© ARD
© ARD
TV Series | Episodes 1-6 | 2015-2016 | ARD [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de] | Drama, Medical, Period | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting19/10/2015
End of shooting31/01/2016
LocationsPrag

Project data

Length of episode45'
Episodes from/to1-6

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Alicia von RittbergIda Lenze [SS]
Max BretschneiderGeorg Tischendorf [SS]
Justus von DohnányiRobert Koch [SS]
Christoph BachPaul Ehrlich [SS]
Ernst StötznerRudolf Virchow [SS]
Matthias Brenner
Ernst von Bergmann [SS]
Thomas LoiblBernhard Spinola [SS]
Ramona Kunze-LibnowDiakonissenoberin Martha [SS]
Klara Deutschmann
Deaconess Therese [SS]
Holger Kunkel
Laubenheimer [SS]
Matthias KoeberlinEmil Behring [SS]
Tanja SchleiffEdith [SSR]
Monika Oschek
Stine Matzurek [SSR]
Daniel SträßerHeinrich von Minckwitz [SSR]
Runa Greiner
n.n. [SSR]
Emilia SchüleHedwig Freiberg [LE]
Stella Hilb
Hedda Ehrlich [SRE]
Rosa Enskat
Emmi Koch [SRE]
Gode BenedixPförtner [SRE]
Greta Bohacek
Mariechen [SRE]
Christian Kerepeszki
Genosse Dietrich [SRE]
Amy Mußul
Rajani [SRE]
Lucas Prisor
Kaiser Wilhelm II [SRE]
Sebastian KowskiTischendorf Senior [SRE]
Yusuke YamasakiKitasato [SRE]
Lukáš (Lukas) BechWitwer [SRE]
Roland Wolf
Sekundant [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantJens Beyer
Production accountantJens Beyer
1st ADMarek Juráček
Vfx supervisorDenis Behnke
Digital matte painterSven Sauer
Director of photographyHolly Fink
Camera operatorTeja Hendrik Schwede
1st assistant cameraOliver Blind
E Shots Berlin
E Shots Berlin
Still photographerNik Konietzny
Prag
Prag
Casting directorCornelia Mareth
Casting directorNina Haun
Casting directorMaria Rölcke
Kinder- und Jugendcasting
Kinder- und Jugendcasting
Casting assistantAlrun Seifert
Casting traineeLaura Buschhagen
Costume designerEsther Walz
1888 série 1888
1888 série 1888
Costume designerEsther Walz
nominiert für beste TV Serie
nominiert für beste TV Serie
Assistant costume designerGina Krauß
Assistant costume designerCapucine Landreau
Historisch 1890
Historisch 1890
Assistant costume designerChristian Binz
DirectorSönke Wortmann
Script continuityManfred Behrndt
23.11. - 25. 11. 15 Vertretung
23.11. - 25. 11. 15 Vertretung
Script continuityDaniela Lapp
EditorBoris Gromatzki
Folge 1-3
Folge 1-3
EditorJulia Karg
Folge 4-6
Folge 4-6
Assistant editorJulia Dupuis
GafferZoran Bravaric
Lichtgestaltung
Lichtgestaltung
Makeup artist / hair stylistIris Peleira
Makeup artist / hair stylistGregor Eckstein
Key makeup artist/hair stylistJeanette Latzelsberger
ProducerNico Hofmann
ProducerBenjamin Benedict
ProducerSebastian Werninger
ProducerMarkus Brunnemann
Co-producerMichal Pokorny
Delegate producerHenriette Lippold
Ausführende Produzentin
Ausführende Produzentin
ProducerHenriette Lippold
Assistant to producerBritta Heimann
Production designerBernd Lepel
Art directorTobias Frank
Set decoratorNancy Vogel
Historisch Berlin 1889
Historisch Berlin 1889
Line producerTim Greve
historisch
historisch
Film financing coordinatorLars Burkardt
Production managerMartin Hämer
Prag/Tschechien, Historisch 1880
Prag/Tschechien, Historisch 1880
Production coordinatorRoshanak Khodabakhsh
ScreenwriterDorothee Schön
ScreenwriterSabine Thor-Wiedemann
Audio describerBernd Hettlage
Dialogue editorLajos Wienkamp Marques
Commissioning editor in chargeJana Brandt
MDR
MDR
Commissioning editorJohanna Kraus
MDR
MDR
Commissioning editor (web)Orlindo Frick
UFA Fiction
UFA Fiction
Marketing, public relationJulia Kainz
Marketing, public relationAnja Käumle

Production companies

CompanyComment
Mia Film [cz]
UFA Fiction

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
CastingCMR Casting / Casting Mareth & Rölcke GbR
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
CostumesFakner Film Service
Beratung,Uniform,Ausstattung,Set
Beratung,Uniform,Ausstattung,Set
CostumesKostümverleih Johann Vogl
KB: Esther Walz
KB: Esther Walz
CostumesLambert Hofer
Kostümausstattung
Kostümausstattung
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Esther Walz
KB: Esther Walz
Film Processing/TransfersRotor Film
Sound (Postproduction)Rotor Film

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Ernst Stötzner2017Hessischer Film- und KinopreisBester Schauspieler - FernsehpreisNominated
Gregor Eckstein2017Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen (DAFF)MaskenbildWinner
Jeanette Latzelsberger2017Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen (DAFF)MaskenbildWinner
Alicia von Rittberg2017BambiSchauspielerin nationalWinner
Iris Peleira2017Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen (DAFF)MaskenbildWinner
Sönke Wortmann2018Der Deutsche FernsehpreisBeste Drama-SerieNominated
Bernd Lepel2018Der Deutsche FernsehpreisBeste AusstattungNominated
Nico Hofmann2018Der Deutsche FernsehpreisBeste Drama-SerieNominated
Nico Hofmann2018Romy [at]Bester Produzent TV-FilmWinner
Markus Brunnemann2018Der Deutsche FernsehpreisBeste Drama-SerieNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Tuesday, 21/03/2017