Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
David KrossBernd Trautmann [L]
Freya MavorMargaret [L]
Friederike Sipp
John HenshawJack Friar [L]
Harry MellingHarry Potter [L]
Gary LewisJock Thompson [SR]
Dervla KirwanOdine [SR]
Daniel Holzberg
Commentator Wembley [SR]
Florian KroopRudi [SR]
Thomas LettowKunartz [SR]
Martin WalchPow [SR]
Butz Ulrich BuseRabbi Altmann [SR]
Lukas Benjamin EngelStan - Secretary POW-Camp [SR]
Angus James BarnettClive Thornton [SR]
Mikey CollinsAlf Myers [SR]
Chloe HarrisBetsy [SR]
Dave JohnsRoberts [SR]
Spieler [SR]Xiduo Zhao
Ian DickinsonColonel Bledsop [BP]
Alex FreemanFan Club Representative [BP]
Jonathan GertisSoldat Oberhauser [BP]
Jesse InmanCommentator [BP]
Anna SoibertCustomer in Friar's Grocery Store [BP]
Ryan WichertGary - Manchester Football Fan [BP]
Max BefortHeinz Poll
Shenja LacherGerman Soldier
Olli ReissigKriegsgefangener
Lukas MünichPOW

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantPetra Lacoste Aleman
Assistant production accountantViktoria Obereisenbuchner
1. Drehhälfte München
1. Drehhälfte München
1st ADBenedict Hoermann
2nd ADAlice Weibhauser
3rd ADDaniela Kraus
2nd Unit Zusatz 2 DT
2nd Unit Zusatz 2 DT
3rd ADValerie Adamer
CROWD GER
CROWD GER
3rd ADFlorian Borkamp
3rd ADCaroline Meyer
ab 07.08.
ab 07.08.
3rd AD BaseCaroline Meyer
AD PALena Trost
Crowd
Crowd
Post production supervisorJochen Gottlöber
Director of photographyDaniel Gottschalk
Camera operatorFabian Rösler
Camera operatorHelmuth van der Wielen
C cam 1stunit 5DT
C cam 1stunit 5DT
Camera operatorClemens Krüger
Steadicam operatorFabian Rösler
1st assistant cameraSascha El Gendi
Zusatz 2DT 1.Unit, 1DT 2.Unit
Zusatz 2DT 1.Unit, 1DT 2.Unit
1st assistant cameraMaximilian G. Engl
Cam B / Germany
Cam B / Germany
1st assistant cameraFlorian Schuster
C-Cam 5 DT
C-Cam 5 DT
1st assistant cameraConor Rotherham
1st assistant cameraJohnny Feurer
A-Camera
A-Camera
Steadicam focus pullerMaximilian G. Engl
Germany / Cam B
Germany / Cam B
2nd assistant cameraLena Schreyer
Add. 6DT B-Cam / 2DT C-Cam
Add. 6DT B-Cam / 2DT C-Cam
2nd assistant cameraDunya Hosnofsky
B Kamera Deutschland
B Kamera Deutschland
2nd assistant cameraChristian Clarenz
Additional 1st Unit 2 DT
Additional 1st Unit 2 DT
2nd assistant cameraNicolas Messow
2DT C-Cam
2DT C-Cam
2nd assistant cameraJanosch Feucht
A-Cam Deutschland
A-Cam Deutschland
Video assist/playback operatorSantiago Gerpe Rosell
QTake
QTake
Still photographerJürgen Olczyk
Still photographerJürgen Olczyk
Camera traineeBenedikt Kaiser
Camera traineeLena Schreyer
Germany
Germany
Casting directorDaniela Tolkien
Deutschland
Deutschland
Casting assistantRebekka Abatiello
Costume designerAnke Winckler
historisch 1945-1956
historisch 1945-1956
Assistant costume designerSarah Silbermann
Assistant costume designerAnna Brandt [3]
WardrobeGrit Michel
historisch 40er/ 50er
historisch 40er/ 50er
WardrobeLena Wellhöfer
Fittings, Historisch
Fittings, Historisch
WardrobeChristina Isabell Molitor
WardrobeMelanie Marie Reber
Additional wardrobeMagdalena Voss
Additional wardrobeRegine Wäckerle
Additional wardrobeAlicia Drodofsky
Additional wardrobeAnnette Braun
Costume interpreterChristiane Gassler
Anfertigungen divers
Anfertigungen divers
Costume makerKatrin Bobek
Costume distressingFrédérique Guillard
Patinierung Militär Köstüm
Patinierung Militär Köstüm
DirectorMarcus H. Rosenmüller
2nd unit directorBenedict Hoermann
1st AD (local system)Sandro Silva
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Script continuityElsa Storms
Trainee
Trainee
Script continuityAnke Reichert
Storyboard artistJens Neuber
Extras coordinatorSara Laalou
11./12.08.
11./12.08.
Online editorIon-Petru Tanase
Assistant editorLukas Lerch
Key gripFlorian Speer
Key gripChristian Klehr
Crane operatorRobert Reindke
GafferJosef Wollinger
Best girlBernadette Weinzierl
Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Kopske
Lighting technician / electricianPeter Rasch
Genny operatorVincent Wollinger
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnna Stargardt
Zusatz
Zusatz
Makeup artist / hair stylistSascha Kolmikow
Makeup artist / hair stylistKurosch Akhavan
Crowd
Crowd
Makeup artist / hair stylistAlisia Schreiner
Crowd Supervisor GER
Crowd Supervisor GER
Additional make up artistAnett Pohl
Additional make up artistMaja Mogg
Additional make up artistInes Tekin
Additional make up artistSandra Lipps
Additional make up artistSimone Neufischer
Additional make up artistAnna Kirchhammer
crowd Deutschland
crowd Deutschland
Additional make up artistJennifer Brünn
Additional make up artistFriederike Mirus
Additional make up artistAlisza Pfeifer
Fitting + Dreh DE
Fitting + Dreh DE
Key makeup artist/hair stylistTatjana Krauskopf
hist.
hist.
ComposerMichael Lauterbach
Additional Music
Additional Music
ComposerGerd Baumann
Assistant to composerMichael Lauterbach
OrchestratorMichael Lauterbach
ProducerSteve Milne
ProducerChris Curling
ProducerRobert Marciniak
Assistant-/ junior-producerNathalie Bouteiller-Marin
Production designerMichael Binzer
Production designerJohannes Sternagel
Production designerDoerthe Komnick
Assistant production designerLisa Staub
Assistant production designerMiriam Müller
Belfast/Nordirland und München
Belfast/Nordirland und München
Set decoratorSarah Gerg
historisch England 1944-1958
historisch England 1944-1958
Set decoratorJulia Panholzer
Historisch England 1944-1958 &Nordirland
Historisch England 1944-1958 &Nordirland
Concept artistSusanna Haneder
Prop masterHermann Größ
Historisch: 30er, 40er, 50er Jahre
Historisch: 30er, 40er, 50er Jahre
Standby propsAlbrecht 'Ali' Hartmann
historisch 1944-1958
historisch 1944-1958
Set dresserAlexandra Meixner
Set dresserMax Schindler
In Oberfranken
In Oberfranken
Set decoration buyerMarei Hitzler
Art department coordinatorCarl Obereisenbuchner
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMareen Golz
Deutscher Teil
Deutscher Teil
Assistant stand by propsAnnika Maas
Germany Historisch
Germany Historisch
Location scoutDieter Lotzmann
Location scoutCarlos Loza
Bayern
Bayern
Set builderHelmuth Kuchinka
Vorbau versch. Motive
Vorbau versch. Motive
Set builderRobert Wimmer
in Bayern
in Bayern
Stand by set builderThomas Wimmer
Bayern
Bayern
Scenic painterEva-Maria Müller
D
D
Graphic artistFelicity Nims
Graphic artistLia Wehrs
Poster/Key Art at Craubner+Hartmann
Poster/Key Art at Craubner+Hartmann
Art department traineeLaura Zimmek
Production managerChris Evert
Unit Production Manger
Unit Production Manger
Production coordinatorEdda Markus
Travel coordinatorJulia Kötz
Ab 17.07.2017
Ab 17.07.2017
Assistant production managerSandy Di Vece
2nd assistant production managerKim Mauer
Unit managerFlorian Leonhardt
Unit Manager
Unit Manager
Location manager (local system)Arno Sieberger
Schwaben, Oberpfalz
Schwaben, Oberpfalz
Location manager (local system)Florian Erhard
Assistant set/floor managerInka Mickisch
Unit Management Assistenz
Unit Management Assistenz
Set runnerRichard Leopold Schulz
Additional Unit Manger PA
Additional Unit Manger PA
Set runnerTobias Caninenberg
Location Manager PA GER
Location Manager PA GER
Set runnerLisa Heimerl
AD PA Zusatz 2DT
AD PA Zusatz 2DT
Set runnerMatthias Kubin
/ Unit Manager PA GER
/ Unit Manager PA GER
Set runnerAndrew Hanson
Production driverSeverin Kolbinger
Production driverIrina Lohmann
Production driverJana Klingseisen
7DT Zusatz
7DT Zusatz
Production driverPatrick Linde
Augsburg
Augsburg
Production driverLaszlo Somogyi
Production driverMarion Littich
Production driverGerald Jenner
PA internKatrin Melzer
Vorproduktion
Vorproduktion
PA internLena Trost
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
ScreenwriterMarcus H. Rosenmüller
ScreenwriterNicholas J. Schofield
Production sound mixerStephan Engl
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Production sound mixerMichael Vetter
complete production in english
complete production in english
Boom operatorJames Atkinson
Boom operatorKlaus Hobby
Second boom operatorAngelo Hopfer
Second boom operatorJonathan Riddell
Special effects supervisorDirk Lange
Special effects technicianHelmut Neudorfer
Nebel
Nebel
Special effects technicianFelix Bartholomä
Regen, Nebel, Duschen
Regen, Nebel, Duschen
Special effects technicianLukas Gaisberger
Stunt coordinatorKatja Jerabek
Stuntman/womanMartin Cronebach
Stuntman/womanPetr Dvorak
Stuntrolle Soldat
Stuntrolle Soldat
Stuntman/womanJürgen Klein
Deutscher Soldat
Deutscher Soldat
Stuntman/womanTanja Pelster
Stuntman/womanBastian Volkmer
Stunt Double: David Kross
Stunt Double: David Kross
Stuntman/womanSteffen Jung
Stuntman/womanLukas Gaisberger
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt riggerMartin Cronebach
Commissioning editorChristine Strobl
Commissioning editorCarolin Haasis
Child supervisorVolker Petters
Deutschland
Deutschland
EPK / behind the scenes producerVictoria J. Fode
incl. Red Carpet EB
incl. Red Carpet EB

Production companies

CompanyComment
Lieblingsfilm GmbH [de]
Trautmann Limited [uk]
Zephyr Films [uk]
ARD Degeto Film GmbH [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
Pharos - The Post Group (formerly Arri Media GmbH)
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
SquareOne Productions [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Beta Cinema GmbH
World Sales
World Sales

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
CastingProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
Komparsen & Kleindarsteller
Komparsen & Kleindarsteller
Stuntsface off GmbH
Lighting and Utilities4rent GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
Clouds
Clouds
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesCP/Sicherheit
Set Sicherh. & Wache
Set Sicherh. & Wache
Production Servicesdelikat & ausgewogen
Crew Catering
Crew Catering
Production ServicesFES - Film-Equipment-Services
Lkw Umsetzung
Lkw Umsetzung
Production Servicesfilmobil
Aufenthaltsmobile
Aufenthaltsmobile
Production ServicesHerz Medicalgroup
SetMedic
SetMedic
CostumesAtelier Katrin Bobek
D. Kross, F. Mavor
D. Kross, F. Mavor
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Anke Winckler
KB: Anke Winckler
CostumesKostümverleih Johann Vogl
KB: Anke Winckler
KB: Anke Winckler
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume supplies
Costume supplies
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Anke Winckler
KB: Anke Winckler
DecorationDekorative Werkstatt / Kuchinka
Vorbau versch. Motive
Vorbau versch. Motive
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Ausstattung
Ausstattung
PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
PropsSonnewald
PropsSturm Handels GmbH
Requisiten
Requisiten
Special EffectsLange special effects
Vehicles and aircraftsKfz Handel Ehmeier
Spielfahrzeuge
Spielfahrzeuge
Vehicles and aircraftsPeinelt-Motors
Film Processing/TransfersMedia Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
Image (VFX)Media Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
Sound (Postproduction)Media Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Marcus H. Rosenmüller2018Gilde Filmpreis [de]PublikumspreisWinner
Marcus H. Rosenmüller2018Zurich Film Festival [ch]Gala PremierenNominated
Robert Marciniak2018Filmfest Hamburg [de]Hamburger Produzentenpreis (Deutsche KinoproduktioNominated
Chris Curling2018Filmfest Hamburg [de]Hamburger Produzentenpreis (Deutsche KinoproduktioNominated
Steve Milne2018Filmfest Hamburg [de]Hamburger Produzentenpreis (Deutsche KinoproduktioNominated
Anke Winckler2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes KostümbildNominated
Marcus H. Rosenmüller2019Winner
Marcus H. Rosenmüller2019Winner
Gerd Baumann2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste FilmmusikNominated
Robert Marciniak2019Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]ProduzentenpreisWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Monday, 05/07/2021, 8.15 PMARD Sommerkino

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseIsraelThursday, 24/10/2019
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 14/03/2019