Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Luis VorbachFrido [L]
Jona GaensslenEmil [L]
Margarita BroichFrau Klawitter [L]
Marie LeuenbergerGesam [L]
Arnd SchimkatEmils Vater [SR]
Max von ThunSebis Vater [SR]
Xari WimbauerOtto [SR]
Ulla GeigerFrau Pietsch (Szene entfallen) [SR]
Christian SchnellerDirektor [SR]
Butz Ulrich BuseSpiegelkabinettbesitzer [SR]
Maja BeckmannEmils Mutter [SR]
Colin BaduraSebi [SR]
Cleo DietmayrDunja [SR]
Justus KaßmannBocki [SR]
Serkan KayaMichael [SR]
Sanna MorgenrothJuli [SR]
Fritzi HennemannSchauspiel-Double / Stuntdouble Emil

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantLies Schumandl
Director of photographyStefan Biebl
Motion control dopHolger Fleig
Camera operatorSascha El Gendi
div. Drehtage, z.T Steadicam
div. Drehtage, z.T Steadicam
Camera operatorHolger Fleig
B-Cam Gimbal
B-Cam Gimbal
Drone camera operatorHolger Fleig
1st assistant cameraSascha El Gendi
A-Cam, Steadicam
A-Cam, Steadicam
1st assistant cameraFlorian Schuster
einzelne Drehtage Focus A
einzelne Drehtage Focus A
2nd assistant cameraFlorian Schuster
A-Cam, 22DT
A-Cam, 22DT
2nd assistant cameraJulius Aeneas Thamer
B Kamera
B Kamera
DIT digital imaging technicianClemens Wolfart
5DT, On-Set Grading and Layout Compositing
5DT, On-Set Grading and Layout Compositing
DIT digital imaging technicianChristian Dressler
Video assist/playback operatorKarl Pinzon Bustillo
Video assist/playback operatorLena Schreyer
VFX Tool (Pixel Conduit)
VFX Tool (Pixel Conduit)
Still photographerMarc Reimann
Casting directorFranziska Aigner
Casting director (children)Jacqueline Rietz
WardrobeRomy Pittelkau
Teil in Leipzig
Teil in Leipzig
WardrobeLeonie Olbort
WardrobeAnnina Goldfuss
Additional wardrobeGabriele Bahmer
Additional wardrobeShanti Spohn
DirectorMarcus H. Rosenmüller
1st AD (local system)Thomas Frank
2 Tage Krankheitsvertretung
2 Tage Krankheitsvertretung
1st AD (local system)Jacqueline Winkel
2nd AD crowd (local system)Valerie Adamer
3rd AD crowd (local system)Elsa Storms
Script supervisorSandra Peuthert-Zimmermann
Storyboard artistJens Neuber
EditorBarbara Toennieshen
Children's Media Prize "The White Elephant
Children's Media Prize "The White Elephant
Key gripFlorian Speer
GafferJosef Wollinger
GafferBernadette Weinzierl
Best boyFlorian Kopske
Lighting technician / electricianSamuel Goehr
Lighting technician / electricianNikolaus Pirchtner
teilweise
teilweise
Additional electricianUrs Zimmermann
Makeup artist / hair stylistGloria Göschel
Hair & Make up Design
Hair & Make up Design
Makeup artist / hair stylistChristina Baier
Additional make up artistAlisza Pfeifer
Additional make up artistStephanie Hanf
Additional make up artistNiciy Axt
Additional make up artistAnna Freund
ComposerAndrej Melita
ComposerFlorian Paul
ComposerIna Meredi Arakelian
ProducerBenedikt Böllhoff
ProducerMax Frauenknecht
Postproduction producerTorsten Giewat
Inhouse Producer ARRI Media
Inhouse Producer ARRI Media
Assistant to producerTabea Chadalakian Kurz
Production designerJohannes Sternagel
Assistant production designerMiriam Müller
Set decoratorBarbara Bernhard
Prop masterHermann Größ
Standby propsAlbrecht 'Ali' Hartmann
Set dresserCora Wimbauer
Zusatz
Zusatz
Art department coordinatorCarl Obereisenbuchner
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMareen Golz
Assistant set decoratorMareen Golz
Location scoutDieter Lotzmann
Location scoutBenno Pastewka
Location scoutMartin Pelzl
Set builderHelmuth Kuchinka
Rückbau Villa Bavaria
Rückbau Villa Bavaria
Stand by set builderThomas Wimmer
Scenic painterThomas Dellapenna
Bühnenmaler/Magic Mirror
Bühnenmaler/Magic Mirror
Scenic painterNicole Day
Prop builderTill Zimmermann
Graphic artistFelicity Nims
Line producerBülent Nacaksiz
Production managerDarko Lovrinic
Senior stage managerMichael Hilscher
Production coordinatorStephanie Hayward-Schneider
Assistant production managerSara Laalou
Unit managerJacek Gluszko
Bayern, Sachsen, Wien
Bayern, Sachsen, Wien
Location manager (local system)Max Reisinger
Motiv AL für Wien
Motiv AL für Wien
Location manager (local system)Florian Leonhardt
München & Bad Tölz
München & Bad Tölz
Location manager (local system)Benno Pastewka
Sachsen
Sachsen
Set manager/ floor managerDirk Eberling
Dez 17- März 18 München Leipzig Wien
Dez 17- März 18 München Leipzig Wien
Production assistantLisa Jossé
Assistant set/floor managerNoelle Kempkes
Assistant set/floor managerFlorian Weißhuhn
Set runnerDiana Steinmetz
Set runnerKatharina Börner
Set runnerJulia Zielbauer
Set runnerSaskia Römmelt
Production driverChristian Sonnberger
Production driverStephan Richter
Leipzig
Leipzig
Production driverIrina Lohmann
ScreenwriterNora Lämmermann
ScreenwriterSimone Höft
Production sound mixerMichael Vetter
Boom operatorKlaus Hobby
Sound re-recording mixerMichael Gerlach
Sound designerJochen Fenzl
Special effects supervisorDirk Lange
Special effects technicianLukas Gaisberger
Stunt coordinatorKatja Jerabek
Stuntman/womanFritzi Hennemann
Children´s double Emil
Children´s double Emil
Stunt riggerTanja Pelster
Stunt riggerPetr Dvorak
Child supervisorSilvia Willmy
Child supervisorLaszlo Somogyi
Leipzig Teil
Leipzig Teil
Child supervisorVolker Petters

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
SquareOne Productions [de]
The Playmaker Munich (formerly Arri Media International) [de]
Weltvertrieb
Weltvertrieb

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesFixmoco
GripCampilots
Drone,Gimbal,Cablecam
Drone,Gimbal,Cablecam
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
Komparsen Leipzig
Komparsen Leipzig
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
BAYERN
BAYERN
Stuntsface off GmbH
Lighting and Utilities4rent GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production Servicesfilm-mobile gmbh
FilmMobile
FilmMobile
Production ServicesMoviecatering
Wohnmobile
Wohnmobile
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
DecorationDekorative Werkstatt / Kuchinka
Rückbau Villa Bavari
Rückbau Villa Bavari
Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios & Production Services GmbH
PropsHerz Medicalgroup
Med. Requisten
Med. Requisten
PropsKaren Eckert
Graphic Artist, on behalf of Fake New World
Graphic Artist, on behalf of Fake New World
PropsSonnewald
Special EffectsLange special effects
Vehicles and aircraftsFritz Rössler
Spielfahrzeug
Spielfahrzeug
Film Processing/TransfersMedia Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
Film Processing/TransfersMMZ Mitteldeutsches Multimediazentrum Halle (Saale) GmbH
4K Color Grading Studio
4K Color Grading Studio
Image (VFX)Media Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
Sound (Postproduction)Amazonas Studios

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Marcus H. Rosenmüller2019Filmfest München [de]Kinder-Medien-Preis "Der weiße Elefant" - Bester KWinner
Nora Lämmermann2019Kindertiger [de]DrehbuchNominated
Simone Höft2019Kindertiger [de]DrehbuchNominated
Marcus H. Rosenmüller2021Grimme Preis [de]Kinder & JugendNominated
VIAFILM GmbH & Co. KG2021Grimme Preis [de]Kinder & JugendNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019GermanyFilmfest MünchenBester Kinofilm - Kinder-Medien-Preis "Der weiße Elefant"

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyKiKA Kinderkanal [de]Friday, 13/11/2020, 7.30 PM

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseNorth MacedoniaThursday, 17/10/2019
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 04/04/2019