian Hopff25 DT
    2nd assistant cameraLars Buge25 DT Focus B-Cam
    DIT digital imaging technicianAnton SievertDailies & QC
    Video assist/playback operatorJulian Hopff2x Alexa
    Video assist/playback operatorTerry Kraatz28.06. - 11.07. / Vertretung
    Camera traineeAlberto Riestra
    Casting directorPatrick Dreikaussfür Kinder u. Jugendliche
    Extras/bit player castingClaudia Ferse
    Costume designerPetra KrayCannes série Festival 2018
    Assistant costume designerNadine Wäldchen
    WardrobeRena Edzads
    WardrobeNina Voss
    Additional wardrobeRamona Huppert
    Additional wardrobeRené Venghaus
    DirectorNina Grosse
    DirectorSamira Radsi
    1st AD (local system)Stefan MohrbutterNina Grosse
    1st AD (local system)Antje Wellingerhof2.Block + Bayern R.N.Grosse
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Karo SchnelleNur Prep (Casting KD)
    Script supervisorFalk Schwalbe
    Extras coordinatorRicardo Ewert3 DT
    Trainee director's departmentCharlotte Kray
    EditorFlorian DrechslerHead Editor
    EditorThomas Stange
    EditorAndrea Schriever
    Junior editorSandra BöhmeUmschnitt Trailer + Schnitt Portrait-Trailer
    Assistant editorBianca Dienemann-Mehlitz
    Key/dolly gripSandro Große25 DT
    Key/dolly gripDaniel Horn
    Grip assistantSandro Große
    Multicopter pilotKalle Klein
    GafferOliver Schafhausen
    Best boyAndre Poser
    Lighting technician / electricianJan Umpfenbach
    Lighting technician / electricianConstantin Zielske
    Lighting technician / electricianAnne StubenrauchZusatz
    Lighting technician / electricianBenedict Aufzug
    Lighting assistantFerdinand Fehlberg4 Tage Zusatz (inkl. Vorbau Büro)
    Lighting assistantSina BlumeZusatz 2 Tage
    Lighting assistantKolja HundsdörferZusatz 3 Tage
    Makeup artist / hair stylistTanja Drewitz
    Makeup artist / hair stylistBritta Balcke
    Additional make up artistAnja Daum
    ComposerStefan Will
    ProducerOliver Berben
    ProducerJan Ehlert
    Production designerChristian Schäfer
    Set decoratorNele Jordan
    Assistant set decoratorKathrin Najmrodzki
    Assistant set decoratorJohanna KomanderVertretung
    Prop masterSascha StrutzDT 12-70
    Prop masterBjörn Holzhausen27.02.2017 - 31.05.2017
    Standby propsThomas Hainichbis 15.5.2017
    Standby propsJo Wild
    Set dresserMarkus Hasler
    Set dresserJohanna Komandertageweise
    Set dresserAttila Krüziu
    Set dresserMartina Valentina Baumgartner
    Set dresserYves BoczekZusatz 2 Tage
    Set dresserTina Mursall
    Set dresserHubert Böck
    Set dresserFranz Höfneradditional
    Assistant to propmaster /- buyerHenri Grund
    Assistent stand by propmanMatthias Preti
    Greens personSimon Vierboomgreensman
    Greens personRainer Kaufmann [1]greensman
    Location scoutChristof PilslBayern
    Location scoutThomas Lauterkorn
    Location scoutJan Lewis
    Location scoutStefan Wöhleke
    Location scoutGrit Aufzug04.03.-19.03.2017
    Food stylistBurkhard Borke Nutsch
    Graphic artistMarc Boden-Bugascreen design
    Property driverDirk Kuring
    Property driverFrank Schreiber [2]
    Art department traineeSelma Olbort
    Unit production managerJanett Didik
    Post production supervisorFabian Kaya
    Production coordinatorPaul Melzow
    Unit managerChristian Keller
    Location managerSven Arnold [1]Berlin, Land Brandenburg
    Set manager/ floor managerAnika Dombrowsky
    Assistant set/floor managerJenny Jaros
    Set runnerChristian Scheffer
    Production driverCarlos Faria
    Personal driverMichèl Kaffka/ Produktionsfahrer
    ScreenwriterNina Grosse
    IdeaFriedrich Ani
    Production sound mixerDirk-Teo Schäfer
    Boom operatorNils GradlowskyBayern
    Dialogue editorTobias Bilz+ADR
    Stunt coordinatorHeiko Kiesow
    Stunt driverArmin Sauer
    Commissioning editorCaroline von Senden
    Commissioning editorAlexandra Staib
    Actor coachTimm SchargeBasketballcoach

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    MOOVIE GmbH

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzBlock 1
    Extras/Bit Playeragentur wantedBlock 2
    Production ServicesBuchmann & Lechner GbR MundHarmonie
    Production Servicescatering by donatas
    Production ServicesMobilespacediverse Fahrzeuge
    Costumesco.co costume servicesKB: Petra Kray
    CostumesCOMME des COSTUMESKB: Petra Kray
    CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHCostume supplies
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Petra Kray
    CostumesWas ihr wolltKB: Petra Kray
    CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Petra Kray
    DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
    DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdletextile Dekorationen
    PropsAXIS MUNDI Filmwelten / Boris KohnAlle Bereiche HH
    PropsHahn-GrafixGraphic Artist
    Vehicles and aircraftsBerlin City Cops

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Nina Grosse2018Canneseries [fr]WettbewerbNominated
    Nina Grosse2018Filmfest München [de]Neue Deutsche SerienNominated
    Samira Radsi2018Filmfest München [de]Neue Deutsche SerienNominated
    Nina Grosse2019Grimme-Preis [de]SerieNominated
    Nina Grosse2019Romy [at]Beste Regie TV-FictionNominated
    Samira Radsi2019Grimme-Preis [de]SerieNominated
    Samira Radsi2019Romy [at]Beste Regie TV-FictionNominated
    Peter Kurth2019Jupiter Award [de]Bester TV-Darsteller (National)Nominated
    Iris Berben2019Jupiter Award [de]Bester TV-Darstellerin (National)Nominated

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    First showingGermanyZDF [de]Saturday, 20/10/2018