Berlin Station Poster | © 2016 Epix
© 2016 Epix
TV Series | Episodes 1-10 | 2015-2016 | Epix [us] | Drama | Germany, USA

Shooting data

Start of shooting16.11.2015
End of shooting28.04.2016
Number of shooting days106
LocationsBerlin, Potsdam, Kanarische Inseln

Project data

Film financing
Episodes from/to1-10
Picture formatTV 16:9 (1 : 1,78)
Picture material negativeProRes

Brief synopsis

Berlin Station is a contemporary spy series that follows Daniel Miller, an undercover agent who has just arrived at the CIA station in Berlin, Germany. Miller has a clandestine mission: to determine the identity of a now-famous whistleblower masquerading as 'Thomas Shaw'.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Richard ArmitageDaniel Meyer [SS]
Richard DillaneGerald Ellman [SS]
Michelle ForbesValerie Edwards [SS]
Richard JenkinsSteven Frost [SS]
Bernhard SchützHans Richter [SS]
Mina TanderEsther Krug 2015-2016 [SS]
Daniela Ziegler
Golda [SS]
Thin White Duke / Julian de Vos / Shirley Pimple [L]
Sabin Tambrea
Kerem Can
Faisal Al-Fakeeh Bonneville [SSR]
Julika Jenkins
Ruth [SSR]
Ulas KilicBora Osman [SSR]
Hussi KutlucanPeter Felder [SSR]
Will Yun LeeDetective Taka [SSR]
Sebastian StielkeMattias Stein [SSR]
Alexander BeyerJurgen Hoffmann [SR]
Robert GlatzederAlbert [SR]
Odine JohneClerk [SR]
Christian KerepeszkiMossad Officer [SR]
Joanna KitzlRamanian Hooker [SR]
Alexander MiloRoman [SR]
Valentina Sauca
Elena Magureanu (Folge: Thomas Shaw) [SR]
Matthias WeidenhöferBfV Assistant [SR]
Oleg ZhukovDimitri [SR]
Jarah Maria AndersBrunette [SRE]
Jale ArikanStore Manageress [SRE]
Mark FilatovRussian Soldier [SRE]
Michael KrabbeConcierge [SRE]
Imad MardnliBodyguard Iosava [SRE]
Kristin MeyerSarah [SRE]
David Christopher RothJohann [SRE]
Fanny StavjanikPDF member [SRE]
Kirsten BlockPrison Administrator [BP]
Natalia BobylevaOld Women [BP]
Jeff BurrellAnchor [BP]
Gisa FlakeBank Clerk [BP]
Mario KlischiesPrison Clerk [BP]
Monique LangeNachrichtensprecherin [BP]
Tobias LichtSecurity Guard [BP]
Robert MaaserKidnapper [BP]
Oleg TikhomirovVlad [BP]
Anton WeilShakir [BP]
Claude Albert HeinrichMax Schwarz
Daniel KlarholzBodyguard
Kim RiedleJane

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production controllerJohannes SchwerdtFinancial Controller - GER
production accountantOliver Küper-GrobeckerPayroll Accountant GER
assistant production accountantYvonne Höft1st Assistant Accountant
assistant production accountantFenja UhlenkampAssistant Cashier
assistant production accountantRobert James Napier3rd Assistent
assistant production accountantViktoria Ngotsé
assistant production accountantDanny MärtinAdditional Assistant Accountant (29.1-3.3)
cashierAndreas Penkin
director of photographyHagen Bogdanski
eng cameraBenjamin KlumppMaking Of / EPK / News-Unit
2nd unit dopRalph Kaechele
scuba dopJens Winkler
camera operatorIsabelle ArnoldCar Chase Unit
remote camera operatorChristian Bernutz2nd Unit Car Shots
1st assistant cameraKarim Rahmani
1st assistant cameraTobias M. BartlVertretung B-Cam
1st assistant cameraDaniel ErbA-Cam 7 days, Prep, MainTitlesUnit
1st assistant cameraWon-Suk ParkB-Cam
1st assistant cameraLars Richterdayplayer
1st assistant cameraJan Grunwald2nd Unit
scuba assistant cameraDaniel Reger
2nd assistant cameraJoel GirmazionCAR CHASE UNIT_ALEXA_mini
2nd assistant cameraNorwin HatschbachMain Title Unit
2nd assistant cameraMarkus KreuzwirthCar Chase Unit
2nd assistant cameraAdrian Dumitrescu66 DT Second Unit
2nd assistant cameraTatjana Hafenbraedl2nd AC La Palma Unit
2nd assistant cameraMax Egnercar chase
2nd assistant cameraFlorian Bellack2nd 2nd AC / Reshoot Unit Berlin
2nd assistant cameraAlexander KohnB-Cam
2nd assistant cameraKaja Styczynska
2nd assistant cameraYounes Labdi3DT / SecurityCam
DIT digital imaging technicianDaniel Mock2nd Unit
DIT digital imaging technicianTobias Löwa2nd Unit
DIT digital imaging technicianDaniel Pieper
video playback operatorKrischan Hintz1st Unit/2nd Unit/Reshoot Unit
video playback operatorNathanaël Besson Vigo
video playback operatorJan KremzowZusatz für 2 Drehtage
video playback operatorRaymond KestingFolge 3 - 4
video playback operatorChristoph KollmannPlayback TVs / Studio / Block 1
video playback operatorLeonard Galler
video playback operatorFriedemann Röse2nd Unit/ 1 Drehtag
still photographerStephanie Kulbach
still photographerReiner Bajoadditional
camera traineeFabio SeydingMain Unit // Ep.: 7-10
camera traineeSebastian GanschowVertretung Main Unit 4DT
camera traineeValentin Schweiger2 DT Vertretung Main Unit
camera traineeWesley SalamoneEp.: 1-6 // Main Unit
camera traineeJohannes WassylVertretung 1st Unit
casting directorSimone Bär
extras/bit player castingChristin Busch
costume designerNicole Fischnaller
costume supervisorMalaika RönneckendorfExtras / Crowd Coordinator
costume supervisorSusanne Strohcostume coordinator
costume supervisorJulia SchellExtras Coordinator Vorbereitung
assistant costume designerPieter Bax
costume buyerDanja Swindall
wardrobeAnna KleringEp. 101-110
wardrobeBettina von Auw
wardrobeDietke BrandtEp.: 105-110
wardrobeAnja Lafin
wardrobeKatja Willeckereshoot unit
wardrobeNicole Ebben
wardrobeDorothea KulhawyEp. 1-10, Crowd Costumer
wardrobeLiz KreyenbergCast/Crowd/+ 2nd Unit/+ Vertretung Costume Buyer
additional wardrobeSylka SchaedlichEp. 1-10
additional wardrobeNathalie Neusüß
additional wardrobeSilvestre Sanchez Strattner
additional wardrobeRonni Schwenk
additional wardrobeBirgit Holm
additional wardrobeBarbara Schramm
additional wardrobeDorota Budna
additional wardrobeTamara Schüller
additional wardrobeAlexandra Hannemann
additional wardrobeStefanie Schulzeep.1-10
costume design traineeGina SteinigerCostume PA
directorChristoph Schrewe
directorGuiseppe Capotondi
directorJohn David Coles
directorJoshua Marston
directorMichael R. Roskam
2nd unit directorRalph Kaechele
1st assistant directorScott Kirby1. AD - Episodes 3, 4, 7, 8
2nd assistant directorTanja DäberitzAdditional 2nd AD Main Unit
2nd AD CrowdDennis EichhofBlock 2 & 4
2nd AD CrowdPhilipp KramerBlock 1, 3 & 5
AD Runner / Set-PAJenny Mey
AD Runner / Set-PASimon Adegbenro
AD Runner / Set-PASibel Koyuncu
Additional ADJohannes Rhein17 days / 2nd Unit
Additional ADEsa-Lu LorenzCrowd (int.), daily
3rd assistant directorBobby McGeeBase 3rd Assistant Director
3rd assistant directorSibel Koyuncu/Substitut for 2 days/ AD PA for the hol
3rd assistant directorKai Siggelkow10 Episodes / Season 1
script supervisorLaura Ritter
script supervisorSilke EngelhardtBlock 4 (Folge 7&8)
script supervisorConrad Schmidtsplinter unit
script supervisorNancy RivasCar Chase Unit
Crowd MarshallAgnes Karolski14 DT
Crowd MarshallMaria Mehnertdaily
key/dolly gripHans HellnerDolly Grip A Camera
key/dolly gripTrevor Watkins1st Unit Dolly Grip
key/dolly gripElmar SuskaCar Chase Unit
key/dolly gripDaniel Horn2nd+reshoot unit dolly grip
key/dolly gripAlex Zielke
key/dolly gripHagen Raederadd. Dolly Grip/ 1 Day
key/dolly gripMichael Müller [4]
grip assistantSarah WetzsteinMain title sequence unit
grip assistantJan HagenGrip
grip assistantPaolo SanzaniZusatz Berlin
grip assistantFelix Sablotnyadditional company grip
rigging gripMarkus KuballaUnderwater Unit
rigging gripAlex Zielke
rigging gripJerome Lauer2nd Unit
stabilized remote Head technicianMarkus Kuballa
stabilized remote Head technicianChristian Bernutz
gafferJanosch Voss
best boyMaximilian Linus Dreusch
best boyMartin LieckfeldRigging
rigging gafferStephan Rother
dimmer board operatorAnton MeisterDimmer-Operator + 1st Unit Ele
electricianDavid Horn
electricianAlexander MartinRigging Unit Zusatz
electricianVolker Langholz
electricianSebastian Beutler
electricianArian Uting
electricianBjörn-Lennart Hübscher2nd Unit
electricianAlexander Schwarz [1]Practical Light
additional electricianBjörn Bethke
additional electricianVolker VahlRigging und Main
additional electricianSascha Görlich
additional electricianMarkus Große
additional electricianPhilipp Lange
additional electricianSandro Kieburg
additional electricianPhilipp Lange
additional electricianJonathan Kaiser
additional electricianPatrick Rosta
additional electricianStephan Große
additional electricianMirko Fricke
additional electricianOlaf Richter1st unit, rigging 70 days
additional electricianKrzysztof BrzeskiRigging
additional electricianFlorian Wolf
additional electricianJonas Hörning
balloon light operatorChristian SaalfeldBalloonlight Supervisor
balloon light operatorDietmar Haupt
makeup artist / hair stylistJarrid Vanden EyndenMaskenbildner
makeup artist / hair stylistOliver Ziem-SchwerdtMaskenbildner
makeup artist / hair stylistAnnett Schulzecast / 2.block crowd sup.visor
makeup artist / hair stylistRuth Ute WagnerMain CAST / Supervisor CROWD
additional make up artistRebecca Koch
additional make up artistSusann Carolin Wrobel
additional make up artistAlisza Pfeifer
additional make up artistSusann Kotte
additional make up artistGloria Göschel
additional make up artistMartina Müller [1]
additional make up artistSandra Stockmeier
additional make up artistKatharina Rebecca Thieme
additional make up artistAlina Eugenia Barbu
key makeup artistWaldemar Pokromski
makeup traineeFriederike Schäfer
assistant to producerFelix Schreiber [1]
production designerMarco Bittner Rosser
set decoratorIngeborg HeinemannFolge 4 - Grozny Sets
set decoratorAntje Taubert2nd Unit
set decoratorChristiane Chaboissier
assistant set decoratorNatasha PearlArt Department Assistant
assistant set decoratorJasmin OttStudiobau | Lampen CIA Station | 3 Tage
assistant set decoratorAntje Taubert
assistant set decoratorJulie Sabel (vormals Morlot)
assistant set decoratorFriederike BeckertFolge 4 - Grozny Sets
concept artistJosef Brandl
prop buyerHannes Bloch
prop buyerMarita Götz
prop buyerFlorian WagnerSeason 1
prop buyerJoey Weber
prop masterRalf StrohscheinProps Master
standby propsBea Kosubekadd. standby props
standby propsStefan SellinFolge 1-10 1st Unit
standby propsEckart Friz2nd Unit/ Action Unit- Props Folge 1-5
standby propsKatrin Bellingen2nd Unit, E0506
standby propsTill Sennhenn2nd und Reshoot Unit Ep.6-10
set dresserHeike PauketatZusatz
set dresserUlrike Eversmeier
set dresserTim SehlingSet Rüdersdorf
set dresserChristine Jahn
set dresserBettina Saul
set dresserAndreas Wendt
set dresserKristin Feddersen
set dresserGreta TrütkenZusatz einzelne Motive Jan/Feb
set dresserRon BüttnerLeadman
set dresserLaura Nendza
set dresserHelko Klünder
set dresserEmil Birk
set decoration buyerMareike Jetten
set decoration buyerSolveigh SprengelZusatz einzelne Motive Novembe
set decoration buyerDoro PolstorffSet Dresser
set decoration buyerElena Gosch
set decoration coordinatorGesa Rehren
assistant to propmaster /- buyerSusanne Steimass. prop master
assistant to propmaster /- buyerFlorian WagnerProp Buyer
assistent stand by propmanMelanie Peter2nd Unit/Reeshoot
assistent stand by propmanSarah Röntgen2nd Unit
assistent stand by propmanFrieda DöringZusatz
assistent stand by propmanVirginia LeffkeFuerteventura
location scoutChristian Meinecke
location scoutPhilipp von Doering
location scoutDenis SennefelderFolge 1-10
set builderMatthias PrangeSET DEC
scenic painterTony MackDaily/ Picture Vehicle
scenic painterJean-Jacques Chaboissier
scenic painterInes Johnson-Spain
PropbuilderSimon WeisseSpezialausstattung
graphic artistMarc Boden-Bugascreen design
graphic artistHenning Brehm
graphic artistAnnika Nina Kieljanuary - february 2016
property driverPatrick WiethoffZusatz (Januar) Set Decoration
property driverMalte MannBlock 4+5
property driverMoritz KosankeSwing Gang
property driverAndre KronbergFolge 1-10
property driverChristian Heilmann
property driverMatthias Zwingertep. 1+2
art department traineeTobias DrehkopfSet Dec PA
line producerMichael Scheel
unit production managerJan R. Martin
production coordinatorRegine Otto
Health and Safety CoordinatorGrit BelitzFolgen 4 - 8
assistant production managerDorthe Wølner-HanssenAsst. Production Coordinator
assistant production managerVera Molitor
assistant production managerJens MatthiaschkShipping Coordinator
unit managerDaniel RillmannUnit Manager I Main Title
unit managerVolkmar Croyéunit manager - car chase unit
unit managerTristan HumeUnit Manager - Main Unit
unit managerMichael HerbellUnit Manager 2nd Unit
unit managerAngela MagesLocation Manager
location managerFlorian Kuthereshoot (3SD)
location managerSven Jorden
location managerVolkmar Croyélocation manager - reshoots
location managerPierre EisenhutAss. Location I Stage Manager
location managerAngela MagesLocation Manager
location managerHenrik GreisnerCAR CHASE- STUNT UNIT
location managerPierre EisenhutI Main Title Sequence Unit
location coordinatorDaniell Bohnhof
transportation coordinatorCarsten Uhlig
transportation captainGeorg Meierotto
transportation captainPhilipp von BremenReshoot Unit + 2nd Unit
set manager / 3rd ADTom BotheReshoot Unit Folge 1,2
studio managerPierre EisenhutI Under Water Unit
assistant location managerJermain GraeuertAssistant Move Coordinator
assistant location managerAnton HeidrichLocation Assistant
assistant location managerFelix Witte
assistant location managerMarvin PulterZusatz 2 Wochen Mall-Shooting
assistant location managerKatharina SeilerAsst. Loc. MGR / CarChase+Reshoot Unit
assistant location managerBenjamin Ackermann
production assistantConstantin BrandenburgLocation Assistant
production assistantLaurent Wenzel MaierAssistent der Set-AL
Assistant Transportation CoordinatorNadin Meyer
assistant to 2nd ADDaniela Garkov/ Asst. Unit Manager
set runnerBenjamin Roepke
set runnerArian Wichmann5 DT
set runnerNils HerresVorbereitungsphase/ Set-PA
set runnerJosefin PorstnerSet PA
set runnerFlorian Staubach
set runnerRaphael Beeko
set runnerJohannes Breuadd. Set PA
set runnerUlrike KühneCar Chase Unit
set runnerMarc-André GerkeLocation Dep.
production driverJan Luo/ Cast
production driverTom KirstenCast / Produktionsfahrer Berlin
production driverThomas Jentsch
production driverCarsten HenzZusatz
production driverMichael Sittner
production driverSophie Moggeand PersonalDriver
production driverDaniel JanssenZusatz April 2016
production driverAndreas BartelProduktionsfahrer / Cast
production driverFrank Gust
production driverDavid FlemmingZusatz April 2016
production driverSebastian EnnenCrew and Cast
production driverEnrico Fischer
production driverTorsten PaterokZusatz
production driverJens Hoffmann [1]
production driverCem Krüziu
personal driverDaniel Huhnto Jocelyn Diaz
office production assistantSaskia AlbasCraft Service, Office Runner
screenwriterOlen Steinhauer
production sound mixerBertin Molz22 days reshoot / splinter unit
production sound mixerOliver Grafe2nd unit
production sound mixerManfred Banach
production sound mixerBernhard JoestSplinter Unit
boom operatorDaniel Hallhuber1st Unit
boom operatorJaime Guijarro Bustamante1. Block / Folgen 1 & 2
boom operatorEtienne HaugFolgen 3 und 4
boom operatorMirko Höpfner
play-back operatorCaspar SachsseReshoot Unit
stunt coordinatorFrancois DogeCar Chase Unit
stunt coordinatorWanja Götz
assistant stunt coordinatorLuisa WolfEpisode 1-6
stuntman/womanWolfgang LindnerTauchdouble
stuntman/womanMichael BornhütterStunt-Player / Armed Kidnapper
stuntman/womanMelanie BennaStuntdouble Zhara Ahmadi
stuntman/womanMike Möller
stuntman/womanMarcel Stefanski
stuntman/womanAlexander MackArmed Kidnapper #2
stuntman/womanBernhard SchirmerDouble Hans
stuntman/womanKristoffer FussTschetschenischer Kller
stuntman/womanMarco Albrechtdouble Hector DeJean
stuntman/womanNiklas KinzelStuntdouble: Robert Glatzeder
stuntman/womanBilly BuffDouble: Richard Armitage
stuntman/womanDani SteinMichelle Forbes, Mina Tander
stuntman/womanTatjana Shirzada
stuntman/womanAsuka TovazziDouble Iosava
stuntman/womanJan Boehme
stuntman/womanKim Ruhnau
stuntman/womanHannes Pastor
stuntman/womanOliver Juhrs
stuntman/womanAntonia JaußDouble M. Forbes, J. Jenkins
stunt driverJürgen Klein
stunt driverPiet PaesGerald/Daniel Driving Double
stunt driverRené Layfür Buff Connection GmbH
stunt driverAlister Mazzotti
stunt riggerRonny Horning
stunt riggerMarkus Kuballa
on-set screens operatorReetta PessaKFZ Backplates (2 Days)
Caterer (Assistance on Set)Nadja RiedelCrew and Cast
Caterer (Cook on Set)Stanley Paul AndelaFür Star's Dinner
consultantSilvia LindnerImmigration Consultant
dialogue coachNathalie Claude1. Season
set medicJörg Lehmann [1]Set Medic / 1st Unit

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Cameras and UtilitiesMovienaut
Cameras and UtilitiesperDU.film GbRDIT. Rental.
Cameras and UtilitiesSkynamicALEXA Mini Drohne
GripARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
GripSkynamicALEXA Mini Drohne
Animals for FilmFilmtierhof Elsässer - Katja ElsässerKater - Mr Cat
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Lighting and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsClouds,Tubelights
Production ServicesADG Ambulanzdienst GmbHSet-Medic / RTW
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbHTrailer & Generator
Production ServicesGerwin CateringKomparsencatering
Production ServicesHalteverbot123 - Browo GmbHHalteverbotszonen & Absperrungen
Production Serviceshiasberlin2nd Unit
Production ServicesKaffee-Service Berlin Peter Ganss GmbHEspresso-Service
Production ServicesMama-Filmcatering GmbH
Production ServicesMobilespacediverse Fahrzeuge
Production ServicesMSB Mietservice Berlin e.K.Miettoiletten
Production ServicesSeven Islands Film
Production ServicesTranslux Germany GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCarry Grand Limousinen+ShuttleserviceCG Fahrservice
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHSB: M.Bittner Rosser
CostumesSturm Handels GmbHUniform
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: N. Fischnaller
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Nicole Fischnaller
DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdletext. Anfertigungenn
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHGAusstattung
PropsHahn-GrafixGraphic Artist
PropsImitat, Beate KelmDummys
Vehicles and aircraftsGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftsLEON ActionteamPolizei Fahrzeuge, Ausstattung, Uniforme
Video/Computer PlaybackProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGKFZ Plates