Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
David KrossBernd Trautmann [L]
Freya MavorMargaret [L]
Friederike Sipp
John HenshawJack Friar [L]
Harry MellingHarry Potter [L]
Gary LewisJock Thompson [SR]
Dervla KirwanOdine [SR]
Angus James BarnettClive Thornton [SR]
Max BefortHeinz Poll [SR]
Butz Ulrich BuseRabbi Altmann [SR]
Mikey CollinsAlf Myers [SR]
Lukas Benjamin EngelStan - Secretary POW-Camp [SR]
Chloe HarrisBetsy [SR]
Daniel Holzberg
Commentator Wembley [SR]
Dave JohnsRoberts [SR]
Florian KroopRudi [SR]
Thomas LettowKunartz [SR]
Martin WalchPow [SR]
Xiduo ZhaoSpieler [SR]
Ian DickinsonColonel Bledsop [BP]
Alex FreemanFan Club Representative [BP]
Jonathan GertisSoldat Oberhauser [BP]
Jesse InmanCommentator [BP]
Anna SoibertCustomer in Friar's Grocery Store [BP]
Ryan WichertGary - Manchester Football Fan [BP]
Shenja LacherGerman Soldier
Lukas MünichPOW
Olli ReissigKriegsgefangener

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantPetra Lacoste Aleman
Assistant production accountantViktoria Obereisenbuchner1. Drehhälfte München
1st ADBenedict Hoermann
2nd ADAlice Weibhauser
3rd ADCaroline Meyerab 07.08.
3rd ADFlorian Borkamp
3rd ADValerie AdamerCROWD GER
3rd ADDaniela Kraus2nd Unit Zusatz 2 DT
3rd AD BaseCaroline Meyer
AD PALena TrostCrowd
Post production supervisorJochen Gottlöber
Director of photographyDaniel Gottschalk
Camera operatorHelmuth van der WielenC cam 1stunit 5DT
Camera operatorFabian Rösler
Camera operatorClemens Krüger2 DT 2nd Unit
Steadicam operatorFabian Rösler
1st assistant cameraFlorian SchusterC-Cam 5 DT
1st assistant cameraSascha El GendiZusatz 2DT 1.Unit, 1DT 2.Unit
1st assistant cameraConor Rotherham
1st assistant cameraJohnny FeurerA-Camera
1st assistant cameraMaximilian G. EnglCam B / Germany
Steadicam focus pullerMaximilian G. EnglGermany / Cam B
2nd assistant cameraJanosch FeuchtA-Cam Deutschland
2nd assistant cameraNicolas Messow2DT C-Cam
2nd assistant cameraLena SchreyerAdd. 6DT B-Cam / 2DT C-Cam
2nd assistant cameraDunya HosnofskyB Kamera Deutschland
2nd assistant cameraChristian ClarenzAdditional 1st Unit 2 DT
Video assist/playback operatorSantiago Gerpe RosellQTake
Still photographerJürgen Olczyk
Still photographerJürgen Olczyk
Camera traineeLena SchreyerGermany
Camera traineeBenedikt Kaiser
Casting directorDaniela TolkienDeutschland
Casting assistantRebecca Wenzl
Costume designerAnke Wincklerhistorisch 1945-1956
Assistant costume designerAnna Mielcarski
Assistant costume designerSarah Silbermann
WardrobeMelanie Marie Reber
WardrobeLena WellhöferFittings, Historisch
WardrobeChristina Isabell Molitor
WardrobeGrit Michelhistorisch 40er/ 50er
Additional wardrobeRegine Wäckerle
Additional wardrobeMagdalena Voss
Additional wardrobeAlicia Drodofsky
Additional wardrobeAnnette Braun
Costume interpreterChristiane GasslerAnfertigungen divers
Costume makerKatrin Bobek
Costume makerAtelier Katrin Bobek
Costume patinationFrédérique GuillardPatinierung Militär Köstüm
DirectorMarcus H. Rosenmüller
2nd unit directorBenedict Hoermann
1st AD (local system)Sandro Silva2nd Unit
Script continuityAnke Reichert
Script continuityElsa StormsTrainee
Storyboard artistJens Neuber
Extras coordinatorSara Laalou11./12.08.
Online editorIon-Petru Tanase
Assistant editorLukas Lerch
Key gripChristian Klehr
Key gripFlorian Speer
Crane operatorRobert Reindke
GafferJosef Wollinger
Best girlBernadette Weinzierl
Lighting technician / electricianPeter Rasch
Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Kopske
Genny operatorVincent Wollinger
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnna StargardtZusatz
Makeup artist / hair stylistAlisia SchreinerCrowd Supervisor GER
Makeup artist / hair stylistKurosch AkhavanCrowd
Makeup artist / hair stylistSascha Kolmikow
Additional make up artistMaja Mogg
Additional make up artistFriederike Mirus
Additional make up artistAnett Pohl
Additional make up artistJennifer Brünn
Additional make up artistAnna Kirchhammercrowd Deutschland
Additional make up artistSandra Lipps
Additional make up artistSimone Neufischer
Additional make up artistInes Tekin
Additional make up artistAlisza PfeiferFitting + Dreh DE
Key makeup artist/hair stylistTatjana Krauskopfhist.
ComposerGerd Baumann
ProducerChris Curling
ProducerSteve Milne
ProducerRobert Marciniak
Assistant-/ junior-producerNathalie Bouteiller-Marin
Production designerJohannes Sternagel
Production designerDoerthe Komnick
Production designerMichael Binzer
Assistant production designerLisa Staub
Assistant production designerMiriam MüllerBelfast/Nordirland und München
Set decoratorSarah Gerghistorisch England 1944-1958
Set decoratorJulia PanholzerHistorisch England 1944-1958 &Nordirland
Concept artistSusanna Haneder
Prop masterHermann GrößHistorisch: 30er, 40er, 50er Jahre
Standby propsAlbrecht 'Ali' Hartmannhistorisch 1944-1958
Set dresserMax SchindlerIn Oberfranken
Set dresserAlexandra Meixner
Set decoration buyerMarei Hitzler
Art department coordinatorCarl Obereisenbuchner
Assistant stand by propsAnnika MaasGermany Historisch
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMareen GolzDeutscher Teil
Location scoutCarlos LozaBayern
Location scoutDieter Lotzmann
Set builderHelmuth KuchinkaVorbau versch. Motive
Set builderRobert Wimmerin Bayern
Stand by set builderThomas WimmerBayern
Scenic painterEva-Maria MüllerD
Graphic artistFelicity Nims
Graphic artistLia WehrsPoster/Key Art at Craubner+Hartmann
Production managerChris EvertUnit Production Manger
Production coordinatorEdda Markus
Travel coordinatorJulia KötzAb 17.07.2017
Assistant production managerSandy Di Vece
2nd assistant production managerKim Mauer
Unit managerFlorian LeonhardtUnit Manager
Location managerArno SiebergerSchwaben, Oberpfalz
Location managerFlorian Erhard
Assistant set/floor managerInka MickischUnit Management Assistenz
Set runnerLisa HeimerlAD PA Zusatz 2DT
Set runnerTobias CaninenbergLocation Manager PA GER
Set runnerMatthias Kubin/ Unit Manager PA GER
Set runnerRichard Leopold SchulzAdditional Unit Manger PA
Set runnerAndrew Hanson
Production driverJana Klingseisen7DT Zusatz
Production driverLaszlo Somogyi
Production driverGerald Jenner
Production driverIrina Lohmann
Production driverMarion Littich
Production driverSeverin Kolbinger
Production driverPatrick LindeAugsburg
PA internKatrin MelzerVorproduktion
PA internLena TrostVorbereitung
ScreenwriterMarcus H. Rosenmüller
ScreenwriterNicholas J. Schofield
Production sound mixerStephan Engl2nd Unit
Production sound mixerMichael Vettercomplete production in english
Boom operatorKlaus Hobby
Boom operatorJames Atkinson
Second boom operatorJonathan Riddell
Second boom operatorAngelo Hopfer
Special effects supervisorDirk Lange
Special effects technicianFelix BartholomäRegen, Nebel, Duschen
Special effects technicianHelmut NeudorferNebel
Special effects technicianLukas Gaisberger
Stunt coordinatorKatja Jerabek
Stuntman/womanSteffen Jung
Stuntman/womanTanja Pelster
Stuntman/womanBastian VolkmerStunt Double: David Kross
Stuntman/womanJürgen KleinDeutscher Soldat
Stuntman/womanPetr DvorakStuntrolle Soldat
Stuntman/womanLukas GaisbergerStunt Performer
Stuntman/womanMartin Cronebach
Stunt riggerMartin Cronebach
Commissioning editorChristine Strobl
Commissioning editorCarolin Haasis
Child supervisorVolker PettersDeutschland
EPK / behind the scenes producerVictoria J. Fodeincl. Red Carpet EB

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Beta Cinema GmbH [de]World Sales

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
CastingProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]Komparsen & Kleindarsteller
Stuntsface off GmbH
Lighting and Utilities4rent GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsClouds
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesCP/SicherheitSet Sicherh. & Wache
Production Servicesdelikat & ausgewogenCrew Catering
Production ServicesFES - Film-Equipment-ServicesLkw Umsetzung
Production ServicesfilmobilAufenthaltsmobile
Production ServicesHerz MedicalgroupSetMedic
CostumesAtelier Katrin BobekD. Kross, F. Mavor
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Anke Winckler
CostumesKostümverleih Johann VoglKB: Anke Winckler
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHCostume supplies
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Anke Winckler
DecorationDekorative Werkstatt / KuchinkaVorbau versch. Motive
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHAusstattung
PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
PropsSonnewald
PropsSturm Handels GmbHRequisiten
Special EffectsLange special effects
Vehicles and aircraftsPeinelt-Motors
Film Processing/TransfersMedia Services GmbH | ARRI Media
Image (VFX)Media Services GmbH | ARRI Media
Sound (Postproduction)Media Services GmbH | ARRI Media

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Marcus H. Rosenmüller2018Gilde Filmpreis [de]PublikumspreisWinner
Marcus H. Rosenmüller2018Zurich Film Festival [ch]Gala PremierenNominated
Robert Marciniak2018Filmfest Hamburg [de]Hamburger Produzentenpreis (Deutsche KinoproduktioNominated
Chris Curling2018Filmfest Hamburg [de]Hamburger Produzentenpreis (Deutsche KinoproduktioNominated
Steve Milne2018Filmfest Hamburg [de]Hamburger Produzentenpreis (Deutsche KinoproduktioNominated
Anke Winckler2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes KostümbildNominated
Marcus H. Rosenmüller2019Winner
Marcus H. Rosenmüller2019Winner
Gerd Baumann2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste FilmmusikNominated
Robert Marciniak2019Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]ProduzentenpreisWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Monday, 05/07/2021, 8.15 PMARD Sommerkino

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseIsraelThursday, 24/10/2019
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 14/03/2019