TV Series | 2015 | Showtime [us] | Drama, Whodunit | USA

Shooting data

Start of shooting02.06.2015
End of shooting20.11.2015
Number of shooting days138
LocationsBerlin, Brandenburg

Project data

Budgetca. 45 Millionen $
Film financing
Picture formatTV 16:9 (1 : 1,78)
Picture material negativeProRes

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Claire DanesCarrie Mathison [SS]
Mandy PatinkinSaul Berenson [SS]
 F. Murray AbrahamDar Adal [SS]
Alexander FehlingJonas Happich [SS]
Rupert FriendPeter Quinn [SS]
 Sebastian KochOtto Düring [SS]
Miranda OttoAllison Carr [SS]
 Alireza Bayramdurchgehende Rolle [LE]
 Janina Blohm-Sievers
Sabine [LE]
Kyle [SSR]
Kyle [SSR] Manuel Tschernik
Kyle [SSR]
 Erol Afsin
Utku [SSR]
 Noémi Besedes
Erna [SSR]
 Reza BrojerdiHanif [SSR]
 Sven Schelker.. [SSR]
Sarah SokolovicLaura Sutton [SSR]
Tatiana [SR]
 Anja Mentzendorff
 Ercan DurmazFaisal Marwal [SR]
 Sebastian HülkHans Podolski [SR]
 Eva Maria Jostn.n. [SR]
 Nikola Kastner
Lenya [SR]
 Hussi KutlucanNR [SR]
 Lucie PohlMelissa [SR]
 Sascha QuadeTechnician [SR]
 Rainer ReinersVillage Priest [SR]
 Michael SchillerProprietor [SR]
 Katharina Schlothauer
Newscaster [SR]
 Janina Agnes Schrödern.n. [SR]
 Christian Serritiello
Arthur Rubin [SR]
 Lea van AckenAyla [SR]
 Adrian ZwickerJacobs (CIA) [SR]
 Philip Bendern.n [SRE]
 Emily CoxClaudia [SRE]
 Eray EgilmezAbdullah [SRE]
 Samir FuchsSheikh Hafiz [SRE]
 Christoph GlaubackerLead Prison Guard [SRE]
 Anna HerrmannKatja [SRE]
 Tim KalkhofJannik [SRE]
 Torben Liebrecht
Philipp Becker [SRE]
 Aleksandar Radenkovic... [SRE]
 Oliver SchindlerAnton Lenkov [SRE]
 Pablo SprungalaLothar [SRE]
 Branko Tomovic.. [SRE]
 Max UrlacherWilhelm Klose [SRE]
 Vladimir VilanovRussian windbreaker [SRE]
 Markus von Lingen
Dr. Droz [SRE]
 Volkram ZschiescheHezbollah Guard [SRE]
 Sarah BaumannJamila Nazari [BP]
 Silvina Buchbauer
 Jan DoseCommand and Control Officer [BP]
 Tinka FürstFemale Hacker [BP]
 Harald GeilCIA Agent Jefferson (F: Parabiosis) [BP]
 Livia MatthesCollege Student [BP]
 Sophie PfennigstorfHacker [BP]
 Tomasz RobakHacker [BP]
 Sebastian StielkeUN Gate Sergeant [BP]
 Adrian TopolPolish Police Officer [BP]
 Jana VoosenER_Nurse [BP]
 Tom-Veit WeberDistinctive Mask Guy [BP]
Diverse Matthias Rheinheimer
Diverse
Jennifer Kristin LindnerDouble Carrie Mathison
 Max Volkert Martens

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production accountant Bettina Brenner
assistant production accountant Mario LindnerPayroll
cashier Fabian Fuchs
director of photography Adrian CranageAdditional Main Unit DoP
director of photographyDavid Klein [1]
additional photography Michael Praun24 Drehtage
additional photography Adrian CranageAdditional Main Unit DoP
2nd unit dop Sebastian Meuschel
camera operator J. Moritz KaethnerAdditional Operator
camera operator Ian BlumersAdd. Operator Main Unit/ 2.Unit 33 Days
camera operator Michael PraunC-Cam Operator/ 24 days
drone camera operator Heiko RahnenführerSep./Okt. 2015
steadicam operator Michael Praun2 shooting days
1st assistant camera Alexander Seidladdtl 1st AC
1st assistant camera Alexander ScholtenD-Cam daily crew
1st assistant camera Vernon Dolan"C" kamera day player
1st assistant camera Ami RodriguesDaily
1st assistant camera Lars RichterB-cam
1st assistant camera Alexis Kostudisdaily crew
1st assistant camera Felix SchwarzArri Alexa Plus/Dragon, Daily C/D- Cam
1st assistant camera Rafael Jeneraladditional
1st assistant camera Timothy SedgwickC Cam, daily
1st assistant camera Kai LachmannZusatz
1st assistant camera Patrick GoetzDaily C- / D-Cam
1st assistant camera Florian Felix ReehAlexa / Dragon / C- & D-Cam Daily
1st assistant camera Alexander SachariewC-Cam Add. Crew Main+2nd Unit
1st assistant camera Oliver BlindDaily 1st + 2nd Unit
2nd assistant camera Norwin HatschbachZusatz
2nd assistant camera Karl KeilA-CAM, Main Unit, Daily Focus, Alexa
2nd assistant camera Laura Nathalie NaschlenasC-Cam Add. Crew Main+2nd Unit
2nd assistant camera Thomas SpitschkaZusatz
2nd assistant camera Janine Pätzold1 Tag Zusatz
2nd assistant camera Marjan GrünewaldC-Cam 1DT
2nd assistant camera Fabio SeydingDaily Crew // Cam/Lens Service 1DT :-)
2nd assistant camera Tatjana HafenbraedlD-Cam
2nd assistant cameraMax FunkatC-cam 3DT
2nd assistant camera Younes LabdiC-Cam (28 DT), Main Unit
2nd assistant camera Philipp HochDaily C- & D-Cam
2nd assistant camera Florian BellackDaily C-Cam Jul - Aug / Alexa
2nd assistant camera Jan GrunwaldZusatz
2nd assistant camera Florian SchwarzB-Cam,Main Unit
DIT digital imaging technician Jörg TheissMaking-of / Fox 21 Episode 504
data wrangler / digital loader Daniel GoedeDaily 1st / 2nd Unit
data wrangler / digital loaderMilian-Yannik Symanek
data wrangler / digital loader Max Egnerzusatz
data wrangler / digital loader Sebastian SchaalDaily 1st / 2nd Unit
data wrangler / digital loader Elena Louro Fustes
still photographer Julia Terjung
still photographer Stephan Rabold
camera trainee Christoph Kollmannaddtl. Camera PA 2nd Unit
camera traineeJohannes WassylVideooperator / Camera PA
camera trainee Dominik BodammerDaily Camera PA
camera trainee Julian RabusDaily Video / Camera PA
camera trainee Ignacio HennigsVideooperator / Camera PA
camera trainee Wesley SalamoneDaily 2nd Unit
extras/bit player casting Maria Mehnertfür Agentur Filmgesichter
extras/bit player casting Patrick Winkler
extras/bit player casting Madita MuschketAssistentin Ep510-512
costume designerKatina Le Kerr
costume supervisor Henning PaulmannCostume Coordinator Jul-Dez
costume supervisor Tanja JesekCrowd
costume supervisor Christine SeehoferApril - Juni
costume buyerInga-Britt Waßmann
costume department coordinator Christine Seehofer/ Kostüm Supervisor April - Juli
crowd supervisor Tanja Jesek
wardrobe Alexandra HannemannMain Cast, Mai-Dez.
wardrobe Karin SchulzDreharbeiten2016
wardrobeGenista JurgensHauptcast Garderobier Ep 10-12
wardrobe Christian RoehrsFitting Extras
wardrobe Silvestre Sanchez StrattnerCast + Crowd Costumer Ep 10-12
wardrobe René VenghausCostumer
wardrobe Lisa SchrimpfKey Costumer
wardrobe Martine KoetzKomparserie
wardrobe Veronica Santos RuizCast
wardrobe Katrin BehrensSet-Costumer
additional wardrobe Elisabeth Schmidt
additional wardrobe Sylka SchaedlichDreharbeiten 2016 Berlin
additional wardrobe Dorota Budna
additional wardrobe Kati Lafincrowd
additional wardrobeAlexandra Vogel
additional wardrobe Miriam van der Ham
additional wardrobe David Werer
additional wardrobeKatherine SavaCrowd Set Costumer
additional wardrobe Nele Ellegierscrowd
additional wardrobe Dietke BrandtEp.: 511+512
additional wardrobeLydia Vetter
additional wardrobe Lena Nienaber+fitting extras refugees
additional wardrobe Julia Hübener
additional wardrobeUlrike Kuhnhardt
tailor Katrin KoboldTailor
directorAlex Gansa
directorAlex Graves
directorJohn David Coles
directorSeith Mann
directorLesli Linka Glatter
1st assistant directorSunday Stevens
1st assistant director Frank Kusche1st AD 2nd Unit
2nd assistant director Frederike Karsch2nd Unit
2nd assistant director Rickie-Lee RobertsDouble-Up Episodes
2nd AD Crowd Lisa Hauss
AD Runner / Set-PA Henriette RodenwaldDaily Base/Set-PA
AD Runner / Set-PAClara Perschadd.
AD Runner / Set-PA Lydia PakebuschBase PA / Daily
Additional AD Anja Wernecke
Additional AD Veronika Binder/Daily
Additional AD Ben Bischof
Additional AD Christiana HugEpisodes 511/512
Additional ADFranziska Weiler
Additional AD Janina Hüttenrauchadd AD Crowd, daily
3rd assistant director Frederike Karsch/2nd AD double Unit
3rd assistant director Tommy Kreiselmaier
script supervisor Sonja Zoe SimijonovicAdditional Main Unit Ep. 512
script supervisor Bea ReeseB-Unit
script supervisor Gabriele Mattner2. Unit
storyboard artist Max Julian Ottoepisode 5.4
Crowd Marshall Marie Ahrendt
Crowd Marshall Paul Hoffmann5 DT
Crowd Marshall Mario Ziemkendorf6 DT (Crowd Marshall)
key/dolly grip Sebastian KrücklZusatz diverse Tage
key/dolly gripJan Raskin
key/dolly grip Jan Brunkey grip
key/dolly grip Daniel Alvermannfirst unit dolly grip
key/dolly grip Sebastian LempeZusatz diverse Tage
key/dolly grip Ronny Lüscher
key/dolly grip Mathias Riemannbest boy dolly grip
key/dolly grip Paolo SanzaniZusatz div. DT 1. und 2.unit
key/dolly grip Thomas HofmannZusatz Grip/Dolly Grip div DT/2. Unit
key/dolly grip Hannes HöberZusatz div. DT
key/dolly grip Jerome Lauer2nd Unit / Dolly Grip
key/dolly grip Oliver Kellmann
grip assistant Daniel Krause2nd Unit 1 DT
grip assistant Sunyam Riegger
grip assistant Christian Marienthal
grip assistantElias Heiduk
grip assistant Sven Harder8 DT
crane operator Markus Kuballadiverse Folgen
remote Head technician Christian Bernutz
multicopter pilot Kalle Klein
gaffer Helmut Prein
best boy Alexander Zeihn2nd.Unit Episode 511/512
best boy Oliver Haas
rigging gaffer Christoph Nickel
dimmer board operatorAnton MeisterDimmerboard-Operator + Rigging
electrician Maximilian Linus Dreusch
electrician Daniel Jopp
electrician Sascha Görlich
electrician Volker VahlRigging
additional electrician Jonathan Kaiser
additional electrician Björn-Lennart Hübscher
additional electrician Sandro KieburgRigging
additional electrician Volker Langholz
additional electrician Christopher Becker
additional electricianAngelika Padberg
additional electrician Patrick Rosta
additional electricianFlorian Boesel
additional electrician Olaf Richter1st unit, rigging
additional electrician Sebastian KochRigging
additional electrician Jacob HauptmannRigging
additional electrician Beda Mulzer
additional electrician Bernhard HaugRigging
additional electrician Arian Uting
balloon light operator Christian SaalfeldBalloonlight Supervisor
balloon light operator Christian Weber
balloon light operator Dietmar Haupt
makeup artist / hair stylist Emilia GrundMain Cast and SFX
makeup artist / hair stylist Katharina Rebecca ThiemeEp.1-3&7-12
makeup artist / hair stylist Katja Schulze [1]Folge 4 - 12
makeup artist / hair stylist Margarita RasbaschMain Cast
makeup artist / hair stylist Sandra StockmeierAdditional
makeup artist / hair stylistAngela Hertel
makeup artist / hair stylist Virginie ThomannMain Cast
additional make up artist Rebecca Koch
key makeup artist Annett Schulze
wig maker Nicolay Lißner>C. Danes with F.Presche + mr.
executive producerAlex Gansa
assistant to producerSarah Ruemelin
assistant to producer Juliane WalkerCo-Exec.Producer Michael Klick
art directorThomas Göldner
set decorator Yesim Zolan
set decorator Ernestine Hipper502 Refugee Camp
set decorator Sabine Schaaf
assistant set decorator Marita GötzSEASON 5
prop master Daniel SandbergPropBuyer Ep. 509-512
prop master Alexis TellerProp Master
prop master Markus WegnerProp Buyer Ep. 506 - 508
standby props Mena Vennen
set dresser Tim Sehling
set dresser Hannes Früh
set dresserJohanna ZeyRefugee Camp / Beirut Alley
set dresserBettina Saul
set dresser Ralf Churfürst
set dresser Stefan Burischek
set dresser Klaus Eckmann
set dresser Christoph Heinecke
set dresser Uli PassauerLeadmen Set Dec
Junior Set Dresser Florian Radloff
Junior Set Dresser Jonathan Bernhardt
set decoration buyer Daniela Lohschelder
set decoration buyer Jasmin Ott
set decoration buyer Florian WagnerSeason 5 Episode 1-12
art department coordinator Niklas Schmidt
set decoration coordinator Ludowika 'Luka' Mann& Property Coordinator
property assistant Rike LangeStandby
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Kristina LonerganProduct Placement
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Tabea SchweigerProp Buyer 8.6.-19.6.
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Isabel FuchsBuyer
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Eva Fischer (Frau Katze)Prop Buyer during Prep
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Rhea SchmidBuyer
assistent stand by propman Frieda DöringZusatz 2nd Unit
assistent stand by propmanChristin SchwarzhoffStandby Props in Double Unit
assistent stand by propmanJanine Baumgarten
assistent stand by propman Emil Birk
assistent stand by propman Denise WissmannZusatz
assistent stand by propman Anne HinkelZusatz
assistent stand by propman Sebastian Hanusch501 - 505
assistent stand by propman Virginia Leffke14.10-16.10
picture car coordinator Sabrina CordesAsst. Pic. Car Coord. 509-512
picture car coordinatorKatrin EserAssistant pic car coordinator
picture car coordinator Thorsten Grünhagelepisode 1-2, Assistenz
picture car coordinatorMatthias Güntherepisode 1-2
location scout Emilio Winschetti
location scout Iris Czak503-511
stand by set builder Lars Dicht
draughtsman/set designerThorsten Klein
draughtsman/set designer Iris PaschedagSet Designer
draughtsman/set designer Stefan SpethBühnenbilddesigner
draughtsman/set designer Frances Kiko Soeder
scenic painter Tony MackPicture Vehicles
scenic painter Felix Galloi.A.Studio Babelsberg
scenic painter Ines Johnson-Spain
scenic painter Leon SchulzSet Beirut, Flüchtlingslager
scenic painterJean-Jacques Chaboissier
scenic painter Eva WeymannArt Dep. Studio Babelsberg
scenic painter Eva-Maria MüllerPicture vehicles, Set Bagdad
Propbuilder Simon Weissespecial props
prop store manager Andreas Abraham
graphic artist Stefanie ButscheidtRefugee Camp Syria
property driver Christian Meinherz
property driver Alexander Schwarz [1]Set Dec Fahrer
property driver Tom KirstenSeason 5 Episode 3-12
art department trainee Julia SurisArt Department Production Assistant
art department traineeSvantje Woltersdorf
art department trainee Tomoko OkadaArt department PA.
unit production manager Philipp Klausing
production coordinator Anna Klausing
Travel Coordinator Vera Maria JungTravel & Accommodation
Health and Safety Coordinator Grit Belitz
assistant production manager Julie KonradsenProduction Secretary
assistant production manager Michael BelitzAssistant Production Coordinator
assistant production manager Felix Schreiber [1]
unit manager Benedikt BotheUnit Manager
location manager Volkmar Croyéassistant location manager
location manager Pierre EisenhutAssistant Location Manager
location manager Michael HerbellLocation Manager
location manager Lilian Scharnhorst
location manager David Pieperprep.
transportation coordinatorAndreas Grasshoff
transportation captain Jan Bludau
set manager / 3rd AD Roy Luchterhand
set manager / 3rd ADJohannes SommerhäuserPraktikant
set manager / 3rd AD Sven Jenuwein
production secretary Katrin Wirth
Assistant Transportation CoordinatorSteve Wilks
4th AD / Additional ADTom Bothe
4th AD / Additional AD Daniela Garkov2nd Unit
4th AD / Additional ADNils Brillat
set runner Anna Klöbleadd. Set PA, Location Dep.
set runner Daniela Garkov/add. Set PA Loc. Dept.
set runnerTom Arnold [1]2nd Unit 2 DT Ep. 508
set runner Krischan Hintz
set runner Johannes Breuadd. Set PA
set runnerBenjamin Roepke
set runner Valentin SpengemannSet Pa Loc. Department
set runner Levy Spéderadd Location PA
set runnerJens Oesterreichonly 16/11/15
set runner Josefin Porstneradd. Set PA
production driver Frank Gust
production driver Enrico Fischer
production driver Markus StajicCrew&cast
production driver Dirk Niemeyer
production driver Alexander Angelbeck
production driver Miklas WittmannCast- & Produktionsfahrer
production driver Sophie MoggeZusatz
production driver Andreas BartelProduktionsfahrer / Cast
production driver Axel KirstZusatzfahrer
production driverDavid FlemmingJuni & November
production driver Marko OttaCast & Produktionsfahrer
production driverPeter MettTruck Driver
production driver Michael Sittner
personal driverSebastian GottschalkClaire Danes
production sound mixer Patrick VeigelEpisode 11 & 12
production sound mixer Bertin Molz26 days addtl. sound mixer
production sound mixer Ed Cantúbis Mitte November
production sound mixer Kai Lüde-Martens2 DT 2nd Unit
boom operator Hunor Schauschitz
boom operator Oscar Stiebitzauch als 2. Assistent
second boom operator Ron Klober1 DT Zusatz 2nd Unit
second boom operator Caspar SachsseEp. 1,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 Zusatz+Vertretung
adr recordist Gunther Lebbe
special effects supervisor Claudius Rauch
special effects technician Phillip BraunschoberSFX-Department
assistant stunt coordinator Florian Hotz
stuntman/woman Hannes Pastor
stuntman/woman René Layfür Heager Stunts & Wireworks
stuntman/woman Asuka TovazziDouble Quasim
stuntman/woman Michael BornhütterStuntplayer
stuntman/woman Niklas KinzelStuntdouble Hajik
stuntman/woman Daniel StockhorstHamel Jones Driver
stuntman/woman Marie MouroumStuntplayer
stuntman/woman Alrik Kreemke
stuntman/woman Wanja GötzStuntplayer
stuntman/woman Jörg EllmerRolle/personal driver
stuntman/woman Florian Hotz
stuntman/woman Wolfgang LindnerStuntrolle/Bodygard
stuntman/woman Marco AlbrechtDouble Rupert Friend
stuntman/woman Thomas ' Tom ' JesterDrive by Shooter - Peter Quinn Assassination Attempt
stuntman/woman Claudia HeinzStunt Player
stunt driver Piet PaesPMC Driver #3
stunt driver Norwin Richter
colorist Roland MurrerDailies(add. Colorist)+QC
coloristCevat MaskarDailies Colorist@Arri Berlin
digital intermediate assistantOliver ViewegDailies Departement
on-set screens operator Lorenz Michael VögelComputer-/ Video Playback
Caterer (Assistance on Set)Caroline Mertschingüber Mundwerk Catering
Caterer (Cook on Set) Stanley Paul AndelaFür Mundwerk & Star's Dinner
child supervisor Annett Franz
dialogue coach Volha Aliseichykand Translator Russian
dialogue coach Ernestine Kahnfür Alexander Fehling
set medic Jörg Lehmann [1]Set Medic / 1st Unit

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and Utilities ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Grip ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Lighting and Utilities ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Lighting and Utilities Stoffwerke Marion HerdleSpezialanfertigungen
Lighting and Utilities Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsTubelights
Advertising/Presentations CorpoTex GmbHTeamgeschenke/ Merchandise
Production Services ADG Ambulanzdienst GmbHRTW
Production Services astRein FußmattenFußmattenservice
Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbHTrailer
Production Services Dr. med. Susanne von der Heydtmed Fachberatung
Production Services GPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbHBrandsicherheit
Production Services Home Green and Clean
Production Services massageunterwegsSetmassagen Maske
Production Services Mundwerk Catering
Production Services SetCats CateringBürocatering
Production Services Star`s Dinner Express GmbHCatering ab 7.10.
Production Services Translux Germany GmbH
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Berliner Kartonexpress
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Carry Grand Limousinen+ShuttleserviceCG Fahrservice
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Novus Media - Medien- & Filmservice
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Tour Atlantica Lufthansa City Center
Costumes co.co costume servicesKB: Katina Le Kerr
Costumes COMME des COSTUMESKB. Katina Le Kerr
Costumes Fakner Film ServiceBeratung,Uniform,Ausstattung
Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Katina Le Kerr
Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
Costumes Sturm Handels GmbHUniformen
Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Katina Le Kerr
Costumes Was ihr wolltKB: Katina Le Kerr
Costumes Wellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Katina Le Kerr
Decoration KunstleihhausKunst Verleih
DecorationTextilwerkstatt LetschertAnfertigung textile
Locations and Studios Flatliners GmbHmed. Ausstattung
Locations and StudiosLocation Networx
Props Flatliners GmbHMotivgeber
Props FTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche
Props GPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbHBrandwache
Props LEON ActionteamPolizei Requisiten
Props new wave kulissenbau (Felix Schmidt)
Props Sturm Handels GmbHRequisiten
Special Effects pyro.labs BerlinAssistenz Waffenmeister
Vehicles and aircrafts Cars for MoviesSpielfahrzeuge
Vehicles and aircrafts Die MaskeGarderobenmobil
Vehicles and aircrafts movie vehicles Sven Fielitz
Equipment Kortwich Film - Ton - TechnikTonequipment

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Claire Danes2016Primetime Emmy Awards [us]Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama SeriesNominated
Lesli Linka Glatter2016Primetime Emmy Awards [us]Outstanding Directing for a Drama SeriesNominated
Alex Gansa2016Primetime Emmy Awards [us]Outstanding Drama SeriesNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanySAT.1 [de]Sunday, 03.02.2013