Tides

  • Haven - Above Sky (Working title)
Feature Film | 2018-2020 | Science Fiction, Thriller | Germany, Switzerland

Shooting data

Start of shooting07/09/2018
End of shooting20/11/2018
LocationsNordsee, Lausitz, München, Operpfalz, Babelsberg, Schweiz
Filming regionsGermany - Bavaria, Germany - Berlin, Germany - Hamburg, Germany - Schleswig-Holstein, Switzerland - Basel-Stadt

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Nora ArnezederBlake [L]Sofie Gross
Iain GlenGibson [L]
Sarah-Sofie BoussninaNarvik [L]Katharina Schwarzmaier
Sope DirisuTucker [L]
Sebastian RochéBlake's Father [SR]
Joel BasmanPaling [SR]
Kotti YunMunay [SR]
Bella BadingMaila [SR]
Cloé Albertine HeinrichYoung Blake [SR]
Eden GoughNeil [SR]
Anne MüllerMudwoman [SR]
Frank RichartzBearded Raider [SR]
Hong Indira RieckHolden [SR]
Nicola PerotOogklap [SR]
Matthias SchendelMud [SR]
Janik KittirathMud (Stunt)

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantRabeah Hinrichs
Production accountantKristov Brändli
Payroll-Accountant
Payroll-Accountant
Production accountantIna Stahnsdorf-Novotny
Nur Förderabrechnung/ DFFF
Nur Förderabrechnung/ DFFF
2nd ADTina Rexilius
+ Extras Casting
+ Extras Casting
3rd AD CrowdFabio Coletta
3rd AD CrowdJohannes Fröhlich
Post production supervisorMartin Noweck
Vfx supervisorBerter Orpak
@Scanline VFX
@Scanline VFX
Vfx supervisorDenis Behnke
Computer graphics supervisorAna Julia
VFX production coordinatorRonny Langer
Director of photographyMarkus Förderer
Camera operatorStefan Sosna
B-Kamera
B-Kamera
Camera operatorUwe K. Greiner
C-Kamera tageweise
C-Kamera tageweise
Camera operatorChristian Nils Dlusztus
Addendum
Addendum
Camera operatorAline László
6 DT
6 DT
Drone camera operatorPatrick Zander
Alexa Mini
Alexa Mini
Drone camera operatorAlexander Gruber
1DT
1DT
Steadicam operatorStefan Sosna
1st assistant cameraJulian Arayapong
A Cam Nachdreh
A Cam Nachdreh
1st assistant cameraAurel Wunderer
day player
day player
1st assistant cameraPablo Gotzes
3 DT
3 DT
1st assistant cameraNelson Smith
B-Cam
B-Cam
1st assistant cameraTobias Bloier
B Camera
B Camera
1st assistant cameraDaniel Weber
Vertretung 3DT B-Cam
Vertretung 3DT B-Cam
1st assistant cameraOliver Schill
A-Cam
A-Cam
2nd assistant cameraPablo Gotzes
2nd assistant cameraRouven Schardt
B-Cam RED Monstro 8k HAWK 65 Vintage 74
B-Cam RED Monstro 8k HAWK 65 Vintage 74
2nd assistant cameraJoshua Park
C-Cam Bayern
C-Cam Bayern
DIT digital imaging technicianStephan Schöbel
Video assist/playback operatorLuigi Adinolfi
Vantage PSU-3X
Vantage PSU-3X
Video assist/playback operatorJoshua Park
Bayern
Bayern
Still photographerGordon A. Timpen
+ gallery shoot
+ gallery shoot
Casting directorLeo Davis
Casting directorLissy Holm
Casting directorUlrike Müller
Casting directorCorinna Glaus
Extras/bit player castingJohanna Ragwitz
Costume designerLeonie Zykan
Costume supervisorMargarethe Przywara
ab 3.09.2018
ab 3.09.2018
Assistant costume designerBirgit Hofbauer
Assistant costume designerGina Krauß
Assistant costume designerSabrina Krämer
Vorbereitung 2 Wochen
Vorbereitung 2 Wochen
WardrobeAnnette Braun
Garderobiere 3 Rollen München
Garderobiere 3 Rollen München
WardrobeBirgit Turné
Costume makerMona Gottschling
Shoemaker
Shoemaker
Costume makerSophie Jentzsch
Schuhmacher
Schuhmacher
Draper / patternmakerEike Neumann
Key Cutter Men & Women
Key Cutter Men & Women
TailorRegina Warncke
München
München
TailorAnja Dragan
Berlin
Berlin
TailorErna Ostanek
München + Berlin
München + Berlin
Additional wardrobeSarah Hoppenstedt
Berlin
Berlin
Additional wardrobeAnnette Braun
Additional wardrobeOlivia Andrione
Additional wardrobeAlicia Drodofsky
2 DT
2 DT
Additional wardrobeShanti Spohn
München
München
Costume buyerAnne-Marie Summer
Vorbereitung 4W
Vorbereitung 4W
Costume distressingFrédérique Guillard
Costume distressingJimena Oviedo
Breakdown artist
Breakdown artist
Costume design traineeGiulia Mondello
DirectorTim Fehlbaum
1st AD (local system)Bernhard Wohlfahrter
1st AD - NACHDREH
1st AD - NACHDREH
1st AD (local system)Christopher Poth
2nd AD crowd (local system)Lena Trost
1 DT - NACHDREH
1 DT - NACHDREH
Script supervisorRene Bemmann
Actor coach (children)Simone Heinrich [1]
Coaching Vorbereitung Rolle Young Blake
Coaching Vorbereitung Rolle Young Blake
EditorAndreas Menn
Additional editorFlorian Duffe
Associate Editor
Associate Editor
Assistant editorLukas Neff
Assistant editorDavid Maria Vogel
Key gripRobert Reindke
GripMarco Millico
3 DT Max Hütte
3 DT Max Hütte
GripDustin John
1 DT Vertretung Studio Babelsb
1 DT Vertretung Studio Babelsb
GripKarsten Kube
Komplette Zeit bis auf wenige Vertretungen
Komplette Zeit bis auf wenige Vertretungen
Drone pilotPatrick Zander
Inspire2 X7
Inspire2 X7
Drone pilotMartin Rinderknecht
Drone ALta Pilot RED 6K RAW 3DT
Drone ALta Pilot RED 6K RAW 3DT
GafferUwe K. Greiner
Best boyMartin Niklas
Dimmer board operatorDominik Dommel König
Lighting technician / electricianTom Sperling
nur offTEC MTC unterwasser
nur offTEC MTC unterwasser
Lighting technician / electricianVolker Langholz
Lighting technician / electricianJulie Förderer
Lighting technician / electricianTobias Speidel
Team Maxhütte
Team Maxhütte
Lighting technician / electricianHolger Welter
Lighting technician / electricianLukas Graf
Schweizer Teil
Schweizer Teil
Lighting technician / electricianTom Mauss
Schweizer Teil
Schweizer Teil
Lighting technician / electricianThomas Roßbach
Additional electricianLambert Strehlke
Additional electricianMyron Kritenko
Zusatz Maxhütte
Zusatz Maxhütte
Key makeup artist/hair stylistSabine Schumann
Makeup artist / hair stylistBeatrice Mendelin
Schweiz
Schweiz
Makeup artist / hair stylistFrauke Pira
Makeup artist / hair stylistChris Rossa
Fx makeup artistSascha Kolmikow
Fx makeup artistAlisza Pfeifer
Für Twilight Creations
Für Twilight Creations
Additional make up artistKarin Steinhäuser
Additional make up artistLaura Weber [1]
Additional make up artistAnna Jüngling
Additional make up artistDaniel Riedl
ComposerLorenz Dangel
ProducerThomas Wöbke
ProducerPhilipp Trauer
ProducerRuth Waldburger
ProducerTim Fehlbaum
ProducerConstanze Guttmann
für Constantin Film
für Constantin Film
Executive producerRoland Emmerich
Executive producerChristoph Fisser
Executive producerMartin Moszkowicz
Executive producerHenning Molfenter
Executive producerCharlie Woebcken
Executive producerChristoph Müller
Co-producerKatja Hörstmann
Co-producerSonja B. Zimmer
Assistant to producerSaskia Garrebeek
Thomas Wöbke
Thomas Wöbke
Assistant to producerAnna-Malike Eigl
Assistant to producerFranziska Suppee
Production designerJulian R. Wagner
Art directorDaniel Chour
Art directorRobert Reblin
We (Daniel and I) worked as equal Art Directors on this project
We (Daniel and I) worked as equal Art Directors on this project
Assistant art directorLeonie Lieberherr
Assistant art directorMartina Dimitrova
Assistant art directorNadja Götze
Assistant art directorPhilipp Eggert
Set decoratorMelanie Raab
Concept artistUwe Stanik
Concept Artist - Preproduction 2017
Concept Artist - Preproduction 2017
Construction managerWolfgang Petters
Prop buyerBernadette Weinzierl
Prop masterHermann Größ
Bavarian Film Award Direction and Cinematography 2021,
Bavarian Film Award Direction and Cinematography 2021,
Standby propsJoachim Keppler
Standby propsJoachim Keppler
Leadmen set dresserJens Gaube
Set dresserJohanna Zey
Set dresserChristian Wollberg
Set dresserSalome Jermann
Set Dresser and Painter
Set Dresser and Painter
Set dresserAngel Martinez
Set dresserClaudia Steinert
Extra, one day
Extra, one day
Set dresserFlorian Radloff
Additional 9T
Additional 9T
Set dresserJulia Reiner
Zusatz
Zusatz
Set dresserJens Gaube
Set dresserHannes Früh
Set dresserChristian Weber [1]
Set decoration buyerKristina Lonergan
Pre Production
Pre Production
Set decoration buyerMarlen Grassinger
Art department coordinatorMeredith Rowe
Art Dept Coordinator
Art Dept Coordinator
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerBernadette Weinzierl
Assistant stand by propsLaura Hobelsberger
Assistant set decoratorFlorian Singer [1]
Assistant set decoratorMarlen Grassinger
Teil Schweiz
Teil Schweiz
Assistant set decoratorFriederike Gast
Greens personRainer Kaufmann [1]
Wetland scouting, landscaping advising
Wetland scouting, landscaping advising
Location scoutArnold H. Bucher
Location scoutTobias Palmer
Archivabfrage
Archivabfrage
Location scoutRupert Goldbeck
Set builderFelix Schön
für Benjamin Scholl
für Benjamin Scholl
Set builderBjörn Ruppin
München/Basel Construction Foreman
München/Basel Construction Foreman
Stand by set builderThomas Wimmer
Draughtsman/set designerEwa Wianecki
Scenic painterSabine BB König
München
München
Scenic painterSusanne Kleinlein
Scenic painterAlessio Nalesini
HoD
HoD
Scenic painterMacarena Zúñiga Infante
Scenic painterEva-Maria Müller
Scenic painterThomas Dellapenna
für Benjamin Scholl, München/Schweiz..
für Benjamin Scholl, München/Schweiz..
Prop builderSimon Weisse
Special Props & Sets
Special Props & Sets
Prop builderTill Zimmermann
Quallen mit Effekt
Quallen mit Effekt
Prop builderThomas Wimmer
Slingbows, bows, arrows and quivers
Slingbows, bows, arrows and quivers
Prop builderRobert Wiesner
special props / weapons
special props / weapons
Property driverAntonio Allocca
Deutschland, Schweiz
Deutschland, Schweiz
Line producerMark Nolting
Line producerChristian Füllmich
Berghaus Wöbke (2020) / add. shoot
Berghaus Wöbke (2020) / add. shoot
Line producerPatricia (Patty) Barth
Prod. Exec. Constantin
Prod. Exec. Constantin
Production managerGernot Sprenger
Senior stage managerMichael Hilscher
Production coordinatorDorthe Wølner-Hanssen
Switzerland
Switzerland
Production coordinatorAnna Klausing
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Assistant production managerKim Mauer
Location manager (local system)Oliver Alber
Location manager (local system)Daniel Schwarz
Unit Manager
Unit Manager
Set manager/ floor managerLevke Palm
Production secretaryDavid Sias
Assistant set/floor managerMartin Stange
Production driverSebastian von Merveldt
ab Berlin
ab Berlin
Production driverFlorim Likaj
(31.10-12.11.2018)
(31.10-12.11.2018)
Production driverJonas Kaiser [2]
Production driverLaszlo Somogyi
Bayern
Bayern
Production driverMarkus Stajic
Crew&Cast
Crew&Cast
Production driverFlorian Huber [2]
Zusatz 3 Wochen
Zusatz 3 Wochen
Production driverCarlos Faria
2 Wochen Vorbereitung
2 Wochen Vorbereitung
Production driverJana Arni
Schweiz
Schweiz
Production driverAlessandro Miraglia
Production driverAriane Windsperger
Production driverFlorian Leonhardt
Bayern
Bayern
Production driverChristoph Siegert
München, Babelsberg, Nordsee, Basel
München, Babelsberg, Nordsee, Basel
Office production assistantAnja Wernecke
Set runnerAna Koerner
Set runnerFlorim Likaj
(17.10.2018 - 30.10.2018)
(17.10.2018 - 30.10.2018)
Set runnerTom de Rooij
Set runnerJonas Kaiser [2]
4Wochen München
4Wochen München
Set runnerPaula Wöbke
ScreenwriterMariko Minoguchi
ScreenwriterTim Fehlbaum
Co-writerJo Rogers
Co-writerTim Trachte
Production sound mixerHugo Poletti
Boom operatorMatteo de Pellegrini
Sound designerLars Ginzel
Sound designerMarkus Stemler
Sound designerFrank Kruse
Sound editorAndre Zacher
ADR Editor
ADR Editor
Adr mixerHeiko Müller
Special effects technicianPhillip Braunschober
Jan Singh
Jan Singh
Special effects technicianChristoph Degenhart
Zusatz
Zusatz
Model makerNadja Safvat
Model makerGunnar Zimmer
Stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
Stunt coordinatorMatthias Schendel
Für Rainer Werner in München
Für Rainer Werner in München
Stuntman/womanPatrick Richter [2]
Stuntman/womanDenise Treffler
Stuntman/womanLukas Gaisberger
Raider
Raider
Stuntman/womanPaul Wilk
stunt player
stunt player
Stuntman/womanAnni Nagel
Stuntdouble Blake/Nora Arnezeder
Stuntdouble Blake/Nora Arnezeder
Stuntman/womanMatthias Schendel
Stuntman/womanSiegfried Polap
Vollkörper Brand ohne Kopfmaske
Vollkörper Brand ohne Kopfmaske
Stuntman/womanMike Möller
Stuntman/womanWolfram Huber
Stunt riggerNiklas Kinzel
Stunt riggerRonny Horning
EPK / behind the scenes producerFritzi Schrader
Making Of, Interviews
Making Of, Interviews

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Constantin Film [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesMoonrocketfilms
On Set Lab // DIT // Equipment
On Set Lab // DIT // Equipment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
GripDIGICOPTER®
DIGICOPTER ALTA RED
DIGICOPTER ALTA RED
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Berlin
Berlin
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
Bayern
Bayern
Lighting and UtilitiesCheckpoint Film & Event GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesDoPchoice GmbH
SNAPBAGS+RABBIT-EARS
SNAPBAGS+RABBIT-EARS
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesBavaricus - Die Dienstleister für Film, Fernsehen & Werbung
Lkw Umsetzungen, Nachtwache Sulzbach
Lkw Umsetzungen, Nachtwache Sulzbach
Production ServicesFES - Film-Equipment-Services
Absperrdienst, Tag- u. Nachtwache,
Absperrdienst, Tag- u. Nachtwache,
Production ServicesHerz Medicalgroup
SetMedic /Requisiten
SetMedic /Requisiten
Production SupportFilm Commission Bayern
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
Tobias Soika
Tobias Soika
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationKfz Handel Ehmeier
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Leonie Zykan
KB: Leonie Zykan
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume supplies
Costume supplies
DecorationChamäleon Service GmbH
DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
DecorationWolfgang Petters Filmbau & Filmservice
Bauleitung Maxhütte
Bauleitung Maxhütte
Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios & Production Services GmbH
und Set-Bau (z.B. 1.200 qm Wasserbecken)
und Set-Bau (z.B. 1.200 qm Wasserbecken)
Locations and StudiosMotivBuero, Karin Verbeek
Loc_recherche 10/15
Loc_recherche 10/15
Makeup and HairTwilight Creations
Special Make-up Effects Design – Prosthetics Berghaus Wöbke Filmproduktion GmbH
Special Make-up Effects Design – Prosthetics Berghaus Wöbke Filmproduktion GmbH
PropsFilmcops e.K.
Polizeirequisiten
Polizeirequisiten
PropsHahn-Grafix
Graphic Artist
Graphic Artist
PropsKaren Eckert
Graphic Artist, on behalf of Fake New World
Graphic Artist, on behalf of Fake New World
Special Effectsstar-effects
Supervisor
Supervisor
Sound (Postproduction)Wavefront Studios GmbH
German Dubbing
German Dubbing

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Frank Kruse2021German Film Award [de]Best sound designNominated
Sabine Schumann2021German Film Award [de]Best Make UpWinner
Tim Fehlbaum2021Filmschau Baden-Württemberg [de]Best Feature FilmNominated
Tim Fehlbaum2021Bayerischer Filmpreis 2020 [de]Beste RegieWinner
Lars Ginzel2021German Film Award [de]Best sound designNominated
Markus Stemler2021German Film Award [de]Beste TongestaltungNominated
Denis Behnke2021German Film Award [de]Beste visuelle EffekteWinner
Markus Förderer2021Bayerischer Filmpreis 2020 [de]Beste KameraWinner
Julian R. Wagner2021German Film Award [de]Best Production DesignWinner
Lorenz Dangel2021German Film Award [de]Best Film MusicWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2021GermanyBerlin International Film FestivalBerlinale Special

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 26/08/2021