© ZDF/Milenko Badzic
© ZDF/Milenko Badzic

Maximilian and Marie de Bourgogne

    All titles (3)
    TV Movie (multi-part) | 2015-2016 | ORF [at], ZDF [de] | Drama, History | Austria, Germany

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting05/08/2015
    End of shooting08/12/2015
    Number of shooting days77
    LocationsWien und Umgebung, Ungarn, Tschechische Republik, Belgien,
    Filming regionsAustria

    Project data

    Budgetca. 15,5 Mio. €
    Film financing

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Jannis NiewöhnerMaximilian [L]
    Christa ThéretMaria von Burgund [L]
    Tobias MorettiKaiser Friedrich III. [L]
    Jean-Hugues AngladeLudwig XI. [L]
    Beatrix BrunschkoMutter [GS]
    Stefan PohlWolf von Polheim [SR]
    Miriam FusseneggerMaries Hofdame [SR]
    André PenvernGuillaume Hugonet [SR]
    Alix PoissonMargareta von York [SR]
    Harald WindischGeorg Rudolfer [SR]
    Nicolas WanczyckiPhilippe de Commynes [SR]
    Sylvie TestudCharlotte de Savoye [SR]
    Johannes KrischHaug von Werdenberg [SR]
    Erwin SteinhauerHerr von Hallewyn [SR]
    Lili EpplyRosina von Kraig [SR]
    Fritz KarlAdolf von Egmond [SR]
    Raphaël LengletOlivier de la Marche [SR]
    Martin WuttkeUlrich Fugger [SR]
    Carmen GratlHebamme [SR]
    Gerhard LiebmannLeibdiener Vienna [SR]
    Axel Pape
    Peter Rinck [SR]
    Tom HanslmaierHerold [SR]
    Mark ZakMatthias Corvinus, König der Ungarn [SR]
    Max Baissetten.n. [SR]
    Sebastian Blombergn.n. [SR]
    Christoph Lusern.n. [SR]
    Thierry Pietran.n. [SR]
    Alexander E. FennonKölner Ratsherr [BP]
    Konstantin GerlachWächter [BP]
    Constanze FennelMagd [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Vfx producerArtur Kubiczek
    Vfx producerCaro Giessler
    Vfx supervisorUrs Franzen
    Director of photographyThomas W. Kiennast
    Camera operatorRobert Stopfer
    B-Cam/Stedicam compl.
    B-Cam/Stedicam compl.
    Gimbal system operatorKarlo Barber
    1st assistant cameraNino Volpe
    B-Kamera
    B-Kamera
    1st assistant cameraMarcos Pieta Jorge
    2nd assistant cameraLisa Reis
    2nd assistant cameraLisa Ganser
    Costume designerThomas Oláh
    Costume supervisorAnna Zeitlhuber
    WardrobeLorna Maria Widmann
    Crowd
    Crowd
    WardrobeLena Parusel
    Hauptcast - Historisch 15 Jhd.
    Hauptcast - Historisch 15 Jhd.
    WardrobeDiana Wangler
    historisch 15´Jhd - Cast
    historisch 15´Jhd - Cast
    TailorDominik Sommer
    Costume distressingCäcilia Radig
    DirectorAndreas Prochaska
    1st AD (local system)Andrea Inreiter-Aust
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Armin Watznauer
    3rd AD crowd (local system)Tanja Wolf
    Assistant editorPatrick Primus
    GripSven T. Haklik
    GafferBenjamin Klein
    Best boyLukas Kern
    Lighting technician / electricianJulian Girsch
    Lighting technician / electricianChristian Angermayr
    Lighting technician / electricianArnold Graggaber
    Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Eidenhammer
    Additional electricianJörg Oschmann
    Additional electricianLukas Allmaier
    Additional electricianArthur Höfinger
    Additional electricianVladimir Bilic
    Additional electricianUwe Ziegler
    Additional electricianThomas Hnidek
    Additional electricianJan Polak
    Additional electricianBela Lukac
    Additional electricianFlorian Tiefenböck
    Additional electricianTimo Musar
    Additional electricianMatthew Gerges
    Additional electricianMatias Lackner
    Additional electricianFelix Pochlatko
    Additional electricianLisa Faderl
    Balloon light operatorChristian Weber
    Makeup artist / hair stylistKaroline Strobl
    Makeup artist / hair stylistHelene Lang
    HOD MU&HAIR&WIGMAKING PERIOD 1477
    HOD MU&HAIR&WIGMAKING PERIOD 1477
    Makeup artist / hair stylistKristin Barthold
    Renaissance
    Renaissance
    Makeup artist / hair stylistMartha Ruess
    SFX & historisch 15Jhdt.
    SFX & historisch 15Jhdt.
    Makeup artist / hair stylistRoman Braunhofer
    Makeup artist / hair stylistMichaela Sommer
    ProducerOliver Auspitz
    ProducerKurt J. Mrkwicka
    ProducerAndreas Kamm
    Co-producerJan Mojto
    Co-producerFerdinand Dohna
    Production designerBertram Reiter
    Art directorGisela Hesser
    Set decoratorNikolai Ritter
    3x 90 min Mittelalter um 1450
    3x 90 min Mittelalter um 1450
    Construction managerThomas Gamper
    Teilbereich
    Teilbereich
    Set dresserVeronika Tupy
    Production managerBernhard Schmatz
    Production managerGregor Schmalix
    Production coordinatorAnna Flatzek
    Production coordinatorAnna Keber
    Assistant production managerRaphaela Renz
    Unit managerJürgen Pertak
    Location manager (local system)Reinhard Weißensteiner
    Production driverDaniel Kainz
    Production driverGregor Pobaschnig
    PA internFlorian Mayr
    ScreenwriterMartin Ambrosch
    Production sound mixerDietmar Zuson
    Production sound mixerTorsten Heinemann
    Boom operatorPhilipp Schrems
    Boom operatorMarek Vizner
    Adr recordistBenedikt Mühle
    ADR + Synchron dt. Fassung
    ADR + Synchron dt. Fassung
    Foley artistAndreas Schneider
    Special effects supervisorRüdiger Schnur
    Special effects technicianKarlo Barber
    Commissioning editorWolfgang Feindt
    ZDF
    ZDF

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
    Ballone/Tubes
    Ballone/Tubes
    Production Servicessilverbase gmbh
    CostumesCouleur & Co. / Constanze Schuster
    CostumesJOLA-Rent
    Garderobenmobile
    Garderobenmobile
    CostumesLambert Hofer
    Kostümausstattung
    Kostümausstattung
    CostumesLeipziger Kostüm Allerlei
    Vermietung Garderobenbedarf
    Vermietung Garderobenbedarf
    Image (VFX)Fish Blowing Bubbles

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Andreas Prochaska2017Prix EuropaTV FictionNominated
    Jannis Niewöhner2017BambiSchauspieler nationalNominated
    Andreas Prochaska2018Romy [at]Bester TV-FilmWinner
    Kurt J. Mrkwicka2018Romy [at]Bester TV-FilmWinner
    Thomas W. Kiennast2018Romy [at]Beste Bildgestaltung TV-FilmNominated
    Jannis Niewöhner2018Jupiter AwardBester TV-DarstellerNominated
    Andreas Kamm2018Romy [at]Bester TV-FilmWinner
    Oliver Auspitz2018Romy [at]Bester TV-FilmWinner
    Thomas W. Kiennast2019Imago Int. Awards for Cinematography [us]Television DramaNominated

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    First showingGermanyZDF [de]Sunday, 01/10/2017
    First showingAustriaORF [at]Wednesday, 01/03/2017